WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

Junior World Championships

 

 

WCN quicklink >>  Track Programme    Track Day 1   Track Day 2   Track Day 3   Track Day 4   

                            Time Trial    Road Race

Championship Website

      

 

 

On this page >>  Sprint Qualifying    Sprint 1/16 Final   Sprint 1/8 Final    Sprint 1/4 Final   Points Race

 

Track Day 2

Spa and Gent, Belgium  05-13 August 2006

 

Sprint Qualifying

Position Surname Name Nation Time km/h
1 SHULYKA Lubov UKR 11.428 63,003
2 BLYTH Anna GBR 11.871 60,652
3 CUEFF Virginie FRA 11.911 60,448
4 CLAIR Sandie FRA 11.97 60,150
5 PEREZ MARTINEZ Dairelys CUB 11.994 60,030
6 SULLIVAN Monique CAN 12.017 59,915
7 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 12.054 59,731
8 AYRES Lucy GBR 12.214 58,949
9 MACLEAN Malindi NZL 12.235 58,848
10 DABROWSKA Renata POL 12.271 58,675
11 ROZHKOVA Anastasia RUS 12.312 58,480
12 WELTE Hannah GER 12.324 58,423
13 DELEV Charlene GER 12.359 58,257
14 KOSHELEVA Yulia RUS 12.429 57,929
15 BRETSCHNEIDER Sabine GER 12.449 57,836
16 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 12.628 57,016
17 GANDINI Marina ITA 12.788 56,303
18 MENSA Serena ITA 12.805 56,228
19 JANOWIAK Marta POL 12.872 55,935
20 BUTLER Josephine AUS 12.939 55,646
21 LAKATOSH Cynthia USA 13.041 55,210
22 WALKER Cristin USA 13.059 55,134
23 KESSLER Nina NED 13.254 54,323
24 MOLINA Priscilla MEX 13.377 53,824
25 TINAJERO Estefany MEX 13.813 52,125

 

Back to Top

 

 

Sprint 1/16 final 

Heat Position Surname Name Nation Time Speed
1 1 SHULYKA Lubov UKR 13,659 52,712
2 MOLINA Priscilla MEX
2 1 BLYTH Anna GBR 14,062 51,202
2 KESSLER Nina NED
3 1 CUEFF Virginie FRA 12,471 57,734
2 WALKER Cristin USA
4 1 CLAIR Sandie FRA 12,816 56,180
2 LAKATOSH Cynthia USA
5 1 PEREZ MARTINEZ Dairelys CUB 12,725 56,582
2 BUTLER Josephine AUS
6 1 SULLIVAN Monique CAN 13,050 55,172
2 JANOWIAK Marta POL
7 1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 12,774 56,364
2 MENSA Serena ITA
8 1 GANDINI Marina ITA
REL AYRES Lucy GBR
9 1 MACLEAN Malindi NZL 13,169 54,674
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
10 1 BRETSCHNEIDER Sabine GER 12,636 56,980
2 DABROWSKA Renata POL
11 1 ROZHKOVA Anastasia RUS 12,851 56,027
2 KOSHELEVA Yulia RUS
12 1 DELEV Charlene GER 12,855 56,009
2 WELTE Hannah GER

REL - Lucy Ayres relegated for for entering the sprinter's lane when her opponent was already there

Warning -  Renata Dabrowska - for not holding her line in the final sprint

 

Back to Top

 

Sprint 1/8 final 

Heat Position Surname Name Nation Time km/h
1 1 SHULYKA Lubov UKR 12,853 56,018
2 DELEV Charlene GER
2 1 BLYTH Anna GBR 12,649 56,921
2 ROZHKOVA Anastasia RUS
3 1 CUEFF Virginie FRA 12,297 58,551
2 BRETSCHNEIDER Sabine GER
4 1 CLAIR Sandie FRA 12,485 57,669
2 MACLEAN Malindi NZL
5 1 PEREZ MARTINEZ Dairelys CUB 12,434 57,906
2 GANDINI Marina ITA
6 1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 12,566 57,297
2 SULLIVAN Monique CAN

Repechage

Heat Position Surname Name Nation Time km/h
1 1 MACLEAN Malindi NZL 12,860 55,988
2 DELEV Charlene GER
REL SULLIVAN Monique CAN
2 1 BRETSCHNEIDER Sabine GER 13,080 55,046
DNF GANDINI Marina ITA
DNF ROZHKOVA Anastasia RUS

REL - Monique Sullivan relegated for for entering the sprinter's lane when her opponent was already there

 

Back to Top

 

Sprint 1/4 final 

Position Surname Name Nation Time km/h
1 SHULYKA Lubov UKR 12.51 12.206
2 BRETSCHNEIDER Sabine GER
1 BLYTH Anna GBR 13.104 12.169
2 MACLEAN Malindi NZL
1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS 12.514 12.587
2 CUEFF Virginie FRA
1 CLAIR Sandie FRA 12.372 12.418
2 PEREZ MARTINEZ Dairelys CUB 12.474

REL -  Sandie Claire relegated for for entering the sprinter's lane when her opponent was already there

Warning -   Lubov Shulyka - for not holding her line in the final sprint

 

Back to Top

 

Points Race

Position Surname Name Nation Points
1 LACOTA Mie Bekker DEN

17

2 VAN HAGE Elise NED 13
3 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS 13
4 DUTRIAUX Fiona FRA 8
5 DOWNING Tess AUS 8
6 BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL 8
7 CASTOLDI Silvia ITA 7
8 AMIALUSIK Alena BLR 5
9 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 3
10 THUMM Corinna GER 2
11 FIALOVA Dana CZE 2
12 FIEDLER Catherine USA 1
13 DRUYTS Kelly BEL 1
14 UHLARIKOVA SVK 0
15 ARMITSTEAD GBR 0
16 PRADO Ruth MEX 0
17 FINK Daniela AUT -20

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006