WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2006 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

Tour de l'Aude 2007

 

 

WCN quicklink >> Preview    Prologue    Prologue Full Result    Stage 1   Stage 1 Full Result    Stage 2   Stage 2 Full Result

                             Stage 3     Stage 3 Full Result    Stage 4     Stage 4 Full Result      Stage 5     Stage 5 Full Result     

                            Stage 6    Stage 6 Full Result     Stage 7    Stage 7 Full Result    Stage 8A & 8B    Stage 9

Race Website

      

On this page >>  Preview    Stages    Start List    Photos 

 

 

Preview

May 18 - 27, Aude region, France

 

Preview

Amber Neben returns to the Tour de l'Aude with the Flexpoint team which has helped her to consecutive victories in the past two years. The parcours for 2007 may not suit the American as much as in previous years - the lack of a mountaintop finish was cited by Flexpoint's team manager as an omission which Neben may have been able to capitalise upon (as she did in 2006, when she took over the race lead on the penultimate stage after a winning breakaway with team-mate, Ljungskog).

T-Mobile come to the race with a team determined to gain stage wins and perhaps an eye to the overall. Judith Arndt has won the race overall twice in the past, whilst Ina-Yoko Teutenberg is always a strong sprinter and in a breakaway and won two stages last year.

The French and New Zealand national teams are represented on the race, so too are the Dutch. 

Newcomers to the race are the Canadian Expresscopy.com team and Global Racing from the UK.

 

Back to Top

 

Stages

Friday 18 May – Prologue / Individual Time Trial : 3900 m - GRUISSAN – GRUISSAN

Saturday 19 May – 1st stage : 115 km 500 - PORT La NOUVELLE – PORT La NOUVELLE

Dimanche 20 May – 2nd stage: / Team Time Trial : 41,600 km - ARGELES sur Mer – ARGELES sur Mer

Monday 21 May – 3th stage : 122 km - LEZIGNAN Corbières – LEZIGNAN Corbières

Tuesday 22 May – 4th stage : 107 km - CASTELNAUDARY – CASTELNAUDARY

Wednesday 23 May – 5th stage : 110 km - OSSEJA – OSSEJA

Tuesday 24 May – 6th stage : 113 km - RIEUX Minervois – RIEUX Minervois

Friday 25 May – 7th stage : 104 km - ARQUES – RENNES les BAINS

Saturday 26 May – 8th stage : part 1 – 55 km - QUILLAN – AXAT

Saturday 26 May – 8th stage : part 2 – 62 km - AXAT – QUILLAN

Dimanche 27 May – 9th stage : 68 km - LIMOUX – LIMOUX

 

Back to Top

 

 

