WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2009

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

Previous coverage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix  >>   2008    2007    2006    2005

 

Nature Valley Grand Prix 2009

 

WCN quicklink >>   Stage 1      Stage 1 Full       Stage 2     Stage 2 Full    Stage 3     Stage 3 Full  

                                   Stage 4     Stage 4 Full  Stage 5     Stage 5 Full 

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Stage 1 Full Results

Stage details - places, distance

 

Results

Position Name Team Time
1 Kristin Armstrong   Cervelo Test Team 13.48 (41.954 km/h)
2 Alison Powers   Team Type 1 0.13
3 Erinne Willock   Webcor Builders 0.48
4 Anne Samplonius   Lip Smacker "
5 Katharine Carroll   Team TIBCO 0.51
6 Alexis Rhodes   Webcor Builders 0.52
7 Katheryn Curi Mattis   Webcor Builders 0.55
8 Lauren Tamayo   Team TIBCO 0.58
9 Julie Beveridge   Team TIBCO "
10 Rebecca Much   Webcor Builders 1.01
11 Shelley Olds   PROMAN Hit Squad "
12 Amber Rais   Team TIBCO "
13 Jessica Phillips   Lip Smacker 1.04
14 Evelyn Stevens   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 1.05
15 Kate Veronneau   Altarum Women's Cycling Team 1.10
16 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.13
17 Joanne Kiesanowski   Team TIBCO 1.14
18 Carmen Mcnellis   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.15
19 Sydney Brown   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.16
20 Meredith Miller   Team TIBCO 1.17
21 Dotsie Bausch   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 1.18
22 Kristin Mcgrath   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team "
23 Edwige Pitel   Lip Smacker 1.19
24 Jacquelyn Crowell   Team Type 1 "
25 Amanda Miller   Lip Smacker 1.20
26 Kristin Sanders   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team "
27 Janel Holcomb   Webcor Builders 1.22
28 Cath Cheatley   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light "
29 Tiffany Cromwell   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.27
30 Rachel Neylan   PROMAN Hit Squad 1.29
31 Robin Farina   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.30
32 Veronica Leal   Team Type 1 1.32
33 Laura Van Gilder   Altarum Women's Cycling Team 1.33
34 Anna Mcloon   Altarum Women's Cycling Team "
35 Emily Zell   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team "
36 Patricia Bailey   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.34
37 Kori Seehafer   Team Type 1 1.35
38 Nikki Butterfield   Webcor Builders 1.37
39 Ruth Corset   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 1.38
40 Olivia Dillon   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.39
41 Cheryl Thonney   Riverstone CDA "
42 Alison Littlefield   MBRC/Flanders 1.40
43 Amy Dombroski   Webcor Builders 1.42
44 Tina Pic   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light "
45 Nicole Evans   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.43
46 Kristin Wentworth   Team Kenda 1.44
47 Brooke Miller   Team TIBCO 1.47
48 Christen King   PROMAN Hit Squad 1.48
49 Rachel Heal   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.51
50 Gina Grain   Webcor Builders 1.55
51 Toni Bradshaw   Lip Smacker "
52 Silke Wunderwald   Team Kenda 1.56
53 Devon Haskell   Team BH USA 1.58
54 Jennifer Purcell   Riverstone CDA 1.59
