Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2013

Archive

About
 

   
     

Le Samyn Des Dames 2013

 

 

 

On this page >>  Write-up    Photos     Results    

Dour, Belgium 119.2km

 

Race Writeup

Elle van Dijk (Specialized Lululmon)  won Le Samyn des Dames is a solo 35km break. In the sprinter for second, Shelly Olds (Tibco) won ahead of Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS). Elisa Longo-Borghini (Hitec Products).

On another cold day of racing, the women endured 1.5 degrees. Although conditions were dry conditions the pave sections were a little slippery. This is where the damage was done.

The race was controlled for the most part by the teams of Tibco, Specialized Lululemon, Orica-AIS and Hitec. It stayed together until the last third of the race.

With 35km to go, van Dijk attacked over a cobbled section. In the scramble to close the gap, a number of riders went down at the front of the peloton.
Johansson and Longo-Borghini managed to avoid the carnage and chased but van Dijk was too strong and had created a gap of over a minute.
Olds had crashed but got up quickly and chased hard to the two ahead.

With one lap to go, van Dijk, was holding over 4 minutes lead on the two chasers. Olds finally made touch and the three chasers started to chip away. Johanson and Longo-Borghini were contributing far more to the chase as Olds sat on recovering still from her chase.

In the end Ellen van Dijk crossed the line over 3.16 minutes ahead. Olds won the sprint to the line ahead of Johansson and Longo-Borghini.
In the bunch sprint, Tiffany Cromwell (Orica-AIS) brought the group across the line 4.18 minutes back.

Photos

02_27_13_Samyn_068
2013_Samyn_068
02_27_13_Samyn_108
2013_Samyn_108
02_27_13_Samyn_132
2013_Samyn_132
02_27_13_Samyn_134
2013_Samyn_134
02_27_13_Samyn_143
2013_Samyn_143
02_27_13_Samyn_151
2013_Samyn_151
02_27_13_Samyn_159
2013_Samyn_159
02_27_13_Samyn_161
2013_Samyn_161
02_27_13_Samyn_168
2013_Samyn_168
02_27_13_Samyn_171
2013_Samyn_171
02_27_13_Samyn_191
2013_Samyn_191
02_27_13_Samyn_198
2013_Samyn_198
02_27_13_Samyn_199
2013_Samyn_199
02_27_13_Samyn_211
2013_Samyn_211
02_27_13_Samyn_214
2013_Samyn_214
02_27_13_Samyn_225
2013_Samyn_225
02_27_13_Samyn_232
2013_Samyn_232
02_27_13_Samyn_238
2013_Samyn_238
02_27_13_Samyn_249
2013_Samyn_249
02_27_13_Samyn_253
2013_Samyn_253
02_27_13_Samyn_260
2013_Samyn_260
02_27_13_Samyn_262
2013_Samyn_262
02_27_13_Samyn_264
2013_Samyn_264
02_27_13_Samyn_277
2013_Samyn_277
02_27_13_Samyn_281
2013_Samyn_281
02_27_13_Samyn_288
2013_Samyn_288
02_27_13_Samyn_291
2013_Samyn_291
02_27_13_Samyn_306
2013_Samyn_306
02_27_13_Samyn_313
2013_Samyn_313
02_27_13_Samyn_316
2013_Samyn_316
02_27_13_Samyn_318
2013_Samyn_318
02_27_13_Samyn_326
2013_Samyn_326
02_27_13_Samyn_343
2013_Samyn_343
02_27_13_Samyn_376

376

Back to Top

 

Comments

to come

Back to Top

 

