WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview

Tour de Grand Montréal

30 May - 2 June 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1a Stage 1b Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4

Day 1 Review - Stages 1a & 1b

CHRISTINE THORNBURN TAKES THE LEAD IN THE TOUR DU GRAND MONTRÉAL

Click here to jump on this page to >>   Stage 1b Results      General Classification after Stage 1b

American time-trial champion Christine Thornburn (Webcor Cycling) took the maillot jaune at this morning’s prologue and kept it after the first stage of the 2005 Tour du Grand Montréal.  Thornburn has a one-second lead over the local star Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA-RONA), and five seconds over Australian Oenone Wood (Nurnburger Versicherung).  Two Quark riders, Grace Fleury (USA) and Annette Beutler (Switzerland), and Webcor’s Canadian Erinne Willock complete the top six. 

This morning’s prologue was a 2.82-kilometre time trial on an out-and-back course in the Montreal borough of Lachine.  Jeanson was the nineteenth starter and stopped the clock at 3 minutes, 56.11 seconds.  Jeanson had a comfortable lead and was the leader for a long while.  Then one of the last starters, Thornburn, who finished fourth last year in the Athens time trial, crossed the line in 3 minutes, 55.97 seconds (avg. 43 km/h) 14 hundredths faster than Jeanson.  That was enough to win the stage and take the lead in GC.  “I knew Geneviève’s time and I wanted to finish in the 3’ 55”, and I did it!” said Thorburn after the race.  So after the prologue, GC stood like this:  Thornburn – Jeanson – Fleury.

Later today, the racers competed in a 50-kilometre Criterium in Montreal’s Little Italy – a race brought to life, as always, by numerous cash sprints, to get the enthusiastic crowd cheering. 

Oenone Wood won the stage … twice.  Hearing the bell announcing the “gambler’s sprint”, a cash sprint fought at the end of the penultimate lap, Wood thought she heard the bell launching the last lap.  So a lap later she crossed the line, raised her arms and relaxed.  “Then I turned around and realized that others were still racing and I said ‘Oh, no!’ but I could take wheels and get up to speed again.” Wood confirmed her form by winning the next – and final! – sprint, beating New Zealand’s Joanne Kiesanowski (Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini Cogeas) and Australian Rochelle Gilmore (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan).  Geneviève Jeanson came in fourth.  Thanks to her times bonus, Wood climbed from 12th to third place.  

A break by Lyne Bessette (Ellicycle Sport Expert Louis Garneau) was a salient fact of the stage.  Bessette stayed away for eight kilometres and managed to build a 15-second lead.  But the pack got organized and Erinne Willock took matters in her hands to protect her teammate Thornburn’s maillot jaune.  In a lap and a half, Willock brought the peloton back and reeled in Bessette.   

Le Tour du Grand Montréal is a four-day, five-stage race held from May 30 to June 2.  Tomorrow’s stage is a 120-kilometre race in Rigaud, where the racers will climb the infamous Bourget hill three times

Back to top

 

Results - Stage 1b   

50km, 41.6km/h, 79 starters, 1 did not finish, 2 did not start

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06
2 Kiesanowski,Joanne Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 00:00
3 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 1:12:06 00:00
4 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 1:12:06 00:00
5 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 00:00
6 Corneo,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 00:00
7 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 00:00
8 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 00:00
9 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 00:00
10 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 00:00
11 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 1:12:06 00:00
12 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 00:00
13 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 00:00
14 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:06 00:00
15 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 1:12:06 00:00
16 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 00:00
17 Bessette,Lyne Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 00:00
18 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 1:12:06 00:00
19 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 00:00
20 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:06 00:00
21 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 1:12:06 00:00
22 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 1:12:06 00:00
23 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 00:00
24 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 1:12:06 00:00
25 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 00:00
26 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 1:12:06 00:00
27 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 00:00
28 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:06 00:00
29 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 1:12:06 00:00
30 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 00:00
31 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 00:00
32 Palmer-Komar,Susan Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 1:12:06 00:00
33 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 1:12:06 00:00
34 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 00:00
35 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 1:12:06 00:00
36 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 1:12:06 00:00
37 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 00:00
38 Cermack,Naomi Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 1:12:06 00:00
39 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 00:00
40 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 00:00
41 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 00:00
42 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 00:00
43 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 00:00
44 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 1:12:06 00:00
45 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 00:00
46 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 1:12:06 00:00
47 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 00:00
48 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 1:12:06 00:00
49 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 00:00
50 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 00:00
51 Gonzalez-Ferrat,Gabriella Velo Bella (VBL) 1:12:06 00:00
52 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 00:00
53 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 00:00
54 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 00:00
55 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 00:00
56 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 1:12:06 00:00
57 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 00:00
58 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 1:12:06 00:00
59 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 1:12:06 00:00
60 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 00:00
61 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 1:12:06 00:00
62 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 1:12:06 00:00
63 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 1:12:06 00:00
64 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 00:00
65 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 00:00
66 Kent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 1:12:28 00:22
67 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:28 00:22
68 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 1:12:28 00:22
69 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:46 00:40
70 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 1:13:30 01:24
71 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 1:14:21 02:15
72 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:14:44 02:38
73 Case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:21:47 09:41
  Pliego Moreno,Dulce Biovail (BIO) DQ  
  Théberge,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) DQ  
  Robinson,Ashley Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval DQ  
  Coney,Helena Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval DNF  
  Beltran,Michelle Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) DNS  
  Shaw,Amanda Biovail (BIO) DNS  

