WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Series Write-ups

 

UCI World Cup 2005

 

Click below to go to individual World Cup race results > 

 

  Race 1

Australia

Race 2

New Zealand

Race 3

Italy

Race 4

Flanders

Race 5

Belgium

Race 6

Spain

Race 7

Montreal

Race 8

Newport

Race 9

Plouay

Race 10

Rotterdam

Race 11

Nürnberg

Overview

Latest Standings

Preview

Results

Preview

Pre Race Interviews

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

News - July

News - Aug 01

News - Aug 09

News - Aug 16

Results

Results

 

Results

 

Preview

Results

 

Race Review  GENEVIÈVE JEANSON WINS THE MONTREAL WORLD CUP – OENONE WOOD TAKES THE LEAD IN OVERALL STANDINGS

Canadian Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA – RONA) today won the Montréal World Cup cycling race, in front of Australian Oenone Wood (Nurnburger Versicherung) and Dutch racer Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint).  The winner completed the race’s 99.6 kilometres in 2 hours 55 minutes 43 seconds, at an average speed of 34.0 km/h.  She beat Wood by 2 seconds and Melchers by 4 seconds.

Thanks to the 50 points her second place earned her today, Oenone Wood took the lead from Susanne Ljunskog in the overall World Cup standings.  She has accumulated 242 points since the start of the 2005 season,  19 more than Ljunskog. 

 The large and enthusiastic Montreal crowd has come to expect a race of attrition and this year’s was no exception.  The lead group lost its members from the rear, as the Camilien-Houde Hill, climbed 12 times, was devastating the peloton.  Yet in the front the race was more at tempo than aggressive.  Lap after lap, the first cyclists to make it to the top of the hill were different permutations of a select group of racers who could claim a victory today – Jeanson, Wood and Melchers, but also Switzerland’s Annette Beutler (Quark), Susanne Ljungskog et her American teammate Amber Neben (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint), and the two Webcors Christine Thornburn (USA) and Canadian Erinne Willock.

Still, when the race got to the bottom of the last climb, it was Lynn Gaggioli (Biovail) who attacked the climb with a 50-metre lead.  But she was quickly reeled in by the lead group.  At the 300 metre-mark, Erinne Willock launched her attack.  “She was climbing very well”, Jeanson said later, “and I took her wheel.  But I was watching her closely and, as soon as I felt she was losing momentum, I went full throttle.  I didn’t know what was going on behind me, I looked back and saw a gap.  Then I knew I had won.”   

“It was a wait-and-see game today, but I was prepared for anything, Jeanson commented.  I waited for attacks, I was ready to respond, I was in alert mode from start to finish.  I was so concentrated that the race went by in a flash.  Now I’m more drained mentally than physically.”

The Montreal World Cup will be followed by the Tour du Grand Montréal, held from Monday May 30 to Thursday, June 2.  A new stage was added, which will take place in the Montreal suburb of Saint-Hilaire. 

 

