WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview

Tour de Grand Montréal

30 May - 2 June 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1a Stage 1b Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4

 

Stage Review - Stage 4    Click here to jump on this page to >> Results   GC after Stage 4    

Click here to open up a page detailling   Points / Sprints / Mountains / Team Comps final

OENONE WOOD WINS THE TOUR DU GRAND MONTRÉAL

Australian Oenone Wood (Nurnberger – Versicherung) won a brilliant and well-deserved GC victory at the Tour du Grand Montréal.  She and her team controlled a last, animated stage full of attacks and counter-attacks. Wood took fourth place of today’s stage, beating all GC contenders, confirming her domination of the previous days.  In final GC Wood beat, in that order, Switzerland’s Annette Beutler (Quark), Denmark’s Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (S.A.T.S.) and young Canadians Erinne Willock (Webcor) and Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA – RONA).

“I think that Tuesday’s Rigaud stage was the turning point of this stage race, analysed Wood after the race.  The Rigaud stage (one of the two stages won by Wood) limited the number of GC contenders.  It caused a lot of tiredness in the field, which created opportunities for the next stage.”

Today’s stage, held in the hilly and picturesque Saint-Hilaire region, was won by 20 year old Italian Danielle Fusar Poli (Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini Cogeas).  She outsprinted her two breakaway companions Melissa Sanborn (USA, Subway) and Melissa Holt (NZL, S.A.T.S.).  The stage was a continuous succession of attacks and counter-attacks.  American Nicole Wangsgard (Subway) was the first to signal that the race was on five kilometres after the start of this 115-km stage.  Her venture did not last, but the tone was set for the day.  Sometimes by themselves, sometimes two, three or four at a time, riders left the peloton behind.  Sometimes the field let them go – never for long.  The first one to lose sight of the pack, after 30 kilometres of riding, was Monica Mendez Ortiz of the Columbian National Team, whose lead climbed to 35 seconds.  This break would hold for 16 kilometres.  But in the mean time eight racers crashed, some of them badly – among them GC contender Willock, whose fourth place was threatened by the accident.  All of them except for Jennifer Chapman (Velo Bella) got back onto their saddle.  They would eventually catch up with the peloton.   

Meanwhile at the front attacks were fusing as the kilometres went by.  Wangsgard, then Fusar Poli, then British racer Rachel Heal (S.A.T.S.), then Japan’s Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella) tried to open a gap.  The “right” one happened at the 59th kilometre.  Sanborn, who obviously had recovered from her participation in the collective crash 20 kilometres earlier, got off by herself.  Five kilometres later she had built up a one minute lead. Holt came in between, and then was joined by Fusar Poli.  Then a group of six started a chase, until two of its members, ACDA RONA’s Long and Benjamin, slowed down and waited for the main field.  

Just after kilometre 80, Holt and Fusar Poli bridged to Sanborn and smoothly integrated her in their rotation.  Sanborn would say later, “When I heard they were getting closer, I decided to wait for them to finish.”  Behind, for a while the pack fought to reel them in.  From more than 2 minutes, the gap came down to 48 seconds, before going up again as the peloton eased off.  Obviously the leading trio was not an issue.

Toward the red flame, the three escapees started to watch each other.  Entering the last uphill stretch leading the way to the finish line, Sanborn sprinted from the 200 metre mark.  Holt reacted quickly – but Fusar Poli reacted instantly.  She crossed the line with less than a bicycle length over Sanborn and Holt. 

The field arrived two minutes 20 later.  In spite of Jeanson’s effort, it was Wood – again – who won the sprint.

