WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

UCI Road World Cup 2006

World Cup Coverage  >>   2009   2008    2007    2006    2005

WCN quicklink >> Nurnberg (Series Final) Results   Nürnberg Preview  Rotterdam Results  Plouay Results  Plouay Preview  

                            Århus Results   Århus Preview   Vårgårda results   Vårgårda Preview   Montreal Results  

                          GP Castilla y Leon Results  Berne Results   Fleche Wallone Results  Flanders Results   Wellington Results   

                            Geelong Results  Wellington (Round 2) Preview  Geelong (Round 1) Preview   Primavera Rosa cancelled     

 

On this page >>   Write-up   Post Race Comments   Results    World Cup Standings   Photos

 

 

Cooke retains World Cup lead

Race win to Judith Arndt in sprint with Cooke

Saturday 27 May 2006, 110.7km 

Race Website

Write-up

German Judith Arndt (T-Mobile) today won the Montreal World Cup cycling race, in front of British Nicole Cooke (Univega) and American Kristin Armstrong (Lipton).  The winner completed the race’s 100.7 kilometres in 3 hours 11 minutes 52 seconds, at an average speed of 34.6 km/h.  Arndt and Cooke completed the race in the same time, three seconds faster than Armstrong.   

Thanks to the 75 points earned by her victory today, Arndt closes in on Cooke in the World Cup overall standings.  Cooke keeps her leader’s jersey with 289 points, 44 more than Arndt.  Third overall, Australian Oenone Wood (Nürnberger Versicherung), did not finish today but kept her rank – her closest rivals (Ina Teutenberg (T-Mobile), Zoulfia Zabirova (Team Bigla) and Susanne Ljungskog (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint)) did not make the trip to Montreal.  Switzerland’s Annette Beutler (Elk Haus No), fourth in today’s race, climbs to fourth in overall standings.

This year again, the Montreal crowd was packed and noisy on the Camilien-Houde Hill.  The course was lengthened by one kilometre this year, with the addition of a false flat at the bottom of the Hill, so the 110 starters had to climb it “just” 11 times instead of 12 like in the past.  But it did not change the race dynamics.  Right from the first climb the peloton lost racers from behind.  But in the front there was a hard race and at half-race the peleton had boiled down to about 35 riders that read like a Who’s who of women’s racing.  Arndt, Cooke, Armstrong and Beutler were flanked by Webcor-Platinum’s Christine Thorburn (USA) and Erinne Willock (CAN), Germany’s Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger-Versicherung), France’s Edwige Pitel and Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Équipe mixte Pruneaux d’Agen – Bianchi Aliverti Kookai) and many more.

Beutler, Thorburn and Willock took turns in front setting the pace.  But in the flat part of the ninth lap, German Tina Liebig (Nurnberger Versicherung) broke away.  When her lead reached 35 seconds a three-strong chase group formed, which included Élodie Touffet (FRA, Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini).  Touffet bridged to Liebig then counterattacked.  Her lead reached 1 min 30 secs. Touffet was reeled back mid-way through the last climb. She would finish 23rd, 1 min. 03 secs. down.  Arndt and Cooke were side by side when they made it to the top, and Arndt outsprinted her rival.

The Montreal World Cup will be followed by the Tour du Grand Montréal, held from Monday May 29 to Thursday, June 1. 

 

Back to Top

 

Post Race Comments

The gap was never big enough to worry us”, said Arndt after the race of Touffet's escape.  Of course she could have won, anything can happen, but it would have been a surprise.  We knew we could catch her. 

Don’t forget my teammates!  There were only four of us and they rode a fantastic race!” insisted Arndt after her win. Kim Baldwin (USA) and Amy Moore (CAN) gave her support until the very end.     

 

Back to Top

 

