WomensCyclingnet

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

Nature Valley Grand Prix 2006

 

WCN quicklink >> Preview    Race 1      Race 1 Full       Race 2     Race 2 Full     Race 3    Race 3 Full   

                                              Race 4     Race 4 Full     Race 5    Race 5 Full      2005 coverage

Nature Valley Grand Prix Website

Women's Prestige Series Website

      

 

 

On this page >>   Results      General Classification 

 

Race 1 

Saint Paul Riverfront Time Trial  45 miles

 

Results

Position Name / Surname Team Team Code Time Gap
1   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton TEA 09'25" 390     
2   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 09'31" 960   6"  
3   Alison Powers Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 09'45" 280   20"  
4   Rachel Heal Victory Brewing Team VIC 09'46" 630   21"  
5   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton TEA 09'48" 140   23"  
6   Erinne Willock¥ Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 09'49" 380   24"  
7   Katie Mactier Argon 18/Champion Systems A1C 09'50" 090   25"  
8   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 09'55" 480   30"  
9   Tina Pic Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 09'56" 650   31"  
10   Charm Breon Cheerwine CHE 09'57" 960   32"  
11   Jessica Phillips Argon 18/Champion System ARG 09'59" 060   34"  
12   Felicia Gomez Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'00" 090   35"  
13   Kristin Sanders Cheerwine CHE 10'00" 500     
14   Katharine Carroll¥ Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'00" 600     
15   Katheryn Curi Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'01" 690   36"  
16   Iona Wynter Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'03" 330   38"  
17   Meshy Holt Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'03" 800     
18   Alex Wrubleski¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'05" 830   40"  
19   Betina Hold Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'05" 890     
20   Laura Vangilder TEAm Lipton TEA 10'09" 520   44"  
21   Kele Murdin Velo Bella-Kona VEL 10'10" 930   45"  
22   Amanda Shaw Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'12" 320   47"  
23   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'12" 570     
24   Lauren Franges¥ Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'13" 290   48"  
25   Leigh Hobson Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'14" 010   49"  
26   Marisa Asplund Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'15" 690   50"  
27   Heather Labance Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'15" 920     
28   Candice Blickem Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'16" 460   51"  
29   Brooke Ourada Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'16" 690     
30   Meredith Miller TEAm Lipton TEA 10'17" 210   52"  
31   Michelle Beltran Cheerwine CHE 10'17" 950     
32   Sara Tillotson Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'18" 060   53"  
33   Carmen Small¥ TRIA TRI 10'18" 240     
34   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'18" 380     
35   Rebecca Larsen¥ Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'19" 980   54"  
36   Joelle Numainville¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'22" 250   57"  
37   Mara Abbott¥ Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'22" 710     
38   Lisa Sweeney¥ Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'22" 900     
39   Moriah Macgregor TRIA TRI 10'23" 120   58"  
40   Karol-Ann Canuel¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'25" 190   1'00"  
41   Joanie Caron¥ü Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'25" 320     
42   Sima Trapp Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'28" 030   1'03"  
43   Gina Grain Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'30" 480   1'05"  
44   Betsy Galenti America's Dairyland AME 10'30" 690     
45   Jenn Reither TRIA TRI 10'31" 610   1'06"  
46   Katherine Lambden TEAm Lipton TEA 10'32" 850   1'07"  
47   Allison Beall TRIA TRI 10'33" 610   1'08"  
48   Natalie Klemko¥ America's Dairyland AME 10'34" 230   1'09"  
49   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC FLA 10'34" 340     
50   Megan Monroe Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'35" 200   1'10"  
51   Tamyra Barnard Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'35" 990     
52   Taitt Sato McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'36" 810   1'11"  
53   Alison Testroete¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'37" 030   1'12"  
54   Martina Patella McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'38" 400   1'13"  
55   Emilie Roy¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'39" 180   1'14"  
56   Liza Rachetto TEAm Lipton TEA 10'39" 390     
57   Kate Sherwin Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'40" 550   1'15"  
58   Stephanie Bourbeau Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'40" 890     
59   Courtenay Brown McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'41" 210   1'16"  
60   Shannon Hutchison-Krupa Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'42" 520   1'17"  
61   Trish Heisdorffer Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'44" 060   1'19"  
62   Beth Allen Team Joy Rides/Austin Flyers JRA 10'44" 370     
63   Megan Hottman MRRC/Trek-VW Midwest MRR 10'44" 370     
64   Emma Nelson Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'44" 440     