 

Back to top

 

General Classification After Stages 1a & 1b

 

Total Distance so far - 52.82km at 41km/h average

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 Thorburn ,Christine Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 01:16:01
2 Jeanson,Geneviève ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 01:16:02 00:01
3 Wood,Oenone Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:06 00:05
4 Fleury,Grace QUARK (QRK) 01:16:08 00:07
5 Beutler,Annette QUARK (QRK) 01:16:10 00:09
6 Willock,Erinne Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 01:16:11 00:10
7 Arndt,Judith Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:14 00:13
8 Bessette,Lyne Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 01:16:14 00:13
9 Kelly,Helen QUARK (QRK) 01:16:14 00:13
10 Holt,Melissa Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 01:16:14 00:13
11 Trapp,Sima Subway (SUB) 01:16:15 00:14
12 Palmer-Komar,Susan Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 01:16:15 00:14
13 Gagnon,Geneviève Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 01:16:16 00:15
14 Weldon,Susan Subway (SUB) 01:16:17 00:16
15 Lemieux,Audrey QUARK (QRK) 01:16:17 00:16
16 Gaggioli,Lynn Biovail (BIO) 01:16:17 00:16
17 St-Laurent,Kathy Équipe du Québec (QUE) 01:16:18 00:17
18 Hold,Betina Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 01:16:18 00:17
19 Calle Williams,Maria Luisa Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 01:16:19 00:18
20 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 01:16:19 00:18
21 Madrinan Villegas,Ana Paola Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 01:16:22 00:21
22 Fusar Poli,Daniella Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 01:16:23 00:22
23 Kiesanowski,Joanne Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 01:16:23 00:22
24 Heal,Rachel Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 01:16:24 00:23
25 Stephenson,Jennifer Biovail (BIO) 01:16:24 00:23
26 Gollan,Olivia Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:25 00:24
27 Pucinskaite,Edita Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 01:16:25 00:24
28 Sweeney,Lisa Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 01:16:26 00:25
29 Lindberg,Madeleine Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:26 00:25
30 Sanborn,Melissa Subway (SUB) 01:16:26 00:25
31 Gagnon,Élisa Équipe du Québec (QUE) 01:16:27 00:26
32 Ross,Tara Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 01:16:27 00:26
33 Wichmann,Anke Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:27 00:26
34 Gilmore,Rochelle Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 01:16:28 00:27
35 Bélanger,Julie Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 01:16:28 00:27
36 Trew,Jenny Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:16:29 00:28
37 Turato,Gessica Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 01:16:29 00:28
38 Hansen,Trine Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 01:16:29 00:28
39 Numainville,Joelle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 01:16:29 00:28
40 Lamson,Heather Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 01:16:29 00:28
41 Escobar,Millerlandy Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 01:16:29 00:28
42 Hutsebault,Julie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 01:16:30 00:29
43 Caron,Joanie Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 01:16:30 00:29
44 Karami,Miyoko Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 01:16:30 00:29
45 Wangsgard,Nicole Subway (SUB) 01:16:30 00:29
46 Long,Magan ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 01:16:30 00:29
47 Corneo,Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 01:16:31 00:30
48 Schwager,Patricia QUARK (QRK) 01:16:32 00:31
49 Mendes Ortiz,Monica Lorena Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo (FFC) 01:16:32 00:31
50 Chapman,Jennifer Velo Bella (VBL) 01:16:33 00:32
51 Gonzalez-Ferrat,Gabriella Velo Bella (VBL) 01:16:35 00:34
52 Metzger,Melodie Velo Bella (VBL) 01:16:35 00:34
53 Bédard,Marie-Pierre Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:16:36 00:35
54 Grassi,Alessandra Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 01:16:36 00:35
55 Slyusareva,Olga Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 01:16:37 00:36
56 Bourbeau,Stéphanie Équipe du Québec (QUE) 01:16:37 00:36
57 Mourao,Jacqueline Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 01:16:38 00:37
58 Farell,Julia Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 01:16:38 00:37
59 Schleicher,Regina Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 01:16:38 00:37
60 Robbin ,Kirsten Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:16:41 00:40
61 Anderson,Kim Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 01:16:43 00:42
62 Cermack,Naomi Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 01:16:44 00:43
63 Macht,Suzanne Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:16:46 00:45
64 Aunave,Marielle Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 01:16:48 00:47
65 Walberg,Cathrine ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 01:16:53 00:52
66 Graeter ,Stefanie Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team (WEB) 01:16:56 00:55
67 Shimada,Hiroko Velo Bella (VBL) 01:17:00 00:59
68 Kent,Rosanne QUARK (QRK) 01:17:03 01:02
69 Montminy,Caroline Équipe du Québec (QUE) 01:17:31 01:30
70 Benjamin,Kelly ACDA -Rona  (ACD) 01:17:56 01:55
71 Howe,Barbara Velo Bella (VBL) 01:18:39 02:38
72 Tratnyek,Anna Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:18:59 02:58
73 Case,Kylie Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 01:26:26 10:25

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1a
Stage 1b
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4