____________________________________________________________________

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2011

Calendar 2012

Archive

About

____________________________________________________________________

 
   

Previous coverage of Grand Prix de Dottignies  >>  2010     2009     2008

      

On this page >>  Write-up      Results   Comments    Photos

 

 

Emma Johansson sprints to victory

Dottignies, Belgium, 128.07 km, UCI 1.2

 

Race Writeup

Emma Johansson (HITEC) sprinted to victory ahead of the Italian Road Champion, Monia Baccaille (SC MCipollini Giordana) and Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloiet). 

After a tough day of racing in the Ronde van Vlaanderen yesterday, the majority of the peloton made the drive south west to the Lotto Cycling Cup in Dottignies. The only team missing of the key contenders, was HTC Highroad. 

Conditions at the start of the race were relatively warm for early spring and 191 riders took to the start line. Conditions changed during the race and temperatures dropped in the late afternoon.. 

The course was an 80km loop around the Belgian countryside and four laps of a 12km circuit that passed through the centre of Dottignies. 

With four sprints and four mountain climbs, the bunch were active throughout the race. At the end of the 80km loop, the majority of the peloton were together. A few minor crashes had split the bunch into three. One crash was caused by a passionate Belgian fan. He dashed into the road to pick up a dropped bottle. Trying to avoid him, a few riders picked what they thought was a good route only to be confronted by the man exiting from the road. Australian Rowena Fry one of the casualties. 

Elena Berlato (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) tried to attack at the start of the small loops. She only managed a small gap before the peloton, led by Nederland Bloiet, Hitec, Lotto Honda and Garmin Cervelo pulled her back. Johansson was active at the front of the race and ensured that she was able to compete in all of the mountain climbs. 

Marta Bastianelli ((SC MCipollini Giordana) and Sharon Laws (Garmin Cervelo) tried to attack over the last climb. A small group of riders formed that also including Grace Verbeke (Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team) and Sara Mustonen (HITEC). Again they could not get away. 

In the end a leading bunch of 67 riders arrived with 3km to go. The sprint wound up with 150m and it was Johansson who managed to get clear.  

Sara Mustonen (HITEC) was awarded the most active for winning all four sprints and contributing to the activity in the peloton. Grace Verbeke was awarded the best placed Belgian. 

 Winner of the Ronde van Vlaanderen, van Vleuten who decided to start finished a strong third.

