WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2008 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

On this page >>        Results    General Classification   

WCN quicklink >>   Stage 1      Stage 2     Stage 3     Stage 4     Pre-race Parade

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

 

 

Tour of New Zealand

Stage 2  Full Results

Martinborough - Masterton  - 2 March 2006   12:00hrs

Race Website

Results

Place Name Team Time
1 Ina Teutenberg (GER) t-mobile team 02:41:35
2 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) trust house new zealand national team ST
3 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w ST
4 Priska Doppmann (SUI) univega pro team ST
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) univega pro team ST
6= Oenone Wood (AUS) equipe nrnberger versicherung ST
6= Trixi Worrack (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung ST
6= Katherine Bates (AUS) equipe nrnberger versicherung ST
6= Eva Lutz (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung ST
6= Alexis Rhodes (AUS) australian national team ST
6= Larissa Kleinmann (GER) german national team ST
6= Elke Gebhardt (GER) german national team ST
6= Claudia Stumpf (GER) german national team ST
6= Emma Rickards (AUS) univega pro team ST
6= Sarah Deuster (GER) univega pro team ST
6= Nicole Cooke (GBR) univega pro team ST
6= Charlotte Goldsmith (GBR) safi pasta zara manhattan ST
6= Amy Hunt (GBR) safi pasta zara manhattan ST
6= Helen Kelly (AUS) safi pasta zara manhattan ST
6= Masami Mashimo (JPN) japan national team ST
6= Akemi Morimoto (JPN) japan national team ST
6= Youko Okuda (JPN) japan national team ST
6= Judith Arndt (GER) t-mobile team ST
6= Kimberly Baldwin (USA) t-mobile team ST
6= Magali Le Flock (FRA) t-mobile team ST
6= Sigrid Corneo (ITA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas ST
6= Olivia Gollan (AUS) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas ST
6= Miho Oki (JPN) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas ST
6= Elodie Touffet (FRA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas ST
6= Olga Slyusareva (RUS) russia national team ST
6= Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS) russia national team ST
6= Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) russia national team ST
6= Annette Beutler (SUI) elk haus noe ST
6= Baerbell Jungmeier (AUT) elk haus noe ST
6= Patricia Schwager (SUI) elk haus noe ST
6= Meifang Li (CHN) china national team ST
6= Pu Xiang Zhen (CHN) giant pro cycling team ST
6= Lang Meng (CHN) giant pro cycling team ST
6= Min Gao (CHN) giant pro cycling team ST
6= Toni Bradshaw (NZL) trust house new zealand national team ST
6= Michelle Hyland (NZL) trust house new zealand national team ST
6= Melissa Holt (NZL) trust house new zealand national team ST
6= Susie Wood (NZL) trust house new zealand national team ST
6= Dale Tye (NZL) samsung new zealand ST
6= Brei Gudsell (NZL) samsung new zealand ST
6= Lisa Haynes (NZL) bp new zealand ST
6= Serina Sheridan (NZL) bp new zealand ST
6= Natalie Bates (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz ST
6= Hayley Brown (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz ST
6= Karina Wilkinson (NZL) wholly bagels team ST
6= Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) sandoval promotions ST
6= Daniela Pintarelli (AUT) sandoval promotions ST
6= Edwige Pitel (FRA) sandoval promotions ST
6= Josie Loane (AUS) uknzjobs.com ST
6= Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) uknzjobs.com ST
6= Martina Corazza (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w ST
57= Xiong Yin Ruan (CHN) giant pro cycling team @ 03:47
57= Joanne Buick (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 03:47
59 Kate Mercer (AUS) sandoval promotions @ 05:15
60= Jenny MacPherson (AUS) australian national team @ 06:46
60= Yanxia Jiang (CHN) giant pro cycling team @ 06:46
62= Amy Moore (CAN) t-mobile team @ 06:47
62= Marta Villatosana (ESP) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas @ 06:47
62= Yongli Liu (CHN) china national team @ 06:47
62= Kara Northcott (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 06:47
62= Karen Fulton (NZL) bp new zealand @ 06:47
62= Gina Waible (NZL) bp new zealand @ 06:47
62= Emma James (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz @ 06:47
62= Jennie Stenerhag (SWE) uknzjobs.com @ 06:47
62= Nikkie Egyed (AUS) uknzjobs.com @ 06:47
71= Tamara Boyd (NZL) trust house new zealand national team @ 06:53
71= Marina Duvnyak (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 06:53
73= Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) safi pasta zara manhattan @ 09:59
73= Ayako Toyooka (JPN) japan national team @ 09:59
73= Irina Sempyanskaya (RUS) russia national team @ 09:59
73= Libo Ma (CHN) china national team @ 09:59
73= Amy Mosen (NZL) wholly bagels team @ 09:59
73= Kelly Benjamin (USA) sandoval promotions @ 09:59
79= Anke Wickman (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung @ 11:08
79= Tatiana Antoschina (RUS) russia national team @ 11:08
79= Jing Chen (CHN) china national team @ 11:08
79= Nicola Cox (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 11:08
79= Ombreta Ugolini (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 11:08
84= Emma Mackie (AUS) australian national team @ 15:25
84= Marlen Johrend (GER) german national team @ 15:25
84= Isabella Wieser (AUT) elk haus noe @ 15:25
84= Na Zhao (CHN) china national team @ 15:25
84= Jessie MacLean (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz @ 15:25
84= Donna Sibley (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 15:25
84= Jenny Trew (CAN) uknzjobs.com @ 15:25
84= Carly Hibberd (AUS) uknzjobs.com @ 15:25
84= Ketti Manfrin (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 15:25
84= Laura Pisaneschi (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 15:25
94= Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas @ 19:06
94= Stacy Sims (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 19:06
94= Emma Hutchings (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 19:06
94= Vickie Burr (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 19:06
98= Amanda Spratt (AUS) australian national team @ 38:28
98= Robin Farina (USA) wholly bagels team @ 38:28
  Candice Sullivan (AUS) australian national team DNF
  Hannah Banks (AUS) australian national team DNF
  Prinsloo Dorette (NZL) safi pasta zara manhattan DNF
  Ruijuan Liu (CHN) china national team DNF
  Melissa Pilla (NZL) bp new zealand DNF
  Frith Brown (NZL) bp new zealand DNF
  Erin Chamberlen (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz DNF
  Leonie Aisbett (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz DNF
  Pernille Fletcher (NZL) wholly bagels team DNF
  Nicola Johnson (NZL) wholly bagels team DNF
  Rosy McCall (NZL) wholly bagels team DNF
  Carolyn Jenkins (NZL) dialed in motion team DNF
  Lauren Koedyk (NZL) samsung new zealand DNS