65   Brooke Miller PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'45" 330   1'20"  
66   Melodie Metzger McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'45" 380     
67   Julia Bradley Team RACE RA 10'45" 390     
68   Nicky Wangsgard Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'47" 690   1'22"  
69   Robin Farina Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'47" 790     
70   Kristin Wentworth America's Dairyland AME 10'48" 270   1'23"  
71   Rosara Joseph Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'48" 600     
72   Kathleen Billington Conneticut Coast Cycling CCC 10'49" 620   1'24"  
73   Amy Mackey¥ PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'49" 950     
74   Jennifer Trew¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'50" 320   1'25"  
75   Kirsten Robbins Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'50" 430     
76   Beth Fisk Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'51" 670   1'26"  
77   Patricia Palmer America's Dairyland AME 10'51" 890     
78   Jane Ziegler Velo Bella-Kona VEL 10'51" 960     
79   Pamela Hinton TRIA TRI 10'52" 710   1'27"  
80   Ann Hansgate¥ Flanders/MBRC FLA 10'53" 340   1'28"  
81   Caitlyn Mccullough¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'55" 110   1'30"  
82   Johanne Cyr Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'55" 160     
83   Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'56" 090   1'31"  
84   Sharon Allpressü TRIA TRI 10'57" 710   1'32"  
85   Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine CHE 10'57" 820     
86   Abby Cooper¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'58" 380   1'33"  
87   Linda Soneü Hollywood Racing/Silver Cycling HOL 10'58" 680     
88   Victoria Vallstrom PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'58" 820     
89   Syrae Weikle Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'58" 890     
90   Michelle Hyland Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'59" 530   1'34"  
91   Catherine Walberg Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'01" 050   1'36"  
92   Molly Vetter-Smith Mesa Cycles Racing Team MES 11'01" 050     
93   Julie Adams PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'01" 250     
94   Sarah Bambeger Cheerwine CHE 11'02" 030   1'37"  
95   Brei Gudsell Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'02" 190     
96   Flavia Oliveira¥ PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'02" 840     
97   Margot Hermanü Velo Bella-Kona VEL 11'03" 550   1'38"  
98   Andrea Myers¥ü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'04" 810   1'39"  
99   Eryn Hanna PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'05" 020   1'40"  
100   Marie-Pier Bédard¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 11'05" 460     
101   Jennifer Manefield Cheerwine CHE 11'06" 740   1'41"  
102   Sarah Caravella TEAm Lipton TEA 11'07" 170   1'42"  
103   Debbie Dust Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'08" 370   1'43"  
104   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS BIR 11'12" 120   1'47"  
105   Anna Drakulich¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'12" 420     
106   Sheryl Golinü Hollywood Racing/Silver Cycling HOL 11'14" 780   1'49"  
107   Elizabeth Frye Cheerwine CHE 11'14" 880     
108   Betsy Cordesü Giant/BHillsDomestiques GIA 11'16" 600   1'51"  
109   Molly Musteü Tri City Cyclists TCC 11'17" 790   1'52"  
110   Lara Kroepsch TEAm Lipton TEA 11'17" 940     
111   Jennifer Joynt Velo Bella-Kona VEL 11'19" 570   1'54"  
112   Reem Jishi Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'20" 190   1'55"  
113   Kendra Keeley Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 11'20" 420     
114   Tara Ross Victory Brewing Team VIC 11'20" 620     
115   Mackenzie Dickey¥ Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 11'21" 710   1'56"  
116   Elisa Gagnon Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'22" 180   1'57"  
117   Carissa Wilkes Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'22" 990     
118   Cathryn Watson Birchwood/GIS BIR 11'24" 380   1'59"  
119   Krystal Lacyü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'28" 250   2'03"  
120   Stacy Marple PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'29" 790   2'04"  
121   Francine Haasü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'30" 870   2'05"  
122   Rochelle Gilmore¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'32" 830   2'07"  
123   June Upshaw Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'36" 290   2'11"  
124   Laura Danley¥ Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 11'39" 360   2'14"  
125   Shana Sturla Flanders/MBRC FLA 11'39" 360     
126   Katy Ligler¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'39" 650     
127   Emilie Duchow¥ü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'46" 120   2'21"  
128   Lauren Koedyk Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'46" 920     
129   Alicia Seltzü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'47" 490   2'22"  
130   Laurel Sundberg Velo Bella Kona VBK 11'49" 480   2'24"  
131   Jennifer Tilleyü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 12'01" 650   2'36"  
132   Kristen Overü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 12'16" 240   2'51"  
133   Megan Elliot¥ Argon 18/Champion System ARG 12'27"    3'02"  
Riders dropping out
   Erica Lanser¥ Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL      
   Hiroko Shimada Velo Bella-Kona VEL      