Back to Top

Post Race Comments

To come 

Results  

Position Name Team Time/Gap
1 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 3:24:26
2 Monia Baccaille   SC MCipollini Giordana "
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten   Nederland Bloeit "
4 Rochelle Gilmore   Lotto Honda Team "
5 Rasa Leleivyte   Vaiano Solaristech "
6 Shelley Olds   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
7 Julia Martisova   Gauss "
8 Belinda Goss   Australia National Team "
9 Christine Majerus   Team GSD Gestion "
10 Elodie Hegoburu   Team ESGL 93 "
11 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
12 Leah Kirchmann   Canada National Team "
13 Monique Van De Ree   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
14 Anne Arnouts   Dura Vermeer Cycling Team "
15 Sophie Creux   Vienne Futuroscope "
16 Isabelle Söderberg   Alriksson Go:Green "
17 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau   Gauss "
18 Sofie De Vuyst   Lotto Honda Team "
19 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo "
20 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK "
21 Sarah Düster   Nederland Bloeit "
22 Vicki Whitelaw   Lotto Honda Team "
23 Olga Zabelinskaya   Diadora - Pasta Zara "
24 Sjoukje Dufoer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
25 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
26 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team "
27 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Giordana "
28 Monica Holler   Alriksson Go:Green "
29 Malgorzta Jasinska   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
30 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo "
31 Anne De Wildt   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
32 Marieke Van Wanroij   Nederland Bloeit "
33 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango "
34 Davina Summers   Bizkaia-Durango "
35 Els Belmans   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
36 Winanda Spoor   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
37 Karol-Ann Canuel   Vienne Futuroscope "
38 Kaat Hannes   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
39 Trixi Worrack   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
40 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
41 Gabriela Slamova   Vienne Futuroscope "
42 Emma Silversides   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
43 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
44 Liesbet De Vocht   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
45 Audrey Cordon   Vienne Futuroscope "
46 Marion Rousse   Vienne Futuroscope "
47 Gloria Presti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
48 Mélodie Lesueur   Team ESGL 93 "
49 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana "
50 Chantal Hoffmann   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
51 Patricia Schwager   Nederland Bloeit "
52 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo "
53 Alexis Rhodes   Garmin - Cervelo "
54 Béatrice Thomas   ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne "
55 Verónica Leal Balderas   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
56 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
57 Tatiana Antoshina   Gauss "
58 Rossella Callovi   SC MCipollini Giordana "
59 Veronica Andreasson   Lotto Honda Team "
60 Trine Schmidt   Garmin - Cervelo "
61 Emilie Moberg   Hitec Products - UCK 0:00:16
62 Ludivine Henrion   Lotto Honda Team 0:00:25
63 Alona Andruk   Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:00:28
64 Lensy Debboudt   Mix Keukens Redant - Van Eyck Sport "
65 Emilie Aubry   Nederland Bloeit "
66 Amanda Spratt   Australia National Team "
67 Anisha Vekemans   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:03:05
68 Karin Aune   S.C. Michela Fanini Rox "
69 Ann-Sophie Duyck   Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan V.Z.W. "
70 Annelies Van Doorslaer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:07:01
71 Orlanne Niay   Team ESGL 93 "
72 Shara Gillow   Australia National Team "
73 Evelyn Arys   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:45
74 Geerike Schreurs   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
75 Annelies Dom   Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan V.Z.W. "
76 Eline De Roover   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
77 Leah Guloien   Canada National Team "
78 Julie Wynants   Mix Rabo Lady Force/ De Hoekse Renner "
79 Tessa De Moyer   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
80 Alison Testroete   Canada National Team "
81 Kimberly Buyl   Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan V.Z.W. "
82 Jessica Kihlbom   Alriksson Go:Green "
83 Liesbeth Verbeeck   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
84 Marie-Pierre Thonon   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
85 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Solaristech "
86 Yulia Blindyuk   SC MCipollini Giordana "
87 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Solaristech "
88 Inge Roggeman   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
89 Elien Vercamer   Mix Keukens Redant - Van Eyck Sport "
90 Madeleine Olsson   Alriksson Go:Green "
91 Karen Verhestraeten   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
92 Marissa Otten   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
93 Joline Goossens   Lotto Honda Team "
94 Sofie Verdonck   Dura Vermeer Cycling Team "
95 Liliane Leenknegt   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
96 Ilke Dejongh   Mix Keukens Redant - Van Eyck Sport "
97 Lien Beyen   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
98 Margriet Kloppenburg   Dura Vermeer Cycling Team "
99 Nina Kessler   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
100 Margot Ortega   ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne "
101 Mireille Robin   Team GSD Gestion "
