WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

UCI Road World Cup 2006

World Cup Coverage  >>   2009   2008    2007    2006    2005

WCN quicklink >> Nurnberg (Series Final) Results   Nürnberg Preview  Rotterdam Results  Plouay Results  Plouay Preview  

                            Århus Results   Århus Preview   Vårgårda results   Vårgårda Preview   Montreal Results  

                          GP Castilla y Leon Results  Berne Results   Fleche Wallone Results  Flanders Results   Wellington Results   

                            Geelong Results  Wellington (Round 2) Preview  Geelong (Round 1) Preview   Primavera Rosa cancelled     

 

 

On this page >> jump to  Write-Up   Results   World Cup Standings   Photos

 

Teutenberg wins, Cooke takes World Cup

World Cup Round 11 - Rotterdam Tour

Race date - 3rd September 2006

Rotterdam World Cup website

Write Up

There were horrible conditions for the penultimate round of the World Cup in Rotterdam on Sunday. The wind was very, very strong and although it did not rain heavily, there were some wet patches on the roads. Points of particular concern for the riders were the bridges and the dam which were included on the course and which may have been affected by strong cross winds. There were several crashes, caused when the wind blew riders across the road. 

The decisive break was made early on - about one third into the 138km race. As the frontrunners extended the time gap, it was a case of hanging onto the back of the chasing group for others. Where gaps appeared in the groups, it took strong riders to close them again, especially in the headwind and crosswind sections. 

Arriving in Rotterdam for a final 3 laps, totalling just over 10km, the leaders meant business. World Cup leader, Nicole Cooke (Univega) had several team-mates with her and Priska Doppmann tried to get away with 3 laps to go. She was back in the group the next time they passed the finish line and in the closing kilometres, the pace was kept high by T-Mobile's Judith Arndt. 

The sprint was concentrated towards the right-hand barriers and it was Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile) who won in style. She repeated her Rotterdam win of one year ago and capped-off a successful week for the team in the Holland Ladies Tour, which finished on Saturday. Teutenberg won two stages and Arndt one.

Nicole Cooke finished fourth, giving her enough points in the World Cup series to retain the lead and in fact win the 2006 competition. Her nearest rival before the race, Judith Arndt finished 12th, meaning that Cooke now has an unassailable lead even though there is still the final round to come and despite the fact that double points are on offer.

Back to top

 

