____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2012

Archive

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
   

 

UCI Road World Cup 2012

World Cup Coverage  >>     2013   2012   2011    2010    2009   2008    2007    2006    2005

On this page  >>     World Cup Calendar    Round 1 - Ronde van Drenthe    Round 2 - Trofeo Binda Preview  Round 2 - Trofeo Binda    

                                  Round 3 - Ronde van Vlaanderen     Round 3 - Ronde van Vlaanderen Full     Round 4 - La Fleche Wallone

                                  Round 4 -La Fleche Wallone Full     Round 5-Chongming     Round 5- Chongming Full  

                                  Round 6 - Open de Suede, Vårgåda TTT     Round 6 - Open de Suede, Vårgåda TTT Full

                                  Round 7 - Open de Suede, Vårgåda     Round 7 - Open de Suede, Vårgåda Full   Round 8 - GP de Plouay

UCI Website

 

      

On this page >>  Preview   Start List   

 

 

Trofeo Binda 2012 - Preview

Cittiglio, Italy 131.2km

 

Race Preview

The second of the 2012 World Cup races, moves to the northern Italian city of Cittiglio. This is the 14th Trofeo Alfredo Binda and the women will ride through the valleys and hills that surround the area. The race will start from Cittiglio then the bunch will ride out to the first climb of the day at Grantola at 36 km. The climb is four km long with an average gradient of 6.5%. The course rolls before arriving to complete four circuits of 17.3 km. This circuit includes the 3km Orino climb, the second climb of the day at 6%. From Orino the riders descend to Azzio before arriving back into Cittiglio. The 164 starters represent 29 nations from every continent. 

Among the starters are Marianne Vos (Stiching Rabo) riding with a strong team that includes the returning Annemiek van Vleuten in her first race back after surgery. Great Britain's Emma Pooley starts her first major race for AA Drink. Pooley will be hoping to repeat her previous success on the course. Vos and Pooley have both won this race twice, it is anticipated to be a attacking race from their teams to put the two in a great position towards the back end of the race.

Sweden's Emma Johansson (Hitec), is in great form after returning from a double collar bone fracture. JohanWorld champion Giorgia Bronzini (Diadora - Pasta Zara), the two local riders from Varese Noemi Cantele (Be Pink), the Italian champion, Valentina Carretta who is joined by former World champion, Marta Bastianelli and  Tatiana Guderzo  (Mcipollini Giambenini). 

GreenEDGE-AIS start with their strongest team yet, World Time Trial champion Judith Arndt leads a strong team that includes, Loes Gunnewijk, Claudia Häusler , Linda Villumsen, Shara Gillow fresh from her success in the Oceania Championships and Australian Road champion Amanda Spratt  

Specialized - lululemon will be pinning their hopes on the inform Trixi Worrack and Evelyn Stevens.

Faren Honda includes the 2008 Olympic Champion Nicole Cooke and the talented Fabiana Luperini.

The new Russian team, RusVelo should not be discounted, this team includes Olga Zabelinskaya and the inform Rommy Kasper.

Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam Martine Bras always rides well in Italy and should not be discounted.

USA National Team starts fresh from their recent success in Padova with Carmen Small. Small is joined by Kristin Armstrong the former Time Trial World Champion.

