WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Series Write-ups

 

UCI World Cup 2005

 

Click below to go to individual World Cup race results > 

 

  Race 1

Australia

Race 2

New Zealand

Race 3

Italy

Race 4

Flanders

Race 5

Belgium

Race 6

Spain

Race 7

Montreal

Race 8

Newport

Race 9

Plouay

Race 10

Rotterdam

Race 11

Nürnberg

Overview

Latest Standings

Preview

Results

Preview

Pre Race Interviews

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

News - July

News - Aug 01

News - Aug 09

News - Aug 16

Results

Results

 

Results

 

Preview

Results

 

Race Preview - Round 5 - La Flèche Wallone

The fifth round of the Women's World Cup takes place on Wednesday 20th April 2005. Newly (and belatedly) crowned leader, Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel is the fourth leader of the 2005 competition after four rounds; she will have her work cut out to retain the jersey in Belgium. Last year's winner, French Champion, Sonia Huguet lines up in the French Natiobal team, but has yet to score a World Cup point in 2005.

The race starts and finishes in the town of Huy at 12 noon, Central European time and is scheduled to finish at around 15:00hrs, 105.5km later. The course is a tough one, with several kilometres of climbing, inclduing the final climb of the Mur de Huy (the Wall of Huy), a 1.1km long climb at 11%. According to the organisers, ASO (the same company which organises the Tour de France), there are stretches of the Mur de Huy of 19%!

 