Results

Position Surname / Name Team  Time/Gap
1 TEUTENBERG Ina TMP 03:42:52
2 HENNES Tanja BFL  
3 WILD Kirsten AAD  
4 COOKE Nicole UPT  
5 BEUTLER Annette BFL  
6 VAN DIJK Eleonora VVP  
7 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse ALI  
8 ZILIUTE Diana SAF  
9 D'ETTORRE Alessandra ITA  
10 WORRACK Trixi NUR  
11 KIESANOWSKI Joanne UPT  
12 DÜSTER Sarah UPT  
13 SENFF Theresa AAD  
14 MAYOLO PIC Tina USA  
15 TOUFFET Elodie NMC  
16 FRANGES Lauren USA  
17 CARRARA Vera ITA  
18 ROMBOUTS Sandra BFL  
19 DOPPMANN Priska UPT  
20 BATES Katherine NUR  
21 HÄUSLER Claudia NUR  
22 ARNDT Judith TMP  
23 LONGHIN Katia ITA +0:02:19
24 GROENVELD Josephine AAD  
25 BATES Nathalie AAD +0:03:20
26 PITEL Edwige FRA +0:05:22
27 HOLLER Monica BCT  
28 HENRION Ludivine LBL  
29 JOHANSSON Emma BPD  
30 HOHL Jennifer BCT  
31 BROK Janne VVP  
32 MOCQUERY Magali FRA  
33 SCHNIDER Pascale UPT  
34 CREUX Sophie FRA  
35 VERBEKE Grace LBL  
36 VILAJOSANA ANDREU Marta NMC  
37 JAUNATRE Marina FRA  
38 DE VOCHT Liesbeth LBL  
39 DERVAN Siobhan LBL  
40 SCHOBER Bernadette AUT  
41 AZPIROZ Arantzazu BPD  
42 SCHACHL Monika AUT  
43 VAN VEEN Suzanne BFL  
44 KUHN Bettina BCT  
45 KELLY Helen EHN  
46 MURILLO ELKANO Iosune BPD  
47 BLUM Katharina EHN  
48 SALVETAT Maryline FRA  
49 WOOD Oenone NUR  
50 LEEZER Yvonne VVP  
51 RICKARDS Emma UPT  
52 VAN RIE An LBL  
53 FISCHER Sabine GER  
54 MOORE Amy TMP  
55 CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth FRA  
56 PINTARELLI Daniela AUT  
57 VERSTRATEN Monique VVP  
58 BELTMAN Chantal VVP  
59 HANSEN Trine ALI  
60 SPRÜGL Veronika AUT  
61 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam BFL  
62 SLAPPENDEL Iris VVP  
63 URBONAITE Zita SAF  
64 WRUBLESKI Alex CAN  
65 WILLOCK Erinne CAN  
66 BRUCKNER BALDWIN Kimberly TMP  
67 OVCHARENKO Nina FRW  
68 SAMPLONIUS Anne CAN  
69 PARIETTI Silvia SAF  
70 BRONZINI Giorgia FRW  
71 ANDREASSON Veronica SAF  
72 BACCAILLE Monia ITA  
73 ANDERSON Kimberly TMP  
74 BECKER Charlotte GER  
75 AZZINI Emanuela NMC  
76 SCHLEICHER Regina NUR  
77 STUMPF Claudia GER  
78 GUDERZO Tatiana ITA  
79 GOLLAN Olivia NMC  
AB BECKER Christina TMP  
AB LUTZ Eva NUR  
AB SANDIG Madeleine BFL  
AB KNECHT Andrea BCT  
AB FURRER Monika BCT  
AB MISSBACH Sandra AAD  
AB HIERCKENS Corine AAD  
AB CORAZZA Martina FRW  
AB MANFRIN Kettj FRW  
AB VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta FRW  
AB PISANESCHI Laura FRW  
AB ANDREASEN Mette Fischer ALI  
AB CHRISTENSEN Lise ALI  
AB FAFFAELLI Elena ALI  
AB HAYEVA Volha ALI  
AB RUSO Karin EHN  
AB SCHWAGER Patricia EHN  
AB PRISCHL Chrisabel EHN  
AB MACPHERSON Jenny EHN  
AB TELLETXEA LOPEZ Maitane BPD  
AB TELLETXEA LOPEZ Naiara BPD  
AB ELORRIAGA Agurtzane BPD  
AB BRODTKA Angela GER  
AB SANDIG Fabienne GER  
AB KOEHN Nina GER  
AB BOZZOLO Laura ITA  
AB ARMSTRONG Kristin USA  
AB KELLEY SEHAFER Kori USA  
AB LARSON Rebecca USA  
AB FLEURY Grace USA  
AB HOBSON Leigh CAN  
AB GRAIN Gina CAN  
AB ROBBINS Kirsten CAN  

 

Back to top

 

