WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview

Tour de Grand Montréal

30 May - 2 June 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1a Stage 1b Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4

Stage Review - Stage 3        Click here to jump on this page to >> Results   GC after Stage 3     

Click here to open up a page detailling   Points / Sprints / Mountains / Team Comps latest 

A STAGE WIN FOR BEUTLER, A YELLOW JERSEY FOR WOOD

Australian Oenone Wood (Nurnberger – Versicherung) worked hard and finally got the yellow leader’s jersey after the third stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal.  She did so with panache, after a cavalcade with three other riders, which lasted almost 60 of today’s 80 kilometres of racing.  Switzerland’s Annette Beutler (Quark) outsprinted Wood and their two accomplices to win the stage in two hours, two minutes 5 seconds, at an average speed of 39.3 km/h.  Denmark’s Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (S.A.T.S.) and Canadian Erinne Willock (Webcor Cycling) completed the foursome, finishing third and fourth respectively.  The pack crossed the finish line 3 minutes, 44 seconds after the four runaways, who are thus the only candidates to the final podium. Wood leads Beutler, Rasmussen and Willock by 10, 18 and 23 seconds respectively.  

Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA – RONA), who had started the day in yellow, finished in the main field.  She now ranks fifth in GC, an endless 3 minutes, 48 seconds behind Wood.   

The stage’s fate was determined toward the 23rd kilometre, when the riders climbed for the third time the chemin du Coteau, the only difficulty on an otherwise flat course.  Queen of the Mountain points were at stake, and Beutler launched the attack.  “I like to race aggressively”, she said, “there was a QOM spot, so…”  Wood, Rasmussen and Willock took her wheel.  Jeanson did not.  “I saw them go, but I couldn’t respond “, Jeanson explained.  “I guess I wasted energy in my breakaway yesterday.  Call me pancake Gen, flat as a pancake.  But I have no regrets, I had fun.”

Out there, the leading foursome worked well together.  Very quickly the gap became meaningful.  All teams with a claim to GC victory (Nurnberger – Versicherung, Quark, Webcor, SATS ) had a good, top-eight rider in the break. So back in the field, nobody had any reason to work – except Jeanson and her teammates, of course, who were left by themselves.  They tried.  But to no avail.

The break was well organized.  They kept working together until the last few hundred metres.  “Rasmussen was in front, I was second wheel and Annette (Beutler) was third wheel”, said Wood.  “Then with about 300 metres to go Annette attacked into the last corner and she got a gap coming out, I tried to chase her down but didn’t quite get up.”

 Le Tour du Grand Montréal is a four-day, five-stage race held from May 30 to June 2.  Tomorrow’s stage is a 115 kilometre race in Saint-Hilaire.

Back to top

 

 

