Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About
 
 

 

UCI Road World Cup 2011

World Cup Coverage  >>   2011    2010    2009   2008    2007    2006    2005

 

 

WCN quicklink >>  GP Plouay - Round 9    GP Plouay Preview - Round 9     Open de Suede, Vårgåda Round 8 

                                  Open de Suede, Vårgåda Round 7 TTT     Open de Suede Vårgåda Round 7 - Preview

                                 GP Valladolid Round 6     Chongming Round 5     La Fleche Wallonne Round 4   

                         Ronde van Drenthe, Round 3     Ronde van Drenthe, Preview     Ronde van Vlaanderen Round 2    

                                 Trofeo Binda Round 1    Trofeo Binda Race Preview 2011     World Cup Calendar    

UCI Website

 

This race also forms part of the Ronde van Drenthe weekend - click here to see details of the other races      

 

 

On this page >>  Preview      Start List      Previous Winners     

 

Round 3 - Ronde van Drenthe Preview

Ronde van Drenthe, 132.8 km

 

Race Preview

A Dutchwoman will bring the World Cup jersey to the Netherlands for the fourth year in a row (in the history of this race as a World Cup: they were De Goede, Vos, Vos and now van Vleuten) and the omens are good for a win too - with two of the previous three winners being Dutch also.

The weather forecast is for cool, grey, proably wet and windy weather. The Ronde van Drenthe has significantly fewer kilometres of cobbles than Flanders in 2011, but the three sections are in the woods, covered by trees. The surface is moss covered and damp anyway, additional rain only serves to make the stones more perilous. Although the pace lifts just before them, as riders vie for position, then breaks usually form on the cobbled sections, they are not usually significant to the result of the race because they are so far from the finish.

Although the climb, the reclaimed landfill, VAMberg is steep, it is relatively a short and the bigger problem for many riders is the entrance to the site, which suddenly funnels to narrow single track, thus causing another battle for position on the ride to it.

The race takes a similar parcours to previous years - an inital ascension of VAMberg in the first 10 kilometres, from the wider and less steep direction, then a lap out in the Drenthe countryside which takes in the four sections of cobbles, the shortest of which is just 500 metres and the longest 2.8 kilometres. There are then almost 35 kilometres before the VAMberg with the course taking in a passage of the finishline in Hoogeveen before a final 26 kilometre circuit which goes out to VAMberg once more, 23 kilometres before the finish.

Historically (including the years when this was a stage of the Ronde van Drenthe stage race and not a World Cup), a group forms in the latter part of the race, typically somewhere around the penultimate climb of VAMberg, then an additional selection takes place in the closing lap, when either a solo rider manages to stay away, or a smaller group go off the front and sprint it out in Hoogeveen.

Back to Top

 

