WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview

Tour de Grand Montréal

30 May - 2 June 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1a Stage 1b Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4

Stage Review - Stage 2        Click here to jump on this page to >> Results   GC after Stage 2     

Click here to open up a page detailling   Points / Sprints / Mountains / Team Comps latest    

GENEVIÈVE JEANSON TAKES THE LEAD AT THE TOUR DU GRAND MONTRÉAL

Canadian Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA-RONA) took the leader’s maillot jaune off  Webcor Cycling’s Christine Thornburn’s back today, thanks to her third-place finish at the tough Rigaud stage, behind Australia’s Oenone Wood (Nurnberger – Versicherung) and Denmark’s Dorte Lohse Rasmussen. 

In general classification, Jeanson now has a 4-second lead over Wood and a 7-second lead over Thornburn.  And while she was at it, Jeanson completed her collection with the jerseys for the best Quebec rider and the Queen of the Mountain.  Wood is wearing the points leader jersey and the best sprinter jersey.  Quark leads the team classification.   

Today’s stage was 120 kilometre-long, on a tough, hilly course climbing the hard Bourget hill three times.

There was an intermediate sprint 3.6 kilometres after the start of this stage, just after a right angle.  As the peloton leaders were fighting for position, three or four riders crashed, among them Oenone Wood and Lynne Bessette.  All could get back to race, except Bessette, who was taken to the hospital for exams.  According to officials, her injuries turned out to be minor. 

Around kilometer 25, as the racers were climbing the Bourget hill for the first time, Jeanson and American Lynn Gaggioli said good bye to the pack and immediately put distance between them and the peloton.  They rode together for about 35 kilometres and, when the Bourget hill showed up for the second time, Gaggioli was dropped, as she couldn’t follow Jeanson’s tempo.  So off went Jeanson, whose lead culminated at three minutes when she got to kilometre 81.  Behind, the main chase group was a dozen or so of riders with a claim to victory – carrying brands like Nurnburger – Versicherung, Webcor, Quark and others.

The chase group got to work and the lead started to melt.  Knowing she was doomed Jeanson slowed down and waited to be reeled in, which happened about 15 kilometres from the finish.  Ten kilometres later, Thorburn attacked and split the lead group in two.

Jeanson remained in the lead group.  She launched her sprint at the 300 metre mark, but Wood and Rasmussen took over, leaving third place to Jeanson.  “I started too early”, admitted Jeanson, “I was out of gas.  But I still raced a third good stage in a row and regularity pays off, I am wearing the leader’s jersey.  I think I’m racing my best Tour du Grand Montréal ever; this race is as well organized as ever and I’m having fun.”       

Le Tour du Grand Montréal is a four-day, five-stage race held from May 30 to June 2.  Tomorrow’s stage is an 80-kilometre race in Terrebonne, on a fast, flat, 10-kilometre course.

Back to top

 

