_________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2012

Archive

 

About

_________________________________________________________________

 
   

23rd Giro d'Italia Femminile Internazionale 2012

 

 

WCN quicklink >> Preview    Stage 1      Stage 1 Full       Stage 2     Stage 2 Full     Stage 3    Stage 3 Full   

                                  Stage 4    Stage 4 Full   Stage 5   Stage 5 Full    Stage 6   Stage 6 Full    Stage 7   Stage 7 Full    

                                  Stage 8   Stage 8 Full    Stage 9    Stage 9 Full    How to follow the 2012 event 

Previous coverage of this event  >>    2012    2011   2010   2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Stage 2 Full Results

Roma - Roma 7.2 km individual time trial

 

Results

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos  Rabo Women 0:08:50
2 Clara Hughes  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:05
3 Judith Arndt   Orica-AIS 0:00:12
4 Shelley Olds   AA Drink 0:00:15
5 Evelyn Stevens  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:17
6 Linda Villumsen   Orica-AIS 0:00:18
7 Olga Zabelinskaya   RusVelo 0:00:19
8 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Rabo Women 0:00:20
9 Emma Pooley   AA Drink 0:00:22
10 Emma Johansson   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:24
11 Shara Gillow   Orica-AIS 0:00:27
12 Tatiana Guderzo   MCipollini Giambenini "
13 Alena Amialiusik   Be Pink 0:00:28
14 Hanka Kupferagel   RusVelo "
15 Charlotte Becker  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:30
16 Tiffany Cromwell   Orica-AIS 0:00:31
17 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands "
18 Elizabeth Armitstead   AA Drink 0:00:32
19 Irina Molicheva   RusVelo 0:00:33
20 Silvia Valsecchi   Be Pink 0:00:34
21 Tatiana Antoshina  Rabo Women 0:00:35
22 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink "
23 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:36
24 Elisa Longo Borghini   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:37
25 Lisa Brennauer  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:38
26 Loes Gunnewijk   Orica-AIS 0:00:42
27 Noemi Cantele   Be Pink 0:00:43
28 Rossella Ratto   Verinlegno - Fabiani "
29 Claudia Hausler   Orica-AIS 0:00:44
30 Iris Slappendel  Rabo Women "
31 Katie Colclough  Specialized - lululemon "
32 Alexsandra Burchenkova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
33 Ina Yoko Teutenberg  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:46
34 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Tepso 0:00:48
35 Inga Cilvinaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
36 Jessie MacLean   Orica-AIS 0:00:49
37 Giada Borgato   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:50
38 Amanda Spratt   Orica-AIS "
39 Liesbet De Vocht  Rabo Women "
40 Adrie Visser   Netherlands "
41 Lise Nøstvold   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:51
42 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Tepso 0:00:52
43 Sharon Laws   AA Drink 0:00:53
44 Jessie Daams   AA Drink "
45 Fabiana Luperini   Faren Honda Team 0:00:54
46 Giorgia Bronzini   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
47 Sophie Ann Duyck   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:55
48 Christel Ferrier Bruneau   Hitec- Mistral  "
49 Chloe Hosking  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:56
50 Natalia Boyarskaya   RusVelo 0:00:57
51 Svetlana Pauliukaite   Forno d'Asolo Colavita "
52 Valentina Carretta   MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:58
53 Marta Tagliaferro   MCipollini Giambenini "
54 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:59
55 Alessandra d'Ettorre   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:00
56 Romy Kasper   RusVelo 0:01:03
57 Valentina Scandolara   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:04
58 Anastasiya Chulkova   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:05
