WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

WCN quicklink >>     Tour Preview   Stage 1    Stage 2    Stage 3   Stage 4    Starstudded World Cup   2005 Coverage   

                                                                                                                                                                                   2004 Coverage

On this page >>         Results     Overall Classification  

 

 

Geelong Tour

21st - 23rd February

Stage 1   Full Results and Full General Classification     Click here to return to writeup

Race Website

Stage 1 : Tuesday 21st February

Portarlington Time Trial, 10:30am  8km

Full Results

Position Name Nat Team Time / Gap
1 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team 11.07.51
2 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team 0.04.53
3 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand 0.05.31
4 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.11.41
5 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.13.93
6 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand 0.17.60
7 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.20.88
8 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team 0.24.79
9 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.27.01
10 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile 0.33.54
11 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.36.34
12 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ 0.36.83
13 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team 0.37.26
14 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile 0.37.45
15 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand 0.39.64
16 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 0.39.97
17 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand 0.40.51
18 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 0.40.62
19 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team 0.40.79
20 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.41.39
21 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team 0.42.39
22 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile 0.42.76
23 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand 0.43.36
24 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team 0.44.31
25 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 0.44.69
26 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team 0.45.09
27 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile 0.45.37
28 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand 0.46.93
29 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.47.39
30 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team 0.50.30
31 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.51.47
32 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand 0.51.73
33 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.52.05
34 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 0.52.65
35 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU 0.54.14
36 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team 0.54.45
37 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand 0.54.91
38 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand 0.55.20
39 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.55.71
40 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.58.06
41 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand 0.59.31
42 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.00.41
43 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.00.52
44 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.00.80
45 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.00.88
46 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.01.61
47 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ 1.02.39
48 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team 1.02.59
49 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team 1.02.84
50 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.04.02
51 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team 1.04.62
52 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.06.75
53 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team 1.08.57
54 Xiong Ying Ruan Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.08.70
55 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.09.28
56 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team 1.10.00
57 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 1.10.17
58 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team 1.10.22
59 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 1.10.31
60 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 1.11.13
61 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.11.25
62 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.11.90
63 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.14.18
64 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.14.77
65 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team 1.14.79
66 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team 1.15.28
67 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.15.36
68 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team 1.15.51
69 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.15.98
70 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team 1.17.70
71 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling 1.18.16
72 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 1.18.76
73 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.19.08
74 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.20.46
75 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team 1.20.47
76 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team 1.21.12
77 Bridie O'Donnell Aus ACR-2XU 1.21.30
78 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.21.80
79 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.22.05
80 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile 1.22.30
81 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand 1.24.19
82 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW 1.24.41
83 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.24.62
84 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand 1.25.37
85 Anna Sutton Aus Landlink Cycling 1.25.71
86 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.26.91
87 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling 1.27.46
88 Carla Ryan Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.27.61
89 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.28.30
90 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team 1.29.00
91 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.29.81
92 Belinda Goss Aus Landlink Cycling 1.30.22
93 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.30.33
94 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team 1.30.57
95 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU 1.30.71
96 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.30.87
97 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.33.49
98 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team 1.33.57
99 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU 1.34.37
100 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.34.81
101 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile 1.35.09
102 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.35.56
103 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU 1.36.42
104 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.37.15
105 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.38.03
106 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 1.38.09
107 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team 1.39.71
108 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ 1.39.82
109 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team 1.39.86
110 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team 1.41.06
111 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team 1.41.33
112 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW 1.41.61
113 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.42.04
114 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.42.59
115 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.44.45
116 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.44.73
117 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling 1.46.66
118 Jeny Trew Can Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.46.97
119 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team 1.47.82
120 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW 1.48.49
121 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team 1.51.34
122 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team 1.52.25
123 Takao Nagayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.54.95
124 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.57.13
125 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW 2.06.30
126 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport  2.07.93
127 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ 2.16.47
128 Emi Wachi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 2.18.78
129 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW 2.30.49
DNF Alisha Lion USA ELK Haus NÖ
DNF Sarah White Irl Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport

 

Click here to return to writeup 

Back to Top

 