Results - Stage 3  

80km at 39.3km/h   73 Starters, 2 did not finish

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 2:02:05
2 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:02:05 0:00
3 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 2:02:05 0:00
4 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 2:02:05 0:00
5 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 2:05:49 3:44
6 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 2:05:49 3:44
7 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:05:49 3:44
8 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 2:05:49 3:44
9 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 2:05:49 3:44
10 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 2:05:49 3:44
11 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 2:05:49 3:44
12 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 2:05:49 3:44
13 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 2:05:49 3:44
0 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 2:05:49 3:44
15 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 2:05:49 3:44
16 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 2:05:49 3:44
17 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 2:05:49 3:44
18 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 2:05:49 3:44
19 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 2:05:49 3:44
20 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 2:05:49 3:44
21 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 2:05:49 3:44
22 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 2:05:49 3:44
23 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 2:05:49 3:44
24 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 2:05:49 3:44
25 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 2:05:49 3:44
26 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 2:05:49 3:44
27 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 2:05:49 3:44
28 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 2:05:49 3:44
29 Lent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 2:05:49 3:44
30 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 2:05:49 3:44
31 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:05:49 3:44
32 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 2:05:49 3:44
33 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 2:05:49 3:44
34 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 2:05:49 3:44
35 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 2:05:49 3:44
36 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 2:05:49 3:44
37 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 2:05:49 3:44
38 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 2:05:49 3:44
39 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 2:05:49 3:44
40 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 2:05:49 3:44
41 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 2:05:49 3:44
42 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 2:05:49 3:44
43 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 2:05:49 3:44
44 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 2:05:49 3:44
45 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 2:05:49 3:44
46 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 2:05:49 3:44
47 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 2:05:49 3:44
48 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 2:05:49 3:44
49 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 2:05:49 3:44
50 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 2:05:49 3:44
51 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 2:05:49 3:44
52 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 2:05:49 3:44
53 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 2:05:49 3:44
54 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 2:05:49 3:44
55 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 2:05:49 3:44
56 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 2:05:49 3:44
57 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:05:49 3:44
58 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:05:49 3:44
59 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 2:05:49 3:44
60 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 2:05:49 3:44
61 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 2:05:49 3:44
62 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 2:05:49 3:44
63 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 2:05:49 3:44
64 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 2:05:49 3:44
65 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 2:19:46 17:41
66 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 2:21:01 18:56
  Case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) DNF  
  Gonzalez-Ferrat,Gabriella Velo Bella (VBL) DNF  
  Corneo,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) DNS  
  Palmer-Komar,Susan Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) DNS  
  Cermack,Naomi Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) DNS  
  Kiesanowski,Joanne Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) DNF  
  Bessette,Lyne Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) DNF  

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification After Stage 3

 

Total Distance so far - 243.02 km at 36.13km/h average

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 06:43:33
2 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 06:43:43 00:10
3 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 06:43:51 00:18
4 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 06:43:56 00:23
5 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 06:47:21 03:48
6 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 06:47:28 03:55
7 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 06:47:35 04:02
8 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 06:47:40 04:07
9 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 06:47:42 04:09
10 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 06:47:51 04:18
11 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 06:47:54 04:21
12 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 06:48:37 05:04
13 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 06:48:54 05:21
14 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 06:49:00 05:27
15 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 06:49:11 05:38
16 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 06:49:13 05:40
17 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 06:50:43 07:10
18 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 06:51:48 08:15
19 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 06:58:17 14:44
20 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 07:00:09 16:36
21 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 07:00:58 17:25
22 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 07:02:12 18:39
23 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 07:03:19 19:46
24 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 07:08:45 25:12
25 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 07:08:56 25:23
26 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 07:09:27 25:54
27 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 07:14:02 30:29
28 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 07:14:03 30:30
29 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 07:14:05 30:32
30 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 07:14:10 30:37
31 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 07:14:11 30:38
32 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 07:14:13 30:40
33 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 07:14:13 30:40
34 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 07:14:13 30:40
35 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 07:14:13 30:40
36 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 07:14:14 30:41
37 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 07:14:14 30:41
38 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 07:14:14 30:41
39 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 07:14:16 30:43
40 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 07:14:16 30:43
41 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 07:14:16 30:43
42 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 07:14:16 30:43
43 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 07:14:16 30:43
44 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 07:14:17 30:44
45 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 07:14:17 30:44
46 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 07:14:17 30:44
47 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 07:14:19 30:46
48 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 07:14:20 30:47
49 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 07:14:23 30:50
50 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 07:14:23 30:50
51 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 07:14:24 30:51
52 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 07:14:24 30:51
53 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 07:14:25 30:52
54 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 07:14:40 31:07
55 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 07:14:47 31:14
56 Lent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 07:14:50 31:17
57 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 07:15:18 31:45
58 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 07:15:25 31:52
59 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 07:15:35 32:02
60 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 07:15:43 32:10
61 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 07:16:26 32:53
62 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 07:16:46 33:13
63 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 07:19:15 35:42
64 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 07:19:16 35:43
65 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 07:28:02 44:29
66 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 07:30:26 46:53
67 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 05:10:37 29:05
68 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:10:57 29:25
69 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 05:13:26 31:54
70 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:13:27 31:55
71 case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:23:24 41:52

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1a
Stage 1b
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4