WomensCycling.net

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

     

 

UCI Road World Cup 2005

World Cup Coverage  >>   2009   2008    2007    2006    2005

     

 
 
Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Series Write-ups

 

UCI World Cup 2005

 

Click below to go to individual World Cup race results > 

 

  Race 1

Australia

Race 2

New Zealand

Race 3

Italy

Race 4

Flanders

Race 5

Belgium

Race 6

Spain

Race 7

Montreal

Race 8

Newport

Race 9

Plouay

Race 10

Rotterdam

Race 11

Nürnberg

Overview

Latest Standings

Preview

Results

Preview

Pre Race Interviews

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

News - July

News - Aug 01

News - Aug 09

News - Aug 16

Results

Results

 

Results

 

Preview

Results

UCI World Cup 

The road World Cup is a series of 11 events in 2005 (growing from 8 in 2003 and 9 in 2004). The events take place throughout the season in different locations. Each World Cup event is a single day road race and the winner and top 20 placed riders at each event are awarded points towards the overall series. The leader in the competition is identified by her white and blue leader's jersey. Frequently, the organisers of the an individual World Cup round will provide a 3 or 4 day stage race for competitors in the week before the World Cup event.

World Cup Calendar        Click here to jump on this page to latest standings       

                                               Click here to jump on this page to points awarded schedule

Date Event / Location Link to Race Preview / Results
27.02.2005 Women's World Cup - Geelong AUS Preview                                     Results
06.03.2005 Women’s Road World Cup – Wellington NZL Preview  Rider interviews            Results
19.03.2005 Primavera Rosa ITA                                                 Results
03.04.2005 Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres BEL

     Results 

20.04.2005 La Flèche Wallonne BEL Preview                                      Results
08.05.2005 Gran Premio Castilla y Leon ESP

                                                Results

28.05.2005 La Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal CAN

Results  

21.08.2005 GP of Wales, Newport GBR Preview   News July   News Aug News(2)Aug  News(3)Aug           Results
27.08.2005 GP Ouest France - Plouay FRA                                                 Results
04.09.2005 Rotterdam Tour NED                                                 Results
11.09.2005 Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt GER                                                 Results

 

Back to top

 

 

Points Awarded in Each Race

 

Points are awarded to the top 20 placed competitor in each of the 11 races in 2005. The rider with the highest cumulative total after each race will be awarded the World Cup leader's jersey. The rider with the highest cumulative total at the end of the World Cup is the World Cup champion. Riders are not required to compete in each round

 

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Points 75 50 35 30 27 24 21 18 15 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Double points will be applied to the final event of the year - Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt - September 11 2005

  

 

 

World Cup Standings after Round 11 - Final Result 2005                            Full detail courtesy UCI website

 

