WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

Nature Valley Grand Prix 2006

 

WCN quicklink >> Preview    Race 1      Race 1 Full       Race 2     Race 2 Full     Race 3    Race 3 Full   

                                              Race 4     Race 4 Full     Race 5    Race 5 Full      2005 coverage

Nature Valley Grand Prix Website

Women's Prestige Series Website

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification   Competition Winners  >>  Sprints, Climber, Team, Young Rider

 

Race 5 

Stillwater Criterium

Results  18 miles, 22.07mph

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team 48'56"     
2.   Alex Wrubleski * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 49'00"   4"  
3.   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton 49'00"   ...  
4.   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton 49'06"   10"  
5.   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling 49'06"   ...  
6.   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 49'06"   ...  
7.   Laura Van Gilder TEAm Lipton 49'06"   ...  
8.   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 49'14"   18"  
9.   Mara Abbott * Rio Grande/Sports Garage 49'16"   20"  
10.   Erinne Willock * Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 49'18"   22"  
11.   Tina Pic Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 49'36"   40"  
12.   Alison Powers Rio Grande/Sports Garage 49'36"   ...  
13.   Kristin Sanders Cheerwine 49'42"   46"  
14.   Rosara Joseph * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 50'08"   1'12"  
15.   Betina Hold Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 51'10"   2'14"  
16.   Lara Kroepsch TEAm Lipton 51'12"   2'16"  
17.   Kristin Wentworth America's Dairyland 51'16"   2'20"  
18.   Katharine Carroll * Victory Brewing Team 51'19"   2'23"  
19.   Marisa Asplund Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 51'30"   2'34"  
20.   Sarah Bambeger Cheerwine 51'39"   2'43"  
21.   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC 51'42"   2'46"  
22.   Karol-Ann Canuel * Equipe du Quebec 51'49"   2'53"  
23.   Katie Mactier Argon 18/Champion System 51'49"   ...  
24.   Emilie Roy * Equipe du Quebec 51'49"   ...  
25.   Kate Sherwin Victory Brewing Team 51'49"   ...  
26.   Victoria Vallstrom PABW Powered by TIBCO 51'49"   ...  
27.   Melodie Metzger McGuire Cycling Team 51'49"   ...  
28.   Michelle Hyland * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 51'55"   2'59"  
29.   Amanda Shaw Team Biovail Pro Cycling 51'55"   ...  
30.   Kathleen Billington * Connecticut Coast Cycling 51'55"   ...  
31.   Taitt Sato McGuire Cycling Team 51'55"   ...  
32.   Katheryn Curi Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 52'00"   3'04"  
33.   Felicia Gomez Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 52'00"   ...  
34.   Meredith Miller TEAm Lipton 52'05"   3'09"  
35.   Iona Wynter Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 52'17"   3'21"  
36.   Caitlyn Mccullough * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 53'50"   4'54"  
37.   Liza Rachetto TEAm Lipton 53'50"   ...  
38.   Katherine Lambden TEAm Lipton 54'22"   5'26"  
39.   Megan Monroe Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 54'36"   5'40"  
40.   Ann Hansgate * Flanders/MBRC 54'36"   ...  
41.   Sharon Allpressü TRIA 54'36"   ...  
42.   Nicky Wangsgard Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 54'36"   ...  
43.   Brooke Miller PABW Powered by TIBCO 54'36"   ...  
44.   Rebecca Larson * Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 54'36"   ...  
45.   Alison Testroete * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 54'47"   5'51"  
46.   Leigh Hobson Victory Brewing Team 54'47"   ...  
47.   Sima Trapp Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 54'47"   ...  
48.   Tara Ross Victory Brewing Team 54'47"   ...  
49.   Heather Labance Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 54'47"   ...  
50.   Michelle Beltran Cheerwine 54'47"   ...  
51.   Candice Blickem Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 55'02"   6'06"  
52.   Catherine Walberg Team Kenda Tire 55'03"   6'07"  
53.   Syrae Weikle Rio Grande/Sports Garage 55'03"   ...  
54.   Julie Adams PABW Powered by TIBCO 55'08"   6'12"  
55.   Charm Breon Cheerwine 55'08"   ...  
56.   Kendra Keeley Rio Grande/Sports Garage 55'13"   6'17"  
57.   Elizabeth Frye Cheerwine 55'55"   6'59"  
58.   Amy Mackey * PABW Powered by TIBCO 55'55"   ...  
59.   Jennifer Trew * Team Kenda Tire 55'55"   ...  
60.   Tamyra Barnard Team Kenda Tire 55'55"   ...  
61.   Rochelle Gilmore * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 55'55"   ...  
62.   Molly Vetter-Smith Mesa Cycles Racing Team 55'55"   ...  
63.   Joelle Numainville * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 55'55"   ...  
64.   Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 55'55"   ...  
65.   Flavia Oliveira * PABW Powered by TIBCO 56'38"   7'42"  
66.   Julia Bradley Team R.A.C.E. 58'43"   9'47"  
67.   Marie-Pier Bédard * Equipe du Quebec 58'43"   ...  
DNF Sara Tillotson Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team      
DNF Gina Grain Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team      
DNF Kirsten Robbins Victory Brewing Team      
DNF Sarah Caravella TEAm Lipton      
DNF Mackenzie Dickey * Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling      
DNF Shannon Hutchison-Krupa Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling      
DNF Stephanie Bourbeau Team Biovail Pro Cycling      
DNF Martina Patella * McGuire Cycling Team      
DNF Abby Cooper * Team Kenda Tire      
DNF Jennifer Joynt Velo Bella-Kona      
DNF Kele Murdin Velo Bella-Kona      
DNF Jane Ziegler Velo Bella-Kona      
DNF Pamela Hinton TRIA      
DNF Moriah MacGregor TRIA      
DNF Jenn Reither TRIA      
DNF Carmen Small TRIA      
DNF Brooke Ourada Colorado Premier Training - Colnago      
DNF Lisa Sweeney * Colorado Premier Training - Colnago      
DNF Natalie Klemko * America's Dairyland      
DNF Emma Nelson Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team      
DNF Joanie Caron * Equipe du Quebec      
DNF Andrea Myers *# Team Blue Cycles/Uvex      
DNF Brei Gudsell * Jazz Apple Cycling Team      
DNF Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS      
DNF Shana Sturla Flanders/MBRC      
DNF Beth Allen Team Joy Rides/Austin Flyers      

