WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Series Write-ups

 

UCI World Cup 2005

 

Click below to go to individual World Cup race results > 

 

  Race 1

Australia

Race 2

New Zealand

Race 3

Italy

Race 4

Flanders

Race 5

Belgium

Race 6

Spain

Race 7

Montreal

Race 8

Newport

Race 9

Plouay

Race 10

Rotterdam

Race 11

Nürnberg

Overview

Latest Standings

Preview

Results

Preview

Pre Race Interviews

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

News - July

News - Aug 01

News - Aug 09

News - Aug 16

Results

Results

 

Results

 

Preview

Results

 

Race Review

Nicole Cooke has taken La Flèche Wallone - the organisers claim that of all 11 World Cup races in 2005, it is "indisputably the most selective and the most testing of its 11 competitions." Cooke becomes the 5th winner of a race in the series this year and moves up the World Cup standings. She will now be in third place, behind Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel and Oenone Wood, who regained the leader's jersey from Melchers-Van Poppel by coming second in La Flèche. With riders facing several hard climbs during the race, including the 1.1km and 11% Mur de Huy in the final kilometres, a long stream of riders crossed the line in small groups of threes and fours, as they strained for the finish, rather than the more usual big bunch which rolls across the line together after the main contenders have fought out the sprint.

The next race in the World Cup series is the Spanish race, Gran Premio Castilla y Leon, held on 8th May 2005.

 