59 Martina Ruzickova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
60 Marta Bastianelli   MCipollini Giambenini "
61 Martine Bras   Netherlands 0:01:07
62 Doris Schweizer   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
63 Simona Frapporti   Be Pink "
64 Sanne Van Paassen  Rabo Women 0:01:08
65 Gracie Elvin   Faren Honda Team "
66 Tetyana Riabchenko   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:09
67 Nicole Cooke   Faren Honda Team "
68 Lauren Kitchen  Rabo Women 0:01:10
69 Whitney Gaggioli   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:11
70 Monia Baccaille   MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:12
71 Marieke Van Wanroij   AA Drink "
72 Alona Andruk   Vaiano Tepso "
73 Malgorzata Jasinska   MCipollini Giambenini "
74 Lorena Foresi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
75 Giuseppina Grassi   Faren Honda Team 0:01:13
76 Barbara Guarischi   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:15
77 Joanna Van De Winkel   Lotto Belisol Ladies "
78 Robyn De Groot   Lotto Belisol Ladies "
79 Julia Soek   Netherlands "
80 Roxane Knetemann  Rabo Women 0:01:16
81 Aleksandra Sosenko   Vaiano Tepso "
82 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands "
83 Susanna Zorzi   MCipollini Giambenini "
84 Julia Martisova   Be Pink 0:01:17
85 Agne Silinyte   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
86 Lise Olivier   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:18
87 Ludivine Henrion   Lotto Belisol Ladies "
88 Sara Grifi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:19
89 Oxana Kozonchuk   Be Pink "
90 Kim De Baat   Netherlands 0:01:21
91 Veronica Leal Balderas   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:22
92 Edita Janeliunaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
93 Francesca Cauz   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:24
94 Alessandra Borchi   MCipollini Giambenini "
95 Charlotte Lenting   Netherlands "
96 Francesca Stefani   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:26
97 Jennifer Hohl   Faren Honda Team "
98 Rochelle Gilmore   Faren Honda Team "
99 Alina Bondarenko   RusVelo 0:01:29
100 Evgeniya Romanyuta   RusVelo 0:01:30
101 Petra Zrimsek   Be Pink "
102 Myfanwy Galloway   Faren Honda Team "
103 Viviana Gatto   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:31
104 Elke Gebhardt   Be Pink "
105 Ally Stacher  Specialized - lululemon 0:01:32
106 Lucy Martin   AA Drink 0:01:33
107 Lara Vieceli   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:01:35
108 Sara Mustonen   Hitec- Mistral  "
109 Anna Trevisi   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:36
110 Odette Bertolin   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:01:37
111 Erika Cecchel   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:38
112 Frøydis Wærsted   Hitec- Mistral  0:01:39
113 Patricia Schwager   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:41
114 Yulia Blindyuk   Faren Honda Team 0:01:42
115 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:43
116 Amber Pierce   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:44
117 Dorota Gregorowicz   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:01:48
118 Liza Rachetto   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:49
119 Elena Berlato   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
120 Sylwia Kapusta   Hitec- Mistral  0:01:50
121 Jennifer Fiori   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
122 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:51
123 Valentina Bastianelli   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:55
124 Ella Michal   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:57
125 Alessia Martini   Vaiano Tepso 0:02:05
126 Barbara Venerito   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:02:33
127 Federica Primavera   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:02:50