Back to Top

 

Results Stage 4 

66 riders, 11 did not finish,  115km @ 36.8km/h

Position Name Team Time Gap
1 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 03:07:15
2 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 03:07:15 00:00
3 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 03:07:15 00:00
4 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 03:09:35 02:20
5 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 03:09:35 02:20
6 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 03:09:35 02:20
7 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 03:09:35 02:20
8 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 03:09:35 02:20
9 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 03:09:35 02:20
10 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 03:09:35 02:20
11 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 03:09:35 02:20
12 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 03:09:35 02:20
13 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 03:09:43 02:28
14 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 03:09:43 02:28
15 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 03:09:43 02:28
16 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 03:09:43 02:28
17 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 03:09:48 02:33
18 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 03:09:48 02:33
19 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 03:09:48 02:33
20 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 03:09:48 02:33
21 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 03:09:48 02:33
22 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 03:09:52 02:37
23 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 03:09:52 02:37
24 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 03:09:54 02:39
25 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 03:09:58 02:43
26 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 03:10:01 02:46
27 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 03:10:03 02:48
28 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 03:10:05 02:50
29 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 03:10:05 02:50
30 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 03:10:05 02:50
31 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 03:10:08 02:53
32 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 03:10:08 02:53
33 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 03:10:08 02:53
34 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 03:10:12 02:57
35 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 03:10:12 02:57
36 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 03:10:15 03:00
37 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 03:10:18 03:03
38 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 03:10:18 03:03
39 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 03:10:18 03:03
40 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 03:10:18 03:03
41 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 03:10:18 03:03
42 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 03:10:18 03:03
43 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 03:10:22 03:07
44 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 03:10:38 03:23
45 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 03:10:39 03:24
46 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 03:10:39 03:24
47 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 03:10:45 03:30
48 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 03:10:56 03:41
49 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 03:10:56 03:41
50 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 03:11:21 04:06
51 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 03:11:48 04:33
52 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 03:11:48 04:33
53 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 03:11:48 04:33
54 Lent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 03:11:48 04:33
  Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) DNF  
  Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) DNF  
  Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) DNF  
  Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) DNF  
  Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) DNF  
  Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) DNF  
  Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) DNF  
  Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) DNF  
  Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) DNF  
  St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) DNF  
  Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) DNF  
  Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) DNS  

 

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

General Classification - Final

 Total Distance raced - 368.02 km at 37km/h average

 

Position Name Team Time Gap
1 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 09:53:05
2 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 09:53:18 00:13
3 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 09:53:24 00:19
4 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 09:53:44 00:39
5 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 09:56:56 03:51
6 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 09:57:03 03:58
7 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 09:57:10 04:05
8 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 09:57:12 04:07
9 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 09:57:17 04:12
10 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 09:57:29 04:24
11 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 09:57:39 04:34
12 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 09:58:29 05:24
13 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 09:58:42 05:37
14 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 09:58:43 05:38
15 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 09:59:29 06:24
16 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 10:00:35 07:30
17 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 10:01:42 08:37
18 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 10:08:00 14:55
19 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 10:10:14 17:09
20 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 10:10:56 17:51
21 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 10:13:20 20:15
22 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 10:15:55 22:50
23 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 10:21:12 28:07
24 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 10:21:20 28:15
25 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 10:23:59 30:54
26 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 10:24:04 30:59
27 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 10:24:07 31:02
28 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 10:24:14 31:09
29 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 10:24:17 31:12
30 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 10:24:21 31:16
31 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 10:24:21 31:16
32 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 10:24:21 31:16
33 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 10:24:22 31:17
34 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 10:24:25 31:20
35 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 10:24:31 31:26
36 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 10:24:31 31:26
37 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 10:24:34 31:29
38 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 10:24:34 31:29
39 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 10:24:52 31:47
40 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 10:24:53 31:48
41 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 10:25:02 31:57
42 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 10:25:09 32:04
43 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 10:25:13 32:08
44 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 10:25:25 32:20
45 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 10:25:53 32:48
46 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 10:26:12 33:07
47 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 10:26:34 33:29
48 Lent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 10:26:38 33:33
49 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 10:26:38 33:33
50 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 10:26:39 33:34
51 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 10:26:46 33:41
52 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 10:31:04 37:59
53 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 10:39:50 46:45
54 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 10:40:38 47:33

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1a
Stage 1b
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here