Posn NAME/Firstname TT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 TOTAL
1 WOOD Oenone NUR 50 30 35 - 50 27 50 35 24 7 70 378
2 LJUNGSKOG Susanne BFL 21 21 11 50 18 75 27 50 10 - 16 299
3 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam BFL 24 0 27 75 30 5 35 21 18 - 20 255
4 BRONZINI Giorgia - - - - 27 - - - - - 8 150 185
5 ARNDT Judith NUR - 3 - - 35 50 21 75 - -   184
6 GILMORE Rochelle SAF 75 0 - - - 0 0 - - 6 100 181
7 DE GOEDE Suzanne BAA 3 75 - 21 0 15 - 1 - 10 42 167
8 TEUTENBERG, Ina-Yoko   - - - - - - - - - 75 54 129
9 COOKE Nicole SAF - - 50 - 75 - -   - -   125
10 WORRACK Trixi NUR - 5 75 - 9 0 - 10 - -   99
11 GRAUS Andréa RCE - - 10 2 24 9 9 24 15 - 2 95
12 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NMC 30 18 - - 1 6 4 - - - 22 81
13 PUCINSKAITE Edita NMC - - - - 11 - 15 - 50 -   76
14 CANTELE Noemi TBG - - - - - - - - 75 -   75
15 JEANSON Geneviève - - - - - - - 75 - - -   75
16 VALEN Anita VLL - - 18 - - 24 - 30 - -   72
17 BRÄNDLI Nicole TBG - - 21 - 21 30 - - - -   72
18 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse TSA - - 3 6 0 - 11 - - - 48 68
19 HOLLER Monica RCE - - - 30 0 - - - 35 3   68
20 LONGHIN Katia MIC - - - - - 7 - - - - 60 67
21 CORNEO Sigrid NMC 4 7 7 - 0 11 0 8 27 -   64
22 TAMANINI Luisa ALI - - 15 8 0 0 - - - 35   58
23 OKI Miho NMC 27 15 8 - - - - 5 - 1   56
24 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta NMC - - 24 - 5 - - 27 - -   56
25 SENFF Theresa BAA - - - - 27 10 - 18 - -   55
26 D'ETTORRE Alessandra - - - - 4 - - - - - 50   54
27 SERUP Linda BFL 2 50 - - 0 - 0 - - -   52
28 BEUTLER Annette MIC - - - - - - 30 - - 21   51
29 BATES Katherine BAA 35 11 - - 0 - - 4 - -   50
30 DÜSTER Sarah TSC 7 - - - - - - - - 9 30 46
31 DOPPMANN Priska UPT - - - - - - - - 8 - 36 44
32 MAYOLO PIC Tina - 6 35 - - - - - - - -   41
33 ZUGNO Anna SAF - - 4 - 2 1 - - - 30   37
34 GUDERZO Tatiana TOG - - 2 - 0 35 - - - -   37
35 WILLOCK Erinne - - - - - - - 24 6 6 -   36
36 BACCAILLE Monia - - - - 35 - - - - - -   35
37 NEBEN Amber BFL - - - - 15 - 10 9 - -   34
38 CREUX Sofie - - - - 1 - - - - 30 -   31
39 SCHLEICHER Regina NUR - - 30 - - 0 0 - - -   30
40 JANAUTRE Marina                   21 2 6 29
41 SCHMIDT-HENNES Tanja BFL 15 - - - 0 0 - - - - 14 29
42 PARIETTI, Silvia   - - - - - - - - - 27   27
43 MACPHERSON Jenny - - 27 - - 0 - - - - -   27
44 CARRIGAN Sara BAA 18 9 - - 0 0 - - - -   27
45 VAN ESSEN, Sharon VVP - - - - - - - - - 24   24
46 LE FLOCH Magali - - - - 24 0 - - - - -   24
47 HOLT Melissa TSA - 24 - - - - 0 - - -   24
48 CHEVANNE-BRUNEL Elisabeth TPA - - - 15 0 - - - 9 -   24
49 PALMER-KOMAR Susan - - - - - - - 8 15 - -   23
50 ITURRIAGA Eneritz - - - - - - 21 - - - -   21
51 PITEL Edwige - - 6 - - 4 - - - 11 -   21
52 SANDIG Madeleine - - 10 9 - 0 - - - - -   19
53 BELLETER, Veronique VLL - - - - - - - - - - 18 18
54 GOLLAN, Olivia NUR - - - - - - - - - 18   18
55 THORBURN Christine - - - - - - - 18 - - -   18
56 SOMARRIBA Joane BIZ - - - - - 18 - - - -   18
57 EMMASI Sabrina TBG - - - 18 0 0 - - - -   18
58 LANCIONI Barbara LCT - - 6 11 - - - - - -   17
59 Bubenkova, Svetlana FEN - - - - - - - 11 5 -   16
60 LEMIEUX, Audrey   - - - - - - - - - 15   15
61 BROWN Katie - 11 2 - - 0 - - - - -   13
62 GAGGIOLI Lynn MIC 8 - - - - - 5 - - -   13
63 HIERCKENS Corine TSC - - - - - - - - - - 12 12
64 KUHN, Bettina   - - - - - - - - - 4 8 12
65 GOOR Sofie VLL - - - - - 2 - 7 3 -   12
66 VAN DROMME, Sharon VLL - - - - - - - - - 11   11
67 RICKARDS Emma UPC 1 - - - 0 - - - - - 10 11
68 DAHLE Gunn-Rita SAF - - - - 10 - - - - -   10
69 SHISHKOVA Tatiana - - - - 10 0 - - - - -   10
70 NICHOLS Kate - 10 0 - - - - - - - -   10
71 SLYUSSAREVA Olga NMC 5 - - - - - 0 - - 5   10
72 GRAB Sarah UPT - - - 9 0 - - - - -   9
73 JOOS Verena - 9 - - - - - - - - -   9
74 ADAMSEN Maja MIC - - - - - 8 - - - -   8
75 HANSEN Trine TSA - - - - 8 - 0 - - -   8
76 BOYD Tammara - 0 8 - - - - - - - -   8
77 HYLAND Michelle - - - - - - - - - 7 -   7
78 COWDEN Dorothy - - - - - - - 7 - - -   7
79 GUNNEWIJK Loes VVP - - - - 7 - - - - -   7
80 INGELS Veerle VLL - - - 7 - - - - - -   7
81 SCHWAGER Patricia - - - - - - - 6 - - -   6
82 LORENZONI Marianna - - - - - 3 3 - - - -   6
83 LUPERINI Fabiana FRW - - - - 6 - - - - -   6
84 KOZLIKOVA Lada BFL - - - 5 0 0 - - - -   5
85 VAN DAMME Evy VLL - - 5 - 0 - - - - -   5
86 WIESER Isabella RCE - - - - - - - - - - 4 4
87 RUANO SANCHON Teodora - - - - - - - - - 4 -   4
88 BRAVO Rosa Maria - - - - - - 4 - - - -   4
89 BATES Nathalie BAA - 4 - - 0 - - - - -   4
90 Werner, Laure VLL - - - - - - - 3 - -   3
91 BESSETTE Lyne - - - - - - - 3 - - -   3
92 GROENVELD Josephine BAA - - - 3 - 0 - - - -   3
93 TOUFFET Elodie TPA - - - - - - - - 2 -   2
94 Martissova, Julia FEN - - - - - - - 2 - -   2
95 FUSAR POLI Daniella NMC - - - - - - 2 - - -   2
96 KRAWCZYK Monika - - - - - - - - - 1 -   1
97 MADRINAN VILLEGAS Ana Paola - - - - - - - 1 - - -   1
98 KACHALKA Natalyna FRW - - 1 - - - - - - -   1
99 KELLY Helen - - 1 - - - - 0 - - -   1

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2 preview
Race 2 pre-race interviews
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8  Preview
Race 8 - News July
Race 8 - News August 01
Race 8 - News August 09
Race 8 - News August 16
Race 8 Results
Race 9 Results
Race 10 Results
Race 11 - Preview
Race 11  Results