WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

WCN quicklink >>     Tour Preview   Stage 1    Stage 2    Stage 3   Stage 4    Starstudded World Cup   2005 Coverage   

                                                                                                                                                                                   2004 Coverage

On this page >>         Results     Overall Classification    Sprints   Young rider

 

 

Geelong Tour

21st - 23rd February

Stage 3 - Full Results and General Classification

Race Website

Stage 3 : Wednesday 22nd February

Barwon Heads,  10:30am  80km (8 laps, 10km circuit)

It was an action packed day at the beach on Wednesday. Unlike previous years, the weather was overcast and there was a definite chill in the air as the riders warmed up. There was an increasing wind too, which would blow a headwind against the riders on the finishing straight.

The crashes came thick 'n' fast, with a couple of riders caught in an accident on the first lap, which was caused by a live snake in the road. There was an attempt at a breakaway early on too, but it did not amount to anything. Sarah Ulmer had tried to get away early on yesterday and today was the chance for fellow Kiwi, Michelle Hyland (winner of the 2005 Young Rider competition). There was no chance though, that the teams with riders in contention would let anyone stay away for long. The time bonuses available as a result of the sprint competition, which took place each lap, put paid to that. 

Oenone Wood made sure that she was in contention for the sprint bonuses - she won one, took honours in another two and was second on the stage. This was enough to put her ahead of race leader, Team Univega's Christiane Schoeder, even though they finished in the same bunch and were awarded the same riding time. 

On the third lap, Team Univega's Emma Rickards was off the front as the bunch passed through the line. She had about 100m gap on the chasers. When Rickards was (inevitably) caught, Gina Grain (Giant Pro Cycling) and Priska Doppmann went away - a classic move by the Swiss team. The pair were 42 seconds ahead of the bunch as they entered the final lap. They were caught at the back of the circuit on the final lap. 

There was a crash about 1.5km from the finish - Tina Pic was taken down - she was almost literally put back on her bike and pushed into contention for the final sprint by her Team USA team-mates. After the finish, Pic could not sing their praises highly enough for the effort they put in for her. "It was a real team effort today" she told WCN after the prize presentation. "We've been away a few times together now - we're starting to get to know how to ride together - we're getting closer in terms of thinking tactics and understand where each other will be." About the crash, she added "My team, they did everything; one pulled me back to the pack and another one pulled me through and then the other one's did the lead-out. It was just awesome."

As Tina Pic was making her way up though the bunch to contest the sprint, the German teams - Équipe Nürnberger and T-Mobile were lining up to prepare the sprints for their leaders. With 200m to go, there was a definite echelon visible on the right hand side of the road, extending back to the left. With riders fighting to gain wheels and maintain position, the final 200m were physical; a touch of handlebars caused a couple of riders to fall on the left hand side and in a domino-type effect, they brought down 12 others. Rochelle Gilmore, stage winner in Portarlington, went down and so too did Russian, Svetlana Bebnenkova. Several of the Team FRW riders were also victims of the crash. Priska Doppmann arrived at the line with blood running down her knee and leg, but seemed relatively unbothered by it. Gilmore was taken to hospital for checks after the stage - her defence of the World Cup victory at Geelong on Sunday and also her place in the Commonwealth Games squad reliant upon no damage having been done today.

The sprinters were ahead of the mess, though, and charged up the final 100m spread across the road. In a scene reminiscent of 2005 on this stage, Tina Pic found her way to the front and continued accelerating. Oenone Wood, wearing the pink, sprint competition jersey, and Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, were up there too. Kate Bates and Univega's Joanne Kiesonowski were visible in the second row of the sprinters, as was Hayley Brown. Nobody, though was able to match the speed of Pic as she took this stage for the second year in a row.

Tifany Cromwell finished safely in the bunch to retain her Young Rider Competition jersey. She was pleased to remain in contention and is enjoying "the biggest bunches I've ever ridden in". As for riding for Team Safi alongside Rochelle Gilmore, she is almost overwhelmed "its awesome, such great experience".

Reactions to the race concentrated mainly on the crash and its effects, although looking forward to tomorrow, Oenone Wood is less concerned about "the hill" : Mount Wallace and more concerned about the run-in to the finish after the climb "its sixty 'k's' in the crosswinds", she remarked with memories of the 2005 event, where she rode to stage and race victory.

