WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

       

WCN quicklink >>   Rankings July 2006   Road Rankings June 2006

         

 

 

UCI Road Rankings

Judith Arndt leads ranking

June rankings place Arndt ahead of Ljungskog and Bubnenkova

UCI Website

Cycling's ruling body, the UCI (Union Cycliste Interationale) released their road racing rankings earlier in June. Judith Arndt (T-Mobile), the 2005 World Champion, shows a strong lead, ahead of Swedish Champion and former World Champion, Susanne Ljungskog (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint). Third is another former World Champion, Svetlanan Bubnenkova (Colnago Fenix). Fourth placed is Oenone Wood, the 2005 World Cup series Champion. Nicole Cooke (Univega) is fifth.

The rankings are based on the points awarded at qualifying events throughout the season. Races are graded, according to difficulty and length, which affects the points awarded. Finishing position in races also affects the amo9unt of points a rider will gain in any event.

June Road Rankings

Rank Previous Rank Surname / First Name  Team  Country  Points 
ARNDT Judith TMP  GER  784.5 
LJUNGSKOG Susanne BFL  SWE  690 
BUBNENKOVA Svetlana FEN  RUS  674 
WOOD Oenone NUR  AUS  651.5 
COOKE Nicole UPT  GBR  631 
WORRACK Trixi NUR  GER  589.5 
PUCINSKAITE Edita NMC  LTU  585 
MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam BFL  NED  530 
TEUTENBERG Ina TMP  GER  482 
10  11  BRONZINI Giorgia FRW  ITA  429 
11  10  SCHLEICHER Regina NUR  GER  421.5 
12  12  BRÄNDLI Nicole BCT  SUI  382 
13  20  DOPPMANN Priska UPT  SUI  333.5 
14  16  PITEL Edwige ALI  FRA  302 
15  13  SENFF Theresa AAD  GER  287.75 
16  17  HENNES Tanja BFL  GER  279 
17  14  NEBEN Amber BFL  USA  253 
18  19  ZABIROVA Zoulfia BCT  KAZ  248 
19  21  SOMARRIBA ARROLA Joane BPD  ESP  241 
20  22  DE GOEDE Suzanne AAD  NED  226.75 
21  23  KIESANOWSKI Joanne UPT  NZL  222 
22  25  VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta FRW  LTU  218 
23  24  BELTMAN Chantal VVP  NED  216.25 
24  14  RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse ALI  DEN  213 
25  33  ZILIUTE Diana SAF  LTU  201 
26  47  THORBURN Christine USA  182 
27  28  ULMER Sarah NZL  179 
28  18  BEUTLER Annette EHN  SUI  176 
29  44  SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS  169 
30  31  WATT Kathryn LBL  AUS  168 
31  35  GUNNEWIJK Loes BFL  NED  164.25 
32  34  ARMSTRONG Kristin USA  158 
33  41  JAUNATRE Marina FUT  FRA  147 
34  39  OKI Miho NMC  JPN  145 
35  36  BRODTKA Angela AAD  GER  142.75 
36  37  LUPERINI Fabiana TOG  ITA  142 
37  42  CORNEO Sigrid NMC  ITA  138 
38  27  SOEDER Christiane UPT  AUT  137.5 
