____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2012

Archive

 

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
   

2012 UCI Track World Championships

Previous coverage of the World Championships  >> 2012   2011   2010   2009   2008    2007    2006    2005 

 

WCN quicklink >> (Wed) Day 1 Qualifying (Thu) Day 2 Qualifying (Fri) Day 3 Rounds (Sat) Day 4 Qualifying (Sun) Day 5
Team Sprint Sprint Omnium-Flying Lap Omnium- Ind Pursuit Pursuit
Team Pursuit Keirin
Day 1 Finals Day 2 Finals Day 3 Finals Day 4 Finals Day 5
Team Sprint Sprint Omnium-Points

Omnium- Elimination

Omnium Scratch

Omnium- Time Trial

Pursuit
Team Pursuit Sprint Keirin 500m TT
Points Race Scratch Race

      

On this page >>  Write-up      Results      General Classification    Photos

 

 

Day 4 - Trott moves into overall lead in Omnium.

Melbourne, Australia

Race Writeup

Omnium -Individual Pursuit

Tara Whiiten (CAN) moved herself up the overall ranking with a win ahead of Sarah Hammer (USA). Overnight leader, Annette Edmondson (AUS) could only manage 4th best time behind Laura Trott (GBR). Trott moved into the overall lead by 1 point ahead of Edmondson. With everything resting on the last two events, Scratch race and Time Trial there is still everything to ride for. 

Keirin

In the keirin qualification, the major contenders qualified for the next round easily, including, Anna Meares, Kaarle McCulloch (AUS), Sandie Clair and Clare Sanchez (FRA), Shuang Guo adn Mu Di (CHN), Fatehah Mustapa (MAL) and Kristina Vogel (GER). The exception was the team sprint and sprint medalists, Vicki Pendleton (GBR) and Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) and Miriam Welte (GER) who were both forced to fight their way to the next round through the repecharge.

Repecharge

Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS), Vicki Pendleton (GBR), Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) amd Olena Tsos(UKR) all made it through

Back to Top

Comments

Gary Sutton (Endurance Coach - Australia) is feeling very relaxed about the performance of Annette Edmondson, "She is in the form of her life. So is Laura Trott, so the best two riders have the chance to fight this out.  You can't discount Hammer and Whitten though. They are both strong against the clock and in the mass racing so anything is possible," said Sutton

Tara Whitten (CAN) had been a little disappointed with her form in the first three events in the Omnium but she was a little happier after her time in the Pursuit, "After yesterday I was a little uncertain about my form but I think my pursuit shows my form is there I just made some tactical errors yesterday, that cost me in the points race," said Whitten

Results  

Omnium -Individual Pursuit

Position Name Country Time
1 WHITTEN Tara CAN 03:30.011
2 HAMMER Sarah USA 03:31.651
3 TROTT Laura GBR 03:31.789
4 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 03:32.454
5 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 03:36.049
6 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 03:37.528
7 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 03:38.111
8 HUANG Li CHN 03:38.894
9 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 03:38.938
10 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 03:40.621
11 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 03:41.749
12 KASE Kanako JPN 03:42.145
13 JEULAND Pascale FRA 03:42.514
14 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 03:42.593
15 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 03:43.073
16 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 03:43.594
17 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 03:43.882
18 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN 03:48.501
19 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 03:48.701
20 LEE Min Hye KOR 03:49.255
21 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 03:49.534
22 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 03:58.037
23 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL 04:07.710

Standings

Position Name Country Flying Lap Points Elimination Pursuit Scratch Time Trial Total
1 TROTT Laura GBR 2 8 1 3 14
2 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 1 5 5 4 15
3 WHITTEN Tara CAN 6 11 4 1 22
4 HAMMER Sarah USA 4 10 7 2 23
5 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 13 9 2 5 29
6 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 15 1 10 10 36
7 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 14 7 3 15 39
8 HUANG Li CHN 3 12 18 8 41
9 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 7 14 15 6 42
10 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 16 6 6 16 44
11 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 5 15 21 9 50
12 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 10 18 12 11 51
13 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 11 13 20 7 51
14 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 12 16 8 19 55
15 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN 20 3 14 18 55
16 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 8 19 9 22 58
17 JEULAND Pascale FRA 17 17 13 13 60
18 KASE Kanako JPN 23 4 22 12 61
19 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 24 2 17 21 64
20 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 21 21 11 17 70
21 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 22 20 16 14 72
22 LEE Min Hye KOR 18 22 19 20 79
23 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL 19 48 23 23 113
24 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 9 47 DNF

 

Keirin Qualification - first two through rest to first round repecharge

Heat 1
Position Name Country
1 Meares Anna AUS
2 Vogel Kristina GER
3 Lee Wai Sze HKG
4 Hansen Natasha NZL
5 Kanis Willy NED
Heat 2
1 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
3 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
4 WELTE Miriam GER
5 BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
Heat 3
1 GUO Shuang CHN
2 CLAIR Sandie FRA
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
5 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
6 TSOS Olena UKR
Heat 4
1 DI Mu CHN
2 MUSTAPA Fatehah MAS
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
4 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS
5 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
6 LARREAL CHIRINOS Daniela Grelui VEN

Repecharge

Position Name Country
1 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS
LEE Wai Sze HKG
SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
SULLIVAN Monique CAN
BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
WELTE Miriam GER
KANIS Willy NED
LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
1 TSOS Olena UKR
GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
HANSEN Natasha NZL
LARREAL CHIRINOS Daniela Grelui VEN

 

Back to Top

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

Sorry, none yet 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012