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Place Name Team Time
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) trust house new zealand national team 05:09:32
2 Priska Doppmann (SUI) univega pro team @ 01:02
3 Trixi Worrack (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung @ 01:16
4 Elodie Touffet (FRA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas @ 01:58
5 Hayley Brown (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz @ 02:28
6 Judith Arndt (GER) t-mobile team @ 02:44
7= Meifang Li (CHN) china national team @ 02:47
7= Josie Loane (AUS) uknzjobs.com @ 02:47
9 Dale Tye (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 02:51
10 Melissa Holt (NZL) trust house new zealand national team @ 02:55
11 Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS) russia national team @ 03:00
12 Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) sandoval promotions @ 03:23
13= Susie Wood (NZL) trust house new zealand national team @ 03:36
13= Edwige Pitel (FRA) sandoval promotions @ 03:36
13= Magali Le Flock (FRA) t-mobile team @ 03:36
16 Annette Beutler (SUI) elk haus noe @ 03:44
17 Toni Bradshaw (NZL) trust house new zealand national team @ 03:45
18 Olga Slyusareva (RUS) russia national team @ 03:46
19 Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) russia national team @ 03:52
20 Lang Meng (CHN) giant pro cycling team @ 03:53
21 Nicole Cooke (GBR) univega pro team @ 03:54
22 Brei Gudsell (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 03:58
23 Sarah Deuster (GER) univega pro team @ 04:05
24 Serina Sheridan (NZL) bp new zealand @ 04:27
25 Patricia Schwager (SUI) elk haus noe @ 04:28
26 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) t-mobile team @ 04:31
27= Masami Mashimo (JPN) japan national team @ 04:34
27= Olivia Gollan (AUS) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas @ 04:34
27= Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) univega pro team @ 04:34
30 Amy Hunt (GBR) safi pasta zara manhattan @ 04:38
31 Natalie Bates (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz @ 04:39
32 Karina Wilkinson (NZL) wholly bagels team @ 04:44
33 Emma Rickards (AUS) univega pro team @ 04:45
34 Akemi Morimoto (JPN) japan national team @ 04:46
35 Elke Gebhardt (GER) german national team @ 04:53
36 Lisa Haynes (NZL) bp new zealand @ 05:00
37 Charlotte Goldsmith (GBR) safi pasta zara manhattan @ 05:08
38 Youko Okuda (JPN) japan national team @ 05:15
39 Martina Corazza (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 05:32
40 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 05:52
41= Baerbell Jungmeier (AUT) elk haus noe @ 06:03
41= Claudia Stumpf (GER) german national team @ 06:03
43 Min Gao (CHN) giant pro cycling team @ 07:01
44 Oenone Wood (AUS) equipe nrnberger versicherung @ 07:23
45 Eva Lutz (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung @ 09:39
46 Daniela Pintarelli (AUT) sandoval promotions @ 09:51
47 Yongli Liu (CHN) china national team @ 09:54
48 Joanne Buick (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 10:48
49 Emma James (AUS) chase smart mercedes-benz @ 11:21
50 Amy Moore (CAN) t-mobile team @ 11:23
51 Gina Waible (NZL) bp new zealand @ 11:26
52 Nikkie Egyed (AUS) uknzjobs.com @ 11:39
53 Jenny MacPherson (AUS) australian national team @ 12:08
54 Marina Duvnyak (NZL) samsung new zealand @ 13:00
55 Yanxia Jiang (CHN) giant pro cycling team @ 13:49
56 Jennie Stenerhag (SWE) uknzjobs.com @ 13:51
57 Karen Fulton (NZL) bp new zealand @ 14:06
58 Libo Ma (CHN) china national team @ 14:19
59 Jing Chen (CHN) china national team @ 14:34
60 Ayako Toyooka (JPN) japan national team @ 15:22
61 Amy Mosen (NZL) wholly bagels team @ 16:55
62 Tamara Boyd (NZL) trust house new zealand national team @ 17:21
63 Tatiana Antoschina (RUS) russia national team @ 18:11
64 Ombreta Ugolini (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 18:26
65 Marlen Johrend (GER) german national team @ 20:29
66 Jenny Trew (CAN) uknzjobs.com @ 20:39
67 Emma Mackie (AUS) australian national team @ 21:34
68 Na Zhao (CHN) china national team @ 21:35
69 Isabella Wieser (AUT) elk haus noe @ 21:47
70 Anke Wickman (GER) equipe nrnberger versicherung @ 22:03
71 Ketti Manfrin (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 22:23
72 Laura Pisaneschi (ITA) a.s. team f.r.w @ 23:03
73 Nicola Cox (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 23:12
74 Donna Sibley (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 25:06
75 Emma Hutchings (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 27:23
76 Vickie Burr (NZL) dialed in motion team @ 29:25
77 Amanda Spratt (AUS) australian national team @ 46:56
  Larissa Kleinmann (GER) german national team DNS
  Helen Kelly (AUS) safi pasta zara manhattan DNS
  Ina Teutenberg (GER) t-mobile team DNS
  Sigrid Corneo (ITA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas DNS
  Miho Oki (JPN) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas DNS
  Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas DNS
  Marta Villatosana (ESP) nobili rubinetterie - menikini cogeas DNS
  Michelle Hyland (NZL) trust house new zealand national team DNS
  Kelly Benjamin (USA) sandoval promotions DNS
  Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) uknzjobs.com DNS

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006