WomensCycling.net

 

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 
 

 

On this page >>   Results     500m TT   U19 500m TT    Multidisability 500m TT      Photos

WCN quicklink >>   Day 1     Day 2    Day 3   Day 4    Day 5   Day 6

 

 

Australian National Track Championships

Adelaide, South Australia    6 - 11 February 2006   Day 1

Christine Bayley - 500m Champion - Anna Meares withdraws to rest for sprint

Cycling Australia Website

In the 500 metre women's event the gold was won by Kristine Bayley, sister of dual Athens gold medallist Ryan. The 22 year old from Perth rode close to her personal best time to win the title in a time of 35.882sec. She was two tenths of a second faster than Queensland's Kerrie Meares, the dual Manchester Commonwealth Games champion, who stopped the clock at 36.061sec while 2005 keirin Junior World Champion, Chloe Macpherson, made an impressive senior debut with a bronze medal ride of 36.267sec.

Reigning 500m world record holder and Olympic Champion, Anna Meares, was a late withdrawal from the event opting to concentrate on the sprint and keirin and not risk aggravating a back injury that flared towards the end of last year.

"I was going out there to ride the fastest time I could, hoping for a personal best - I just missed out on that," said Bayley who trains with the Meares sisters as a member of the High Performance Program and "Kerrie is an awesome person to race against and it was good to come out on top.

"It's unbelievable, I've been chasing it for a few years now....it's great. I had tears in the eyes when I found out I had won," she said before scotching any suggestion her victories are fuelled by the fast food diet favoured by her elder brother. "I can't do without it."

Ryan was trackside to cheer her on and thrilled with her win.

"I've been looking forward to seeing my sister achieve what she's set out to do and to win a 500, it's unbelievable for her and I'm really happy," he said. "I'm kind of keeping the tears back....I'm really happy for her."

Earlier in the day 2005 Female Disability Cyclist of the Year, Jane Armstrong, set a World Record in the LC3 500 metre time trial covering the distance in 47.279sec slashing eight tenths of a second of the time set by China's Yuan Li Yuan at the IPC European Championships in the Netherlands last year. The West Australian cyclist now holds both the 500m and the 3km world records for the LC3 division.

The women's U19 500 metre time trial gave NSW another gold for the night with Kaarle McCulloch's win ahead of West Australian Josephine Butler and Courtney Le Lay.

In the remaining multidisability events Angela Fleming won gold in the LC2 women's 500m time trial, Ben Emery and pilot Shaun Hopkins paired for victory in the one kilometre tandem time trial, Lindy Hou and pilot Janelle Lindsay claimed the honours in the women's tandem kilometre, Michael Gallagher won gold in the LC1 men's kilometre, Trent Deacon upstaged world record holder Chris Scott to give Tasmania gold in the CPDiv4 kilometre and West Australians Byron Page and pilot Joshua Yates took home gold in the U19 kilometre event.

Back to Top

 

Results

500m TT

Place Name Affiliation Time
1 Kristine BAYLEY WA 35.882
2 Kerrie MEARES QLD 36.061
3 Chloe MACPHERSON QLD 36.267
4 Rahna DEMARTE VIC 36.893
5 Elizabeth GEORGOURAS NSW 36.946
6 Laura McCAUGHEY TAS 37.446
7 Kate SCOTT SA 38.435
8 Jennifer LOUTIT ACT 38.512
9 Theresa CLIFF-RYAN ACT 38.85
10 Sue Ann WOODWISS SA 38.996
11 Jessie MACLEAN ACT 40.764

Back to Top


Under 19 500m TT

Place Name Affiliation Time
1 Kaarle McCULLOCH NSW 36.702
2 Josephine BUTLER WA 37.938
3 Courtney LE LAY QLD 38.251
4 Samsiah RICE WA 38.298
5 Lisa FRIEND VIC 38.571
6 Loren ROWNEY QLD 39.611
7 Laura MEISEL-DENNIS ACT 39.81
8 Kira MASON SA 40.252
9 Carlee TAYLOR SA 41.16

Back to Top

 

Multidisability 500m TT

Event 8 - LC1 Women 500m Time Trial Final  
Place Name   Affiliation Time
1 Claire MCLEAN WA 42.904
         
         
Event 9 - LC2 Women 500m Time Trial Final
Place Name   Affiliation Time
1 Angela FLEMING SA 44.38
         
         
Event 10 - LC3 Women 500m Time Trial Final
Place Name   Affiliation Time
1 Jane ARMSTRONG WA 47.279
         
         
Event 11 - CP4 W19 500m Time Trial Final
Place Name   Affiliation Time
1 Jayme PARIS NSW 48.838

 

Back to Top

Photos     All photos by  Nisa Schebella    Copyright for all photos is retained by the photographer

Click on any image to enlarge >>

TrackChamps_01 TrackChamps_02 TrackChamps_03 TrackChamps_04 TrackChamps_05
TrackChamps_06 TrackChamps_07 TrackChamps_08 TrackChamps_09 TrackChamps_10
TrackChamps_11 TrackChamps_12 TrackChamps_13 TrackChamps_14 TrackChamps_15

 

Back to Top

 

Want to contact WomensCycling.net? 

The WomensCycling.net email address is

 

To contact the webmaster, the address is :

Type this address into the "To" line of a new email message in your email programme.

The WomensCycling.net email address is displayed as a graphic in order to reduce the amount of 'spam' email received from programmes which 'crawl' the internet for sites with addresses displayed in text and then overwhelm that address with junk, or even forge the address in junk messages that they generate and send to others. Sorry for any inconvenience this approach causes you.

 

Back to top

 

Copyright WomensCycling.net 2004, 2005, 2006