Current Rankings

Position Previous Surname / Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 TOTAL
1 1 COOKE Nicole UPT 18 0 24 75 27 75 50 50 35 35 30 419
2 2 ARNDT Judith TMP 0 0 15 50 30 50 75 0 16 0 0 236
3 3 LJUNGSKOG Susanne BFL 4 21 18 4 10 35 - 75 30 24 - 221
4 4 BEUTLER Annette BFL 21 24 7 6 18 3 30 27 30 21 27 214
5 6 TEUTENBERG Ina TMP 75 35 10 0 0 0 - 0 16 0 75 211
6 5 WOOD Oenone NUR 0 50 0 30 50 10 0 10 20 0 0 170
7 7 WORRACK Trixi NUR 0 5 0 35 11 0 27 30 20 0 11 139
8 8 ZABIROVA Zoulfia BCT - - 30 0 75 0 - 0 15 0 - 120
9 9 BRÄNDLI Nicole BCT - - 0 18 6 6 - - 15 75 - 120
10 11 SENFF Theresa AAD - - 21 3 9 30 - 0 25 10 8 106
11 13 KIESANOWSKI Joanne UPT 11 30 0 - 0 11 0 0 35 5 10 102
12 10 SOEDER Christiane UPT 0 - 50 9 0 - 5 0 35 0 - 99
13 12 OKI Miho NMC 50 15 8 0 2 0 0 4 14 0 - 93
14 14 GUNNEWIJK Loes BFL - - 35 0 0 24 - 1 30 - - 90
15 15 PUCINSKAITE Edita NMC - - 0 24 15 21 - 0 14 11 - 85
16 16 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam BFL - - 75 0 0 0 - - - - 0 75
17 17 ULMER Sarah 0 75 - - - - - - - - - 75
18 30 WILD Kirsten AAD - - 0 - 0 - - 15 25 - 35 75
19 18 PITEL Edwige 0 3 27 5 5 15 15 - 0 0 0 70
20 22 MAYOLO PIC Tina 30 27 - 0 0 - - - - - 7 64
21 19 DOPPMANN Priska UPT 0 8 0 0 0 7 8 0 35 0 2 60
22 21 NEBEN Amber BFL - - 0 27 0 - - 0 30 - - 57
23 20 BRONZINI Giorgia FRW 7 0 - - - - - - - 50 0 57
24 23 BATES Katherine NUR 35 0 - - 0 0 0 0 20 0 1 56
25 35 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse ALI - - 3 0 0 0 - 0 13 18 21 55
26 119 HENNES Tanja BFL - - 4 - 0 - - - - 0 50 54
27 24 THÜRIG Karin UPT - - - 0 0 - - 18 35 - - 53
28 25 SLYUSAREVA Olga FEN 0 9 - - 35 9 - - - - - 53
29 33 ZILIUTE Diana SAF - - 0 7 0 27 - - - - 18 52
30 26 HOLLER Monica BCT - - 0 - 0 - - 35 15 0 0 50
31 27 DE GOEDE Suzanne AAD - - 9 - 0 0 - 11 25 - - 45
32 28 ANDREASEN Mette Fischer ALI - - - 0 0 - - 0 13 30 0 43
33 29 GOLLAN Olivia NMC 0 7 0 2 0 18 0 0 14 0 0 41
34 31 HANSEN Trine ALI - - 0 0 0 0 - 0 13 27 0 40
35 32 ARMSTRONG Kristin 0 - - - - - 35 - - - 0 35
36 34 GOOR Sofie VLL - - 0 21 - 1 - 0 12 0 - 34
37 36 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana FEN 9 18 0 0 7 - - - - 0 - 34
38 37 VISSER Adrie AAD - - 0 - 0 0 - 7 25 0 - 32
39 38 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta FRW - - 0 8 24 - - - - 0 0 32
40 39 VILLUMSEN SERUP Linda BFL - - 0 0 - - - 0 30 - - 30
41 40 PALMER-KOMAR Susan - - - - - - 21 - - 8 - 29
42 41 GILMORE Rochelle SAF 27 0 - - - - - - - - - 27
43 42 VAN DROMME Sharon VLL - - 11 0 - 4 - 0 12 0 - 27
44 43 BOYD Tamara LPA 15 11 - - - - 0 - - - - 26
45 VAN DIJK Eleonora VVP - - 0 - - - - - - - 24 24
46 44 WILLOCK Erinne - - - - - - 24 - - 0 0 24