 

Back to Top

 

General Classification

Position Name / Surname Team Team Code Time Gap
1   Kristin Armstrong TEAm Lipton TEA 09'25"     
2   Christine Thorburn Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 09'31"   6"  
3   Alison Powers Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 09'45"   20"  
4   Rachel Heal Victory Brewing Team VIC 09'46"   21"  
5   Kori Seehafer TEAm Lipton TEA 09'48"   23"  
6   Erinne Willock¥ Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 09'49"   24"  
7   Katie Mactier Argon 18/Champion Systems A1C 09'50"   25"  
8   Sue Palmer-Komar Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 09'55"   30"  
9   Tina Pic Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 09'56"   31"  
10   Charm Breon Cheerwine CHE 09'57"   32"  
11   Jessica Phillips Argon 18/Champion System ARG 09'59"   34"  
12   Felicia Gomez Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'00"   35"  
13   Kristin Sanders Cheerwine CHE 10'00"     
14   Katharine Carroll¥ Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'00"     
15   Katheryn Curi Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'01"   36"  
16   Iona Wynter Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'03"   38"  
17   Meshy Holt Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'03"     
18   Alex Wrubleski¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'05"   40"  
19   Betina Hold Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling Team WEB 10'05"     
20   Laura Vangilder TEAm Lipton TEA 10'09"   44"  
21   Kele Murdin Velo Bella-Kona VEL 10'10"   45"  
22   Amanda Shaw Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'12"   47"  
23   Anne Samplonius Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'12"     
24   Lauren Franges¥ Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'13"   48"  
25   Leigh Hobson Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'14"   49"  
26   Marisa Asplund Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'15"   50"  
27   Heather Labance Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'15"     
28   Candice Blickem Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'16"   51"  
29   Brooke Ourada Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'16"     
30   Meredith Miller TEAm Lipton TEA 10'17"   52"  
31   Michelle Beltran Cheerwine CHE 10'17"     
32   Sara Tillotson Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'18"   53"  
33   Carmen Small¥ TRIA TRI 10'18"     
34   Sarah Ulmer Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'18"     
35   Rebecca Larsen¥ Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'19"   54"  
36   Joelle Numainville¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'22"   57"  
37   Mara Abbott¥ Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'22"     
38   Lisa Sweeney¥ Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'22"     
39   Moriah Macgregor TRIA TRI 10'23"   58"  
40   Karol-Ann Canuel¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'25"   1'00"  
41   Joanie Caron¥ü Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'25"     
42   Sima Trapp Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'28"   1'03"  
43   Gina Grain Colavita/ Cooking Light Cycling Team COL 10'30"   1'05"  
44   Betsy Galenti America's Dairyland AME 10'30"     
45   Jenn Reither TRIA TRI 10'31"   1'06"  
46   Katherine Lambden TEAm Lipton TEA 10'32"   1'07"  
47   Allison Beall TRIA TRI 10'33"   1'08"  
48   Natalie Klemko¥ America's Dairyland AME 10'34"   1'09"  
49   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC FLA 10'34"     
50   Megan Monroe Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'35"   1'10"  
51   Tamyra Barnard Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'35"     
52   Taitt Sato McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'36"   1'11"  
53   Alison Testroete¥ Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'37"   1'12"  
54   Martina Patella McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'38"   1'13"  
55   Emilie Roy¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'39"   1'14"  
56   Liza Rachetto TEAm Lipton TEA 10'39"     
57   Kate Sherwin Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'40"   1'15"  
58   Stephanie Bourbeau Team Biovail Pro Cycling BPC 10'40"     
59   Courtenay Brown McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'41"   1'16"  
60   Shannon Hutchison-Krupa Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'42"   1'17"  
61   Trish Heisdorffer Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'44"   1'19"  
62   Beth Allen Team Joy Rides/Austin Flyers JRA 10'44"     
63   Megan Hottman MRRC/Trek-VW Midwest MRR 10'44"     
64   Emma Nelson Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'44"     
65   Brooke Miller PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'45"   1'20"  