39  32  CANTELE Noemi BCT  ITA  134 
40  38  GILMORE Rochelle SAF  AUS  133 
40  30  VALEN Anita HCT  NOR  133 
42  46  BACCAILLE Monia SEM  ITA  130 
43  40  GRAUS Andrea BCT  AUT  125 
44  43  MARKERINK Loes HCT  NED  124 
45  29  THÜRIG Karin UPT  SUI  114.5 
46  50  BATES Katherine NUR  AUS  110 
47  48  MORENO ALLUE Maribel ESP  98 
48  51  TAMANINI Luisa SAF  ITA  93 
49  52  MATUSIAK Bogumila POL  92 
50  54  POLIKEVICIUTE Jolanta LTU  88 
51  53  MAYOLO PIC Tina USA  86 
52  56  GARCIA Evelyn NMC  ESA  83 
53  45  HOLLER Monica BCT  SWE  82 
53  58  WILD Kirsten AAD  NED  82 
55  59  D'ETTORRE Alessandra SEM  ITA  81 
56  61  VOS Marianne NED  79 
57  59  LONGHIN Katia TOG  ITA  78 
57  67  LUTZ Eva NUR  GER  78 
57  69  PALMER-KOMAR Susan CAN  78 
60  79  GOLLAN Olivia NMC  AUS  76 
61  62  LE FLOCH Magali TMP  FRA  72 
62  56  DÜSTER Sarah UPT  GER  67 
63  70  VAN ESSEN Sharon VVP  NED  66 
64  64  CARRIGAN Sara AUS  65.75 
65  71  PARIETTI Silvia SAF  ITA  65 
65  66  ZUGNO Anna SAF  ITA  65 
67  72  ANDREASSON Veronica SAF  SWE  64 
67  65  SPIJKERMAN Bertine TSC  NED  64 
69  62  STAHURSKAYA Zinaida BLR  62 
70  68  GUDERZO Tatiana TOG  ITA  61 
71  55  MARTISSOVA Julia FEN  RUS  60 
71  74  TOUFFET Elodie NMC  FRA  60 
73  48  WILLOCK Erinne CAN  59 
74  73  LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA  58 
75  78  LIEBIG Tina NUR  GER  50 
76  75  HAYEVA Volha ALI  BLR  46 
77  KELLEY SEHAFER Kori USA  45 
77  80  VALSECCHI Silvia NMC  ITA  45 
77  77  WALLAARD Jaccolien HCT  NED  45 
80  81  FINOT LAIVIER Magalie FRA  44 
81  239  SANDIG Madeleine BFL  GER  43 
82  85  VAN DROMME Sharon VLL  BEL  42 
83  87  CURI Katheryn USA  40 
83  26  JEANSON Geneviève CAN  40 
83  87  SILVA Clemilda Fernandes USC  BRA  40 
83  87  SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN  40 
83  87  TRACHSEL Sereina UPT  SUI  40 
83  87  VOS Janneke TSC  NED  40 
89  85  MANSVELD Debby VLL  NED  38 
89  93  NIEMINEN Tiina FUT  FIN  38 
89  93  TILLONTSON Sarah USA  38 
92  82  HOLT Melissa NZL  37 
93  75  FUSAR POLI Daniela SAF  ITA  36 
93  82  GAGGIOLI Lynn USA  36 
95  95  BECKER Christina TMP  GER  34 
95  95  HOUVENHAGEL Wendy GBR  34 
97  318  HEAL Rachel GBR  33 
97  97  HENRION Ludivine LBL  BEL  33 
99  98  CREUX Sophie TPF  FRA  32 
99  111  HÄUSLER Claudia NUR  GER  32 
99  98  VANGILDER Laura USA  32 
102  CUCINOTTA Annalisa MIC  ITA  30 
102  100  GIL PARRA Leticia TOG  ESP  30 
102  100  KIRCH Rosane MIC  BRA  30 
102  100  KOEDOODER Vera BFL  NED  30 
106  216  VISSER Adrie AAD  NED  29.75 
107  103  BATES Nathalie AAD  AUS  29 
107  117  SALVETAT Maryline FRA  29 
109  107  GOOR Sofie VLL  BEL  28 
