WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2009

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

 

New Zealand - NZCT Womenís Tour of New Zealand 2010

 

WCN quicklink >>          Preview1     Preview 2    Stage 1     Stage 1 Full    Stage 2     Stage 2 Full     Stage 3     Stage 3 Full

                                          Stage 4     Stage 4 Full     Stage 5     Stage 5 Full    Stage 6    Stage 6 Full

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

      

 

 

On this page >>  Write-up      Comments     Results      General Classification     Photos

 

Stage 5- Evans wins third stage to take back overall

Palmerston North to Masterton, 112km

Race Writeup

Shelley Evans (USA National Team) looks set win the overall title with one stage to go. Evans regained the leaderís jersey by winning todayís stage, taking it off the shoulders of team-mate Amber Neben.
Evans was the quickest again in the sprint, ahead of from Australian national champion Ruth Corset and Chinaís Xin Liu (Giant Pro Cycling). 

The win gave Evansí her third stage victory at the event. The 10 bonus seconds on offer put her six ahead of team-mate Neben on general classification.
Tiffany Cromwell (Australian Institute of Sport) is the nearest non-team-mate rival overall, 35 seconds behind Evans.

Ruth Corset (Nashua Women's Cycling Team) remains in the Queen of the Mountain classification. Neben tried to take it off her today but Corset was too strong on the 5km climb.  

Evans leads over Neben by 6sec with Tiffany Cromwell (AIS) in 3rd, 35 second behind - but leading the U23 Classification.

Back to Top

Results - Top 10 - click here to see full result

Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Shelley Evans   USA National Team 02:48:20
2 Ruth Corset   Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 00:00:04
3 Xin Liu   Giant Racing Team 00:00:06
4 Kaytee Boyd   New Zealand National Team 00:00:10
5 Tiffany Cromwell   Australian Institute of Sport
6 Nicole Whitburn   Prime Estate Team
7 Masami Morita   Japan National Team
8 Laura Luxford   Australia NTID Team
9 Sara Mustonen   Hitec Products UCK
10 Mel Burke   Penny Cycling Team

 

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification Top 10 - click here to see full GC

Position Rider Name   Team Result
1 Shelley Evans   USA National Team 11:29:51
2 Amber Neben   USA National Team 00:00:06
3 Tiffany Cromwell   Australian Institute of Sport 00:00:35
4 Ruth Corset   Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 00:00:41
5 Lisa Jacobs   Australia NTID Team 00:00:52
6 Linda Villumsen   New Zealand National Team 00:00:56
7 Cherise Taylor   Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 00:01:14
8 Amanda Spratt   Australian Institute of Sport 00:01:16
9 Janel Holcomb   USA National Team
10 Rushlee Buchanan   New Zealand National Team 00:01:24

 

Back to Top

 

Photos   Click on any image to enlarge >>

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2008 ©