____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
 

 

Previous coverage of Giro Della Toscana  >>   2010   2009    2008    2007    2006

Giro Di Toscana 2011

 

 

WCN quicklink >>   Preview     Stage 1   Stage 1 Full   Stage 2     Stage 2 Full     Stage 3     Stage 3 Full     

                                    Stage 4     Stage 4 Full    Stage 4b     Stage 4b Full   Stage 5      Stage 5 Full

                                    Stage 6      Stage 6 Full

      

On this page >>  Write-up      Results      General Classification    Photos

 

 

Stage 6 - Becker triumphs on final stage, Gaurnier wins overall

Lucca - Firenze 110,00 Km. 

 

Race Writeup

The HTC-Highroad women's team finished a very successful Giro della Toscana Femminile on Sunday with their sixth win out of seven races including the prologue. Charlotte Becker stepped up after the team pulled half of it's roster to prepare them for the World Championships in just a few days.

 

Back to Top

Comments

Ronny Lauke (Sport Director) stated that Charlotte Becker stepped up after the team pulled half of it's roster to prepare them for the World Championships in just a few days. The remaining three riders, Becker, Amanda Miller, and Ally Stacher rode aggressively in the absence of their team mates. "We knew we had to get a girl in the break," said Lauke, "There were a lot of attacks, ongoing through the whole stage today."

The ninety-five kilometers from Lucca to Firenze was relatively flat with a category three climb.

"At eleven kilometers to go, Charlotte took of with two other riders and outsprinted them, it was a great win to watch."

Results - Top 10 - click here to see full result

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Charlotte Becker   HTC Highroad Women 2:20:18
2 Svetlana Boubnenkova   Russian Federation "
3 Fabiana Luperini   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 0:00:02
4 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:00:26
5 Marta Tagliaferro   SC MCipollini Gianbenini "
6 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Gianbenini "
7 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Gianbenini "
8 Romy Kasper   Kuota Speed Kueens "
9 Belinda Goss   Australia "
10 Grete Treier   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification Top 10 - click here to see full GC

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Megan Guarnier   USA 13:38:59
2 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:50
3 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 0:01:32
4 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 0:01:41
5 Tatiana Antoshina   Gauss 0:01:57
6 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 0:01:58
7 Polona Batagelj   Slovenia 0:02:22
8 Joanna Van De Winkel   Lotto 0:02:37
9 Flavia Oliveira   Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:45
10 Elena Cecchini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:02:50
Points classification
1 Megan Guarnier   USA 33
2 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 33
3 Charlotte Becker   HTC Highroad Women 28
4 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara 24
5 Svetlana Boubnenkova   Russian Federation 24
6 Trixi Worrack   Germany 20
7 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 19
8 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 17
9 Marta Tagliaferro   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 15
10 Belinda Goss   Australia 13
Sprint classification
1 Megan Guarnier   USA 24
2 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 21
3 Romy Kasper   Kuota Speed Kueens 13
4 Valentina Bastianelli   Vaiano Solaristech 6
5 Karin Aune   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 5
6 Samantha Galassi   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 5
7 Carmen Small   USA 4
8 Petra Dijkman   Dolmans Landscaping Team 3
9 Grete Treier   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1
10 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1
Mountains classification
1 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara 23
2 Trixi Worrack   Germany 18
3 Svetlana Boubnenkova   Russian Federation 12
4 Petra Dijkman   Dolmans Landscaping Team 7
5 Romy Kasper   Kuota Speed Kueens 6
6 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 6
7 Megan Guarnier   USA 5
8 Amanda Miller   HTC Highroad Women 4
9 Simona Frapporti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
10 Charlotte Becker   HTC Highroad Women 3
Young riders classification
1 Polona Batagelj   Slovenia 13:41:21
2 Elena Cecchini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:00:28
3 Susanna Zorzi   Gauss 0:04:08
4 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 0:15:32
5 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier   Germany 0:16:23
6 Ivanna Borovichenko   Ukraine 0:16:29
7 Marta Tagliaferro   SC MCipollini Gianbenini 0:17:27
8 Maryna Ivaniuk   Ukraine 0:18:26
9 Viktoriia Vologdina   Ukraine 0:18:51
10 Giulia Ronchi   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:23:28

 

Back to Top

 

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

Sorry, none from this stage 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012©