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification  Provisional

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos  Rabo Women 3:57:11
2 Clara Hughes  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:15
3 Shelley Olds   AA Drink 0:00:19
4 Judith Arndt   Orica-AIS 0:00:22
5 Evelyn Stevens  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:27
6 Linda Villumsen   Orica-AIS 0:00:28
7 Olga Zabelinskaya   RusVelo 0:00:29
8 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Rabo Women 0:00:30
9 Emma Pooley   AA Drink 0:00:32
10 Emma Johansson   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:34
11 Shara Gillow   Orica-AIS 0:00:37
12 Tatiana Guderzo   MCipollini Giambenini "
13 Alena Amialiusik   Be Pink 0:00:38
14 Hanka Kupferagel   RusVelo "
15 Charlotte Becker  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:40
16 Tiffany Cromwell   Orica-AIS 0:00:41
17 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands "
18 Elizabeth Armitstead   AA Drink 0:00:42
19 Irina Molicheva   RusVelo 0:00:43
20 Silvia Valsecchi   Be Pink 0:00:44
21 Tatiana Antoshina  Rabo Women 0:00:45
22 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink "
23 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:46
24 Elisa Longo Borghini   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:47
25 Lisa Brennauer  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:48
26 Loes Gunnewijk   Orica-AIS 0:00:52
27 Noemi Cantele   Be Pink 0:00:53
28 Rossella Ratto   Verinlegno - Fabiani "
29 Claudia Hausler   Orica-AIS 0:00:54
30 Iris Slappendel  Rabo Women "
31 Katie Colclough  Specialized - lululemon "
32 Alexsandra Burchenkova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
33 Ina Yoko Teutenberg  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:56
34 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Tepso 0:00:58
35 Inga Cilvinaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
36 Jessie MacLean   Orica-AIS 0:00:59
37 Giada Borgato   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:00
38 Amanda Spratt   Orica-AIS "
39 Giorgia Bronzini   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
40 Adrie Visser   Netherlands "
41 Lise Nøstvold   Hitec- Mistral  0:01:01
42 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:02
43 Chloe Hosking  Specialized - lululemon 0:01:03
44 Sharon Laws   AA Drink "
45 Jessie Daams   AA Drink "
46 Fabiana Luperini   Faren Honda Team 0:01:04
47 Sophie Ann Duyck   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:05
48 Christel Ferrier Bruneau   Hitec- Mistral  "
49 Marta Tagliaferro   MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:06
50 Natalia Boyarskaya   RusVelo 0:01:07
51 Svetlana Pauliukaite   Forno d'Asolo Colavita "
52 Valentina Carretta   MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:08
53 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:09
54 Alessandra d'Ettorre   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:10
55 Romy Kasper   RusVelo 0:01:13
56 Valentina Scandolara   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
57 Anastasiya Chulkova   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:15
58 Martina Ruzickova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
59 Marta Bastianelli   MCipollini Giambenini "
60 Martine Bras   Netherlands 0:01:17
61 Simona Frapporti   Be Pink "
62 Gracie Elvin   Faren Honda Team 0:01:18
63 Tetyana Riabchenko   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:19
64 Lauren Kitchen  Rabo Women 0:01:20
65 Monia Baccaille   MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:22
66 Alona Andruk   Vaiano Tepso "
67 Malgorzata Jasinska   MCipollini Giambenini "
68 Lorena Foresi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
69 Giuseppina Grassi   Faren Honda Team 0:01:23
70 Barbara Guarischi   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:25
71 Joanna Van De Winkel   Lotto Belisol Ladies "
72 Liesbet De Vocht  Rabo Women "
73 Robyn De Groot   Lotto Belisol Ladies "
74 Julia Soek   Netherlands "
75 Susanna Zorzi   MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:26
76 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands "
77 Julia Martisova   Be Pink 0:01:27
78 Agne Silinyte   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
79 Ludivine Henrion   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:28
80 Sara Grifi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:29
81 Oxana Kozonchuk   Be Pink "
82 Kim De Baat   Netherlands 0:01:31
83 Veronica Leal Balderas   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:32
84 Edita Janeliunaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
85 Francesca Cauz   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:34
86 Alessandra Borchi   MCipollini Giambenini "
87 Francesca Stefani   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:01:36
88 Doris Schweizer   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
89 Jennifer Hohl   Faren Honda Team "
90 Rochelle Gilmore   Faren Honda Team "
91 Sanne Van Paassen  Rabo Women 0:01:37
92 Nicole Cooke   Faren Honda Team 0:01:38
93 Alina Bondarenko   RusVelo 0:01:39
94 Marieke Van Wanroij   AA Drink 0:01:41
95 Elke Gebhardt   Be Pink "
96 Ally Stacher  Specialized - lululemon 0:01:42
97 Lucy Martin   AA Drink 0:01:43
98 Aleksandra Sosenko   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:45
