WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2009

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

  

 

TD Bank Philadelphia International Cycling Championships 2009

 

WCN quicklink >>    Call for Help  Preview  Teutenberg wins 2009 Liberty classic

Race Website

 

On this page >>   Report   Results   Mountain Competition  Photos

 

 

TD Bank Philadelphia International Cycling Championships 2009

17th season win for Ina -Yoko Teutenberg at the 16th Liberty Classic

57.6 mile (87km), Philadelphia , PA

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team Columbia Highroad Women), topped off a one two for the team winning the 16th annual Liberty Classic [Griepel won the mens race]. Teutenberg was led to the line by a well formed Columbia train and never looked troubled in the sprint.Joanne Kiesanowski (Team Tibco) and Shelly Olds (Proman Hit Squad) just held on for second and third respectively.

A small group managed to get away on the final up the grueling Manayunk Wall and held off the chasing peloton to the line. This was in part due to the efforts of the Team Columbia Highroad women led by Judith Arndt, Kim Anderson and Mara Abbot, who kept the pace so high a the front it was too hard for any one else to make a difference.

Jazz Apple's Australian Ruth Corset won the Mountain jersey ahead of Abbott and Amber Neben (Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung). 

Back to Top

 

Results

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1 TEUTENBERG Ina Team Columbia-Highroad 2:22:33 0:00:00
2 KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team TIBCO 2:22:33 0:00:00
3 OLDS Shelley PROMAN Hit Squad 2:22:34 0:00:01
4 WORRACK Trixi Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:22:34 0:00:01
5 CHEATLEY Catherine Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:22:34 0:00:01
6 POWERS Alison Team Type 1 2:22:34 0:00:01
7 CORSET Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2:22:34 0:00:01
8 RUITER Chrissy ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:22:36 0:00:03
9 NEBEN Amber Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:22:39 0:00:06
10 ANDERSON Kim Team Columbia-Highroad 2:22:49 0:00:16
11 ABBOTT Mara Team Columbia-Highroad 2:22:49 0:00:16
12 ARNDT Judith Team Columbia-Highroad 2:22:49 0:00:16
13 MILLER Brooke Team TIBCO 2:23:03 0:00:30
14 GRAIN Gina Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:03 0:00:30
15 MCRAE Jennifer Team Type 1 2:23:04 0:00:31
16 BROUN Kirsty Velo Classic Tours 2:23:04 0:00:31
17 PIC Tina Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:23:04 0:00:31
18 RYAN Theresa Verducci/Breakaway Powered by Delta7Sports 2:23:04 0:00:31
19 SAMPLONIUS Anne Team Lip Smacker 2:23:04 0:00:31
20 SANDERS Kristin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:23:05 0:00:32
21 GILDER Laura Jittery Joe's Presented by Kudzu.com 2:23:05 0:00:32
22 LASASSO Kristen Jittery Joe's Presented by Kudzu.com 2:23:05 0:00:32
23 NEYLAN Rachel PROMAN Hit Squad 2:23:06 0:00:33
24 MCLOON Anna Altarum Women's Cycling Team 2:23:06 0:00:33
25 LLOYD Rachel PROMAN Hit Squad 2:23:06 0:00:33
26 SANBORN Melissa Vanderkitten Racing 2:23:06 0:00:33
27 GOEDE Suzanne Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:23:06 0:00:33
28 BRADSHAW Toni Team Lip Smacker 2:23:06 0:00:33
29 GALE Casey Altarum Women's Cycling Team 2:23:06 0:00:33
30 DOMBROSKI Amy Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:06 0:00:33
31 KELLY Clara NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 2:23:06 0:00:33
32 BOWLES Laura Vanderkitten Racing 2:23:06 0:00:33
33 LEAL Veronica Team Type 1 2:23:06 0:00:33
34 MCGRATH Kristin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:23:07 0:00:34
35 EVANS Nicole ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:23:07 0:00:34
36 SEEHAFER Kori Team Type 1 2:23:07 0:00:34
37 ANNIS Sally Hub Racing 2:23:07 0:00:34
38 CROMWELL Tiffany Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:23:08 0:00:35
39 RHODES Alexis Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:08 0:00:35
40 MUCH Rebecca Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:09 0:00:36
41 MATTIS Katheryn Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:10 0:00:37
42 LUTZ Eva Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:23:10 0:00:37
43 SCHLEICHER Regina Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:23:10 0:00:37
44 TAMAYO Lauren Team TIBCO 2:23:10 0:00:37
45 WILOCK Erinne Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2:23:13 0:00:40
46 MCNELLIS Carmen Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:23:27 0:00:54
47 HEAL Rachel Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:23:27 0:00:54
48 MILLER Meredith Team TIBCO 2:23:39 0:01:06
49 MACLEAN Malindi Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2:24:57 0:02:24
50 RICKARDS Emma Team TIBCO 2:24:57 0:02:24
51 RACHETTO Liza Velo Classic Tours 2:24:57 0:02:24
52 CROWELL Jacquelyn Team Type 1 2:24:57 0:02:24
53 MANDERFIELD Kacey Team Lip Smacker 2:24:58 0:02:25
54 WELLONS Rebecca NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 2:24:58 0:02:25
55 VERONNEAU Kate Altarum Women's Cycling Team 2:24:58 0:02:25
56 HOPKINS Leigh Vanderkitten Racing 2:24:59 0:02:26
57 WUNDERWALD Silke Team Kenda 2:24:59 0:02:26
58 VANDIJK Elenora Team Columbia-Highroad 2:24:59 0:02:26
59 WARNER Rachel Salamander Racing 2:24:59 0:02:26
60 LARSON Rebecca Jittery Joe's Presented by Kudzu.com 2:25:00 0:02:27
61 ZELL Emily ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:25:01 0:02:28
62 METZGER Melodine Vanderkitten Racing 2:25:02 0:02:29
63 ROORDA Steph Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2:25:03 0:02:30
64 BAUSCH Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2:25:03 0:02:30
65 MILLER Amanda Team Lip Smacker 2:25:03 0:02:30
66 CARROLL Katharine Team TIBCO 2:25:04 0:02:31
67 PHILLIPS Jessica Team Lip Smacker 2:25:04 0:02:31
68 ALLAR Erica BWM-Bianchi 2:25:05 0:02:32
69 ELLIS Lauren Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2:25:05 0:02:32
70 BECKER Charlotte Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:25:12 0:02:39
71 BENJAMIN Kelly Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 2:26:04 0:03:31
72 MCGUIRE Amy Hub Racing 2:27:39 0:05:06
73 ALLPRESS Sharon ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:28:10 0:05:37
74 ZAVETA Erica Zaveta Cycling 2:28:57 0:06:24
75 BRANDT Nicole PROMAN Hit Squad 2:29:41 0:07:08
76 LEPENE Flavia BWM-Bianchi 2:31:12 0:08:39