Start List

1 Emma Pooley  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
2 Chantal Blaak  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
3 Marieke Van Wanroij  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
4 Sharon Laws  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
5 Shelley Olds - Evans  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
6 Lucinda Brand  AA Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team
7 Marianne Vos  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
8 Tatiana Antoshina  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
9 Pauline Ferrand Prevot  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
10 Lauren Kitchen  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
11 Roxane Knetemann  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Rabobank Women Cycling Team
13 Emilia Fahlin  Specialized - lululemon
14 Chloe Hosking  Specialized - lululemon
15 Evelyn Stevens  Specialized - lululemon
17 Ellen Van Dijk  Specialized - lululemon
18 Trixi Worrack  Specialized - lululemon
19 Judith Arndt  GreenEdge - AIS
20 Amanda Spratt  GreenEdge - AIS
21 Shara Gillow  GreenEdge - AIS
22 Claudia Häusler  GreenEdge - AIS
23 Loes Gunnewijk  GreenEdge - AIS
24 Linda Melanie Villumsen  GreenEdge - AIS
25 Emma Johansson  Hitec Products - Mistral Home
26 Elisa Longo Borghini  Hitec Products - Mistral Home
27 Sylwia Kapusta  Hitec Products - Mistral Home
28 Christelle Ferrier-Bruneau  Hitec Products - Mistral Home
29 Sara Mustonen  Hitec Products - Mistral Home
30 Emilie Moberg Norway Hitec Products - Mistral Home
31 Giorgia Bronzini  Diadora - Pasta Zara
32 Polona Batagelj  Diadora - Pasta Zara
33 Rossella Callovi  Diadora - Pasta Zara
34 Inga Cilvinaite  Diadora - Pasta Zara
35 Alessandra D'ettore  Diadora - Pasta Zara
36 Edita Janeliunaite  Diadora - Pasta Zara
37 Noemi Cantele  Be Pink
38 Silvia Valsecchi  Be Pink
39 Gloria Presti  Be Pink
40 Eleonora Patuzzo  Be Pink
41 Julia Martisova  Be Pink
42 Alena Amialiusik Belarus Be Pink
43 Nicole Cooke  Faren Honda
44 Fabiana Luperini  Faren Honda
45 Luisa Tamanini  Faren Honda
46 Jennifer Hohl  Faren Honda
47 Alessandra Giuseppina Grassi Herrera  Faren Honda
48 Elena Utrobina  Faren Honda
49 Svetlana Bubnenkova  RusVelo
50 Natalia Boyarskaya  RusVelo
51 Laura Fouquet  RusVelo
52 Romy Kasper  RusVelo
53 Hanka Kupfernagel  RusVelo
54 Olga Zabelinskaya  RusVelo
55 Sofie De Vuyst  Lotto Belisol Ladies
56 Ludivine Henrion  Lotto Belisol Ladies
57 Kaat Hannes  Lotto Belisol Ladies
58 Ashleigh Moolman  Lotto Belisol Ladies
59 Cherise Taylor  Lotto Belisol Ladies
60 Lise Olivier  Lotto Belisol Ladies
61 Martine Bras  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
62 Irene Van Den Broek  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
63 Lieselot Decroix  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
64 Mascha Pijnenborg  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
65 Pauliena Rooijakkers  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
66 Nina Kessler  Dolmans - Boes Cyclingteam
67 Monia Baccaille  Mcipollini Giambenini
68 Marta Bastianelli  Mcipollini Giambenini
69 Valentina Carretta  Mcipollini Giambenini
70 Elena Cecchini  Mcipollini Giambenini
71 Tatiana Guderzo  Mcipollini Giambenini
72 Malgorzta Jasinska  Mcipollini Giambenini
73 Valentina Bastianelli  Vaiano Tepso
74 Urte Juodvalkyte  Vaiano Tepso
75 Rasa Leleivyte  Vaiano Tepso
76 Alessia Martini  Vaiano Tepso
77 Silvia Moroni  Vaiano Tepso
78 Aleksandra Sosenko  Vaiano Tepso
79 Grace Verbeke  Kleo Ladies Team
80 Martina Corazza  Kleo Ladies Team
81 Petra Dijkman  Kleo Ladies Team
82 Annelies Van Doorslaer  Kleo Ladies Team
83 Annalisa Cucinotta  Kleo Ladies Team
84 Marie Lindberg  Kleo Ladies Team
85 Valentina Scandolara  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
86 Lorena Foresi  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
87 Alexandra Burchenkova  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
88 Martina Ruzickova  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
89 Ella Michal  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
