____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
   

22nd Giro d'Italia Internazional Femminile 2011

 

 

WCN quicklink >> Stage 1     Stage 1 Full    Stage 2     Stage 2 Full   Stage 3     Stage 3 Full

                                 Stage 4     Stage 4 Full     Stage 5     Stage 5 Full   Stage 6     Stage 6 Full

                                 Stage 7     Stage 7 Full     Stage 8     Stage 8 Full   Stage 9    Stage 9 Full 

                                 Stage 10    Stage 10 Full

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

      

On this page >>  Write-up      Results      General Classification    Photos

 

 

Stage 5 - 2008 Olympic champion wins solo 

Altedo - Verona 129 km

 

Race Writeup

Nicole Cooke (MCipollini Giordana) rode home solo to win stage 5. Her effort was well received by the local crowd in Verona after 135.2km. Particularly given that Verona is the home base for the SC MCipollini team. 

Race leader Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) held on for second and her overall lead, crossing the line just four seconds behind Cooke and just ahead of stage 4 winner Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Highroad)

The fifth stage was mostly flat on the course from Altedo to Verona. Despite a few attempts to form breakaways it wasn't until the final kilometres of the race that the break formed. 

This was initiated by Sarah Düster (Nederland Bloiet). Cooke joined the break alongside Düster and Nortje Tabak (Nederland Bloeit), Valentina Scandolara (Gauss), Marijn De Vrijes (AA Drink Leontien.nl), Tiffany Cromwell (Hitec Products UCK), Emilia Fahlin (HTC Highroad); Gloria Presti (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo). Alessandra d'Ettore (Forno d’Asolo Colavita), Andrea Graus (Kleo Ladies Team) and Liesbeth de Vocht (Top Sport Vlaanderen Ridley).

The break quickly gained a maximum of 40 seconds. Scandolara decided to counter attack but she was chased by Düster, The move was covered by Cooke, who counter attacked solo and was able to stay away to win. attack.

As the bunch positioned to sprint out for the final places in the final meters of the race, a number of riders went down including Emma Johansson (Hitec) and Garmin-Cervelo's Lucy Martin, who broken her wrist in the incident.

The overall standings were unchanged . Vos leads by 14 seconds and also holds points classification and mountains competition. The best young rider is Rasa Leleivyte (Vaiano Solaristech) and best Italian Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini-Giordana).

 

Back to Top

 

Results - Top 10 - click here to see full result

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Nicole Cooke   SC MCipollini Giordana 3:07:15
2 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 0:00:04
3 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women "
4 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo "
5 Julia Martisova   Gauss "
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten   Nederland Bloeit "
7 Eleonora Patuzzo   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
8 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo "
9 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Giordana "
10 Davina Summers   Bizkaia-Durango "

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification Top 10 - click here to see full GC

Position Name  Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 12:49:49
2 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 0:00:14
3 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:42
4 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:21
5 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:25
6 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:02:22
7 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss 0:02:25
8 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 0:03:13
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:18
10 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:24
Points classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 44
2 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women 41
3 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 24
4 Giorgia Bronzini   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 20
5 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 16
6 Shara Gillow   Bizkaia-Durango 15
7 Nicole Cooke   SC MCipollini Giordana 15
8 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 15
9 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 14
10 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 13
Mountains classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 21
2 Emma Pooley   Garmin - Cervelo 21
3 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 16
4 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 13
5 Ashleigh Moolman   Lotto Honda Team 13
6 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 8
7 Evelyn Stevens   HTC Highroad Women 7
8 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 6
9 Sylwia Kapusta   Gauss 4
10 Judith Arndt   HTC Highroad Women 3
Young rider classification
Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech 12:53:38
2 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:47
3 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:48
4 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:10
5 Valentina Scandolara   Gauss 0:03:14
6 Tetyana Riabchenko   Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:29
7 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo 0:05:25
8 Valentina Carretta   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:02
9 Lucinda Brand   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:07:15
10 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 0:10:36

 

Back to Top

 

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

[2011_ChangedCopy/Gallery2011/07_Giro/05_Stage5/PhotoIndex.html]

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012©