Back to Top

 

Mountain

Pos.n Name Team Lap 1 MW Laps 1 LH Lap 2 MW Lap 2 LH Lap 3 MW Lap 3 LH Lap 4 MW Dble Lap 4 LH Dble Total
1 CORSET Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team 5 1 5 10 21
2 ABBOTT Mara Team Columbia-Highroad 1 5 3 6 2 17
3 NEBEN Amber Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1 10 11
4 MATTIS Katheryn Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1 5 6
5 WORRACK Trixi Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1 5 6
6 ANDERSON Kim Team Columbia-Highroad 6 6
7 LUTZ Eva Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3 3 6
8 WILOCK Erinne Webcor Builders Cycling Team 5 5
9 SAMPLONIUS Anne Team Lip Smacker 3 3
10 MCGRATH Kristin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3 3
11 BAUSCH Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 3 3
12 RUITER Chrissy ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2 2
13 BECKER Charlotte Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1 1

Back to Top

 

Photos

Click on any image to enlarge >>

06_07_PhillyW_002
06_07_PhillyW_002
06_07_PhillyW_011
06_07_PhillyW_011
06_07_PhillyW_025
06_07_PhillyW_025
06_07_PhillyW_026
06_07_PhillyW_026
06_07_PhillyW_027
06_07_PhillyW_027
06_07_PhillyW_030
06_07_PhillyW_030
06_07_PhillyW_034
06_07_PhillyW_034
06_07_PhillyW_036
06_07_PhillyW_036
06_07_PhillyW_066
06_07_PhillyW_066
06_07_PhillyW_067
06_07_PhillyW_067
06_07_PhillyW_075
06_07_PhillyW_075
06_07_PhillyW_085
06_07_PhillyW_085
06_07_PhillyW_100
06_07_PhillyW_100
06_07_PhillyW_117
06_07_PhillyW_117
06_07_PhillyW_123
06_07_PhillyW_123
06_07_PhillyW_163
06_07_PhillyW_163
06_07_PhillyW_167
06_07_PhillyW_167
06_07_PhillyW_199
06_07_PhillyW_199
06_07_PhillyW_202
06_07_PhillyW_202

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

 

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009