66   Melodie Metzger McGuire Cycling Team MCG 10'45"     
67   Julia Bradley Team RACE RA 10'45"     
68   Nicky Wangsgard Colorado Premier Training - Colnago CPT 10'47"   1'22"  
69   Robin Farina Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'47"     
70   Kristin Wentworth America's Dairyland AME 10'48"   1'23"  
71   Rosara Joseph Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'48"     
72   Kathleen Billington Conneticut Coast Cycling CCC 10'49"   1'24"  
73   Amy Mackey¥ PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'49"     
74   Jennifer Trew¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'50"   1'25"  
75   Kirsten Robbins Victory Brewing Team VIC 10'50"     
76   Beth Fisk Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'51"   1'26"  
77   Patricia Palmer America's Dairyland AME 10'51"     
78   Jane Ziegler Velo Bella-Kona VEL 10'51"     
79   Pamela Hinton TRIA TRI 10'52"   1'27"  
80   Ann Hansgate¥ Flanders/MBRC FLA 10'53"   1'28"  
81   Caitlyn Mccullough¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 10'55"   1'30"  
82   Johanne Cyr Equipe du Quebec EQU 10'55"     
83   Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 10'56"   1'31"  
84   Sharon Allpressü TRIA TRI 10'57"   1'32"  
85   Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine CHE 10'57"     
86   Abby Cooper¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 10'58"   1'33"  
87   Linda Soneü Hollywood Racing/Silver Cycling HOL 10'58"     
88   Victoria Vallstrom PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 10'58"     
89   Syrae Weikle Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 10'58"     
90   Michelle Hyland Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 10'59"   1'34"  
91   Catherine Walberg Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'01"   1'36"  
92   Molly Vetter-Smith Mesa Cycles Racing Team MES 11'01"     
93   Julie Adams PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'01"     
94   Sarah Bambeger Cheerwine CHE 11'02"   1'37"  
95   Brei Gudsell Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'02"     
96   Flavia Oliveira¥ PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'02"     
97   Margot Hermanü Velo Bella-Kona VEL 11'03"   1'38"  
98   Andrea Myers¥ü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'04"   1'39"  
99   Eryn Hanna PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'05"   1'40"  
100   Marie-Pier Bédard¥ Equipe du Quebec EQU 11'05"     
101   Jennifer Manefield Cheerwine CHE 11'06"   1'41"  
102   Sarah Caravella TEAm Lipton TEA 11'07"   1'42"  
103   Debbie Dust Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'08"   1'43"  
104   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS BIR 11'12"   1'47"  
105   Anna Drakulich¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'12"     
106   Sheryl Golinü Hollywood Racing/Silver Cycling HOL 11'14"   1'49"  
107   Elizabeth Frye Cheerwine CHE 11'14"     
108   Betsy Cordesü Giant/BHillsDomestiques GIA 11'16"   1'51"  
109   Molly Musteü Tri City Cyclists TCC 11'17"   1'52"  
110   Lara Kroepsch TEAm Lipton TEA 11'17"     
111   Jennifer Joynt Velo Bella-Kona VEL 11'19"   1'54"  
112   Reem Jishi Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'20"   1'55"  
113   Kendra Keeley Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 11'20"     
114   Tara Ross Victory Brewing Team VIC 11'20"     
115   Mackenzie Dickey¥ Aaron's Pro Women's Cycling AAR 11'21"   1'56"  
116   Elisa Gagnon Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'22"   1'57"  
117   Carissa Wilkes Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'22"     
118   Cathryn Watson Birchwood/GIS BIR 11'24"   1'59"  
119   Krystal Lacyü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'28"   2'03"  
120   Stacy Marple PABW Powered by TIBCO PAB 11'29"   2'04"  
121   Francine Haasü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'30"   2'05"  
122   Rochelle Gilmore¥ Advil-ChapStick Cycling Team ADV 11'32"   2'07"  
123   June Upshaw Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'36"   2'11"  
124   Laura Danley¥ Rio Grande/Sports Garage RIO 11'39"   2'14"  
125   Shana Sturla Flanders/MBRC FLA 11'39"     
126   Katy Ligler¥ Team Kenda Tire KTI 11'39"     
127   Emilie Duchow¥ü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'46"   2'21"  
128   Lauren Koedyk Jazz Apple Cycling Team JAZ 11'46"     
129   Alicia Seltzü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 11'47"   2'22"  
130   Laurel Sundberg Velo Bella Kona VBK 11'49"   2'24"  
131   Jennifer Tilleyü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 12'01"   2'36"  
132   Kristen Overü Team Blue Cycles/Uvex BCU 12'16"   2'51"  
133   Megan Elliot¥ Argon 18/Champion System ARG 12'27"   3'02"

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCyclingnet 2004, 2005, 2006 ©