Overall Classification

Position

Name

Nat Team Time / Gap
1 Christiane Soeder Aut Univega Pro Cycling Team 11.07
2 Svetlana Bubnenkova Rus Russian National Team 0.05
3 Mellisa Holt NZl Bike New Zealand
4 Oenone Wood Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.11
5 Natalie Bates Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.14
6 Sarah Ulmer NZl Bike New Zealand 0.18
7 Katherine Bates Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.21
8 Kristen Armstrong USA USA Cycling Team 0.25
9 Priska Doppmann Swi Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.27
10 Judith Arndt Ger T-Mobile 0.34
11 Kate Nichols Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.36
12 Annette Beutler Swi ELK Haus NÖ 0.37
13 Natalia Boyarskaya Rus Russian National Team
14 Ina Teutenberg Ger T-Mobile
15 Dale Tye NZl Team New Zealand 0.40
16 Olivia Gollan Aus Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
17 Tamara Boyd NZl Bike New Zealand 0.41
18 Susanne Ljungskog Swe Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
19 Vera Carrara Ita Italian National Team
20 Trixi Worrack Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
21 Jenny Macpherson Aus Australian National Team 0.42
22 Lyne Bessette Can T-Mobile 0.43
23 Catherine Sell NZl Team New Zealand
24 Alexis Rhodes Aus Australian National Team 0.44
25 Edwige Pitel Fra Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 0.45
26 Kori Seehafer USA USA Cycling Team
27 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin USA T-Mobile
28 Susie Wood NZl Bike New Zealand 0.47
29 Joanne Kiesanowski NZl Univega Pro Cycling Team
30 Olga Slyusareva Rus Russian National Team 0.50
31 Sarah Duester Ger Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.51
32 Rosara Joseph NZl Team New Zealand 0.52
33 Sally Cowman Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
34 Tina Mayola-Pic USA USA Cycling Team 0.53
35 Claire Baxter Aus ACR-2XU 0.54
36 Amanda Spratt Aus Australian National Team
37 Michelle Hyland NZl Bike New Zealand 0.55
38 Toni Bradshaw NZl Bike New Zealand
39 Hayley Brown Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.56
40 Emma James Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 0.58
41 Brei Gudsell NZl Team New Zealand 0.59
42 Nikke Egyed Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.00
43 Emma Rickards Aus Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.01
44 Miho Oki Jpn Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
45 Vicki Eustace Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
46 Anouska Edwards Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.02
47 Barbel Jungmeier Aut ELK Haus NÖ
48 Lauren Franges USA USA Cycling Team 1.03
49 Larissa Kleinmann Ger German National Team
50 Gina Grain Can Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.04
51 Tatiana Antoschina Rus Russian National Team 1.05
52 Lang Meng Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.07
53 Meredith Miller USA USA Cycling Team 1.09
54 Xiong Ying Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
55 Anke Wichmann Ger Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
56 Sima Trapp USA USA Cycling Team 1.10
57 Toireasa Gallagher Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport
58 Monia Baccaille Ita Italian National Team
59 Jessie Maclean Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
60 Kate Charge Aus New South Wales Institute of Sport 1.11
61 Laura Bortolozzi Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport
62 Elodie Tuoffet Fra Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.12
63 Kate Mercer Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.14
64 Eva Lutz Aus Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.15
65 Candice Sullivan Aus Australian National Team
66 Emma Mackie Aus Australian National Team
67 Amy Hunt GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan
68 Hannah Banks Aus Australian National Team 1.16
69 Louise Kerr Aus Queensland Academy of Sport
70 Akemi Morimoto Jpn Japanese National Team 1.18
71 Kate Cullen GBr Landlink Cycling
72 Erin Chamberlen Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz 1.19
73 Yun Mei Wu Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
74 Helen Kelly Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.20
75 Elke Gebhardt Ger German National Team
76 Gessica Turato Ita Italian National Team 1.21
77 Bridie O'Donnell Aus ACR-2XU
78 Trudy Van Der Straaten Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.22
79 Marta Vilajosana Spa Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
80 Amy Moore Can T-Mobile
81 Kara Northcott NZl Team New Zealand 1.24
82 Martina Corazza Ita A S Team FRW
83 Min Gad Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.25
84 Marina Duvnjak NZl Team New Zealand
85 Anna Sutton Aus Landlink Cycling 1.26
86 Kelly Benjamin USA Team Cheerwine/Bicisport 1.27
87 Katrina Hair GBr Landlink Cycling
88 Carla Ryan Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.28
89 Kerry Cohen Aus Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
90 Irina Zemlyanskaya Rus Russian National Team 1.29
91 Rochelle Gilmore Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.30
92 Belinda Goss Aus Landlink Cycling
93 Masumi Sakai Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
94 Kanako Nishi Jpn Japanese National Team 1.31
95 Kirsty Bortolin Aus ACR-2XU
96 Yan Xia Jiang Chn Giant PRO Cycling Team
97 Tiffany Cromwell Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.34
98 Masami Mashimo Jpn Japanese National Team
99 Maryam Rogers Aus ACR-2XU
100 Charlotte Goldsmith GBr SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.35
101 Magali Le Floch Fra T-Mobile
102 Silvia Valseccai Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.36
103 Nicole Whittburn Aus ACR-2XU
104 Ryoko Yamaguchi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.37
105 Nicole Magner Aus Queensland Academy of Sport 1.38
106 Leonie Aisbett Aus Chase Sydney - Smart - Mercedes Benz
107 Claudia Stumpf Ger German National Team 1.40
108 Patricia Schwager Swi ELK Haus NÖ
109 Lisa Gatto Ita Italian National Team
110 Marlen Johrend Ger German National Team 1.41
111 Youko Okuda Jpn Japanese National Team
112 Ombretta Ugolini Ita A S Team FRW 1.42
113 Rie Katayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation
114 Rachel O'Connor Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.43
115 Sigrid Corneo Ita Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 1.44
116 Kerryn Charman Aus SAFI - Pasta Zara Manhattan 1.45
117 Alicia Evans Aus Landlink Cycling 1.47
118 Jeny Trew Can Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
119 Ayako Toyooka Jpn Japanese National Team 1.48
120 Giorgia Bronzini Ita A S Team FRW 1.49
121 Eleonora Soldo Ita Italian National Team 1.52
122 Takao Nagayama Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 1.55
123 Jemma O'Brien Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 1.57
124 Kettj Manfrin Ita A S Team FRW 2.06
125 Belinda Diprose Aus Key Building - South Coast Academy of Sport 2.08
126 Isabella Wieser Aut ELK Haus NÖ 2.16
127 Emi Wachi Jpn Japan Businessman Cycling Federation 2.19
128 Annalisa Cucinotta Ita Italian National Team 2.21
129 Laura Pisaneschi Ita A S Team FRW 2.31

Click here to return to writeup

 

Back to Top

 

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006 ©