____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
   

Previous coverage of Emakumeen Bira  >>    2011    2010

 

24th Emakumeen Bira 2011

 

 

WCN quicklink >>   Stage 1     Stage 1 Full     Stage 2    Stage 2 Full     Stage 3    Stage 3 Full   

                             Stage 4    Stage 4 Full   Stage 5   Stage 5 Full    

On this page >>  Write-up      Results      General Classification    Photos

 

 

Stage 1 - Vos continues winning way in Spain

Iuretta, 75km

 

Race Writeup

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) continued her series of Spanish victories with a sprint win in the first stage of this 2011 edition of "Bira". The Dutchwoman was too strong for Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-HighRoad) and Elizabeth Armitstead (Garmin) at the end of a rolling 75km stage which also included a 3rd category climb.

Garmin forced the pace on the main climb, with the whole team at the front making the pace, but they were countered by climbers from other teams. Notably strong were Olga Zabelinskya (Diadora Pasta), Judith Arndt, Linda Villumsen (AA Drink) and Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto). 

With nobody able to break the elastic and break away from the bunch, a sprint became inevitable on the fast ride back to the finish from the climb. Marianne Vos had time to celebrate whilst crossing the line at the front of the race for the third time out of three in Spain this year.

Sarah Mustonen (Hitec Products) took the sprint competition lead, Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto) the mountains and Elisa Longo (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi), the young rider competition. Best regional rider is Eneritz Iturriaga (Lointek).

Back to Top

 

Results - Top 10 - click here to see full result

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 1:54:38
2 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women "
3 Elizabeth Armitstead   Garmin - Cervelo "
4 Alona Andruk   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
5 Martine Bras   Netherlands "
6 Julia Martisova   Gauss "
7 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK "
8 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss "
9 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango "
10 Maaike Polspoel   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "

Back to Top

 

General Classification Top 10 - click here to see full GC

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Marianne Vos   Nederland Bloeit 1:54:38
2 Ina Teutenberg   HTC Highroad Women "
3 Elizabeth Armitstead   Garmin - Cervelo "
4 Alona Andruk   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
5 Martine Bras   Netherlands "
6 Julia Martisova   Gauss "
7 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK "
8 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss "
9 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango "
10 Maaike Polspoel   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "

 

Back to Top

 

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

[2011_ChangedCopy/Gallery2011/06_Bira/01_Stage1/PhotoIndex.html]

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012