47 45 BRODTKA Angela - - - 0 - 0 - 24 0 - 0 24
48 46 GRAIN Gina GPC 24 - - - - - 0 - - 0 0 24
49 47 BRUCKNER BALDWIN Kimberly TMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 16 0 0 23
50 48 CANTELE Noemi BCT - - 0 15 8 0 - - 0 0 - 23
51 49 LE FLOCH Magali TMP 0 0 0 - - - - 21 0 0 - 21
52 50 VOS Marianne - - - 0 21 - - - - - - 21
53 51 LUTZ Eva NUR 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 20 - 0 20
54 62 TOUFFET Elodie NMC 0 0 - - - - 0 0 14 0 6 20
55 52 MANSVELD Debby VLL - - - - 0 - - 8 12 - - 20
56 53 BACCAILLE Monia SEM 10 - - - 1 - - - - 9 0 20
57 54 THORBURN Christine - - - - - - 18 - - - - 18
58 55 GRAUS Andrea BCT - - 2 0 0 0 - 0 15 0 - 17
59 57 MOORE Amy TMP 0 0 - 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 16
60 56 ANDERSON Kimberly TMP - - 0 - 0 0 - 0 16 0 0 16
61 58 CHRISTENSEN Lise ALI - - 0 0 0 0 - 0 13 3 0 16
62 60 VAN DAMME Evy VLL - - 0 0 - 0 - 3 12 0 - 15
63 D'ETTORRE Alessandra SEM - - - - 0 - - - - 0 15 15
64 59 ITURRIAGAECHEVARRIA MAZAG Eneritz TOG - - - 0 0 - - - - 15 - 15
65 61 MENG Lang GPC 0 10 - - 0 0 0 5 - 0 - 15
66 96 DÜSTER Sarah UPT 0 6 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0 9 15
67 63 LUPERINI Fabiana TOG - - 0 10 4 - - 0 - 0 - 14
68 64 CORNEO Sigrid NMC 5 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 - 13
69 65 WERNER Laure VLL - - 0 0 - 0 - 0 12 - - 12
70 66 EGYED Nikki FUT 0 1 - - - - - 0 11 0 - 12
71 71 VAN RIE An LBL - - 0 11 0 - - - - - 0 11
72 69 JEULAND Nathalie FUT - - 0 0 - - - 0 11 0 - 11
73 67 BAZIRE Sonia FUT - - - 0 - - - 0 11 0 - 11
74 68 GAUTARD Karine FUT - - 0 - 0 - - 0 11 0 - 11
75 70 KELLEY SEHAFER Kori 0 - - - - - 11 - - - 0 11
76 72 CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth LPA - - 0 0 0 - 4 - - 7 0 11
77 76 LIU Yong Li GPC - - - - - - - 0 10 0 - 10
78 73 LI Mei Fang GPC - - - - - - - 0 10 - - 10
79 74 ZHENG Pu Xiang GPC 0 0 - - 0 0 - - 10 - - 10
80 78 CHEN Jing GPC - 0 - - - - - - 10 - - 10
80 77 WU Yun Mei GPC - - - - - - - 0 10 - - 10
80 75 WANG Li GPC - - - - - - - - 10 - - 10
83 79 HEAL Rachel - - - - - - 10 - - - - 10
84 80 WRUBLESKI Alex - - - - - - 9 - - 1 0 10
85 85 LONGHIN Katia TOG - - 0 0 0 0 - 9 - 0 0 9
86 84 BAKKER Liesbeth HCT - - - - - - - 0 9 - - 9
87 81 VAN DE BERG Debby HCT - - 0 - 0 - - 0 9 - - 9
88 83 MARKERINK Loes HCT - - 0 0 0 - - 0 9 - - 9
89 82 WALLAARD Jaccolien HCT - - - - - - - 0 9 - - 9
90 86 TORP Linn - - - - - - - 0 8 - - 8
91 87 EIE Hege Linn - - - - - - - 0 8 - - 8
92 88 WAERSTAD Fröydis - - - - - - - 0 8 - - 8
93 89 SAASTAD Kristine - - - - - - - 0 8 - - 8
94 90 BROWN Hayley 8 0 - - - - - - - - - 8
95 91 JOHANSSON Emma BPD - - 0 0 0 0 - 0 7 0 0 7
