WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Series Write-ups

 

UCI World Cup 2005

 

Click below to go to individual World Cup race results > 

 

  Race 1

Australia

Race 2

New Zealand

Race 3

Italy

Race 4

Flanders

Race 5

Belgium

Race 6

Spain

Race 7

Montreal

Race 8

Newport

Race 9

Plouay

Race 10

Rotterdam

Race 11

Nürnberg

Overview

Latest Standings

Preview

Results

Preview

Pre Race Interviews

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

Results

 

Results

 

Results

Preview

News - July

News - Aug 01

News - Aug 09

News - Aug 16

Results

Results

 

Results

 

Preview

Results

 

Race Review - Round 3 - Primavera Rosa, Italy

Third Time Lucky for Nürnberger

For the team which goes to races to win, it was a case of third time lucky in Italy this weekend. The Primavera Rosa fell to the German team as their first World Cup victory of 2005. The team has been warning all year that any of them could be a potential World Cup winner and whilst some may have been watching the 'big' names - defending World Cup Champion, Oenone Wood and World Champion, Judith Arndt (both from Nürnberger), the strength in depth of the team has been proven as they returned to competition on European soil.

Consistency in finishes that last year's World Cup Champion, Oenone Wood, of the Nürnberger team stays in the rainbow-coloured jersey that she took possession of in Wellington a couple of weeks ago. 

Perhaps the surprise of the race was the return to racing with a second place by Nicole Cooke. Many other of the top 20 finishers in Italy started their season in the Southern Hemisphere, with World Cup races in Australia (Race 1) and New Zealand (Race 2), whilst Cooke has prepared in the much colder climate of Europe. 

Back to top

 

Results - Race 3                                                                                       Results Courtesy UCI.ch

Starters:                  138     

Outside Time Limit:    20       

Abandons:                  7

 

