_________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About

_________________________________________________________________

 
 

22nd Giro d'Italia Internazional Femminile 2011

 

 

WCN quicklink >> Stage 1     Stage 1 Full    Stage 2     Stage 2 Full   Stage 3     Stage 3 Full

                                 Stage 4     Stage 4 Full     Stage 5     Stage 5 Full   Stage 6     Stage 6 Full

                                 Stage 7     Stage 7 Full     Stage 8     Stage 8 Full   Stage 9    Stage 9 Full 

                                 Stage 10    Stage 10 Full

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Stage 5 Full Results

Altedo - Verona 129 km

Results

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Nicole Cooke   SC MCipollini Giordana 3:07:15
2 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 0:00:04
3 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women "
4 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
5 Julia Martisova   Gauss "
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten   Nederland Bloeit "
7 Eleonora Patuzzo   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
8 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo "
9 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Giordana "
10 Davina Summers   Bizkaia-Durango "
11 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Solaristech "
12 Martine Bras   Netherlands "
13 Annalisa Cucinotta   Kleo Ladies Team "
14 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women "
15 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
16 Alessandra d'Ettorre   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
17 Roxane Knetemann   Netherlands "
18 Simona Frapporti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
19 Irene Van Den Broek   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
20 Amy Pieters   Netherlands "
21 Ellen Van Dijk   HTC Highroad Women "
22 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss "
23 Anne De Wildt   Netherlands "
24 Kaat Hannes   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
25 Noortje Tabak   Nederland Bloeit "
26 Valentina Carretta   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
27 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands "
28 Tania Belvederesi   Kleo Ladies Team "
29 Jennifer Fiori   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
30 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango "
31 Nina Ovcharenko   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
32 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos   Bizkaia-Durango "
33 Sara Grifi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
34 Trixi Worrack   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
35 Tetyana Riabchenko   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
36 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
37 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss "
38 Karin Aune   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
39 Petra Dijkman   Netherlands "
40 Ally Stacher   HTC Highroad Women "
41 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana "
42 Verónica Leal Balderas   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
43 Flavia Oliveira   Vaiano Solaristech "
44 Urte Juodvalkyte   Vaiano Solaristech "
45 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Giordana "
46 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Honda Team "
47 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands "
48 Francesca Tognali   Kleo Ladies Team "
49 Marissa Van Der Merwe   Lotto Honda Team "
50 Esra Tromp   Netherlands "
51 Amanda Miller   HTC Highroad Women "
52 Tatiana Antoshina   Gauss "
53 Simona Martini   Vaiano Solaristech "
54 Olga Zabelinskaya   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
55 Tiffany Cromwell   Hitec Products - UCK "
56 Martina Corazza   Kleo Ladies Team "
57 Liesbet De Vocht   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
58 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Solaristech "
59 Jennifer Hohl   SC MCipollini Giordana "
60 Iris Slappendel   Garmin - Cervelo "
61 Linda Melanie Villumsen   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
62 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK "
63 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo "
64 Sarah Düster   Nederland Bloeit "
65 Catherine Delfosse   Lotto Honda Team "
66 Maaike Polspoel   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
67 Ana Garcia Antequera   Bizkaia-Durango "
68 Evelyn Stevens   HTC Highroad Women "
69 Annelies Van Doorslaer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
70 Rachel Neylan   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
71 Fabiana Luperini   SC MCipollini Giordana "
72 Vicki Whitelaw   Lotto Honda Team "
73 Emilia Fahlin   HTC Highroad Women "
74 Ruth Corset   Bizkaia-Durango "
75 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango "
76 Daphny Van Den Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
77 Silvia Valsecchi   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
78 Chiara Nadalutti   Kleo Ladies Team "
79 Chantal Blaak   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
80 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
81 Tone Hatteland   Hitec Products - UCK "
82 Chiara Bortolus   Kleo Ladies Team "
83 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
84 Emilie Aubry   Nederland Bloeit "
85 Patricia Schwager   Nederland Bloeit "
86 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
87 Mara Abbott   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
88 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo "
89 Heather Logan   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
90 Inga Cilvinaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
91 Irene Falorni   Vaiano Solaristech "
92 Angela McClure   Kleo Ladies Team "
93 Else Belmans   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
94 Latoya Brulee   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
95 Marieke Van Wanroij   Nederland Bloeit "
96 Noemi Cantele   Garmin - Cervelo "
97 Joann Van De Winkel   Lotto Honda Team "
98 Charlotte Becker   HTC Highroad Women "
99 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
100 Carla Ryan   Garmin - Cervelo "
101 Gloria Presti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
102 Marijn De Vries   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
103 Loes Gunnewijk   Nederland Bloeit 0:00:47
104 Amber Pierce   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:04
105 Martina Ruzickova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
106 Ella Michal   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
107 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss "
108 Bridie O'Donnell   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:56
109 Lorena Foresi   Gauss 0:00:04