Results  

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Ellen Van Dijk   Team Specialized- Lululemon  3:10:22
2 Shelley Olds   Team TIBCO - To The Top  0:03:16
3 Emma Johansson   Orica - AIS  "
4 Elisa Longo Borghini   Hitec Products UCK  "
5 Tiffany Cromwell   Orica - AIS  0:04:18
6 Anna Van Der Breggen   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  "
7 Adrie Visser   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  "
8 Claudia Häusler   Team TIBCO - To The Top  "
9 Sofie De Vuyst   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  "
10 Emily Collins   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  "
11 Giorgia Bronzini   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  "
12 Carmen Mcnellis Small   Team Specialized- Lululemon  "
13 Kaat Hannes   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
14 Isabelle Soderberg   Cramo Go:Green  "
15 Martine Bras   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  "
16 Sungeun Gu   Orica - AIS  "
17 Jessy Druyts   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  "
18 Celine Van Severen   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
19 Jolien D'hoore   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
20 Jade Wilcoxson   United States  "
21 Mascha Pijnenborg   Team Futurumshop.nl  "
22 Marion Rousse   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
23 Kelly Druyts   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  "
24 Hanna Nilsson   Cramo Go:Green  "
25 Kirsten Wild   Argos - Shimano  "
26 Karol-Ann Canuel   Vienne Futuroscope  "
27 Loes Gunnewijk   Orica - AIS  "
28 Latoya Brulee   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  "
29 Ann-Sophie Duyck   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
30 Monique Van De Ree   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  0:04:28
31 Lucy Martin   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  "
32 Charlotte Becker   Argos - Shimano  "
33 Madeleine Olsson   Cramo Go:Green  "
34 Jacquelyn Crowell   United States  "
35 Annelies Van Doorslaer   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  "
36 Jessica Kihlbom   Cramo Go:Green  "
37 Chloe Hosking   Hitec Products UCK  "
38 Martina Thomasson   Cramo Go:Green  "
39 Sarah Inghelbrecht   De Sprinters Malderen  "
40 Amy Pieters   Argos - Shimano  "
41 Rotem Gafinovitz   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  "
42 Maaike Polspoel   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  "
43 Loren Rowney   Team Specialized- Lululemon  "
44 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  "
45 Romy Kasper  Argos - Shimano "
46 Amy Roberts  Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling "
47 Mayuko Hagiwara   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  "
48 Gracie Elvin   Orica - AIS  "
49 Emilia Fahlin   Hitec Products UCK  "
50 Pascale Jeuland   Vienne Futuroscope  "
51 Megan Guarnier  USA "
52 Linnea Sjöblom   Cramo Go:Green  "
53 Katie Colclough   Team Specialized- Lululemon  "
54 Jessie Daams   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  "
55 Jamie Bookwalter   United States  "
56 Jessie Maclean   Orica - AIS  "
57 Vera Koedooder   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  "
58 Geerike Schreurs   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  "
59 Kim Schoonbaert   Lotto Belisol Ladies  "
60 Emilie Moberg   Hitec Products UCK  "
61 Amanda Spratt   Orica - AIS  "
62 Alexandra Burchenkova   RusVelo  "
63 Trixi Worrack   Team Specialized- Lululemon  "
64 Laura Van Der Kamp   Team Futurumshop.nl  0:04:50
65 Jasmin Glaesser   Team TIBCO - To The Top  0:05:51
66 Natalie Van Gogh  0:09:10
67 Kaat Van Der Meulen   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  0:09:18
68 Lensy Debboudt   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  "
69 Chantal Blaak   Team TIBCO - To The Top  "
70 Kim De Baat   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  "
71 Roxane Fournier   BigMat-Auber93  "
72 Willeke Knol   Argos - Shimano  "
73 Jermaine Post    0:09:45
Kristina Coolens   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Audrey Cordon   Vienne Futuroscope  DNF 
Thea Thorsen   Hitec Products UCK  DNF 
Rossella Ratto   Hitec Products UCK  DNF 
Rachel Neylan   Hitec Products UCK  DNF 
Anja Geldhof   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Larisa Jaspart   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Hannah Verhaeghe   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Evelien Deltombe   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Joyce Accoe   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Lisa Bogaert   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Davina Beke   Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen  DNF 
Jasmien De Boeck   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Mariska Breyne   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Marieke Blomme   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Sarah Borremans   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Jessica Allen   Vienne Futuroscope  DNF 
Melanie Cattrysse   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Adeline De Vestele   Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar  DNF 
Ine Vercammen   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  DNF 
Shana Van Glabeke   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  DNF 
Valerie Robert   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  DNF 
Valerie Demey   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  DNF 
Sylvia Debboudt   Keukens Redant Cycling Team  DNF 
Laure Werner   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Lisa Vermeire   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Liliane Leenknegt   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Terry Fremineur   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Eveline Dergent   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Pia De Quint   De Sprinters Malderen  DNF 
