WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

WCN quicklink >>     Tour Preview   Stage 1    Stage 2    Stage 3   Stage 4    Starstudded World Cup   2005 Coverage   

                                                                                                                                                                                   2004 Coverage

On this page >>         Results     Overall Classification 

 

 

Geelong Tour

21st - 23rd February

Stage 2  - Full Results and General Classification

Race Website

 

Stage 2 : Tuesday 21st February

Portarlington Criterium, 2:30pm   30km  (1km circuit)

Results

Pos Name Nat Team Time
1 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 56.55
2 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile
3 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
5 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team
6 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand
7 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
8 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
9 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team
10 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team
11 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team
12 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ
13 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
14 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile
15 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW
16 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand
17 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
18 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team
19 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand
20 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
21 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team
22 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
23 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team
24 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team
25 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand
26 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand
27 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team
28 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
29 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
30 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team
31 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team
32 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team
33 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand
34 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
35 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile
36 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand
37 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
38 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team
39 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile
40 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
41 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
42 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile
43 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile 0.55
44 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.38
45 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 2.00
46 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling
47 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
48 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
49 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team
50 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
51 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team
52 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team
53 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team
54 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
55 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
56 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand
57 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand
58 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team
59 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 3.00
60 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team
61 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team
62 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team
63 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand
64 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW
65 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW
66 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team
67 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
68 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU
69 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team 4.00
70 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team
71 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
72 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
73 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
74 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling
75 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team
76 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team
77 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
78 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
79 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team
80 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
81 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
82 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
83 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team
84 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ
85 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ
86 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ
87 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
88 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team
89 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
90 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU
91 Jeny Trew Can Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
92 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
93 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU
94 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
95 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team
96 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
97 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
98 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team
99 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
100 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
101 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
102 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team
103 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team
104 Belinda Goss Aus Landlink Cycling
105 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand
106 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
107 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
108 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand
109 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team
110 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team
111 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
112 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
113 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
114 Xiong Ying Ruan Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 5.00
115 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team
116 Bridie O'Donnell Aus ACR-2XU
117 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU
118 Anna Sutton Aus Landlink Cycling
119 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling
120 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW
121 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
122 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team
123 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
124 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW
125 Emi Wachi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 6.00
126 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team
127 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
128 Takao Nagayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
129 Carla Ryan Aus Queensland Academy of Sport

 

 

Back to Top

 

Overall Classification

Pos Name Nat Team Time / Gap
1 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.08.02
2 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.03
3 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand 0.04
4 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team 0.05
5 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.14
6 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand 0.16
7 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.21
8 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team 0.25
9 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.27
10 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile 0.28
11 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile 0.34
12 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.36
13 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ 0.37
14 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 0.4
15 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand 0.41
16 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
17 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
18 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team 0.42
19 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile 0.43
20 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 0.45
21 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team
22 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile
23 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team
24 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand 0.47
25 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.51
26 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand 0.52
27 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
28 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 0.53
29 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand 0.55
30 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand
31 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.56
32 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.58
33 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.01
34 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
35 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.04
36 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team 1.1
37 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team 1.18
38 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.2
39 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
40 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.34
41 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile 1.35
42 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW 1.49
43 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile 2.17
44 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand 2.4
45 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team 2.41
46 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand 2.43
47 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team 2.44
48 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 2.5
49 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team
50 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team 2.54
51 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 3
52 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 3.07
53 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.15
54 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team 3.16
55 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling 3.18
56 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 3.37
57 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team
58 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 3.38
59 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 3.44
60 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team 4.03
61 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 4.15
62 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW 4.24
63 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand 4.25
64 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 4.27
65 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team 4.31
66 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team 4.34
67 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU
68 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU 4.54
69 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand 4.59
70 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 5.01
71 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.02
72 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ
73 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team 5.05
74 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW 5.06
75 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team 5.09
76 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
77 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team 5.1
78 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
79 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
80 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 5.11
81 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.14
82 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team 5.15
83 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team
84 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.16
85 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 5.19
86 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
87 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team 5.2
88 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team 5.21
89 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport                5.22
90 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
91 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand 5.24
92 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 5.25
93 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 5.28
94 Belinda Goss Aus Landlink Cycling 5.3
95 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 5.31
96 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 5.35
97 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 5.36
98 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU
99 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 5.38
100 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team 5.4
101 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ
102 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team
103 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team 5.41
104 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team
105 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 5.42
106 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 5.43
107 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling 5.47
108 Jeny Trew Can Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
109 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team 5.52
110 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 5.57
111 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 6.08
112 Xiong Ying Ruan Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 6.09
113 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ 6.16
114 Bridie O'Donnell Aus ACR-2XU 6.21
115 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team
116 Anna Sutton Aus Landlink Cycling 6.26
117 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling 6.27
118 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team 6.29
119 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 6.3
120 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU 6.31
121 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW 6.42
122 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 6.45
123 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team 6.48
124 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team 7.03
125 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 7.11
126 Carla Ryan Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 7.28
127 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW 7.31
128 Takao Nagayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 7.55
129 Emi Wachi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 8.19

 

Back to Top

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©