102 Lauren Kitchen   Australia National Team "
103 Ruth Corset   Australia National Team "
Sprint 1 - 74.7km
1 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 7
3 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 5
4 Liesbet De Vocht   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 3
5 Rochelle Gilmore   Lotto Honda Team 1
Sprint 2 - 88.1km
1 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 7
3 Amber Pierce   Diadora - Pasta Zara 5
4 Julia Martisova   Gauss 3
5 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 1
Sprint 3 - 101.4km
1 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Alona Andruk   Diadora - Pasta Zara 7
3 Sarah Düster   Nederland Bloeit 5
4 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 3
5 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 1
Sprint 4 - 114.7km
1 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 7
3 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 5
4 Amanda Spratt   Australia National Team 3
5 Belinda Goss   Australia National Team 1
Mountain 1 - Trou Robin, 35.2km
1 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Shelley Olds   Diadora - Pasta Zara 7
3 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5
4 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 3
5 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 1
Mountain 2 - Bois d'Allemont, 48.6km
1 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 7
3 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 5
4 Claudia Häusler   Diadora - Pasta Zara 3
5 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 1
Mountain 3 - Col de la Croix Jubaru, 58.8km
1 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 10
2 Noortje Tabak   Nederland Bloeit 7
3 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 5
4 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 3
5 Shelley Olds   Diadora - Pasta Zara 1
Mountain 4 - Carne, 65.9km
1 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 10
2 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Giordana 7
3 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 5
4 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 3
5 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 1
Points classification
1 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 40
2 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 22
3 Alona Andruk   Diadora - Pasta Zara 7
4 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 7
5 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 5
6 Sarah Düster   Nederland Bloeit 5
7 Amanda Spratt   Australia National Team 3
8 Julia Martisova   Gauss 3
9 Liesbet De Vocht   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 3
10 Belinda Goss   Australia National Team 1
11 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 1
12 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 1
13 Rochelle Gilmore   Lotto Honda Team 1
Mountains classification
1 Emma Johansson   Hitec Products - UCK 35
2 Sharon Laws   Garmin - Cervelo 20
3 Shelley Olds   Diadora - Pasta Zara 8
4 Marta Bastianelli   SC MCipollini Giordana 7
5 Grace Verbeke   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 6
6 Heleen Van Vliet   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 5
7 Tatiana Guderzo   SC MCipollini Giordana 5
8 Elena Berlato   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5
9 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 1
10 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products - UCK 1
11 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team 1
U23 classification
1 Leah Kirchmann   Canada National Team 3:24:26
2 Anne Arnouts   Dura Vermeer Cycling Team "
3 Isabelle Söderberg   Alriksson Go:Green "
4 Lucy Martin   Garmin - Cervelo "
5 Cherise Taylor   Lotto Honda Team "
6 Jessie Daams   Garmin - Cervelo "
7 Anne De Wildt   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
8 Polona Batagelj   Bizkaia-Durango "
9 Winanda Spoor   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
10 Kaat Hannes   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team "
11 Sanne Bamelis   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
12 Gabriela Slamova   Vienne Futuroscope "
13 Audrey Cordon   Vienne Futuroscope "
14 Marion Rousse   Vienne Futuroscope "
15 Gloria Presti   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
16 Mélodie Lesueur   Team ESGL 93 "
17 Elisa Longo Borghini   Top Girls Fassa Bortolo "
18 Rossella Callovi   SC MCipollini Giordana "
19 Emilie Moberg   Hitec Products - UCK 0:00:16
20 Emilie Aubry   Nederland Bloeit 0:00:28
21 Anisha Vekemans   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:03:05
22 Annelies Van Doorslaer   Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:07:01
23 Orlanne Niay   Team ESGL 93 "
24 Evelyn Arys   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:45
25 Geerike Schreurs   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
26 Eline De Roover   AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team "
27 Tessa De Moyer   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
28 Jessica Kihlbom   Alriksson Go:Green "
29 Marie-Pierre Thonon   Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen "
30 Katarzyna Sosna   Vaiano Solaristech "
31 Eleonora Spaliviero   Vaiano Solaristech "
32 Karen Verhestraeten   Sengers Ladies Cycling Team "
33 Marissa Otten   Dolmans Landscaping Team "
34 Margot Ortega   ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne "
35 Lauren Kitchen   Australia National Team "

Back to Top

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

[2011_ChangedCopy/Gallery2011/04_Dottignies/PhotoIndex.html]

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is  NewsResults [at] Womenscycling.net

To contact the webmaster, the address is : Webmaster [at] Womenscycling.net

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.  Replace  [at]  with  @

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2012©