55 Kirsty Broun   Riverstone CDA 2.01
56 Coryn Rivera   PROMAN Hit Squad 2.04
57 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott   Nature Valley Cycling Team "
58 Jennifer Gaertner   Riverstone CDA 2.06
59 Kelly Benjamin   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light "
60 Emma Rickards   Team TIBCO 2.07
61 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval   Riverstone CDA 2.08
62 Liz Young   Riverstone CDA 2.09
63 Karla Kingsley   MBRC/Flanders "
64 Ally Stacher   Team Kenda "
65 Rebecca Larson   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2.11
66 Sara Morse   MBRC/Flanders 2.16
67 Jadine Riley   Riverstone CDA 2.17
68 Morgan Kapp   Nature Valley Cycling Team
69 Christina Smith   Veloforma
70 Christy Keely   Team Kenda 2.18
71 Linda Sone   MBRC/Flanders
72 Lauren Hecht   Riverstone CDA
73 Amity Elliot   Nature Valley Cycling Team 2.19
74 Steph Roorda   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team
75 Erica Allar   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2.20
76 Kacey Manderfield   Lip Smacker 2.22
77 Kendi Thomas   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
78 Kathryn Donovan   Kahala-LaGrange 2.26
79 Jacqueline Kurth   Team Kenda 2.27
80 Lauren Ellis   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 2.29
81 Camilla Schmitz   MBRC/Flanders
82 Rebecca Domange   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2.30
83 Erica Zaveta   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.31
84 Sally Annis   Hub Racing 2.32
85 Casey Gale   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2.34
86 Sharon Allpress   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2.35
87 Sinead Miller   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.36
88 Marina Duvnajk   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 2.38
89 Ashley James   Team Kenda 2.39
90 Kathleen Billington   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2.40
91 Rachel Lloyd   PROMAN Hit Squad
92 Samantha Schneider   Team Type 1
93 Melissa Dahlmann   MBRC/Flanders 2.42
94 Josephine Giddens   Hub Racing 2.45
95 Shana Sturla   MBRC/Flanders 2.46
96 Melissa Sanborn   Vanderkitten Racing
97 Lindsey Myers   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2.48
98 Tammy Wildgoose   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.50
99 Emma Bast   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.51
100 Dale Tye   Altarum Women's Cycling Team
101 Starla Teddergreen   MBRC/Flanders 2.57
102 Sheba Farrin   Hub Racing 2.58
103 Arielle Filiberti   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.59
104 Kristen Meshberg   Team BH USA 3.00
105 Lisa Turnbull   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
106 Kathryn Bertine   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3.01
107 Malindi Maclean   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 3.02
108 Liza Rachetto   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 3.06
109 Kathryn Clark   Team Kenda 3.09
110 Anne Meyer   Team BH USA 3.10
111 Rita Klofta   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
112 Amy Mcguire   Hub Racing 3.17
113 Madeleine Puissant   Team BH USA 3.22
114 Morgan Patton   Team Type 1 3.30
115 Arley Kemmerer   Hub Racing 3.32
116 Liz Leyden   Hub Racing 3.33
117 Kristin Jo Markham   Team Kenda 3.38
118 Nicole Brandt   PROMAN Hit Squad 3.41