Start list  - details courtesy Race Website - La Flèche Wallone, ASO

Race Number Name Country
FRANCE
1   HUGUET Sonia FRA
2   BURATO Alna FRA
3   FINOT-LAIVIER Magalie FRA
4   LE FLOCH Magali FRA
5   MOCQUERY Magali FRA
6   THOMAS Béatrice FRA
BUITENPOORT - FLEXPOINT TEAM
11   MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam NED
12   KOZLIKOVA Lada CZE
13   LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE
14   NEBEN Amber USA
16   SERUP Linda DEN
19   SCHMIDT-HENNES Tanja GER
NURNBERGER VERSICHERUNG
21   ARNDT Judith GER
22   GOLLAN Olivia AUS
23   LIEBIG Tina GER
25   WOOD Oenone AUS
26   WORRACK Trixi GER
28   WICHMANN Anke GER
VAN BEMMELEN - AA DRINK
31   DE GOEDE Suzanne NED
32   BATES Katherine AUS
33   BATES Nathalie AUS
34   CARRIGAN Sara AUS
35   SENFF Theresa GER
36   VISSER Adrie NED
SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN
41   COOKE Nicole GBR
42   DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR
43   GRASSI Giuseppina ITA
45   URBONAITE Zita LTU
46   ZUGNO Anna ITA
47   KARAMI Miyoko JPN
NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - MENIKINI COGEAS
51   KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL
52   CORNEO Sigrid ITA
54   PUCINSKAITE Edita LTU
55   SLYUSSAREVA Olga RUS
56   VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta LTU
57   FUSAR POLI Daniela ITA
ELK HAUS - TIROL NOE
61   HOLLER Monica SWE
62   GRAUS Andréa AUT
63   MÜLLER Christine GER
64   SCHACHL Monika AUT
69   HÄUSLER Claudia GER
TEAM SATS
71   CHRISTENSEN Lise DEN
72   HANSEN Trine DEN
73   HEAL Rachel GBR
74   MARCUZ Sandrine FRA
75   MILLER Meredith USA
76   RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse DEN
TEAM BIGLA
81   BRÄNDLI Nicole SUI
82   ARCANGELI Lidia ITA
83   EMMASI Sabrina SUI
84   SILVA Janildes BRA
BELGIQUE
91   DE VOCHT Lisbeth BEL
92   PEETERS Sara BEL
93   SCHOONBAERT Kim BEL
94   VAN EYKEN Kelly BEL
95   VAN RIE An BEL
96   VERHAEGHE Lien BEL
VLAANDEREN - CAPRI SONNE - T INTERIM
102   GOOR Sofie BEL
103   PIETERS Cindy BEL
105   VAN DAMME Evy BEL
106   WERNER Laure BEL
107   DAVIES Emma GBR
109   WANNIJN Ine BEL
ALLEMAGNE
111   HECHT Claudia GER
112   KELLER Luise GER
113   KNOPFLE Bianca GER
114   LUTZ Eva GER
115   SANDIG Madeleine GER
116   STUMPF Claudia GER
AUSTRALIE
121   BROWN Katie AUS
122   GILLETT Amy AUS
123   GRAHAM Lorian AUS
124   MACPHERSON Jenny AUS
125   RHODES Alexis AUS
127   RICKARDS Emma AUS
P.M.B. FENIXS
132   MARTISSOVA Ioulia RUS
134   ROCCA Sonia ITA
135   SACCOMANI Vanessa ITA
136   SHISHKOVA Tatiana MDA
ESPAGNE
141   GALVEZ LOPEZ Debora ESP
143   MARTIN MORALES Auxiliadora ESP
144   MORENO Maribel ESP
146   RUANO SANCHON Teodora ESP
147   AZPIROZ Arantzazu ESP
148   CAGIGAS AMEDO Mercedes ESP
A.S TEAM F.R.W.
151   LUPERINI Fabiana ITA
152   CORAZZA Martina ITA
154   LORENZONI Marianna ITA
155   MANFRIN Kettj ITA
157   PISANESCHI Laura ITA
RUSSIE
161   ANDREEVA Elena RUS
163   BAKOVA Apollinaria RUS
165   KOSTENKO Oxcana RUS
166   ZEMLYANSKAYA Irina RUS
SC MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX
171   ADAMSEN Maja DEN
172   CAMPBELL ROOK Kelly USA
173   FANUCCHI Maria ITA
175   LONGHIN Katia ITA
176   WYSOCKA Malgorzata POL
177   BORCHI Alessandra ITA
SUISSE
181   BEUTLER Anette SUI
183   KASER Nicole SUI
184   KUHN Bettina SUI
185   SCHWAGER Patricia SUI
186   ZWAHLEN Iris SUI
BIZKAIA - PANDA SOFTWARE - DURANGO
191   ALCALDE Cristina ESP
192   ELORRIAGA Agurtzane ESP
193   MURILLO Iosune ESP
194   PASCUAL TORRECILLA Gema ESP
THERME SKIN CARE
202   GRIMBERG Arenda NED
203   HENRION Ludivine BEL
204   HIERCKENS Corine BEL
205   VAN DEN BROEK Irene NED
207   LINTHORST Francis NED
209   ROTMENSEN Moniek NED
TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
211   BELVEDERESI Tania ITA
212   BERNARDI Sabrina ITA
213   DAL FERRO Anna ITA
214   GUDERZO Tatiana ITA
215   NADALUTTI Chiara ITA
216   VISENTIN Linda ITA
UNIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM
221   DOPPMANN Priska SUI
222   GRAB Sarah SUI
223   PITEL Edwige FRA
225   THÜRIG Karin SUI
226   TRACHSEL Sereina SUI
VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND
231   GUNNEWIJK Loes NED
232   SLAPPENDEL Iris NED
233   VAN DONGEN Minke NED
234   VAN ESSEN Sharon NED
TEAM PRUNEAUX D'AGEN
241   CHEVANNE-BRUNEL Elisabeth FRA
242   GAUTARD Karine FRA
243   LE HENAFF Alexandra FRA
244   RIEDLE Sylvie FRA
246   TOUFFET Elodie FRA
249   NIEMINEN Tiina FIN
TEAM BIANCHI - ALIVERTI
253   JANULEVICIUTE Indre LTU
254   PAULIUKAITE Svetlana LTU
256   TAMANINI Luisa ITA
257   CEKANAUSKAITE Egle LTU
259   LIPINSKAITE Ramune LTU

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2 preview
Race 2 pre-race interviews
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8  Preview
Race 8 - News July
Race 8 - News August 01
Race 8 - News August 09
Race 8 - News August 16
Race 8 Results
Race 9 Results
Race 10 Results
Race 11 - Preview
Race 11  Results