90 Verónica Leal Balderas  S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
91 Mélanie Bravard  Team GSD Gestion
92 Oriane Chaumet  Team GSD Gestion
93 Siobhan Horgane - Dervan  Team GSD Gestion
94 Christine Majerus  Team GSD Gestion
95 Eugenie Mermillod  Team GSD Gestion
96 Patricia Schwager  Team GSD Gestion
97 Julie Beveridge  Vienne Futuroscope
98 Karol-Ann Canuel  Vienne Futuroscope
99 Andrea Graus  Vienne Futuroscope
100 Amelie Rivat  Vienne Futuroscope
101 Manon Souyris  Vienne Futuroscope
102 Carlee Taylor  Vienne Futuroscope
103 Daniela Gass  ABUS Nutixxion
104 Belinda Goss  ABUS Nutixxion
105 Emma Mackie  ABUS Nutixxion
106 Marlen Johrend  ABUS Nutixxion
107 Yvonne Fiedler  ABUS Nutixxion
108 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier  ABUS Nutixxion
109 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos  Bizkaia - Durango
110 Dorleta Eskamendi  Bizkaia - Durango
111 Joanne Hogan  Bizkaia - Durango
112 Anna Sanchis Chafer  Bizkaia - Durango
113 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez  Bizkaia - Durango
114 Laura Vilanova Figueruelo  Bizkaia - Durango
115 Elena Berlato  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
116 Jennifer Fiori  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
117 Viviana Gatto  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
118 Barbara Guarischi  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
119 Giulia Ronchi  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
120 Doris Schweizer  Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
121 Whitney Gaggioli  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
122 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
123 Flavia Oliveira  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
124 Sari Saarelainen  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
125 Tetyana Riabchenko  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
126 Jessica Uebelhart  Forno D'Asolo Colavita
127 Anna Potokina  Lointek
128 Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga  Lointek
129 Yulia Iliynikh  Lointek
130 Mireia Epelde Bikendi  Lointek
131 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco  Lointek
132 Margot Ortega  Lointek
133 Jacqueline Hahn  Scappa Speed Queens
134 Christina Kollmann  Scappa Speed Queens
135 Christina Perchtold  Scappa Speed Queens
136 Daniela Pintarelli  Scappa Speed Queens
137 Lisa Pleyer  Scappa Speed Queens
138 Claudia Schlager  Scappa Speed Queens
139 Veronica Alessio  Verinlegno - Fabiani
140 Odette Bertolin  Verinlegno - Fabiani
141 Rossella Ratto  Verinlegno - Fabiani
142 Francesca Tognali  Verinlegno - Fabiani
143 Chiara Vanni  Verinlegno - Fabiani
144 Barbara Venerito  Verinlegno - Fabiani
145 Adrie Visser  Netherlands National Team
146 Anna Van Der Breggen  Netherlands National Team
147 Anne De Wildt  Netherlands National Team
148 Birgit Lavrijssen  Netherlands National Team
149 Julia Soek  Netherlands National Team
150 Sabrina Stultiens  Netherlands National Team
151 Larisa Pankova  Russian National Team
152 Elena Bocharnikova  Russian National Team
153 Aizhan Zhaparova  Russian National Team
154 Svetlana Kashirina  Russian National Team
155 Aleksandra Chekina  Russian National Team
156 Marina Lihanova  Russian National Team
157 Kristin Armstrong  USA National Team
158 Robin Farina  USA National Team
159 Ashley James  USA National Team
160 Kendall Ryan  USA National Team
161 Carmen Small-McNellis  USA National Team
162 Tayler Wiles  USA National Team
163 Aude Biannic  French National Team
164 Edwige Pitel  French National Team
165 Julie Krasniak  French National Team
166 Mélodie Lesueur  French National Team
167 Magdaléna De Saint  French National Team
168 Elodie Hegoburu  French National Team
169 Tjasa Rutar  Slovenian National Team
170 Alenka Novak  Slovenian National Team
171 Ursa Pintar  Slovenian National Team
172 Ziva Verbic  Slovenian National Team
173 Ajda Opeka  Slovenian National Team
174 Andreja Godec  Slovenian National Team

 

Back to Top

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2013©