WomensCycling.net

Home

Latest Additions

 Calendar 2008

Interviews

Photo Gallery

Links

New To Cycling?

2007 Archive (and earlier)

 

WCN quicklink >>     Tour Preview   Stage 1    Stage 2    Stage 3   Stage 4    Starstudded World Cup   2005 Coverage   

                                                                                                                                                                                   2004 Coverage

 

 

Race Overview

Geelong Women's Tour

February 22 - 24, 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 TT update Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Geelong World Cup event preview Geelong World Cup event results

Race Overview

In a drama reminiscent of 2004, where Kate Bates had TT victory taken from her and given to Kate Mactier after a timing error, the winner of Stage 1 of the Geelong Tour, Kathy Watt has been relegated from first place. 

Watt was fastest in the TT, but rode a bike with handlebars which were adjusted into an illegally low position for the ride. The complaints bubbled around the start / finish area at Portarlington, until late in the afternoon, the decision was confirmed  - after 9 official team complaints had been made. The officials involved also took time to consider the position adopted by Watt in the TT compared to the criterium stage, Stage 2 on the same bike. The rules for the TT required a standard RR bike; the change to the position of the 'bars meant that it did not meet that requirement.

So, instead of being separated from race leader, Oenone Wood, after Stage 2 by just 1/100ths of a second, Watt has been relegated to last place in the time trial, which will add at least 2 1/2 minutes to her time.

It is a twist of fate that last year, Kate Bates suffered the problem of the timing error in the TT and had to hand her leader's jersey to Kate Mactier. In 2005, Watt's relegation pushed Natalie Bates into the lead going into the second stage, although the decision was not confirmed until afterwards, so she will be recorded with the lead in the race records, but did not wear the jersey.

Revised Result   (also revised GC after Stage 1)

Position Name / Team Time / Gap
1 Natalie Bates (Aus) Ton Van Bemmelen AA Drink 11.35.38
2 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team 0.00.62
3 Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team 0.03.53
4 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton Van Bemmelen AA Drink 0.04.09
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0.04.58
6 Katie Mactier (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.04.64
7 Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.08.18
8 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Ton Van Bemmelen AA Drink 0.09.01
9 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint 0.10.30
10 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0.11.09
11 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team 0.13.42
12 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 0.16.92
13 Tina Mayola Pic (USA) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 0.20.27
14 Kelly Hulser (USA) Western Global 0.21.54
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint 0.23.32
16 Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.25.62
17 Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.26.49
18 Linda Melanie Serup (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint 0.27.27
19 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team 0.29.89
20 Meredith Miller (USA) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 0.30.18
21 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0.31.08
22 Hannah Banks (Aus) QAS 0.33.19
23 Miho Oki (Jpn) Japanese National Team 0.33.73
24 Tamara Boyd (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.33.92
25 Claire Baxter (Aus) Inexa/Melbourne University Sport 0.35.95
26 Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.35.98
27 Emma James (Aus) NSWIS 0.37.62
28 Susie Wood (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.37.62
29 Nadene Boyle (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.38.28
30 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) SC Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 0.39.01
31 Helen Kelly (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.39.61
32 Kate Nichols (Aus) NSWIS 0.39.70
33 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 0.40.38
34 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0.40.58
35 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japanese National Team 0.40.99
36 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) SC Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 0.43.46
37 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Western Global 0.44.15
38 Melissa Pilla (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.44.62
39 Anke Wichmann (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0.47.35
40 Emma Rickards (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.47.43
41 Belinda Goss (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.48.28
42 Candice Sullivan (Aus) QAS 0.48.70
43 Verena Joos (Ger) German National Team 0.49.44
44 Akemi Morimoto (Jpn) Japanese National Team 0.50.24
45 Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) SC Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 0.50.61
46 Jessica Maclean (Aus) QAS 0.51.62
47 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen AA Drink 0.53.02
48 Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team 0.54.38
49 Laura Bortolozzi (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 0.54.65
50 Sally Cowman (Aus) QAS 0.54.77
51 Katie Brown (Aus) Australian National Team 0.55.15
52 Apryl Eppinger (Aus) Jayco VIS 0.56.12
53 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.58.33
54 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS 0.59.88
55 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1.00.00
56 Caroline Jackson (GBr) Western Global 1.02.23
57 Caitlin Fraser (Aus) Inexa/Melbourne University Sport 1.03.00
58 Robyn Wong (NZl) Bike New Zealand 1.03.74
59 Joanna Von Berky (Aus) QAS 1.04.13
60 Tanja Hennes-Smidt (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint 1.08.15
61 Claudia Hecht (Ger) German National Team 1.08.45
62 Kerry Cohen (Aus) Western Global 1.10.64
63 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) SC Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas 1.11.44
64 Kate Charge (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 1.12.96
65 Rachel O'connell (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 1.15.44
66 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1.15.44
67 Kristy Bortolin (Aus) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 1.15.81
68 Christine Riakos (Aus) NSWIS 1.16.14
69 Carly Hibberd (Aus) QAS 1.16.15
70 Emma Colson (Aus) Western Global 1.19.21
71 Kerryn Charman (Aus) Inexa/Melbourne University Sport 1.22.10
72 Amy Mosen (NZl) Bike New Zealand 1.23.93
73 Vickie Burr (NZl) Bike New Zealand 1.26.92
74 Uyun Muzizah (Ina) Indonesian National Team 1.28.50
75 Briget Evans (Aus) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 1.30.29
76 Vonika Kriesa Rosita (Ina) Indonesian National Team 1.34.69
77 Jemma O'brien (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 1.40.34
78 Emma Lovelock (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 1.41.07
79 Santia Tri Kusuma (Ina) Indonesian National Team 1.41.93
80 Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team 1.42.81
81 Anna Miyazaki (Jpn) Japanese National Team 1.48.03
82 Tanya Moss (Aus) Peloton Sports / Turramurra Cyclery 1.48.35
83 Germma Goyne (Aus) Lloyd Morgan Recruitment 1.56.88
84 Dahlina Rosyida (Ina) Indonesian National Team 1.58.03
85 Sri Suyamti (Ina) Indonesian National Team 2.30.47
86 Kathryn Watt (Aus) Inexa/Melbourne University Sport

 

Back to top