Start List

Number Name Surname Team
1 Loes GUNNEWIJK NLB
2 Sarah DUSTER NLB
3 Janneke KANIS NLB
4 Emma TROTT NLB
5 Annemiek Van VLEUTEN NLB
6 Marianne VOS NLB
11 Judith ARNDT TCW
12 Charlotte BECKER TCW
13 Chloe HOSKING TCW
14 Ina-Yoko  TEUTENBERG TCW
15 Ellen van DIJK TCW
16 ADRIANA VISSER TCW
21 Kirsten WILD LNL
22 Chantal BLAAK LNL
23 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN LNL
24 Lucinda BRAND LNL
25 Trixi WORRACK LNL
26 Irene Van den Broek LNL
31 Lizzie ARMITSTEAD CWT
32 Noemi CANTELE CWT
33 Lucy MARTIN CWT
34 Alex RHODES CWT
35 Trine SCHMIDT CWT
36 Iris SLAPPENDEL CWT
41 Claudia HAUSLER DPZ
42 Rachel NEYLAN DPZ
43 Shelley OLDS DPZ
44 Eleonora PATUZZO DPZ
45 Amber PIERCE DPZ
46 Olga ZABELINSKAYA DPZ
51 Emma JOHANSSON HPU
52 Marie VORELAND HPU
53 Cecilie JOHANSEN HPU
54 Sara MUSTONEN HPU
55 Tone HATTELAND HPU
56 Emilie MOBERG HPU
61 Girogia BRONZINI FCL
62 Barbara GUARISCHI FCL
63 Hodesta VZESNIAUSKAITE FCL
64 Teresa CLIFF-RYAN FCL
65 Alessandra D'ETTORE FCL
66 Giada BORGATO FCL
71 Nicole COOKE MCG
72 Monia BACCAILLE MCG
73 Tatiana GUDERZO MCG
74 Marta BASTIANELLI MCG
75 Marta TAGLIAFERRO MCG
76 Rossella CALLOVI MCG
81 Grace VERBEKE VLL
82 Liesbet DEVOCHT VLL
83 Kaat HANNES VLL
84 Sjoukje DUFOUR VLL
85 Latoya BRULEE VLL
86 Anisha VEKEMANS VLL
91 Veronica ANDREASSON LLT
92 Rochelle GILMORE LLT
93 Elizabeth HATCH LLT
94 Lizanne NAUDE LLT
95 Cherise TAYLOR LLT
96 Vicki WHITELAW LLT
101 Ruth CORSET AUS
102 Rowena FRY AUS
103 Amanda SPRATT AUS
104 Lauren KITCHEN AUS
105 Alex CARLE AUS
106 Belinda GOSS AUS
111 Julia MARTISOVA GAU
112 Alessandra BORCHI GAU
113 Sylwia KAPUSTA GAU
114 Lorena FORESI GAU
115 Aurore VERHOEVEN GAU
116 Valentina SCANDOLARA GAU
121 Joelle NUMAINVILLE TIB
122 Erinne WILLOCK TIB
123 Joanne KIESANOWSKI TIB
124 Emma MACKIE TIB
125 Megan GUARNIER TIB
126 Carmen MCNELLIS-SMALL TIB
131 Martine BRAS DOL
132 Mascha PIJNENBORG DOL
133 Petra DIJKMAN DOL
134 Winanda SPOOR DOL
135 Nina KESSLER DOL
136 Eyelien BECKERING DOL
141 Martina RUZICKOVA MIC
142 Véronica LEAL BALDERAS MIC
143 Nina OVCHARENKO MIC
144 Oksana KASHCHJSHJNA MIC
145 Malgorzata JASINSKA MIC
146 Michal ELLA MIC
151 Pascale JEULAND FUT
152 Karol-Ann CANUEL FUT
153 Sophie CREAUX FUT
154 Fiona DUTRIAUX FUT
155 Marion ROUSSE FUT
156 Gabriela SLAMOVA FUT
161 Elena BERLATO TOG
162 Valentina CARRETTA TOG
163 Jennifer FIORI TOG
164 Simona FRAPPORTI TOG
165 Gloria PRESTI TOG
166 Silvia VALSECCHI TOG
171 Kate BATES NXX
172 Maria PETERSEN NXX
173 Nathalie LAMBORELLE NXX
174 Marie LINDBERG NXX
175 Anna Bianca SCHNITZMEIER NXX
176 #N/B #N/B NXX
181 Jennie STENERHAG AGG
182 Madelene OLSSON AGG
183 Monika HOLLER AGG
184 Linn TORP AGG
185 Jessica KIHIBOM AGG
186 Isabelle SÖDERBERG AGG
191 Chiara BORTOWS KLT
192 Martina CORAZZA KLT
193 Annalisa WANOTTA KLT
194 Francesca TOGNALI KLT
195 Elena VALENTNI KLT
196 Chiara NADAWTTI KLT
201 Melanie BRAVARD GSD
202 Monique LUDOVICY GSD
203 Christine MAJERUS GSD
204 Eugenie MERMILLOD GSD
205 Mireille ROBIN GSD
206 Lina-Kirsten SCHINK GSD
211 Cristina ALCALDE HUERTANOS BPD
212 Polona BATAGELJ BPD
213 Davina SUMMERS BPD
214 Ariadna TUDEL BPD
215 #N/B #N/B
216 #N/B #N/B

Back to Top

 

Previous Winners

2010 1.  Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit)
2. Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit)
3.  Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ)
2009 1.  Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling)
2.  Loes Gunnewijk (Team Flexpoint)
3.  Chantal Blaak (Team Leotien)
2008 1.  Chantal Beltman (T-Mobile)
2.  Marianne Vos (DSB Bank)
3.  Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile)

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2011 ©