Results     110.7km at 34.6km/h

Position Surname / Name Team Time Gap
1 ARNDT,Judith T-Mobile 3:11.52
2 COOKE,Nicole Univega 3:11.52 0:00
3 ARMSTRONG,Kristin Lipton 3:11.55 0:03
4 BEUTLER,Annette Elk Haus No (EHN) 3:11.55 0:03
5 WORRACK,Trixi Nurnberger Versicherung 3:12.05 0:13
6 WILLOCK,Erinne Webcor-Platinum 3:12.05 0:13
7 PALMER-KOMAR,Sue Équipe du Canada 3:12.11 0:19
8 THORBURN,Christine Webcor-Platinum 3:12.11 0:19
9 PITEL,Edwige Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 3:12.16 0:24
10 SEEHAFER,Kori Lipton 3:12.22 0:30
11 HEAL,Rachel Victory Brewing 3:12.22 0:30
12 WRUBLESKI,Alex Équipe du Canada 3:12.22 0:30
13 DOPPMANN,Priska Univega 3:12.24 0:32
14 BALDWIN,Kimberly T-Mobile 3:12.27 0:35
15 SCHWAGER,Patricia Elk Haus No (EHN) 3:12.29 0:37
16 SOEDER,Christiane Univega 3:12.33 0:41
17 CHEVANNE BRUNEL,Elisabeth Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 3:12.33 0:41
18 RUAN,Xiang yin Giant pro cycling 3:12.38 0:46
19 BUICK,Johanna Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 3:12.40 0:48
20 HOBSON,Leigh Victory Brewing 3:12.47 0:55
21 GUZMAN,Anne Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine 3:12.52 1:00
22 SAMPLONIUS,Anne Biovail 3:12.52 1:00
23 TOUFFET,Elodie Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 3:12.55 1:03
24 GAO,Min Giant pro cycling 3:13.12 1:20
25 MOORE,Amy T-Mobile 3:13.22 1:30
26 BRADSHAW,Toni Janne Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 3:13.25 1:33
27 MACTIER,Katie Argon 18 -Champion system 3:13.30 1:38
28 BATES,Katherine Nurnberger Versicherung 3:13.30 1:38
29 STEPHENSON,Jennifer Biovail 3:13.30 1:38
30 KIESANOWSKI,Joanne Univega 3:14.28 2:36
31 FLEURY,Grace Lipton 3:14.45 2:53
32 LE HENAFF,Alexandra Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 3:15.59 4:07
33 ASPLUND,Marisa Colorado Premier Training 3:16.23 4:31
34 HOLD,Betina Webcor-Platinum 3:16.23 4:31
35 OKI,Miho Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 3:17.17 5:25
36 LIEBIG,Tina Nurnberger Versicherung 3:18.03 6:11
37 GRASSI,Gussepina Équipe Nationale - Mexique 3:20.35 8:43
38 BOURBEAU,Stephanie Biovail 3:22.09 10:17
39 CYR,Johanne Équipe du Québec 3:23.57 12:05
40 LEAL,Veronica Équipe Nationale - Mexique 3:24.30 12:38
41 SHANKS,Alison Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 3:25.19 13:27
42 CARROLL,Katharine Victory Brewing 3:25.22 13:30
43 ROBBINS,Kirsten Victory Brewing 3:25.22 13:30
44 GRAIN,Gina Giant pro cycling 3:25.22 13:30
45 WANGSGARD,Nicky Colorado Premier Training 3:25.29 13:37
46 SHIMADA,Hiroko Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine 3:25.32 13:40
47 LEMIEUX,Audrey Équipe du Québec 3:25.34 13:42
48 RUSSO,Karin Elk Haus No (EHN) 3:25.48 13:56
49 RUITER,Christina Victory Brewing 3:25.48 13:56
50 PHILLIPS ,Jessica Argon 18 -Champion system 3:25.55 OTL
51 WU,Yun mei Giant pro cycling 3:25.58 OTL
52 JIANG,Yan xia Giant pro cycling 3:26.12 OTL
53 BELTRAN,Michelle Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine 3:31.03 OTL
