WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
   

Australian National Track Championships 2008

 

WCN quicklink >> Programme      Pursuit Qualifying & Finals    Team Sprint     500m TT    Points Race    Team Pursuit

                            Sprint Qualifying    Sprint Quarter Finals    Sprint 5-8 Finals    

 

 

On this page >>  Qualifying      Final     

 

Team Sprint 

Combined Under 19 & senior

Former Olympic short track speed skater, Emily Rosemond, posted a world class time to anchor Queensland to the gold medal in the women's team sprint at the Championships, held at Sydney's Dunc Gray Velodrome.

Rosemond, 21, rode second wheel behind Kerrie Meares, who has won gold in the event every year since it's introduction in 2002. On four of those occasions she was teamed with her sister Anna. But with Anna sidelined due to injuries sustained in a crash at the recent Los Angeles World Cup, Rosemond stepped up for her first Australian Championships event and posted two sub-15 second rides to ensure Queensland's unbroken run of team sprint success.

Rosemond's lap times are comparable to those ridden by the top five second wheel riders at last year's World Championships and mark her as a cyclist to watch.

"I am just speechless," said the 21 year old who has been track cycling for just six months. "This is just great, I didn't expect this, its beyond my wildest dreams and it's just an honour to ride with Kerrie."

Meares was more than happy to lead out the emerging speedster who at the Torino Winter Olympic Games in 2006 skated through to the quarter finals in the 1000m event.

"All credit to Emily, I mean that ride was amazing," said Meares after the final in which the Queenslander's rode 34.797sec to defeat the New South Wales pair of Kaarle McCulloch and Cassandra Kell (35.098sec). The bronze medal was won by South Australian U19 riders Annette Edmondson and Stephanie Morton in a time of 36.330sec.

Back to Top

 

Qualifying

Under 19 riders denoted with **

Rank Name State Speed Time
1 Kerrie MEARES QLD 51.64 34.857
Emily ROSEMOND QLD
2 Cassandra KELL NSW 51.53 34.928
Kaarle McCULLOCH NSW
3 Annette EDMONDSON ** SA 49.41 36.43
Stephanie MORTON ** SA
4 Josephine BUTLER WA 48.95 36.773
Teegan MORTON ** WA
5 Philippa HINDMARSH ** QLD 48.5 37.115
Kirsty BROUN QLD
6 Naomi PINTO ** VIC 46.91 38.372
Esther PUGH-UREN VIC

Back to Top

 

Final

Under 19 riders denoted with **

Place Name State Speed Time
1 Kerrie MEARES QLD 51.73 34.797
Emily ROSEMOND QLD
2 Cassandra KELL NSW 51.28 35.098
Kaarle McCULLOCH NSW
3 Annette EDMONDSON ** SA 49.55 36.33
Stephanie MORTON ** SA
4 Josephine BUTLER WA 49.23 36.564
Teegan MORTON ** WA

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to Top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2009