99 Sara Mustonen   Hitec- Mistral  "
100 Anna Trevisi   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:46
101 Odette Bertolin   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:01:47
102 Roxane Knetemann  Rabo Women 0:01:51
103 Patricia Schwager   Forno d'Asolo Colavita "
104 Lise Olivier   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:52
105 Yulia Blindyuk   Faren Honda Team "
106 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:53
107 Liza Rachetto   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:01:59
108 Petra Zrimsek   Be Pink "
109 Whitney Gaggioli   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:02:00
110 Viviana Gatto   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
111 Sylwia Kapusta   Hitec- Mistral  "
112 Jennifer Fiori   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
113 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Tepso 0:02:01
114 Evgeniya Romanyuta   RusVelo 0:02:05
115 Myfanwy Galloway   Faren Honda Team "
116 Erika Cecchel   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:02:07
117 Frøydis Wærsted   Hitec- Mistral  0:02:08
118 Dorota Gregorowicz   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:02:17
119 Elena Berlato   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:02:18
120 Amber Pierce   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:02:19
121 Ella Michal   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:02:32
122 Alessia Martini   Vaiano Tepso 0:02:40
123 Valentina Bastianelli   Vaiano Tepso 0:03:37
124 Charlotte Lenting   Netherlands 0:04:17
125 Barbara Venerito   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:04:42
126 Lara Vieceli   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:05:58
127 Federica Primavera   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:07:13
Points classification
Position Name Team Points
1 Marianne Vos  Rabo Women 30
2 Shelley Olds   AA Drink 20
3 Judith Arndt   Orica-AIS 16
4 Clara Hughes  Specialized - lululemon 12
5 Giorgia Bronzini   Diadora - Pasta Zara 10
6 Ina Yoko Teutenberg  Specialized - lululemon 8
7 Evelyn Stevens  Specialized - lululemon 6
8 Linda Villumsen   Orica-AIS 5
9 Rochelle Gilmore   Faren Honda Team 5
10 Olga Zabelinskaya   RusVelo 4
11 Monia Baccaille   MCipollini Giambenini 4
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten  Rabo Women 3
13 Elizabeth Armitstead   AA Drink 3
14 Emma Pooley   AA Drink 2
15 Marta Tagliaferro   MCipollini Giambenini 2
16 Emma Johansson   Hitec- Mistral  1
17 Barbara Guarischi   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 1
Mountains classification
Position Name Team Points
1 Aleksandra Sosenko   Vaiano Tepso 5
Young riders classification
Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Alena Amialiusik   Be Pink 3:57:49
2 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands 0:00:03
3 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink 0:00:07
4 Elisa Longo Borghini   Hitec- Mistral  0:00:09
5 Rossella Ratto   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:00:15
6 Katie Colclough  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:16
7 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Tepso 0:00:20
8 Giada Borgato   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:22
9 Chloe Hosking  Specialized - lululemon 0:00:25
10 Jessie Daams   AA Drink "
11 Marta Tagliaferro   MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:28
12 Valentina Carretta   MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:30
13 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:31
14 Valentina Scandolara   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:35
15 Tetyana Riabchenko   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:00:41
16 Lauren Kitchen  Rabo Women 0:00:42
17 Barbara Guarischi   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:00:47
18 Julia Soek   Netherlands "
19 Susanna Zorzi   MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:48
20 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands "
21 Agne Silinyte   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:49
22 Kim De Baat   Netherlands 0:00:53
23 Francesca Cauz   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:00:56
24 Francesca Stefani   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:58
25 Doris Schweizer   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto "
26 Alina Bondarenko   RusVelo 0:01:01
27 Lucy Martin   AA Drink 0:01:05
28 Aleksandra Sosenko   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:07
29 Anna Trevisi   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:08
30 Viviana Gatto   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:22
31 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Tepso 0:01:23
32 Myfanwy Galloway   Faren Honda Team 0:01:27
33 Erika Cecchel   Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:01:29
34 Dorota Gregorowicz   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:01:39
35 Alessia Martini   Vaiano Tepso 0:02:02
36 Charlotte Lenting   Netherlands 0:03:39
37 Barbara Venerito   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:04:04
38 Lara Vieceli   Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:05:20
39 Federica Primavera   Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:06:35

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012©