109  105  HURIKOVA Tereza CZE  28 
109  105  SCHOBER Bernadette UNG  AUT  28 
112  107  FERNANDES Silva Cremilda BRA  26 
113  103  BOYD Tamara LPA  NZL  25 
113  109  TUSLAITE Daiva LTU  25 
115  111  ANDERSEN Mette Fischer ALI  DEN  22 
115  111  MACHADO JAIMES Karelia Judith VEN  22 
115  111  SILVA Janildes Fernandes MIC  BRA  22 
115  142  SOLDO Eleonora USC  ITA  22 
115  111  VILAJOSANA ANDREU Marta NMC  ESP  22 
115  WRUBLESKI Alex CAN  22 
121  116  BOSMAN Andrea HCT  NED  21.25 
122  117  VAN DEN BROEK Irene TSC  NED  21 
123  120  GRAIN Gina GPC  CAN  20 
123  120  KOSTENKO Oxana NMC  RUS  20 
123  120  RUANO SANCHON Maria Teodora ESP  20 
126  195  BELLETER Veronique BEL  19 
126  117  KLEINMANN Larissa GER  19 
126  123  VAN ALEBEEK Sissy NED  19 
126  110  VAN RIE An LBL  BEL  19 
130  125  GROENVELD Josephine AAD  NED  18.75 
131  126  FLEURY Grace USA  18 
132  146  BECKER Charlotte GER  17 
132  82  BESSETTE Lyne TMP  CAN  17 
132  128  GAUTARD Karine FUT  FRA  17 
132  128  OVCHARENKO Nina FRW  UKR  17 
136  130  GALVEZ LOPEZ Debora ESP  16 
136  130  GARDENAL CAMARGO Carla BRA  16 
136  130  KARHU Liris FIN  16 
136  ZABELINSKAYA Olga FEN  RUS  16 
140  134  BOYARSKAYA Natalia RUS  15 
140  278  BRUCKNER BALDWIN Kimberly TMP  USA  15 
140  134  CLOAREC Marie-Laure TPF  FRA  15 
140  134  GEBHARDT Elke GER  15 
140  134  HANSEN Trine ALI  DEN  15 
140  123  ITURRIAGAECHEVARRIA MAZAG Eneritz TOG  ESP  15 
140  134  KHORTOVA Olga RUS  15 
140  134  RUTHERFORD Hayley AUS  15 
140  134  WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL  15 
149  142  BELVEDERESI Tania TOG  ITA  14 
149  142  GAVRILOVA Valentina RUS  14 
149  142  VILLUMSEN Linda BFL  DEN  14 
149  171  WYSOCKA Malgorzata MIC  POL  14 
153  146  GRASSI HERRERA Giuseppina MEX  13 
153  146  HIERCKENS Corine AAD  BEL  13 
153  146  JASINSKA Malgorzta POL  13 
153  146  LION Alisha EHN  USA  13 
153  146  OLZIICOLONGO Jamsran MGL  13 
153  146  PASTOURMATZI Anastasia GRE  13 
153  146  SHARAKOVA Tatsiana USC  BLR  13 
160  156  AHTAVA Ann-Mary FIN  12 
160  156  BEKKERING Danielle NED  12 
160  156  CILVINAITE Inga LTU  12 
160  156  DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR  12 
160  156  ELORRIAGA Agurtzane BPD  ESP  12 
160  156  HOFFMAN Isabelle LUX  12 
160  156  LEMIEUX Audrey CAN  12 
160  156  MACTIER Katie AUS  12 
160  217  MENG Lang GPC  CHN  12 
160  156  PIETERS Cindy VLL  BEL  12 
160  156  SCHACHL Monika AUT  12 
160  156  SHISHKOVA Tatiana MDA  12 
160  156  SUOMINEN Paula FIN  12 
160  156  TIRARD Nathalie FRA  12 
174  169  LANCIONI Barbara ITA  11.5 
174  169  SCHNIDER Pascale UPT  SUI  11.5 
176  ANDERSON Kimberly TMP  USA  11 