Results  - Stage 2  - Riguad

120.2km  @ 35km/h   :   73 starters, 2 did not finish

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:25:40
2 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 3:25:40 0:00
3 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 3:25:40 0:00
4 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 3:25:40 0:00
5 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:25:40 0:00
6 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 3:25:40 0:00
7 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 3:25:40 0:00
8 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 3:25:40 0:00
9 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 3:25:40 0:00
10 Palmer-Komar,Susan Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 3:25:40 0:00
11 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 3:25:40 0:00
12 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 3:25:40 0:00
13 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 3:26:16 0:36
14 Corneo,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 3:26:18 0:38
15 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 3:26:41 1:01
16 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 3:26:41 1:01
17 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:26:41 1:01
18 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 3:26:41 1:01
19 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 3:28:40 3:00
20 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 3:29:42 4:02
21 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 3:36:09 10:29
22 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 3:37:45 12:05
23 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 3:38:52 13:12
24 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:39:37 13:57
25 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 3:40:52 15:12
26 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 3:46:42 21:02
27 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 3:46:42 21:02
28 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:46:42 21:02
29 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 3:46:42 21:02
30 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 3:46:42 21:02
31 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 3:46:42 21:02
32 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 3:46:42 21:02
33 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:46:42 21:02
34 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 3:46:42 21:02
35 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 3:46:42 21:02
36 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 3:46:42 21:02
37 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 3:46:42 21:02
38 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 3:46:42 21:02
39 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 3:46:42 21:02
40 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 3:46:42 21:02
41 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 3:46:42 21:02
42 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:46:42 21:02
43 Gonzalez-Ferrat,Gabriella Velo Bella (VBL) 3:46:42 21:02
44 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 3:46:42 21:02
45 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 3:46:42 21:02
46 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 3:46:42 21:02
47 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 3:46:42 21:02
48 Kent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 3:46:42 21:02
49 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:46:42 21:02
50 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 3:46:42 21:02
51 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 3:46:42 21:02
52 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 3:46:42 21:02
53 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 3:46:42 21:02
54 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 3:46:42 21:02
55 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 3:46:42 21:02
56 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 3:46:42 21:02
57 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 3:46:42 21:02
58 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:46:42 21:02
59 Cermack,Naomi Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 3:46:42 21:02
60 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 3:46:42 21:02
61 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 3:46:42 21:02
62 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 3:46:42 21:02
63 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 3:46:42 21:02
64 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 3:46:42 21:02
65 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 3:46:42 21:02
66 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 3:52:58 27:18
67 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 3:52:58 27:18
68 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 3:52:58 27:18
69 case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:56:58 31:18
70 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 3:56:58 31:18
71 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 3:56:58 31:18
  Kiesanowski,Joanne Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) DNF  
  Bessette,Lyne Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) DNF  

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

General Classification After Stage 2

 

 Total Distance so far - 173.02 km at 35km/h average

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 04:41:32
2 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 04:41:36 00:04
3 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 04:41:39 00:07
4 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 04:41:48 00:16
5 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 04:41:50 00:18
6 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 04:41:51 00:19
7 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 04:41:51 00:19
8 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 04:41:53 00:21
9 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 04:41:53 00:21
10 Palmer-Komar,Susan Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 04:41:55 00:23
11 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 04:42:02 00:30
12 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 04:42:05 00:33
13 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 04:42:48 01:16
14 Corneo,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 04:42:49 01:17
15 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 04:43:05 01:33
16 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 04:43:11 01:39
17 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 04:43:22 01:50
18 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 04:43:24 01:52
19 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 04:44:54 03:22
20 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 04:45:59 04:27
21 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 04:52:28 10:56
22 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 04:54:20 12:48
23 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 04:55:09 13:37
24 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 04:56:23 14:51
25 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 04:57:30 15:58
26 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 05:02:56 21:24
27 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 05:02:57 21:25
28 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 05:02:58 21:26
29 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 05:03:00 21:28
30 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 05:03:00 21:28
31 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 05:03:05 21:33
32 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 05:03:06 21:34
33 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 05:03:07 21:35
34 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 05:03:08 21:36
35 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 05:03:08 21:36
36 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 05:03:08 21:36
37 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 05:03:08 21:36
38 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 05:03:09 21:37
39 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 05:03:09 21:37
40 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 05:03:09 21:37
41 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 05:03:11 21:39
42 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 05:03:11 21:39
43 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 05:03:11 21:39
44 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 05:03:11 21:39
45 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 05:03:11 21:39
46 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 05:03:12 21:40
47 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 05:03:12 21:40
48 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 05:03:12 21:40
49 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 05:03:14 21:42
50 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 05:03:15 21:43
51 Gonzalez-Ferrat,Gabriella Velo Bella (VBL) 05:03:17 21:45
52 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:03:18 21:46
53 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 05:03:18 21:46
54 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 05:03:19 21:47
55 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 05:03:19 21:47
56 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 05:03:20 21:48
57 Cermack,Naomi Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 05:03:26 21:54
58 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 05:03:35 22:03
59 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 05:03:38 22:06
60 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 05:03:42 22:10
61 Kent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 05:03:45 22:13
62 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 05:04:13 22:41
63 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 05:04:38 23:06
64 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 05:05:21 23:49
65 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:05:41 24:09
66 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 05:09:28 27:56
67 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 05:09:36 28:04
68 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 05:09:46 28:14
69 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 05:13:26 31:54
70 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:13:27 31:55
71 Case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 05:23:24 41:52

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1a
Stage 1b
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4