110 Monica Hernandez   Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:56
111 Alessandra Borchi   Gauss 0:00:04
112 Andrea Graus   Kleo Ladies Team "
113 Elena Kuchinskaya   Gauss "
114 Malgorzta Jasinska   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
115 Giada Borgato   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
116 Lise Nöstvold   Hitec Products - UCK "
117 Ludivine Henrion   Lotto Honda Team 0:01:30
118 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:00:04
119 Johanna Bergseth   Hitec Products - UCK 0:01:43
120 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK "
121 Valentina Bastianelli   Vaiano Solaristech 0:00:04
122 Grete Treier   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
123 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team "
124 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech "
125 Theresa Cliff-Ryan   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
126 Rochelle Gilmore   Lotto Honda Team "
127 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo "
128 Ine Beyen   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Position Name  Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 12:49:49
2 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 0:00:14
3 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:42
4 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:21
5 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:25
6 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:02:22
7 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss 0:02:25
8 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 0:03:13
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:18
10 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:24
11 Ruth Corset   Bizkaia-Durango "
12 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 0:03:49
13 Tatiana Antoshina   Gauss 0:03:55
14 Fabiana Luperini   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:04:07
15 Trixi Worrack   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:04:16
16 Evelyn Stevens   HTC Highroad Women 0:04:21
17 Mara Abbott   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:04:33
18 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:36
19 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:04:42
20 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 0:04:59
21 Olga Zabelinskaya   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:05:07
22 Irene Van Den Broek   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:05:17
23 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:05:37
24 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango 0:05:59
25 Noemi Cantele   Garmin - Cervelo 0:06:40
26 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Honda Team 0:06:56
27 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 0:07:03
28 Andrea Graus   Kleo Ladies Team 0:07:04
29 Tetyana Riabchenko   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:07:18
30 Nina Ovcharenko   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:07:42
31 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:08:20
32 Martine Bras   Netherlands 0:08:55
33 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo 0:09:14
34 Roxane Knetemann   Netherlands 0:10:47
35 Amanda Miller   HTC Highroad Women 0:10:49
36 Valentina Carretta   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:51
37 Grete Treier   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:11:03
38 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:11:04
39 Petra Dijkman   Netherlands 0:11:15
40 Carla Ryan   Garmin - Cervelo "
41 Joann Van De Winkel   Lotto Honda Team 0:12:10
42 Julia Martisova   Gauss 0:13:41
43 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 0:14:25
44 Flavia Oliveira   Vaiano Solaristech 0:14:36
45 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos   Bizkaia-Durango 0:14:41
46 Rachel Neylan   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:15:31
47 Verónica Leal Balderas   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:16:11
48 Maaike Polspoel   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:16:59
49 Vicki Whitelaw   Lotto Honda Team 0:17:17
50 Noortje Tabak   Nederland Bloeit 0:17:36
51 Martina Ruzickova   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:17:42
52 Liesbet De Vocht   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:17:47
53 Alessandra d'Ettorre   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:18:33
54 Elena Kuchinskaya   Gauss 0:18:36
55 Nicole Cooke   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:18:39
56 Lise Nöstvold   Hitec Products - UCK 0:19:00
57 Lorena Foresi   Gauss 0:19:16
58 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:21:06
59 Anne De Wildt   Netherlands 0:21:09
60 Malgorzta Jasinska   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:21:50
61 Ally Stacher   HTC Highroad Women 0:21:59
62 Jennifer Fiori   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:00
63 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women 0:22:36
64 Jennifer Hohl   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:23:23
65 Marijn De Vries   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:26:14
66 Chantal Blaak   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:27:43
67 Ana Garcia Antequera   Bizkaia-Durango 0:27:44
68 Karin Aune   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:28:03
69 Annemiek Van Vleuten   Nederland Bloeit 0:28:05
70 Inga Cilvinaite   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
71 Charlotte Becker   HTC Highroad Women "
72 Emilia Fahlin   HTC Highroad Women 0:28:29
73 Patricia Schwager   Nederland Bloeit 0:28:30
74 Eleonora Patuzzo   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:28:32
75 Marieke Van Wanroij   Nederland Bloeit "
76 Silvia Valsecchi   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
77 Loes Gunnewijk   Nederland Bloeit 0:28:48
78 Urte Juodvalkyte   Vaiano Solaristech 0:29:42
79 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:34:34
80 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:36:23
81 Annelies Van Doorslaer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:36:46
82 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo 0:36:52
83 Sara Grifi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:37:14
84 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:37:16
85 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Solaristech 0:37:19
86 Daphny Van Den Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
87 Amber Pierce   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
88 Francesca Tognali   Kleo Ladies Team 0:37:53
89 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 0:38:14
90 Simona Frapporti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:06
91 Gloria Presti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:28
92 Emilie Aubry   Nederland Bloeit 0:41:40
