WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2009

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

 

New Zealand Community Trust Tour of New Zealand 2009    (UCI 2.2)

 

Women's International Cup of Cycling (UCI 1.1)

 

WCN quicklink >>      Stage 1    Stage 1 Full    Stage 2    Stage 2 Full    Stage 3     Stage 3 Full    

                                     International Cup of Cycling   ICC - Full Results

                                    Lots of Aussies, internationals to Wellington    Australian Riders needed for 2009 event    

                                   A Tour and a one day race in 2009   

 

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Stage 3

Martinborough - Admiral Hill, 125km

Results

Pos Name Team Time / Gap
1 Amber HALLIDAY   MB Cycles Team - Australia 3:51:28 (32.53 km/h)
2 Min GAO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 01:29
3 Lang MENG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 02:54
4 Ruth CORSET   Champions System Cycling Team
5 Carlee TAYLOR   Australia National Team
6 Fiona SPARGO   R&R Team 03:03
7 Vicki WHITELAW   Australia National Team 03:06
8 Shara GILLOW   Australia NTID Team 03:11
9 Rachel NEYLAN   Australia NTID Team 03:13
10 Tiffany CROMWELL   Australia National Team 04:31
11 Kathryn WATT   Handy Rentals Team 04:36
12 Chloe HOSKING   Mercedes Benz Team 04:53
13 Rachel MERCER   Cyclosport Team 04:55
14 Emma CRUM   Cyclosport Team 05:03
15 Myfanwy GALLOWAY   Australia NTID Team 05:06
16 Joanne KIESANOWSKI   NZCT NZ National Team
17 Toni BRADSHAW   NZCT NZ National Team 05:10
18 Lauren KITCHEN   MB Cycles Team - Australia 05:22
19 Mayuko HAGIWARA   Japan National Team 06:35
20 Lisa JACOBS   Australia NTID Team 07:13
21 Davina SUMMERS   Handy Rentals Team 07:46
22 Dotsie BAUSH   Champions System Cycling Team
23 Xiao Ling LUO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
24 Naila HASSAN   Penny's Cycling Team
25 Jeannie KUHAJEK   Tait Communications Team
26 Louise KERR   BP Team 07:50
27 Joanne HOGAN   BP Team 08:53
28 Amy HERLINVEAUX   Tait Communications Team 09:24
29 Peta MULLENS   Australia National Team
30 Fiona MACDERMID   Penny's Cycling Team
31 Tracy BEST   Cyclosport Team 09:36
32 Jemma O'BRIEN   Handy Rentals Team 10:04
33 Kirsty BROUN   MB Cycles Team - Australia 10:51
34 Gina GRAIN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
35 Xin LIU   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 11:20
36 Gayle BROWNLEE   Tait Communications Team 12:15
37 Rebecca DOMANGE   Mercedes Benz Team 12:19
38 Emma PETERSEN   NZCT NZ National Team 12:25
39 Karen FULTON   NZCT NZ National Team
40 Rochelle GILMORE   Australia National Team
41 Yvette HILL-WILLIS   Penny's Cycling Team
42 Mao CHINO   Japan National Team 14:30
43 Jessy BYRNES   Handy Rentals Team 14:49
44 Chisako HARIGAI   Japan National Team 15:11
45 Emma RICKARDS   BP Team 15:44
46 Bridie O'DONNELL   Australia NTID Team
47 Gabrielle VERMUNT   Mercedes Benz Team 16:04
48 Jessica JOLLY   Cyclosport Team 16:19
49 Nikolina ORLIC   BP Team 17:04
50 Fiona MEADE   R&R Team 17:18
51 Athina CHATZISTYLI   Tait Communications Team 17:21
52 Clare VLAHOPOULOS   R&R Team 28:57:00
53 Li Ping ZHANG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China DNF
54 Liz YOUNG   MB Cycles Team - Australia DNF
55 Kate FINEGAN   BP Team DNF
56 Sherilyn GRAY   Cyclosport Team DNF
57 Stephanie ROORDA   Champions System Cycling Team DNF
58 Lauren ELLIS   Champions System Cycling Team DNF
59 Rebecca THYNE   Mercedes Benz Team DNS

