WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2009

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
   

 

New Zealand Community Trust Tour of New Zealand 2009    (UCI 2.2)

 

Women's International Cup of Cycling (UCI 1.1)

 

WCN quicklink >>      Stage 1    Stage 1 Full    Stage 2    Stage 2 Full    Stage 3     Stage 3 Full    

                                     International Cup of Cycling   ICC - Full Results

                                    Lots of Aussies, internationals to Wellington    Australian Riders needed for 2009 event    

                                   A Tour and a one day race in 2009   

 

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Stage 1

Gladstone Circuit, 132km

Results

Pos Name Team Time / Gap
1 Rochelle GILMORE   Australia National Team 3:24:29 (37.26 km/h)
2 Chloe HOSKING   Mercedes Benz Team
3 Peta MULLENS   Australia National Team
4 Joanne KIESANOWSKI   NZCT NZ National Team
5 Davina SUMMERS   Handy Rentals Team
6 Emma RICKARDS   BP Team
7 Emma PETERSEN   NZCT NZ National Team
8 Ruth CORSET   Champions System Cycling Team 00:04
9 Xin LIU   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
10 Chisako HARIGAI   Japan National Team
11 Kirsty BROUN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
12 Jeannie KUHAJEK   Tait Communications Team
13 Stephanie ROORDA   Champions System Cycling Team
14 Min GAO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
15 Lang MENG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
16 Xiao Ling LUO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
17 Jemma O'BRIEN   Handy Rentals Team
18 Myfanwy GALLOWAY   Australia NTID Team
19 Amy HERLINVEAUX   Tait Communications Team
20 Rachel MERCER   Cyclosport Team
21 Toni BRADSHAW   NZCT NZ National Team
22 Li Ping ZHANG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
23 Naila HASSAN   Penny's Cycling Team
24 Mao CHINO   Japan National Team
25 Emma CRUM   Cyclosport Team
26 Mayuko HAGIWARA   Japan National Team
27 Karen FULTON   NZCT NZ National Team
28 Clare VLAHOPOULOS   R&R Team
29 Dotsie BAUSH   Champions System Cycling Team
30 Rebecca DOMANGE   Mercedes Benz Team
31 Gayle BROWNLEE   Tait Communications Team
32 Vicki WHITELAW   Australia National Team
33 Joanne HOGAN   BP Team
34 Fiona MACDERMID   Penny's Cycling Team
35 Lisa JACOBS   Australia NTID Team
36 Jessy BYRNES   Handy Rentals Team
37 Shara GILLOW   Australia NTID Team
38 Carlee TAYLOR   Australia National Team
39 Gina GRAIN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
40 Amber HALLIDAY   MB Cycles Team - Australia
41 Nikolina ORLIC   BP Team
42 Liz YOUNG   MB Cycles Team - Australia
43 Jessica JOLLY   Cyclosport Team
44 Kathryn WATT   Handy Rentals Team
45 Rachel NEYLAN   Australia NTID Team
46 Fiona MEADE   R&R Team
47 Louise KERR   BP Team
48 Gabrielle VERMUNT   Mercedes Benz Team
49 Tiffany CROMWELL   Australia National Team
50 Fiona SPARGO   R&R Team
51 Sherilyn GRAY   Cyclosport Team
52 Tracy BEST   Cyclosport Team
53 Bridie O'DONNELL   Australia NTID Team 00:07
54 Lauren KITCHEN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
55 Athina CHATZISTYLI   Tait Communications Team 00:11
56 Yvette HILL-WILLIS   Penny's Cycling Team
57 Kate FINEGAN   BP Team
58 Lauren ELLIS   Champions System Cycling Team 00:24
59 Genevieve WHITSON   Penny's Cycling Team 05:56
60 Rebecca THYNE   Mercedes Benz Team 10:44
61 Tsugumi KIMURA   Japan National Team 16:16
62 Rosara JOSEPH   R&R Team DNF
63 Tanya SAAD   Mercedes Benz Team DNF
64 Marilyn MCDONALD   Tait Communications Team DNF
65 Nicole WHITBURN   R&R Team DNS

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Pos Name Team Time / Gap
1 Rochelle GILMORE   Australia National Team 03:24:19
2 Chloe HOSKING   Mercedes Benz Team 00:04
3 Peta MULLENS   Australia National Team 00:06
4 Joanne KIESANOWSKI   NZCT NZ National Team 00:10
5 Davina SUMMERS   Handy Rentals Team
6 Emma RICKARDS   BP Team
7 Emma PETERSEN   NZCT NZ National Team
8 Ruth CORSET   Champions System Cycling Team 00:14
9 Xin LIU   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
10 Chisako HARIGAI   Japan National Team
11 Kirsty BROUN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
12 Jeannie KUHAJEK   Tait Communications Team
13   Stephanie ROORDA   Champions System Cycling 
14 Min GAO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
15 Lang MENG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
16 Xiao Ling LUO   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
17 Jemma O'BRIEN   Handy Rentals Team
18 Myfanwy GALLOWAY   Australia NTID Team
19 Amy HERLINVEAUX   Tait Communications Team
20 Rachel MERCER   Cyclosport Team
21 Toni BRADSHAW   NZCT NZ National Team
22 Li Ping ZHANG   Giant Pro Cycling Team- China
23 Naila HASSAN   Penny's Cycling Team
24 Mao CHINO   Japan National Team
25 Emma CRUM   Cyclosport Team
26 Mayuko HAGIWARA   Japan National Team
27 Karen FULTON   NZCT NZ National Team
28 Clare VLAHOPOULOS   R&R Team
29 Dotsie BAUSH   Champions System Cycling Team
30 Rebecca DOMANGE   Mercedes Benz Team
31 Gayle BROWNLEE   Tait Communications Team
32 Vicki WHITELAW   Australia National Team
33 Joanne HOGAN   BP Team
34 Fiona MACDERMID   Penny's Cycling Team
35 Lisa JACOBS   Australia NTID Team
36 Jessy BYRNES   Handy Rentals Team
37 Shara GILLOW   Australia NTID Team
38 Carlee TAYLOR   Australia National Team
39 Gina GRAIN   MB Cycles Team - Australia
40 Amber HALLIDAY   MB Cycles Team - Australia
41 Nikolina ORLIC   BP Team
42 Liz YOUNG   MB Cycles Team - Australia
43 Jessica JOLLY   Cyclosport Team
44 Kathryn WATT   Handy Rentals Team
45 Rachel NEYLAN   Australia NTID Team
46 Fiona MEADE   R&R Team
47 Louise KERR   BP Team
48 Gabrielle VERMUNT   Mercedes Benz Team
49 Tiffany CROMWELL   Australia National Team
50 Fiona SPARGO   R&R Team
51 Sherilyn GRAY   Cyclosport Team
52 Tracy BEST   Cyclosport Team
53 Bridie O'DONNELL   Australia NTID Team 00:17
54 Lauren KITCHEN   MB Cycles Team - Australia  
55 Athina CHATZISTYLI   Tait Communications Team 00:21
56 Yvette HILL-WILLIS   Penny's Cycling Team  
57 Kate FINEGAN   BP Team  
58 Lauren ELLIS   Champions System Cycling Team 00:34
59 Genevieve WHITSON   Penny's Cycling Team 06:06
60 Rebecca THYNE   Mercedes Benz Team 10:54
61 Tsugumi KIMURA   Japan National Team 16:26
62 Rosara JOSEPH   R&R Team DNF
63 Tanya SAAD   Mercedes Benz Team DNF
64 Marilyn MCDONALD   Tait Communications Team DNF
65 Nicole WHITBURN   R&R Team DNS

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009