Results - Round 5

Position Name Nat. Team Time
1 COOKE Nicole  GBR SAF 2h56'58"
2 WOOD Oenone  AUS NUR 00'04"
3 ARNDT Judith  GER NUR 00'05"
4 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam  NED BFL 00'10"
5 SENFF Theresa  GER BAA 00'13"
6 GRAUS Andréa  AUT RCE 00'14"
7 BRÄNDLI Nicole  SUI TBG 00'14"
8 LJUNGSKOG Susanne  SWE BFL 00'14"
9 NEBEN Amber  USA BFL 00'19"
10 PUCINSKAITE Edita  LTU NMC 00'21"
11 DAHLE Gunn-Rita  NOR SAF 00'28"
12 WORRACK Trixi  GER NUR 00'30"
13 HANSEN Trine  DEN TSA 00'30"
14 GUNNEWIJK Loes  NED VVP 00'33"
15 LUPERINI Fabiana  ITA FRW 00'33"
16 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta  LTU NMC 00'33"
17 PITEL Edwige  FRA UPT 00'33"
18 LORENZONI Marianna  ITA FRW 00'36"
19 ZUGNO Anna  ITA SAF 00'37"
20 KIESANOWSKI Joanne  NZL NMC 00'42"
21 BEUTLER Anette  SUI SUI 00'42"
22 LE FLOCH Magali  FRA FRA 00'42"
23 DE GOEDE Suzanne  NED BAA 00'42"
24 RASMUSSEN Dorte Lohse  DEN TSA 00'45"
25 LE HENAFF Alexandra  FRA TPA 00'46"
26 GRAB Sarah  SUI UPT 00'50"
27 GOOR Sofie  BEL VLL 00'50"
28 EMMASI Sabrina  SUI TBG 00'57"
29 PIETERS Cindy  BEL VLL 00'57"
30 KELLER Luise  GER GER 00'57"
31 GUDERZO Tatiana  ITA TOG 01'00"
32 CORNEO Sigrid  ITA NMC 01'00"
33 GILLETT Amy  AUS AUS 01'00"
34 MARTISSOVA Ioulia  RUS FEN 01'00"
35 MARCUZ Sandrine  FRA TSA 01'03"
36 RUANO SANCHON Teodora  ESP ESP 01'05"
37 TAMANINI Luisa  ITA ALI 01'07"
38 SANDIG Madeleine  GER GER 01'07"
39 CARRIGAN Sara  AUS BAA 01'09"
40 KARAMI Miyoko  JPN SAF 01'11"
41 SCHACHL Monika  AUT RCE 01'15"
42 BATES Katherine  AUS BAA 01'19"
43 HUGUET Sonia  FRA FRA 01'19"
44 THÜRIG Karin  SUI UPT 02'06"
45 DOPPMANN Priska  SUI UPT 02'21"
46 KNOPFLE Bianca  GER GER 02'26"
47 VAN DAMME Evy  BEL VLL 02'28"
48 RICKARDS Emma  AUS AUS 02'29"
49 HÄUSLER Claudia  GER RCE 02'31"
50 ADAMSEN Maja  DEN MIC 02'34"
51 LIEBIG Tina  GER NUR 02'37"
52 LONGHIN Katia  ITA MIC 02'38"
53 SCHWAGER Patricia  SUI SUI 02'41"
54 CHEVANNE-BRUNEL Elisabeth  FRA TPA 02'47"
55 VISSER Adrie  NED BAA 02'55"
56 GRAHAM Lorian  AUS AUS 03'00"
57 SHISHKOVA Tatiana  MDA FEN 03'11"
58 KOZLIKOVA Lada  CZE BFL 04'15"
59 PEETERS Sara  BEL BEL 04'24"
60 SERUP Linda  DEN BFL 04'24"
61 GAUTARD Karine  FRA TPA 04'28"
62 LUTZ Eva  GER GER 04'32"
63 HOLLER Monica  SWE RCE 04'35"
64 ANDREEVA Elena  RUS RUS 04'38"
65 GOLLAN Olivia  AUS NUR 04'38"
66 MILLER Meredith  USA TSA 04'40"
67 DAVIES Emma  GBR VLL 04'43"
68 TOUFFET Elodie  FRA TPA 04'45"
69 RIEDLE Sylvie  FRA TPA 04'47"
70 CAGIGAS AMEDO Mercedes  ESP ESP 04'48"
71 GRIMBERG Arenda  NED TSC 04'48"
72 VAN RIE An  BEL BEL 04'48"
73 BATES Nathalie  AUS BAA 04'50"
74 RHODES Alexis  AUS AUS 04'54"
75 WYSOCKA Malgorzata  POL MIC 05'00"
76 FUSAR POLI Daniela  ITA NMC 05'03"
77 WICHMANN Anke  GER NUR 05'03"
78 CORAZZA Martina  ITA FRW 05'03"
79 LINTHORST Francis  NED TSC 05'07"
80 WANNIJN Ine  BEL VLL 05'07"
81 SCHMIDT-HENNES Tanja  GER BFL 05'07"
82 SILVA Janildes  BRA TBG 05'12"
83 FINOT-LAIVIER Magalie  FRA FRA 05'12"
84 WERNER Laure  BEL VLL 05'14"
85 STUMPF Claudia  GER GER 05'14"
86 MURILLO Iosune  ESP BIZ 05'31"
87 ARCANGELI Lidia  ITA TBG 05'35"
88 BELVEDERESI Tania  ITA TOG 05'43"
89 URBONAITE Zita  LTU SAF 05'43"
90 SCHOONBAERT Kim  BEL BEL 05'52"
91 TRACHSEL Sereina  SUI UPT 10'26"
92 CHRISTENSEN Lise  DEN TSA 11'01"
93 MACPHERSON Jenny  AUS AUS 11'11"
94 MOCQUERY Magali  FRA FRA 11'11"
95 PAULIUKAITE Svetlana  LTU ALI 11'15"
96 GRASSI Giuseppina  ITA SAF 11'17"
97 VAN EYKEN Kelly  BEL BEL 11'18"
98 VAN DONGEN Minke  NED VVP 11'20"
99 SLAPPENDEL Iris  NED VVP 11'30"
100 HEAL Rachel  GBR TSA 11'32"
101 VAN ESSEN Sharon  NED VVP 11'42"
102 ZEMLYANSKAYA Irina  RUS RUS 11'42"
103 BORCHI Alessandra  ITA MIC 11'42"
104 NIEMINEN Tiina  FIN TPA 11'50"
105 ALCALDE Cristina  ESP BIZ 11'50"
106 MORENO Maribel  ESP ESP 11'50"
107 THOMAS Béatrice  FRA FRA 12'42"
108 BURATO Alna  FRA FRA 13'43"
109 VAN DEN BROEK Irene  NED TSC 14'01"
110 DE VOCHT Lisbeth  BEL BEL 14'05"
111 HENRION Ludivine  BEL TSC 14'10"
112 AZPIROZ Arantzazu  ESP ESP 14'14"
113 CAMPBELL ROOK Kelly  USA MIC 14'18"
114 BAKOVA Apollinaria  RUS RUS 14'43"
115 ZWAHLEN Iris  SUI SUI 15'16"
116 KUHN Bettina  SUI SUI 15'54"
117 BROWN Katie  AUS AUS 16'41"
SLYUSSAREVA Olga RUS NMC Abandon 
MÜLLER Christine GER RCE Abandon 
VERHAEGHE Lien BEL BEL Abandon 
HECHT Claudia GER GER Abandon 
ROCCA Sonia ITA FEN Abandon 
SACCOMANI Vanessa ITA FEN Abandon 
GALVEZ LOPEZ Debora ESP ESP Abandon 
MARTIN MORALES Auxiliadora ESP ESP Abandon 
MANFRIN Kettj ITA FRW Abandon 
PISANESCHI Laura ITA FRW Abandon 
KOSTENKO Oxcana RUS RUS Abandon 
FANUCCHI Maria ITA MIC Abandon 
KASER Nicole SUI SUI Abandon 
ELORRIAGA Agurtzane ESP BIZ Abandon 
PASCUAL TORRECILLA Gema ESP BIZ Abandon 
HIERCKENS Corine BEL TSC Abandon 
ROTMENSEN Moniek NED TSC Abandon 
BERNARDI Sabrina ITA TOG Abandon 
DAL FERRO Anna ITA TOG Abandon 
NADALUTTI Chiara ITA TOG Abandon 
VISENTIN Linda ITA TOG Abandon 
JANULEVICIUTE Indre LTU ALI Abandon 
CEKANAUSKAITE Egle LTU ALI Abandon 
LIPINSKAITE Ramune LTU ALI Abandon 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2 preview
Race 2 pre-race interviews
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8  Preview
Race 8 - News July
Race 8 - News August 01
Race 8 - News August 09
Race 8 - News August 16
Race 8 Results
Race 9 Results
Race 10 Results
Race 11 - Preview
Race 11  Results