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Pos Name Team Time / Gap
1 Amber HALLIDAY   MB Cycles Team - Australia 10:22:04
2 Min GAO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 01:33
3 Lang MENG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 03:00
4 Ruth CORSET   Champions System Cycling Team 03:04
5 Carlee TAYLOR   Australia National Team
6 Fiona SPARGO   R&R Team 03:13
7 Vicki WHITELAW   Australia National Team 03:16
8 Shara GILLOW   Australia NTID Team 03:21
9 Rachel NEYLAN   Australia NTID Team 03:23
10 Tiffany CROMWELL   Australia National Team 04:41
11 Kathryn WATT   Handy Rentals Team 04:46
12 Chloe HOSKING   Mercedes Benz Team 04:47
13 Rachel MERCER   Cyclosport Team 05:05
14 Joanne KIESANOWSKI   NZCT NZ National Team 05:12
15 Emma CRUM   Cyclosport Team 05:13
16 Myfanwy GALLOWAY   Australia NTID Team 05:16
17 Toni BRADSHAW   NZCT NZ National Team 05:20
18 Lauren KITCHEN   MB Cycles Team - Australia 05:35
19 Mayuko HAGIWARA   Japan National Team 06:45
20 Lisa JACOBS   Australia NTID Team 07:23
21 Davina SUMMERS   Handy Rentals Team 07:52
22 Xiao Ling LUO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 07:56
23 Naila HASSAN   Penny's Cycling Team
24 Dotsie BAUSH   Champions System Cycling Team
25 Jeannie KUHAJEK   Tait Communications Team
26 Louise KERR   BP Team 08:00
27 Joanne HOGAN   BP Team 09:03
28 Peta MULLENS   Australia National Team 09:26
29 Amy HERLINVEAUX   Tait Communications Team 09:34
30 Fiona MACDERMID   Penny's Cycling Team
31 Tracy BEST   Cyclosport Team 09:46
32 Jemma O'BRIEN   Handy Rentals Team 10:14
33 Kirsty BROUN   MB Cycles Team - Australia 10:57
34 Gina GRAIN   MB Cycles Team - Australia 11:01
35 Xin LIU   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China 11:30
36 Rochelle GILMORE   Australia National Team 12:11
37 Gayle BROWNLEE   Tait Communications Team 12:25
38 Rebecca DOMANGE   Mercedes Benz Team 12:29
39 Emma PETERSEN   NZCT NZ National Team 12:31
40 Karen FULTON   NZCT NZ National Team 12:35
41 Yvette HILL-WILLIS   Penny's Cycling Team 12:42
42 Mao CHINO   Japan National Team 14:40
43 Jessy BYRNES   Handy Rentals Team 14:59
44 Chisako HARIGAI   Japan National Team 15:21
45 Emma RICKARDS   BP Team 15:50
46 Bridie O'DONNELL   Australia NTID Team 15:57
47 Gabrielle VERMUNT   Mercedes Benz Team 16:14
48 Nikolina ORLIC   BP Team 17:14
49 Fiona MEADE   R&R Team 17:28
50 Jessica JOLLY   Cyclosport Team 23:11
51 Clare VLAHOPOULOS   R&R Team 29:07:00
52 Athina CHATZISTYLI   Tait Communications Team 49:08:00
53 Li Ping ZHANG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China DNF
54 Liz YOUNG   MB Cycles Team - Australia DNF
55 Kate FINEGAN   BP Team DNF
56 Sherilyn GRAY   Cyclosport Team DNF
57 Stephanie ROORDA   Champions System Cycling Team DNF
58 Lauren ELLIS   Champions System Cycling Team DNF
59 Rebecca THYNE   Mercedes Benz Team DNS

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009