54 BELLEROSE,Julie Ann Arbor Velo club 3:31.06 OTL
55 SHAW,Amanda Biovail 3:31.07 OTL
56 DIAZ,Maribel Équipe Nationale - Mexique 3:31.12 OTL
57 LITKA,Kerry Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine 3:32.33 OTL
58 MARCEAU,Julie équipe mixte Cascades 3:33.09 OTL
59 HECHT,Claudia Nurnberger Versicherung 3:40.02 OTL
  RICKARDS,Emma Univega DNF  
  BECKER,Christiana T-Mobile DNF  
  WICHMANN,Anke Nurnberger Versicherung DNF  
  WOOD,Oenone Nurnberger Versicherung DNF  
  CORNEO,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas DNF  
  PIROLA,Milena Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas DNF  
  GOLLAN,Olivia Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas DNF  
  VILAJOSANA,Andreu Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas DNF  
  DUVNJAK,Marina Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande DNF  
  TYE,Dale Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande DNF  
  MOSEN,Amy Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande DNF  
  KELLY,Helen Elk Haus No (EHN) DNF  
  MENG,Lang Giant pro cycling DNF  
  BOYD,Tamara Jayne Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai DNF  
  TESTROETE,Alison Équipe du Canada DNF  
  TRATNYEK,Anna Équipe du Canada DNF  
  LAMSON,Heather Équipe du Canada DNF  
  MACGREGOR,Moriah Équipe du Canada DNF  
  PERALTA,Rosario Équipe Nationale - Mexique DNF  
  RIOS,Annet Équipe Nationale - Mexique DNF  
  CASTRO,Berenice Équipe Nationale - Mexique DNF  
  ROY,Emilie Équipe du Québec DNF  
  CARON,Joanie Équipe du Québec DNF  
  BÉDARD,Marie-Pier Équipe du Québec DNF  
  JEFFS,Krystal Équipe du Québec DNF  
  NUMAINVILLE,Joëlle Biovail DNF  
  SWEENEY,Lisa Colorado Premier Training DNF  
  TREMBLAY,Kami Colorado Premier Training DNF  
  VASSE,Aimee Colorado Premier Training DNF  
  RADOMSKY,Alena BC Coastal DNF  
  BRIANTE,Christina BC Coastal DNF  
  DARLING,Lee BC Coastal DNF  
  ZIMICH,Barbara BC Coastal DNF  
  GULOIEN,Leah BC Coastal DNF  
  FRANGES,Lauren Victory Brewing DNF  
  CALDWELL,Wendy Ann Arbor Velo club DNF  
  JOHNSON,Laura Ann Arbor Velo club DNF  
  LOVEJOY,Dawn Ann Arbor Velo club DNF  
  HILDA MOTA,Gutierrez Ann Arbor Velo club DNF  
  ELLIOTT,Megan Argon 18 -Champion system DNF  
  KING,Christen Argon 18 -Champion system DNF  
  MILLER,Meredith Lipton DNF  
  RACHETTO,Liza Lipton DNF  
  GOMEZ,Felicia Webcor-Platinum DNF  
  CURI,Katheryn Webcor-Platinum DNF  
  NELSON,Rebecca Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine DNF  
  CÔTÉ,Marie-Caroline équipe mixte Cascades DNF  
  BILEK-DEVILLE,Jodi équipe mixte Cascades DNF  
  COX,Amanda équipe mixte Cascades DNF  
  BURNS,Jessica équipe mixte Cascades DNF  
  RICHARD,Marie-Michèle équipe mixte Cascades DNF  
  ANDERSON,Kimberly T-Mobile DNS  
  GILMORE,Rochelle Colorado Premier Training DNS  
  BUTLER,Amanda BC Coastal DNS  
  JACOBS,Tracey Argon 18 -Champion system DNS  
  LA SASSO,Kristen Lipton DNS  
  NEBEN,Amber Équipe mixte Diet Cheerwine DNS  