176  171  BABIKOVA GOGOLEVA Elena RUS  11 
176  171  MEIFANG Li CHN  11 
179  174  ANTOSHINA Anna RUS  10 
179  174  BAHLER Liane TSC  GER  10 
179  174  BRICENO Maria VEN  10 
179  174  BRZEZNA Paulina POL  10 
179  174  DERVAN Siobhan LBL  IRL  10 
179  174  EIFLER Elena FEN  GER  10 
179  174  EVANS Bridget AUS  10 
179  174  KARAMI Miyoko SAF  JPN  10 
179  174  KARPENKO Valentyna UKR  10 
179  174  KUHN Bettina BCT  SUI  10 
179  174  KURKCU Esra TUR  10 
179  174  LAMBORELLE Nathalie LUX  10 
179  174  MILICEVIC Autic-Zorica SCG  10 
179  126  MULDERS Catharina NED  10 
179  174  PINTARELLI Daniela UNG  AUT  10 
179  174  RAZENKOVA Yulia RUS  10 
179  174  ROJAS Blendys VEN  10 
179  146  SCHWAGER Patricia EHN  SUI  10 
179  174  SYDOR Alison CAN  10 
179  174  TELLETXEA LOPEZ Maitane BPD  ESP  10 
179  174  VILUNAITE Erika ALI  LTU  10 
179  174  WITTEVEEN Claudia NED  10 
201  195  FERREIRA Lucienne BRA 
201  195  HETSMAN Ialena BLR 
201  195  LE HENAFF Alexandra LPA  FRA 
201  195  LOANE Jocelyn AUS 
201  SAMPLONIUS Anne CAN 
206  200  RICKARDS Emma UPT  AUS  8.5 
207  201  ANDREEVA Elena ALI  RUS 
207  201  BOMAN Tiina FIN 
207  201  BRADSHAW Toni LPA  NZL 
207  201  CLAUS Julia GER 
207  201  DIETRICH Irene SUI 
207  201  GERHARD Debora BRA 
207  201  GREER Felicia CAN 
207  201  GUSMINI Anna ITA 
207  201  JEANNOT Emilie FUT  FRA 
207  201  KREBS Brigitte AUT 
207  201  LARSON Rebecca USA 
207  201  METZLER Karin SUI 
207  201  PALOP RUBIO Alicia ESP 
207  146  RHODES Alexis AUS 
207  278  ROMBOUTS Sandra BFL  NED 
207  201  SANCHEZ BENITO Azucena ESP 
223  217  ANDREICHENKO Marina KAZ 
223  217  BROWN Trudy IRL 
223  217  CHANTZI Elisabet GRE 
223  217  DIAZ Diana VEN 
223  217  DIAZ ESQUIBEL Maribel MEX 
223  217  DOMBITSKAYA Lyubov KAZ 
223  217  ERDENECHIMEG Baatar MGL 
223  255  FRANGES Lauren USA 
223  217  GKIOURBOUZ Chalime GRE 
223  217  GONZALEZ Angee VEN 
223  217  JANULEVICIUTE Indre FRW  LTU 
223  217  KNETEMANN Roxane AAD  NED 
223  217  KOVACEVIC Dragana SCG 
223  217  MARCUZ Sandrine FRA 
223  217  OSTERGREN Maria SWE 
223  217  PEETERS Sara VLL  BEL 
223  217  PERALTA GARCIA Rosario MEX 
223  217  SEMCHOUK Svitlana UKR 
223  STEURS Karen BEL 
223  217  TINAZ Ozge TUR 
223  217  TORP Linn NOR 
244  238  SLAPPENDEL Iris VVP  NED  6.25 
245  239  ANDINA Francesca NMC  ITA 
245  BASTIANELLI Marta SAF  ITA 
245  239  CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth LPA  FRA 
245  239  CHRISTENSEN Lise ALI  DEN 
245  239  ELLIOTT Megan USA 
245  239  GRIMBERG Arenda NED 
245  239  HOBSON Leigh CAN 
245  239  KOZLIKOVA Lada CZE 
245  MANFRIN Kettj FRW  ITA 
245  239  PAULIUKAITE Svetlana LTU 
