WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

 

On this page >>   Results     3km Pursuit   U19 2km Pursuit    Multidisability Pursuit  

WCN quicklink >>   Day 1     Day 2    Day 3   Day 4    Day 5   Day 6

 

 

Australian National Track Championships

Adelaide, South Australia    6 - 11 February 2006    Day 2

Mactier lives up to expectations - says there is more to come for Commonwealth Games

Cycling Australia Website

Reigning World Champion, Katie Mactier, 30, lived up to her pre-race favourite status in fine style tonight when she won gold in the 3km individual pursuit at the Australian Track Cycling Championships, her third title in the event in four years.

It was Melbourne's Mactier versus Sydney's Kate Bates, 23, in a re-run of last year's gold medal ride at the World Championships in Los Angeles and once again Mactier proved too strong for her younger rival posting a winning time of 3min35.397sec to Bates' 3min39.801sec.

"It felt obviously not as fresh as the first round (but) the time was still reasonably good," said Mactier who rode 3min33sec in the qualifying round earlier in the day and is confident she can improve even more before the Melbourne Commonwealth Games. "I've only been on the track five times leading into this competition, I still have a lot of work to do with my pacing strategies - my first kilo is always something I need to try to control.

"There's still room for improvement - it's not like I'm standing here saying I just rode the perfect pursuit," said "I was ill with pneumonia this time last year....I'm just rapt to be able to come back to take home the national title and now commence the campaign into the 'Commies' and the worlds."

The bronze medal was claimed by 21 year old South Australian, Alexis Rhodes, who continues her astounding comeback from critical injuries sustained in last year's tragic road accident in Germany that claimed the life of Australian cyclist Amy Gillett. Rhodes stopped the clock at 3min43.569sec to defeat 1992 Barcelona Olympic pursuit silver medallist, Kathryn Watt, 41, who rode 3min45.581sec.

"That was pretty hard, but I felt really good out there," said Rhodes. "It's always been on my radar, but hopefully today I've shown them I can still pursuit, well, not great, but still probably the third-best.

"For me, I really, really want that third spot in the points race (at Commonwealth Games) and anything else is a bonus, to tell you the truth," said Rhodes who was last week named in the road team for the Commonwealth Games but team management can opt to enter riders in other disciplines at their discretion. "I really want to help out (Kate Bates) in the points race.

In the U19 women's 2km pursuit it was an all Victorian battle for gold with Peta Mullens' time of 2min28.317sec enough for gold over Tess Downing's time of 2min29.818sec. Josephine Tomic of Western Australia claimed bronze in 2min30.485sec against Tasmanian Grace Sulzberger (2min32.392).

In the multidisability competition West Australian world record holder Jane Armstrong met the medal standard time to claim gold in the LC3 women's pursuit, Angela Fleming claimed gold for the LC2 3km pursuit and Claire McLean was named Australian Champion in the LC1 3km pursuit.

Back to Top

 

Results

3km Pursuit

Place Name Affiliation Time
1 Katie MACTIER VIC 03:33.2
2 Katherine BATES NSW 03:37.6
3 Alexis RHODES SA 03:41.7
4 Kathryn WATT VIC 03:43.5
       
5 Amanda SPRATT NSW 03:47.1
6 Anouska EDWARDS QLD 03:48.5
7 Jessie MACLEAN ACT 03:53.0
8 Liz YOUNG QLD 03:54.5
9 Belinda GOSS TAS 03:55.0
10 Uracca LEOW HUAY SIM MAS 03:59.0
11 Noor AZIAN ALIAS MAS 04:07.3
       
  Fastest 2 race for Gold, 3rd & 4th race for Bronze

3km Pursuit Final

Place Name Affiliation Time

1

Katie MACTIER

VIC

03:35.4

2

Katherine BATES

NSW

03:39.8

3

Alexis RHODES

SA

03:43.6

4

Kathryn WATT

VIC

03:45.6

Back to Top

 

2km U19 Pursuit Qualifying

Place Name Affiliation Time

1

Peta MULLENS

VIC

02:26.8

2

Tess DOWNING

VIC

02:28.7

3

Josephine TOMIC

WA

02:29.5

4

Grace SULZBERGER

TAS

02:30.7

 

 

 

 

5

Courtney LE LAY

QLD

02:32.1

6

Loren ROWNEY

QLD

02:32.5

7

Lisa FRIEND

VIC

02:34.3

8

Laura MEISEL-DENNIS

ACT

02:34.5

9

Carlee TAYLOR

SA

02:38.0

10

Tiffany CROMWELL

SA

02:41.3

11

Therese RHODES

SA

02:42.4

12

Kylie HANSEN

WA

02:43.1

13

Kira MASON

SA

02:43.3

14

Rebecca MACPHERSON

WA

02:47.1

 

 

 

 

 

Fastest 2 race for Gold, 3rd & 4th race for Bronze

 

2km U19 Pursuit 

Place Name Affiliation Time

1

Peta MULLENS

VIC

02:28.3

2

Tess DOWNING

VIC

02:29.8

3

Josephine TOMIC

WA

02:30.5

4

Grace SULZBERGER

TAS

02:32.4

Back to Top

 

Multidisability Pursuit Finals

Event 32 - LC1 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

Place

Name

Affiliation

Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Claire MCLEAN

WA

04:05.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event 33 - LC2 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

Place

Name

Affiliation

Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Angela FLEMING

SA

03:34.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event 34 - LC3 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

Place

Name

Affiliation

Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Jane ARMSTRONG

WA

04:41.7

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006