 

Back to Top

 

Results

Position Name Nation Team Time / Gap
1 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 2.03.30
2 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
3 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile
4 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
5 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand
6 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team
7 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team
8 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
9 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW
10 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ
11 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand
12 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
13 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
14 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
15 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team
16 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ
17 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
18 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
19 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team
20 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team
21 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
22 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling
23 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
24 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
25 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
26 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
27 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
28 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team
29 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team
30 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team
31 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand
32 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
33 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile
34 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile
35 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
36 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
37 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ
38 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
39 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand
40 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team
41 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
42 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
43 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand
44 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile
45 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW
46 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
47 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
48 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team
49 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
50 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
51 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile
52 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
53 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team
54 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
55 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling
56 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand
57 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team
58 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile
59 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand
60 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand
61 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team
62 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
63 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
64 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
65 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
66 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
67 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
68 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
69 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ
70 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team
71 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team
72 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
73 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
74 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team
75 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team
76 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
77 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team
78 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team
79 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
80 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
81 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team
82 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team
83 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team
84 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team
85 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
86 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU
87 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team
88 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team
89 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU
90 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team
91 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
92 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team
93 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team
94 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
95 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team
96 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
97 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand
98 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
99 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team
100 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team
101 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
102 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team
103 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW
104 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU
105 Xiong Ying Ruan Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
106 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team
107 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW
108 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW
109 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
110 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team
111 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand
112 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand
113 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
114 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU
115 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team
116 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team
117 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
118 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
119 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team
120 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand
121 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
122 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling 8.47
HD Bridie O'Donnell Aus ACR-2XU 16.30
HD Anna Sutton Aus Landlink Cycling 17.22
HD Takao Nagayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
HD Jenny Trew Can Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 18.42
HD Carla Ryan Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
HD Emi Wachi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 19.03

HD - Hors delai - outside time limit

Back to Top

 

Overall Classification

Position Name Nation Team Time / Gap
1 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.11.23
2 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.09
3 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand 0.10
4 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team 0.14
5 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.23
6 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand 0.25
7 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.30
8 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.33
9 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile
10 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team 0.34
11 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.42
12 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile 0.43
13 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ 0.46
14 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 0.49
15 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand 0.50
16 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
17 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
18 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team 0.51
19 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 0.52
20 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile
21 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 0.54
22 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team
23 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile
24 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team
25 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand 0.56
26 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.00
27 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand 1.01
28 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
29 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand 1.04
30 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand
31 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 1.05
32 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.07
33 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
34 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.10
35 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
36 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.11
37 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team 1.19
38 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team 1.27
39 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.29
40 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
41 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.43
42 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile 1.44
43 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW 1.58
44 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile 2.26
45 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand 2.49
46 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team 2.50
47 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand 2.52
48 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team 2.53
49 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team 2.58
50 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 2.59
51 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team 3.03
52 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 3.09
53 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 3.16
54 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.24
55 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team 3.25
56 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling 3.27
57 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team 3.40
58 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 3.46
59 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team
60 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 3.47
61 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 3.53
62 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team 4.12
63 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 4.24
64 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW 4.33
65 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand 4.34
66 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 4.36
67 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team 4.43
68 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU
69 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU 5.03
70 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand 5.08
71 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.11
72 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ
73 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team 5.14
74 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW 5.15
75 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team 5.18
76 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
77 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team 5.19
78 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
79 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
80 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 5.20
81 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.23
82 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team 5.24
83 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team
84 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.25
85 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 5.28
86 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
87 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team 5.29
88 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team 5.30
89 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport                  5 0.31
90 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
91 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand 5.33
92 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 5.34
93 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 5.37
94 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 5.40
95 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 5.44
96 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 5.45
97 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU
98 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.47
99 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 5.49
100 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team
101 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ
102 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team
103 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team 5.50
104 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team
105 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 5.51
106 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling 5.56
107 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team 6.01
108 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 6.06
109 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 6.17
110 Xiong Ying Ruan Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 6.18
111 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ 6.25
112 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team 6.30
113 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team 6.38
114 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 6.39
115 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU 6.40
116 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW 6.51
117 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 6.54
118 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team 6.57
119 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team 7.12
120 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 7.20
121 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW 7.40
122 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling 15.23

 

Back to Top

 

Sprints

Position Name Nation Team Points
1 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 30 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile 16
3 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand 12
4 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team 8
5 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 8
6 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 8
7 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team 6
8 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team 6
9 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 6
10 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 6
11 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team 6
12 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team 4
13 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team 4
14 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand 4
15 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team 2

 

Back to Top

 

Young Rider Competition

Position Name Nation Team Time / Gap
1 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 3.13.06
2 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team 1.20
3 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team 1.42
4 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 2.41
5 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 3.42
6 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team 4.07
7 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team 4.47
8 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team 4.55

 

Back to Top

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©