 

Number of starters  :  110

Outside Time Limit :    10  (OTL)

Abandons              :    51

 

Back to Top

 

World Cup Standings  After 7 rounds

Details courtesy UCI

Rank Previous Rank Surname / Firstname Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
1 1 COOKE Nicole UPT 18 0 24 75 27 75 50 269
2 2 ARNDT Judith TMP 0 0 15 50 30 50 75 220
3 3 WOOD Oenone NUR 0 50 0 30 50 10 0 140
4 4 TEUTENBERG Ina TMP 75 35 10 0 0 0 - 120
5 7 BEUTLER Annette EHN 21 24 7 6 18 3 30 109
6 5 ZABIROVA Zoulfia BCT - - 30 0 75 0 - 105
7 6 LJUNGSKOG Susanne BFL 4 21 18 4 10 35 - 92
8 19 WORRACK Trixi NUR 0 5 0 35 11 0 27 78
9 8 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam BFL - - 75 0 0 0 - 75
10 9 ULMER Sarah   0 75 - - - - - 75
11 10 OKI Miho NMC 50 15 8 0 2 0 0 75
12 16 PITEL Edwige ALI 0 3 27 5 5 15 15 70
13 13 SOEDER Christiane UPT 0 - 50 9 0 - 5 64
14 11 SENFF Theresa AAD - - 21 3 9 30 - 63
15 12 PUCINSKAITE Edita NMC - - 0 24 15 21 - 60
16 14 GUNNEWIJK Loes BFL - - 35 0 0 24 - 59
17 15 MAYOLO PIC Tina   30 27 - 0 0 - - 57
18 17 SLYUSAREVA Olga   0 9 - - 35 9 - 53
19 18 KIESANOWSKI Joanne UPT 11 30 0 - 0 11 0 52
20   ARMSTRONG Kristin   0 - - - - - 35 35
21 20 BATES Katherine NUR 35 0 - - 0 0 0 35
22 21 ZILIUTE Diana SAF - - 0 7 0 27 - 34
23 22 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana FEN 9 18 0 0 7 - - 34
24 23 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta FRW - - 0 8 24 - - 32
25 24 BRÄNDLI Nicole BCT - - 0 18 6 6 - 30
26 25 NEBEN Amber BFL - - 0 27 0 - - 27
27 26 GILMORE Rochelle SAF 27 0 - - - - - 27
28 27 GOLLAN Olivia NMC 0 7 0 2 0 18 0 27
29 28 BOYD Tamara LPA 15 11 - - - - 0 26
30   WILLOCK Erinne   - - - - - - 24 24
31 29 GRAIN Gina GPC 24 - - - - - 0 24
32 30 CANTELE Noemi BCT - - 0 15 8 0 - 23
33 34 DOPPMANN Priska UPT 0 8 0 0 0 7 8 23
34 31 GOOR Sofie VLL - - 0 21 - 1 - 22
35   PALMER-KOMAR Susan   - - - - - - 21 21
36 32 VOS Marianne   - - - 0 21 - - 21
37   THORBURN Christine   - - - - - - 18 18
38 33 VAN DROMME Sharon VLL - - 11 0 - 4 - 15
39 35 LUPERINI Fabiana TOG - - 0 10 4 - - 14
40 36 CORNEO Sigrid NMC 5 0 0 0 0 8 0 13
41   SEEHAFER Kori   - - - - - - 11 11
42 37 VAN RIE An LBL - - 0 11 0 - - 11
43 38 BACCAILLE Monia SEM 10 - - - 1 - - 11
44   HEAL Rachel   - - - - - - 10 10
45 39 MENG Lang GPC 0 10 - - 0 0 0 10
46   WRUBLESKI Alex   - - - - - - 9 9
47 40 DE GOEDE Suzanne AAD - - 9 - 0 0 - 9
48 41 BROWN Hayley   8 0 - - - - - 8
49   BRUCKNER BALDWIN Kimberly TMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 7
50 42 BRONZINI Giorgia FRW 7 0 - - - - - 7
51   SCHWAGER Patricia EHN 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6
52 43 DÜSTER Sarah UPT 0 6 0 0 0 0 - 6
53 44 RICKARDS Emma UPT 6 0 0 - - 0 0 6
54 45 TAMANINI Luisa SAF - - 6 0 0 0 - 6
55 46 GAO Min GPC 0 0 - - 0 5 0 5
56 47 HAYEVA Volha ALI - - 5 0 0 0 - 5
57   CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth LPA - - 0 0 0 - 4 4
58 49 BRADSHAW Toni LPA 0 4 - - - - 0 4
59 48 HENNES Tanja BFL - - 4 - 0 - - 4
60   RUAN Xiong Ying GPC - 0 - - 0 0 3 3
61 50 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse ALI - - 3 0 0 0 - 3
62 51 HENRION Ludivine LBL - - 0 0 3 0 - 3
63 52 KLEINMANN Larissa   3 0 - - - - - 3
64   BUICK Johanna FEN - 0 0 0 0 - 2 2
65 53 SANDIG Madeleine BFL - - - 0 0 2 - 2
66 54 GRAUS Andrea BCT - - 2 0 0 0 - 2
67 55 HOLT Melissa   0 2 - - - - - 2
68 56 NICHOLS Kate   2 0 - - - - - 2
69   HOBSON Leigh   - - - - - - 1 1
70 57 PIETERS Cindy VLL - - 0 1 - 0 - 1
71 58 ZABELINSKAYA Olga FEN - - 1 0 0 - - 1
72 59 EGYED Nikki   0 1 - - - - - 1
73 60 SELL Catherine   1 - - - - - - 1
                       

 

Back to Top

 

Photos  - Click on any image to enlarge >>

IMG_0012 IMG_0016 IMG_0025 IMG_0035 IMG_0070
IMG_0153 IMG_0277 IMG_0347 IMG_0359 IMG_0407
IMG_0412 IMG_0438 IMG_0445 IMG_0502 IMG_0583
IMG_0653    IMG_0707  

 

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©