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Position Name Team Time
1 Kristin Armstrong   Cervelo Test Team 13.48
2 Alison Powers   Team Type 1 0.13
3 Erinne Willock   Webcor Builders 0.48
4 Anne Samplonius   Lip Smacker
5 Katharine Carroll   Team TIBCO 0.51
6 Alexis Rhodes   Webcor Builders 0.52
7 Katheryn Curi Mattis   Webcor Builders 0.55
8 Lauren Tamayo   Team TIBCO 0.58
9 Julie Beveridge   Team TIBCO
10 Rebecca Much   Webcor Builders 1.01
11 Shelley Olds   PROMAN Hit Squad
12 Amber Rais   Team TIBCO
13 Evelyn Stevens   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 1.05
14 Jessica Phillips   Lip Smacker
15 Kate Veronneau   Altarum Women's Cycling Team 1.10
16 Andrea Dvorak   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.14
17 Joanne Kiesanowski   Team TIBCO
18 Carmen Mcnellis   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.15
19 Sydney Brown   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.16
20 Meredith Miller   Team TIBCO 1.17
21 Dotsie Bausch   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 1.18
22 Kristin Mcgrath   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
23 Edwige Pitel   Lip Smacker 1.19
24 Jacquelyn Crowell   Team Type 1
25 Amanda Miller   Lip Smacker 1.20
26 Kristin Sanders   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
27 Janel Holcomb   Webcor Builders 1.22
28 Cath Cheatley   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29 Tiffany Cromwell   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.27
30 Rachel Neylan   PROMAN Hit Squad 1.29
31 Robin Farina   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.30
32 Veronica Leal   Team Type 1 1.32
33 Laura Van Gilder   Altarum Women's Cycling Team 1.33
34 Anna Mcloon   Altarum Women's Cycling Team
35 Emily Zell   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
36 Patricia Bailey   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.34
37 Kori Seehafer   Team Type 1 1.35
38 Nikki Butterfield   Webcor Builders 1.37
39 Ruth Corset   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 1.38
40 Olivia Dillon   Nature Valley Cycling Team 1.39
41 Cheryl Thonney   Riverstone CDA
42 Alison Littlefield   MBRC/Flanders 1.40
43 Amy Dombroski   Webcor Builders 1.42
44 Tina Pic   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
45 Nicole Evans   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.43
46 Kristin Wentworth   Team Kenda 1.44
47 Brooke Miller   Team TIBCO 1.47
48 Christen King   PROMAN Hit Squad 1.48
49 Rachel Heal   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.51
50 Gina Grain   Webcor Builders 1.55
51 Toni Bradshaw   Lip Smacker
52 Silke Wunderwald   Team Kenda 1.56
53 Devon Haskell   Team BH USA 1.58
54 Jennifer Purcell   Riverstone CDA 1.59
55 Kirsty Broun   Riverstone CDA 2.01
56 Coryn Rivera   PROMAN Hit Squad 2.04
57 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott   Nature Valley Cycling Team
58 Emma Rickards   Team TIBCO 2.06
59 Jennifer Gaertner   Riverstone CDA
60 Kelly Benjamin   Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
61 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval   Riverstone CDA 2.08
62 Liz Young   Riverstone CDA 2.09
63 Karla Kingsley   MBRC/Flanders
64 Ally Stacher   Team Kenda
65 Rebecca Larson   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2.11
66 Sara Morse   MBRC/Flanders 2.16
67 Jadine Riley   Riverstone CDA 2.17
68 Morgan Kapp   Nature Valley Cycling Team
69 Christina Smith   Veloforma
70 Christy Keely   Team Kenda 2.18
71 Linda Sone   MBRC/Flanders
72 Lauren Hecht   Riverstone CDA
73 Amity Elliot   Nature Valley Cycling Team 2.19
74 Steph Roorda   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team
75 Erica Allar   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2.20
76 Kacey Manderfield   Lip Smacker 2.22
77 Kendi Thomas   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
78 Kathryn Donovan   Kahala-LaGrange 2.26
79 Jacqueline Kurth   Team Kenda 2.27
80 Lauren Ellis   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 2.29
81 Camilla Schmitz   MBRC/Flanders
82 Rebecca Domange   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2.30
83 Erica Zaveta   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.31
84 Sally Annis   Hub Racing 2.32
85 Casey Gale   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2.34
86 Sinead Miller   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.36
87 Sharon Allpress   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
88 Marina Duvnajk   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team 2.38
89 Ashley James   Team Kenda 2.39
90 Kathleen Billington   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2.40
91 Rachel Lloyd   PROMAN Hit Squad
92 Samantha Schneider   Team Type 1
93 Melissa Dahlmann   MBRC/Flanders 2.42
94 Josephine Giddens   Hub Racing 2.45
95 Shana Sturla   MBRC/Flanders 2.46
96 Melissa Sanborn   Vanderkitten Racing
97 Lindsey Myers   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2.48
98 Tammy Wildgoose   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.50
99 Emma Bast   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.51
100 Dale Tye   Altarum Women's Cycling Team
101 Starla Teddergreen   MBRC/Flanders 2.57
102 Sheba Farrin   Hub Racing 2.58
103 Arielle Filiberti   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2.59
104 Kristen Meshberg   Team BH USA 3.00
105 Lisa Turnbull   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
106 Kathryn Bertine   Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3.02
107 Malindi Maclean   Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team
108 Liza Rachetto   Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 3.06
109 Kathryn Clark   Team Kenda 3.09
110 Anne Meyer   Team BH USA 3.10
111 Rita Klofta   Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
112 Amy Mcguire   Hub Racing 3.18
113 Madeleine Puissant   Team BH USA 3.22
114 Morgan Patton   Team Type 1 3.30
115 Arley Kemmerer   Hub Racing 3.32
116 Liz Leyden   Hub Racing 3.33
117 Kristin Jo Markham   Team Kenda 3.38
118 Nicole Brandt   PROMAN Hit Squad 3.41

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009  

 
to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009