Results - Montréal World Cup - Race 7 - 99.6km

94 starters, 17 non-finishers

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Geneviève Jeanson ACDA -Rona 02:55:43  
2 Oenone Wood Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung 02:55:45 00:02
3 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team 02:55:47 00:04
4 Annette Beutler QUARK 02:55:47 00:04
5 Suzanne Ljungskog Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team 02:55:47 00:04
6 Erinne Willock Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 02:55:47 00:04
7 Judith Arndt Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung 02:55:47 00:04
8 Christine Thornburn Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 02:55:47 00:04
9 Edita Pucinskaite Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 02:55:47 00:04
10 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen Team S.A.T.S 02:55:54 00:11
11 Amber Neben Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team 02:55:56 00:13
12 Andrea Graus ELK Haus - Tirol No 02:55:58 00:15
13 Susan Palmer-Komar Colavita/Cooking Light 02:56:03 00:20
14 Dotsie Cowden Colavita/Cooking Light 02:56:05 00:22
15 Patricia Schwager ELK Haus - Tirol No 02:56:14 00:31
16 Lynn Gaggioli Biovail 02:56:25 00:42
17 Joanne Kiesanowski Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 02:56:35 00:52
18 Lyne Bessette Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau 02:56:43 01:00
19 Daniella Fusar Poli Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 02:56:46 01:03
20 Ana Paola Madrinan Villegas Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo 02:56:53 01:10
21 Katheryn Curi Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 02:57:45 02:02
22 Kirsten Robbins Équipe Nationale du Canada 02:57:45 02:02
23 Trine Hansen Team S.A.T.S 02:57:45 02:02
24 Olga Slyusareva Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 02:57:51 02:08
25 Olivia Gollan Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung 02:57:51 02:08
26 Melissa Holt Team S.A.T.S 02:57:51 02:08
27 Rachel Heal Team S.A.T.S 02:57:56 02:13
28 Kim Anderson Colavita/Cooking Light 02:58:02 02:19
29 Sigrid Corneo Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 02:58:17 02:34
30 Leigh Hobson Diet Cheerwine 02:59:23 03:40
31 Felicia Greer Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 02:59:23 03:40
32 Maria Luisa Calle Williams Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo 02:59:25 03:42
33 Amy Moore QUARK 02:59:25 03:42
34 Stéphanie Bourbeau Équipe du Québe 02:59:29 03:46
35 Michelle Beltran Colavita/Cooking Light 02:59:32 03:49
36 Miyoko Karami Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 02:59:39 03:56
37 Barbara Howe Velo Bella 02:59:42 03:59
38 Susan Weldon Subway 02:59:42 03:59
39 Alessandra Grassi Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 03:00:05 04:22
40 Crissa Ruite Composite international-BASIS 03:00:20 04:37
41 Grace Fleury QUARK 03:00:45 05:02
42 Anke Wichmann Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung 03:00:54 05:11
43 Audrey Lemieux QUARK 03:01:14 05:31
44 Merrill Collins Diet Cheerwine 03:02:52 07:09
45 Sima Trapp Subway 03:02:52 07:09
46 Kistine Danielson Composite international-BASIS 03:02:52 07:09
47 Melissa Sanborn Subway 03:02:52 07:09
48 Linda Serup Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team 03:02:52 07:09
49 Madeleine Lindberg Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung 03:02:57 07:14
50 Stefanie Graeter Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 03:03:33 07:50
51 Jennifer Stephenson Biovail 03:04:37 08:54
52 Gessica Turato Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 03:04:39 08:56
53 Tara Ross Diet Cheerwine 03:04:57 09:14
54 Hiroko Shimada Velo Bella 03:05:19 09:36
55 Betina Hold Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team 03:06:46 11:03
56 Melodie Metzger Velo Bella 03:06:46 11:03
57 Nicole Wangsgard Subway 03:07:52 12:09
58 Gabriella Gonzalez-Ferrat Velo Bella 03:08:27 12:44
59 Christine Mueller ELK Haus - Tirol No 03:11:56 16:13
60 Jennifer Chapman Velo Bella 03:11:56 16:13
61 Rhonda Stickle Diet Cheerwine 03:12:47 17:04
62 Monica Lorena Mendes Ortiz Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo 03:13:29 17:46
63 Amanda Shaw Biovail DOUBLÉE  
64 Millerlandy Escobar Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo DOUBLÉE  
65 Dulce Pliego Moreno Composite international-BASIS DOUBLÉE  
66 Caroline Montminy Équipe du Québe DOUBLÉE  
67 Cathrine Walberg ACDA -Rona DOUBLÉE  
68 Caroline Théberge Équipe du Québe DOUBLÉE  
69 Helena Coney Composite international-BASIS DOUBLÉE  
70 Lisa Sweeney Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau DOUBLÉE  
71 Anna Garnett Biovail DOUBLÉE  
72 Rebecca Nelson Biovail DOUBLÉE  
73 Kelly Benjamin ACDA -Rona DOUBLÉE  
74 Magan Long ACDA -Rona DOUBLÉE  
75 Marielle Aunave Composite international-BASIS DOUBLÉE  
76 Jennifer Magur Biovail DOUBLÉE  
  Regina Schleicher Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung DNF  
  Rochelle Gilmore Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan DNF  
  Patricia Hempel ELK Haus - Tirol No DNF  
  Anna Tratnyek Équipe Nationale du Canada DNF  
  Kylie case Équipe Nationale du Canada DNF  
  Jenny Trew Équipe Nationale du Canada DNF  
  Suzanne Macht Équipe Nationale du Canada DNF  
  Heather Lamson Équipe Nationale du Canada DNF  
  Helen Kelly QUARK DNF  
  Kate Sherwin QUARK DNF  
  Joanie Caron Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau DNF  
  Geneviève Gagnon Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau DNF  
  Julie Bélanger Diet Cheerwine DNF  
  Julia Farell Diet Cheerwine DNF  
  Élisa Gagnon Équipe du Québe DNF  
  Marie-Pier Bédard Équipe du Québe DNF  
  Ashley Robinson Composite international-BASIS DNF  
  Monika Schachl ELK Haus - Tirol No DNS  

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2 preview
Race 2 pre-race interviews
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8  Preview
Race 8 - News July
Race 8 - News August 01
Race 8 - News August 09
Race 8 - News August 16
Race 8 Results
Race 9 Results
Race 10 Results
Race 11 - Preview
Race 11  Results