93 Giada Borgato   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:41:52
94 Amy Pieters   Netherlands 0:43:05
95 Ludivine Henrion   Lotto Honda Team 0:44:31
96 Tiffany Cromwell   Hitec Products - UCK 0:47:01
97 Ellen Van Dijk   HTC Highroad Women 0:47:42
98 Sarah Düster   Nederland Bloeit 0:48:01
99 Catherine Delfosse   Lotto Honda Team 0:48:40
100 Marissa Van Der Merwe   Lotto Honda Team 0:48:49
101 Martina Corazza   Kleo Ladies Team 0:49:02
102 Iris Slappendel   Garmin - Cervelo 0:49:53
103 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands 0:51:44
104 Heather Logan   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:53:21
105 Angela McClure   Kleo Ladies Team 0:54:27
106 Valentina Bastianelli   Vaiano Solaristech 0:56:41
107 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands 0:59:35
108 Theresa Cliff-Ryan   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:59:42
109 Ine Beyen   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:00:21
110 Annalisa Cucinotta   Kleo Ladies Team 1:00:52
111 Alessandra Borchi   Gauss 1:03:29
112 Rochelle Gilmore   Lotto Honda Team 1:06:25
113 Chiara Nadalutti   Kleo Ladies Team 1:06:45
114 Esra Tromp   Netherlands 1:07:48
115 Latoya Brulee   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:10:30
116 Tone Hatteland   Hitec Products - UCK 1:10:51
117 Kaat Hannes   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:11:20
118 Tania Belvederesi   Kleo Ladies Team 1:12:02
119 Chiara Bortolus   Kleo Ladies Team 1:12:11
120 Johanna Bergseth   Hitec Products - UCK 1:17:29
121 Davina Summers   Bizkaia-Durango 1:18:49
122 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Solaristech "
123 Irene Falorni   Vaiano Solaristech "
124 Ella Michal   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
125 Simona Martini   Vaiano Solaristech 1:18:58
126 Else Belmans   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:18:59
127 Bridie O'Donnell   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:19:41
128 Monica Hernandez   Bizkaia-Durango 1:36:35
Points classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 44
2 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women 41
3 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 24
4 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 20
5 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 16
6 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango 15
7 Nicole Cooke   SC MCipollini Giordana 15
8 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 15
9 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 14
10 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 13
11 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo 12
12 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Giordana 12
13 Annemiek Van Vleuten   Nederland Bloeit 11
14 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss 8
15 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 7
16 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 6
17 Martine Bras   Netherlands 6
18 Julia Martisova   Gauss 6
19 Ruth Corset   Bizkaia-Durango 5
20 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 5
21 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
22 Eleonora Patuzzo   Diadora - Pasta Zara 4
23 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 3
24 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo 3
25 Linda Melanie Villumsen   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2
26 Tatiana Antoshina   Gauss 2
27 Trixi Worrack   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2
28 Fabiana Luperini   SC MCipollini Giordana 1
29 Davina Summers   Bizkaia-Durango 1
Mountains classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 21
2 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo 21
3 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 16
4 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 13
5 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Honda Team 13
6 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 8
7 Evelyn Stevens   HTC Highroad Women 7
8 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 6
9 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 4
10 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 3
11 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3
12 Petra Dijkman   Netherlands 3
13 Esra Tromp   Netherlands 3
14 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango 2
15 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 2
16 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1
Young rider classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 12:53:38
2 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:47
3 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:48
4 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:10
5 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 0:03:14
6 Tetyana Riabchenko   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:29
7 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo 0:05:25
8 Valentina Carretta   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:02
9 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:07:15
10 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 0:10:36
11 Maaike Polspoel   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:13:10
12 Noortje Tabak   Nederland Bloeit 0:13:47
13 Lorena Foresi   Gauss 0:15:27
14 Anne De Wildt   Netherlands 0:17:20
15 Chantal Blaak   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:23:54
16 Emilia Fahlin   HTC Highroad Women 0:24:40
17 Eleonora Patuzzo   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:24:43
18 Annelies Van Doorslaer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:32:57
19 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo 0:33:03
20 Sara Grifi   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:33:25
21 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Solaristech 0:33:30
22 Simona Frapporti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:17
23 Gloria Presti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:39
24 Emilie Aubry   Nederland Bloeit 0:37:51
25 Giada Borgato   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:38:03
26 Amy Pieters   Netherlands 0:39:16
27 Tiffany Cromwell   Hitec Products - UCK 0:43:12
28 Birgit Lavrijssen   Netherlands 0:47:55
29 Angela McClure   Kleo Ladies Team 0:50:38
30 Anna Van Der Breggen   Netherlands 0:55:46
31 Esra Tromp   Netherlands 1:03:59
32 Latoya Brulee   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:06:41
33 Kaat Hannes   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:07:31
34 Chiara Bortolus   Kleo Ladies Team 1:08:22
35 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:00
36 Irene Falorni   Vaiano Solaristech "
37 Simona Martini   Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:09

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012©