245  239  PINTOS Valeria USC  ARG 
245  RUITER Chrissy USA 
245  239  SCHULER Desiree GER 
245  239  SEMPE Corinne FRA 
245  239  SPRÜGL Veronika UNG  AUT 
260  255  BAGDONAVICIUTE Agne LTU 
260  255  BRUHN HENRIKSEN Janne NED 
260  255  BUICK Johanna FEN  NZL 
260  255  DE SIQUEIRA Patricia BRA 
260  255  EHRIN Mirella SWE 
260  255  EIE Hege Linn NOR 
260  255  FOURNIAL Vicky LPA  FRA 
260  255  GÜLER Senem TUR 
260  255  HEMPEL Patricia GER 
260  255  KINN Betty LUX 
260  255  KOMAZEC Natasa SCG 
260  MACPHERSON Jenny AUS 
260  255  MAGNESS Lisa ITA 
260  255  MASHIMO Masami JPN 
260  217  MISSBACH Sandra AAD  GER 
260  255  MOORE Amy TMP  CAN 
260  255  MORIARTY Louise IRL 
260  255  NOBELS Natasha BEL 
260  255  RIBEROT Fanny TPF  FRA 
260  255  TSETSEGJARGAL Amar MGL 
260  255  VERMEIREN Katleen BEL 
260  255  VYRASTKA Veranika BLR 
260  WANNIJN Ine VLL  BEL 
283  278  CORAZZA Martina FRW  ITA 
283  278  HULSER Kele USA 
283  278  HYLAND Michelle NZL 
283  278  SKAWINSKA Anna POL 
283  278  URBONAITE Zita SAF  LTU 
288  286  ARIZMENDI Olga MEX 
288  286  ATRASHKEVICH Olesya KAZ 
288  286  BELLO Maria Luzia BRA 
288  286  BORCHI Alessandra NMC  ITA 
288  286  BRAAM Elisabeth NEC 
288  286  CORLU Melike TUR 
288  DRIVA Ntonka GRE 
288  286  ELMENTAITE Diana LTU 
288  286  GARCIA Danielys VEN 
288  286  HILLEREN Gunn NOR 
288  286  HOCQ Anne-Karelle FRA 
288  286  HOLLMANN Birgit GER 
288  286  JOHANSSON Emma BPD  SWE 
288  286  JUNGMEIER Bärbel EHN  AUT 
288  286  KARHU Paivi FIN 
288  286  KASHCHYSHYNA Oxana UKR 
288  286  KAZACHENKO Maria RUS 
288  286  KREIDL Corinna AUT 
288  286  LOVERA Adriana USC  VEN 
288  286  NISHI Kanako JPN 
288  286  ORELLANA Ismary VEN 
288  286  PASCUAL TORRECILLA Gema BPD  ESP 
288  286  PINHEIRO Camila BRA 
288  286  POHL Stephanie GER 
288  286  PROFIJT Marije TSC  NED 
288  286  SADLECKA Magdalena POL 
288  286  SCHMITT Anne-Marie LUX 
288  286  SHARAKOVA Ekatseryna BLR 
288  286  SHPYLYOVA Iryna UKR 
288  286  VALQUIRIA Alessandra BRA 
288  VAN DEN BROECK Inge LBL  BEL 
288  286  WILSON Heather IRL 
320  318  COLLINS Merrill CAN 
320  318  COOLS - VAN DONGEN Jolanda HCT  NED 
320  318  ENKHTSETSEG Enkhtaivan (1985) MGL 
320  318  GOLDSMITH Charlotte GBR 
320  318  HAGIWARA Mayuko JPN 
320  318  JOHANSEN Camilla Hott NOR 
320  318  KRASOVA Kateryna UKR 
320  318  KUNZE Ivana ARG 
320  318  NAUMOVA Ekatérina RUS 
320  318  PINTO Francimar VEN 
320  318  THOMAS Béatrice TPF  FRA 
320  318  WANGSGARD Nicole USA 
332  331  VAN DONGEN Minke HCT  NED  1.25 
333  332  ARCANGELI Lidia BCT  ITA 
334  333  GRAB Sarah UPT  SUI  0.5 
334  333  SÖLLNER Birgit GER  0.5

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©