Start List

Number Surname / Name Team Code Team
1 NEBEN Amber FLX Team Flexpoint
2 GUNNEWILJK Loes FLX
3 KELLER Luise FLX
4 LJUNGSKOG Susanne FLX
5 SANDIG Madeleine FLX
6 SLAPPENDEL Iris FLX
7 ANDERSON Kim TMP T-Mobile
8 ARNDT Judith TMP
9 DE GOEDE Suzanne TMP
10 TEUTENBERG Ina- TMP
11 VILLUMSEN SERUP TMP
12 WICHMANN Anke TMP
13 BECKER Charlotte NUR Nurnberger
14 GRAUS Andrea NUR
15 HAUSLER Claudia NUR
16 LUTZ Eva NUR
17 PUCINSKAITE Edita NUR
18 WORRACK Trixi NUR
19 DOPPMAN Priska RLT Raleigh Lifeforce
20 DÜSTER Sarah RLT
21 KIESANOWSKI Joanne RLT
22 SOEDER Christiane RLT
23 SCHWAGER Patricia RLT
24 SLATER Tanja RLT
25 SALVETAT Maryline FRA France
26 GAUTARD Karine FRA
27 JAUNATRE Marina FRA
28 JEULAND Nathalie FRA
29 RIBEROT Fanny FRA
30 THOMAS Béatrice FRA
31 LUPERINI Fabiana MSG Menikini Gysko
32 CORNEO Sigrid MSG
33 GOLLAN Olivia MSG
34 OKI Miho MSG
35 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohs MSG
36 VALSECCHI Silvia MSG
37 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana FEN Fenixs
38 ANTOSHINA Tatiana FEN
39 BOYARSKAYA Natalia FEN
40 KOZONCHUK Oxana FEN
41 BAHLER Lidhe FEN
42 SLYUSAREVA Olga FEN
43 FERRIER BRUNEAU Chri LPA Les Pruneaux Agen
44 JEUDY Aurore LPA
45 NIEMINEN Tijna LPA
46 NIVET Céline LPA
47 MONCASSIN-PRIME Cath LPA
48 KETONEN Carina LPA
49 LI PING Li GPC Giant Pro Cycling
50 GAO Xiaoning GPC
51 MA Sufen GPC
52 MENG Lang GPC
53 RUAN Xiong Ying GPC
54 WANG Fei GPC
55 VAN DIJK Ellen NED Netherlands
56 BRINNENDIJK Marlyn NED
57 BROK Jame NED
58 VAN DEN BRAND Daphn NED
60 WALLAARD Jaccolien NED
61 SANDIG Fabienne GER Germany
62 BRODTKA Angéla GER
63 JOHREND Marlen GER
64 KASPER Romy GER
65 KUPFERNAGEL GER
66 SONTHEIMER Alexandra GER
67 HOLH Jennifer BCT Bigla Cycling Team
68 BRANDLI Nicole BCT
69 CANTELE Noëmi BCT
70 HENNES Tanja BCT
71 THURIG Andrea BCT
72 ZABIROVA Zoulfia BCT
73 BOSMAN Andrea DSB DSB Bank
74 VAN ESSEN Sharon DSB
75 VAN PAASSEN Sanne DSB
76 VAN WANROIJ Marieke DSB
77 VAN RIJEN Linda DSB
78 VOS Marianne DSB
79 WILLOCK Erinne ECC ExpressCopy.com
80 HOLT Melissa ECC
81 NUMAIVILLE Joëlle ECC
82 PHILLIPS Jéssica ECC
83 SAMPLONIUS Anne ECC
84 SHAW Amanda ECC
85 MARTISSOVA Julia FRW Team FRW
86 BELVEDERESI Tania FRW
87 KUCHINSKAYA Eléna FRW
88 SOLDO Eleonora FRW
89 LANFRIN Kettj FRW
90 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana FRW
91 WYMAN Helen GRT Global Racing
92 HARRIS Nikki GRT
93 JOCHEMS Sigrid GRT
94 RINGLEVER Linda GRT
95 TORP Linn GRT
96 VAN DEN BERG Debby GRT
97 BRADSHAW Toni NZL New Zealand
98 DUVNJAK Marina NZL
99 WAIBL Gina NZL
100 HYLIAND Michelle NZL
101 SHERIDAN Séréna NZL
102 WILKES Carissa NZL
103 TUSLAITE Daiva LTU Lithuania
104 MILISKEVUCIUTE LTU
105 JANELIUNAITE Edita LTU
106 JUODVALKYTE Urte LTU
107 SUKUTYTE Agne LTU
108 SKUJAUTE Lina LTU
109 MORENO ALLUE Maribel CVA Comunidad Valenciana
110 CVA
111 GARCIA ANTEQUERA An CVA
112 RODRIGUEZ Maria CVA
113 MARTIN MORALES Maria CVA
114 TIRADO MARQUEZ Silvia CVA

Back to Top

Photos

CJ1_3074 CJ1_3092 CJ2_9755 CJ2_9760 CJ2_9768
CJ2_9777 CJ2_9784 CJ2_9798 CJ2_9806 CJ2_9820

 

 

Back to Top

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004 - 2007 ©