96 92 TELLETXEA LOPEZ Naiara BPD - - 0 0 0 0 - 0 7 0 0 7
97 93 PASCUAL TORRECILLA Gema BPD - - - - - - - 0 7 - - 7
98 94 TELLETXEA LOPEZ Maitane BPD - - 0 0 0 0 - 0 7 0 0 7
99 97 RICKARDS Emma UPT 6 0 0 - - 0 0 - - 0 0 6
100 95 BRZEZNA Paulina - - - - - - - - - 6 - 6
101 99 HARE Catherine FBU - - - - - - - 0 6 - - 6
102 98 WYMAN Helen FBU - - - - - - - 0 6 - - 6
103 102 DU TOIT Yolandi FBU - - - - - - - 0 6 0 - 6
103 101 RAMSRUD Line FBU - - - - - - - 0 6 - - 6
103 100 DAY Gabriella FBU - - - - - - - 0 6 - - 6
106 103 BELVEDERESI Tania TOG - - 0 - - 0 - 6 - 0 - 6
107 104 SCHWAGER Patricia EHN 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 - 0 0 6
108 105 TAMANINI Luisa SAF - - 6 0 0 0 - - - 0 - 6
109 FRANGES Lauren 0 - - - - - 0 - - - 5 5
110 106 DAM Annette - - - - - - - - 5 - - 5
110 109 BORNAK Maria Helena - - - - - - - - 5 - - 5
110 107 SCHMIDT Jannie - - - - - - - - 5 - - 5
110 108 HANSEN Nikoline - - - - - - - - 5 - - 5
114 110 GAO Min GPC 0 0 - - 0 5 0 - - 0 - 5
115 111 HAYEVA Volha ALI - - 5 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 5
116 CARRARA Vera USC 0 - - - 0 - - - - 0 4 4
117 112 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa - - - - - - - - - 4 - 4
118 113 KRAWCZYK Monika - - - - - - - - 4 0 - 4
119 114 JASINSKA Malgorzta - - - - - - - - 4 0 - 4
120 115 BRADSHAW Toni LPA 0 4 - - - - 0 - - 0 - 4
121 116 ZABROCKA Aleksandra - - - - - - - - 4 - - 4
121 117 ZAMOLSKA Magdalena - - - - - - - - 4 0 - 4
121 118 WNUCZEK Aleksandra - - - - - - - - 4 - - 4
124 ROMBOUTS Sandra BFL - - - - - - - 0 0 0 3 3
125 120 HENRION Ludivine LBL - - 0 0 3 0 - - - 0 0 3
126 121 RUAN Xiong Yin GPC - 0 - - 0 0 3 0 - 0 - 3
127 122 KLEINMANN Larissa 3 0 - - - - - - - - - 3
128 123 HÄUSLER Claudia NUR - - 0 0 - 0 - - - 2 0 2
129 124 MACPHERSON Jenny EHN 0 0 - - - - - 2 - 0 0 2
130 125 BUICK Johanna FEN - 0 0 0 0 - 2 - - 0 - 2
131 126 SANDIG Madeleine BFL - - - 0 0 2 - - - - 0 2
132 127 HOLT Melissa 0 2 - - - - - - - - - 2
133 128 NICHOLS Kate 2 0 - - - - - - - - - 2
134 129 HOBSON Leigh - - - - - - 1 - - 0 0 1
135 130 PIETERS Cindy VLL - - 0 1 - 0 - - - - - 1
136 131 ZABELINSKAYA Olga - - 1 0 0 - - - - - - 1
137 132 SELL Catherine 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1

 

Back to top

 

Photos

 

IMG_2112 IMG_2114 IMG_2120 IMG_2142 IMG_2169
IMG_2182 IMG_2185 IMG_2210 IMG_2239 IMG_2241
IMG_2244 IMG_22481 IMG_22511 IMG_2252 IMG_22561
IMG_2260 IMG_22701 IMG_2279 IMG_2280 IMG_2289
IMG_22921 IMG_2296 IMG_23051 IMG_23061 IMG_2312
IMG_23221 IMG_23331 IMG_23621 IMG_23641 IMG_23651
IMG_23661 IMG_23861 IMG_24001 IMG_24021 IMG_24171
   IMG_24501    

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©