Julie Verlinden   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Nathalie Verschelden   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Sara Verhaest   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Demmy Druyts   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Kelly Van Den Steen   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Nathalie Nijns   National Selection Belgium  DNF 
Lieselot Decroix   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  DNF 
Marissa Otten   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  DNF 
Annelies Dom   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  DNF 
Daisy Depoorter   CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team  DNF 
Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Evelyn Arys   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Tessa De Moyer   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  DNF 
Gilke Croket   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  DNF 
Anisha Vekemans   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  DNF 
Nel De Crits   Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer  DNF 
Marijn De Vries   Lotto Belisol Ladies  DNF 
Marieke Van Wanroij   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  DNF 
Pauliena Rooijakkers   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  DNF 
Nina Kessler   Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team  DNF 
Sofie Van Horik   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Ashley James   United States  DNF 
Kristin Mcgrath   United States  DNF 
Janel Holcomb   United States  DNF 
Heather Fischer   United States  DNF 
Georgia Williams   BePink  DNF 
Ilaria Sanguineti   BePink  DNF 
Chiara Favaron Bissoli   BePink  DNF 
Daniela Levi   BePink  DNF 
Simona Frapporti   BePink  DNF 
Alice Algisi   BePink  DNF 
Giulia Donato   BePink  DNF 
Esra Tromp   Argos - Shimano  DNF 
Marlen Johrend   Argos - Shimano  DNF 
Janneke Busser Kanis   Argos - Shimano  DNF 
Lisa Brennauer   Team Specialized- Lululemon  DNF 
Ina Yoko Teutenberg   Team Specialized- Lululemon  DNF 
Mirthe Wagenaar   Team Futurumshop.nl  DNF 
Aurore Verhoeven   Team Futurumshop.nl  DNF 
Janine Van Der Meer   Team Futurumshop.nl  DNF 
Anouska Koster   Team Futurumshop.nl  DNF 
Sarah Lena Hofmann   Team Futurumshop.nl  DNF 
Lauren Kitchen   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  DNF 
Rochelle Gilmore   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  DNF 
Beatrice Bartelloni   Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling  DNF 
Amanda Miller   Team TIBCO - To The Top  DNF 
Samantha Schneider   Team TIBCO - To The Top  DNF 
Rushlee Buchanan   Team TIBCO - To The Top  DNF 
Mirella Ehrin   Cramo Go:Green  DNF 
Larisa Pankova   RusVelo  DNF 
Olga Zabelinskaya   RusVelo  DNF 
Hanka Kupfernagel   RusVelo  DNF 
Elena Bocharnikova   RusVelo  DNF 
Maria Mishina   RusVelo  DNF 
Elena Kuchinskaya   RusVelo  DNF 
Manon Souyris   Vienne Futuroscope  DNF 
Emmanuelle Merlot   Vienne Futuroscope  DNF 
Sandrine Bideau   Vienne Futuroscope  DNF 
Yvonne Van Dam   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Domenique Van Santen   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Stella Blom Visser   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Simone Van Der Star   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Nina Van Tol   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Harriet Koorn   Swabo Ladies Cycling Team  DNF 
Carolien Haers   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Ines Klok   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Wendy Venge   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Natasja Nieuwenhuizen   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Tara Gins   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Michelle Geoghegan   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Alna Burato   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Femke Verstichelen   Endura Lady Force  DNF 
Elodie Hegoburu   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Noëline Delbove   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Steffi Lesueur Mélodie   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Jamoneau   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Natacha Deville   BigMat-Auber93  DNF 
Ciara Horne   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Kayleigh Brogan   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Julie Leth   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Penny Rowson   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Eileen Roe   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Eli Thorogood   Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  DNF 
Bianca Van Den Hoek   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Aafke Eshuis   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Inge Klep   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Lisanne Soemanta   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Rozanne Slik   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Nathaly Van Wesdonk   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Ilona Hoeksma   Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden  DNF 
Winanda Spoor   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Esther Holthuis   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Kirsten Peetoom   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Silke Kogelman   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Corine Van Der Zijden   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Chrisje Van De Berg   Jan van Arckel  DNF 
Ashley Hellemons   Jan van Arckel DNF 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2013©