Position Name / First name Team Time / Gap
1 WORRACK Trixi EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 3'04''00
2 COOKE Nicole SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 0'01''
3 WOOD Oenone EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 0'01''
4 SCHLEICHER Regina EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 0'01''
5 MELCHERS Mirjam BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 0'01''
6 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 0'01''
7 BRANDLI Nicole TEAM BIGLA 0'01''
8 VALEN Anita VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 0'01''
9 TAMANINI Luisa TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI 0'01''
10 LJUNGSKOG Susanne BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 0'01''
11 GRAUS Andrea ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE 0'01''
12 SANDIG Madeleine FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA 0'01''
13 OKI Miho USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 0'01''
14 CORNEO Sigrid NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 0'01''
15 LANCIONI  Barbara S.S LAZIO CICLISMO TEAM LADISPOLI 0'01''
16 VAN DAMME Evy VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 0'01''
17 ZUGNO Anna SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 0'01''
18 LOHSE Dorthe TEAM S.A.T.S. 0'01''
19 GUDERZO Tatiana TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE' 0'01''
20 KACHALKA Natalyna A.S. TEAM F.R.W 0'08''
21 ARNDT Judith EQUIPE NURNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 0'16''
22 GUNNEWIJK Loes VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 0'21''
23 PUCINSKAITE Edita NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 0'21''
24 SHISKOVA Tatiana P.M.B. FEENIXS 0'21''
25 VILAJOSANA Marta S.S LAZIO CICLISMO TEAM LADISPOLI 0'45''
26 LORENZONI Marianna A.S. TEAM F.R.W 0'45''
27 THURIG Karin UNIIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM 0'45''
28 SCHWAGER Patricia FEDERAZIONE SVIZZERA 0'45''
29 HEAL Rachel TEAM S.A.T.S. 1'11''
30 FERNANDES Silva Clemilda USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 1'16''
31 PARIETTI Silvia S.S LAZIO CICLISMO TEAM LADISPOLI 1'16''
32 OVCHARENCO Nina A.S. TEAM F.R.W 1'16''
33 SENFF Theresa VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK 1'16''
34 KOZLIKOVA Lada BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 1'16''
35 MARCUZ Sandrine TEAM S.A.T.S. 1'16''
36 HIERCKENS Corine FEDERAZIONE BELGA 1'16''
37 GOOR Sofie VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 1'16''
38 LUPERINI Fabiana A.S. TEAM F.R.W 1'16''
39 GROENVELD Josephine VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK 1'19''
40 LONGHIN Katia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 3'17''
41 STUMPF Claudia FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA 3'17''
42 WICHMANN Anke EQUIPE NURNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 3'17''
43 FERNANDEZ SOUZA Kathryn USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 3'17''
44 PITEL Edwige UNIIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM 3'19''
45 FUSARPOLI Daniela NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 3'19''
46 ITURRIAGA Eneritz FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA 3'19''
47 DOPPMANN Priska UNIIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM 3'19''
48 DE GOEDE Suzanne VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK 3'19''
49 BACCAILLE Monia SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO 3'19''
50 GRAB Sarah UNIIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM 3'19''
51 BELTMAN Chantal VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 3'19''
52 HANSEN Trine TEAM S.A.T.S. 3'19''
53 BRONZINI Giorgia USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 3'19''
54 GOLLAN Olivia EQUIPE NURNBERGER VERSICHERUNG 3'19''
55 NEBEN Amber BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3'44''
56 BERNARDI Sabrina TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE' 4'45''
57 CHRISTENSEN Lise TEAM S.A.T.S. 4'45''
58 KNOPFLE Bianca FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA 4'45''
59 LEAL BALDERAS Veronica SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO 4'45''
60 SCHACHL Monika ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE 4'45''
61 MILLER RASNUSSEN Meredith TEAM S.A.T.S. 4'45''
62 PEZZO Paola SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO 4'45''
63 GILMORE Rochelle SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 5'32''
64 HOLLER Monica ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE 5'32''
65 HENRION Ludivine FEDERAZIONE BELGA 5'32''
66 MIGGELS Kristy VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 5'32''
67 WIESER Karin ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE 5'32''
68 INGELS Veerle VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 5'32''
69 GRASSI Alessandra SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 5'32''
70 KUHN Bettina FEDERAZIONE SVIZZERA 5'32''
71 VAN DONGEN Minke VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 5'32''
72 CAMPBELL ROOK Kelly S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 5'32''
73 DE KONING Aukie VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 5'32''
74 PIROLA Milena NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 5'32''
75 BORCHI Alessandra S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 5'32''
76 GOLDSMITH Charlotte VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 5'32''
77 HOHL Jennifer FEDERAZIONE SVIZZERA 5'32''
78 HELLSTERN Ann Katrin FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA 5'32''
79 MARTISSOVA Julia P.M.B. FEENIXS 5'32''
80 FARINA Anna SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO 5'32''
81 WERNER Laure VLAANDEREN-COPRISONNE-TINTERIM 5'32''
82 WIESER Isabella ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE 5'32''
83 ALCALDE HUERTANOS Cristina BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5'32''
84 SILVA Maria Lucilene SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO 5'32''
85 MURILLO ELKANO Iosune BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5'32''
86 KASER Nicole FEDERAZIONE SVIZZERA 5'32''
87 ANDRASSON Veronica TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI 5'32''
88 CASTRUCCI Francesca USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 5'32''
89 LARSSON Camilla BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5'32''
90 HENNES Tanja BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5'32''
91 GIARDINELLI Letizia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 5'32''
92 VALSECCHI Silvia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-MENIKINI COGEAS 5'32''
93 MARTINELLI Costanza S.S LAZIO CICLISMO TEAM LADISPOLI 5'32''
94 HECHT Claudia FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA 5'32''
95 ARCANGELI Lidia TEAM BIGLA 5'32''
96 URBONAITE Zita SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 5'32''
97 JANILDES FERNANDES Silva TEAM BIGLA 5'32''
98 MISSBACH Sandra VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK 5'32''
99 GIL PARRA Leticia FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA 5'32''
100 WATT Kathryn USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO 5'32''
101 VAN ESSEN Sharon VRIENDEN VAN HET PLATTELAND 5'32''
102 CORAZZA Martina A.S. TEAM F.R.W 5'32''
103 VAN ALEBEEK Sissy VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK 5'32''
104 CITRACCA Emanuela S.S LAZIO CICLISMO TEAM LADISPOLI 6'13''
105 MANFRIN Ketty A.S. TEAM F.R.W 6'22''
106 GELDHOF Ilse FEDERAZIONE BELGA 6'32''
107 DAL FERRO Anna TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE' 7'27''
108 NADALUTTI Chiara TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE' 7'27''
109 WYSOCKA Malgorzata S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 8'36''
110 DE VOCHT Ljesbet FEDERAZIONE BELGA 8'36''
111 MARIETTA Claudia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 9'11''
AB EMMASI Sabrina TEAM BIGLA  
AB TELLETXEA LOPEZ Maitane BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO  
AB BUBNENKOVA Svetlana P.M.B. FEENIXS  
AB DAHLE Gunn-Rita SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN  
AB ROCCA Sonia P.M.B. FEENIXS  
AB RUTHERFORD Hayley TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI  
AB RAST Diana UNIIVEGA PRO CYCLING TEAM  
OTL GARCIA NAVAS Lourdes FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA  
OTL TELLETXEA LOPEZ Naiara BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO  
OTL PEREZ JIMENEZ Patricia FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA  
OTL PAULIUKAITE Svetlana TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI  
OTL VERHAEGHE Lien FEDERAZIONE BELGA  
OTL MAES Natacha FEDERAZIONE BELGA  
OTL SACCOMANI Vanessa P.M.B. FEENIXS  
OTL TOGNALI Francesca SACCARELLI EMU MARSCIANO  
OTL DUSTER Sarah FEDERAZIONE TEDESCA  
OTL TUNESI Melanie TEAM BIGLA  
OTL BELVEDERESI Tania TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE'
OTL SANCEZ BENITO Azucena FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA  
OTL AZPIROZ Arantzazu FEDERAZIONE SPAGNOLA  
OTL ELORRIJAGA Agurtzane BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO  
OTL JANULEVICIUTE Indre TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI  
OTL SWAHLEN Iris FEDERAZIONE SVIZZERA  
OTL GROENVELD Kornelia VAN BEMMELEN-AA DRINK  
OTL HENPEL Patricia ELK HAUS-TIROLNOE  
OTL VISENTIN Lidia TOP GIRL FASSA BORTOLO HAUSBRANDT COFFE'
OTL LIPINSKAITE Ramune TEAM BIANCHI-ALIVERTI  

 

AB   - Abandon

OTL - Outside Time Limit

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2 preview
Race 2 pre-race interviews
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8  Preview
Race 8 - News July
Race 8 - News August 01
Race 8 - News August 09
Race 8 - News August 16
Race 8 Results
Race 9 Results
Race 10 Results
Race 11 - Preview
Race 11  Results