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification 

Position Name Team Time Gap
1.   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton 8.03'50"     
2.   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton 8.04'54"   1'04"  
3.   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.04'58"   1'08"  
4.   Alex Wrubleski * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.05'12"   1'22"  
5.   Erinne Willock * Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.05'28"   1'38"  
6.   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 8.05'30"   1'40"  
7.   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team 8.05'54"   2'04"  
8.   Mara Abbott * Rio Grande/Sports Garage 8.06'08"   2'18"  
9.   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.06'28"   2'38"  
10.   Laura Van Gilder TEAm Lipton 8.07'30"   3'40"  
11.   Felicia Gomez Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.10'14"   6'24"  
12.   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC 8.10'23"   6'33"  
13.   Kristin Sanders Cheerwine 8.10'43"   6'53"  
14.   Michelle Hyland * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 8.11'17"   7'27"  
15.   Tina Pic Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 8.12'37"   8'47"  
16.   Katharine Carroll * Victory Brewing Team 8.12'57"   9'07"  
17.   Katie Mactier Argon 18/Champion System 8.13'30"   9'40"  
18.   Katheryn Curi Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.13'52"   10'02"  
19.   Betina Hold Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.13'52"   ...  
20.   Emilie Roy * Equipe du Quebec 8.14'19"   10'29"  
21.   Marisa Asplund Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 8.14'22"   10'32"  
22.   Melodie Metzger McGuire Cycling Team 8.14'34"   10'44"  
23.   Amanda Shaw Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.14'44"   10'54"  
24.   Kathleen Billington * Connecticut Coast Cycling 8.14'44"   ...  
25.   Brooke Miller PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.15'35"   11'45"  
26.   Alison Powers Rio Grande/Sports Garage 8.15'37"   11'47"  
27.   Lara Kroepsch TEAm Lipton 8.16'00"   12'10"  
28.   Charm Breon Cheerwine 8.16'42"   12'52"  
29.   Leigh Hobson Victory Brewing Team 8.16'52"   13'02"  
30.   Taitt Sato McGuire Cycling Team 8.16'55"   13'05"  
31.   Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 8.17'01"   13'11"  
32.   Karol-Ann Canuel * Equipe du Quebec 8.17'09"   13'19"  
33.   Iona Wynter Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 8.17'35"   13'45"  
34.   Rosara Joseph * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 8.19'08"   15'18"  
35.   Kristin Wentworth America's Dairyland 8.19'21"   15'31"  
36.   Victoria Vallstrom PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.19'47"   15'57"  
37.   Rebecca Larson * Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 8.20'01"   16'11"  
38.   Liza Rachetto TEAm Lipton 8.20'25"   16'35"  
39.   Heather Labance Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 8.20'32"   16'42"  
40.   Megan Monroe Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 8.20'41"   16'51"  
41.   Sharon Allpressü TRIA 8.21'03"   17'13"  
42.   Michelle Beltran Cheerwine 8.21'46"   17'56"  
43.   Kendra Keeley Rio Grande/Sports Garage 8.22'03"   18'13"  
44.   Catherine Walberg Team Kenda Tire 8.22'32"   18'42"  
45.   Joelle Numainville * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.22'59"   19'09"  
46.   Flavia Oliveira * PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.24'02"   20'12"  
47.   Nicky Wangsgard Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 8.24'10"   20'20"  
48.   Ann Hansgate * Flanders/MBRC 8.25'34"   21'44"  
49.   Meredith Miller TEAm Lipton 8.25'58"   22'08"  
50.   Kate Sherwin Victory Brewing Team 8.26'23"   22'33"  
51.   Tara Ross Victory Brewing Team 8.26'27"   22'37"  
52.   Rochelle Gilmore * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 8.28'32"   24'42"  
53.   Candice Blickem Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 8.29'46"   25'56"  
54.   Jennifer Trew * Team Kenda Tire 8.29'55"   26'05"  
55.   Sima Trapp Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 8.30'04"   26'14"  
56.   Molly Vetter-Smith Mesa Cycles Racing Team 8.30'06"   26'16"  
57.   Tamyra Barnard Team Kenda Tire 8.31'55"   28'05"  
58.   Alison Testroete * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.32'33"   28'43"  
59.   Katherine Lambden TEAm Lipton 8.34'41"   30'51"  
60.   Syrae Weikle Rio Grande/Sports Garage 8.36'18"   32'28"  
61.   Elizabeth Frye Cheerwine 8.36'36"   32'46"  
62.   Caitlyn Mccullough * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 8.37'47"   33'57"  
63.   Marie-Pier Bédard * Equipe du Quebec 8.39'15"   35'25"  
64.   Sarah Bambeger Cheerwine 8.41'11"   37'21"  
65.   Julie Adams PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.44'35"   40'45"  
66.   Amy Mackey * PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.45'10"   41'20"  
67.   Julia Bradley Team R.A.C.E. 8.49'59"   46'09"  

Back to Top

 

Competition Winners

Sprints
Position Name / Surname Team Points
1.   Brooke Miller PABW Powered by TIBCO 33  
2.   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton 27  
3.   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team 15  
4.   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton 14  
5.   Alex Wrubleski * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 14  
6.   Laura Van Gilder TEAm Lipton 12  
7.   Katharine Carroll * Victory Brewing Team 9  
8.   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC 8  
9.   Tina Pic Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 5  
10.   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling 5  
11.   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 5  
12.   Rochelle Gilmore * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 5  
13.   Erinne Willock * Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 4  
14.   Rebecca Larson * Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 3  
15.   Mara Abbott * Rio Grande/Sports Garage 3  
16.   Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 3  
17.   Amanda Shaw Team Biovail Pro Cycling 3  
18.   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 2  
19.   Michelle Hyland * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 2  
20.   Betina Hold Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 1
Climber
Position Name / Surname Team Points
1.   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team 41  
2.   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton 17  
3.   Alex Wrubleski * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 14  
4.   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling 12  
5.   Felicia Gomez Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 10  
6.   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 6  
7.   Laura Van Gilder TEAm Lipton 3  
8.   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton 2  
9.   Mara Abbott * Rio Grande/Sports Garage 2  
10.   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 1  
11.   Erinne Willock * Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 1  
12.   Nicky Wangsgard Colorado Premier Training - Colnago
Team
Position Team Time Gap
1.   TEAm Lipton 24.17'12"     
2.   Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 24.19'50"   2'38"  
3.   Team Biovail Pro Cycling 24.26'38"   9'26"  
4.   Jazz Apple Cycling Team 24.32'26"   15'14"  
5.   Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team 24.34'36"   17'24"  
6.   Rio Grande/Sports Garage 24.43'02"   25'50"  
7.   Cheerwine 24.44'56"   27'44"  
8.   Victory Brewing Team 24.48'49"   31'37"  
9.   Colorado Premier Training - Colnago 24.51'02"   33'50"  
10.   PABW Powered by TIBCO 24.56'37"   39'25"  
11.   Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 24.58'22"   41'10"  
12.   Equipe du Quebec 25.10'03"   52'51"  
13.   Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 25.20'37"   1.03'25"  
14.   Team Kenda Tire 25.23'48"   1.06'36
Young Rider
Position Name / Surname Team Time Gap
1.   Alex Wrubleski * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.05'12"     
2.   Erinne Willock * Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team 8.05'28"   16"  
3.   Mara Abbott * Rio Grande/Sports Garage 8.06'08"   56"  
4.   Michelle Hyland * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 8.11'17"   6'05"  
5.   Katharine Carroll * Victory Brewing Team 8.12'57"   7'45"  
6.   Emilie Roy * Equipe du Quebec 8.14'19"   9'07"  
7.   Kathleen Billington * Connecticut Coast Cycling 8.14'44"   9'32"  
8.   Karol-Ann Canuel * Equipe du Quebec 8.17'09"   11'57"  
9.   Rosara Joseph * Jazz Apple Cycling Team 8.19'08"   13'56"  
10.   Rebecca Larson * Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling 8.20'01"   14'49"  
11.   Joelle Numainville * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.22'59"   17'47"  
12.   Flavia Oliveira * PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.24'02"   18'50"  
13.   Ann Hansgate * Flanders/MBRC 8.25'34"   20'22"  
14.   Rochelle Gilmore * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 8.28'32"   23'20"  
15.   Jennifer Trew * Team Kenda Tire 8.29'55"   24'43"  
16.   Alison Testroete * Team Biovail Pro Cycling 8.32'33"   27'21"  
17.   Caitlyn Mccullough * Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team 8.37'47"   32'35"  
18.   Marie-Pier Bédard * Equipe du Quebec 8.39'15"   34'03"  
19.   Amy Mackey * PABW Powered by TIBCO 8.45'10"   39'58"

Back to top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©