WomensCycling.net 

 

   

19th International Tour De Toona -  Pennsylvania, USA

25th July - 31st July 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7

Race website - Tour De Toona

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results    General Classification   

Stage Review - Stage 5 - Hoss's Martinsburg Circuit Road Race  123.6km

reproduced with kind permission from the International Tour De Toona and Mariane Werz O'Brien

 

This is usually a pretty mellow stage, but this year's Toona has been anything but usual! In the first mile a Diet Cheerwine racer attacked hard, but Quark, Colavita, TEAm Lipton, and MS2R Honey Stinger each had a rider on her tail instantly. Their small train strung the peloton out briefly then Rebecca Larson (Colavita) popped out from behind for another attack. T-Mobile countered, and in the words of our race moto they were "mucho compacto". All this by mile three. 


Quark and TEAm Lipton attacked, Webcor countered. TEAm Lipton attacked again, T-Mobile and Webcor both followed. Mucho Compacto. TEAm Lipton attacked on a small hill 7 miles into the race, Ina Tuetenburg countered. "Mucho compacto".

Next up it was Victory Brewing launching an attack, Diet Cheerwine immediately responded and the two riders surged around the corner but then Colavita and T-Mobile attacked on the descent and once more it was "Mucho Compacto" at ten miles. The first lap continued with repeated attacks, and counter attacks as T-Mobile, Webcor and Colavita attempted to control the race.

Repeat the above paragraphs 3 more times, inserting the names of all the womens teams randomly and you pretty much have the race until 10 kilometers before the finish line when one tiny tornado decided to launch herself into the stratosphere!


Team Ford-Basis racer Nicole Freedman propelled herself away from the peloton gaining a 10 seconds over the field.


Her gap grew to 29 seconds on an heroic attempt to take the stage - it looked like she might actually pull it off too until the final straightaway into Martinsburg. Nicole held off the chasers into the zigzag corners entering the town. She was solo on the first turn and made it through the second but then was overtaken by the train of sprinters.


Crossing the line it was yet again the Tina, Ina, and Gina show. But the most aggressive racer of the day had to be Nicole Freedman.

 

Back to top

 

 

Results - Stage 5  

Posn Name Team Time Bonus Gap
1  Tina PIC Quark Cycling Team 03:19:23 15  3:19:23
2  Ina-Yoko TEUTENBERG T-Mobile 10
3  Gina GRAIN  Victory Brewing 5
4  Genevieve JEANSON  The Bicycle Store
5  Rachel HEAL Victory Brewing
6  Annette BEUTLER  Quark Cycling Team
7  Magali LeFLOCH MS2R - Honey Stinger
8  Liza RACHETTO Team Lipton
9  Christine THORBURN Webcor Builders Wome
10  Erinne WILLOCK Webcor Builders Wome
11  Grace FLEURY  Quark Cycling Team
12  Mackenzie DICKEY Team Lipton
13  Allie WARFEL  Diet Cheerwine Cycli
14  Lyne BESSETTE Bianchi/GP/PCW
15  Kristin ARMSTRONG  T-Mobile
16  Rebecca LARSON Colavita/Cooking Lig
17  Lisa VETTERLEIN  Velo Girls Pro Cycli
18  Meredith MILLER  Team Lipton
19  Brenda LYONS  Victory Brewing
20  Marina JAUANTRE  MS2R - Honey Stinger
21  Kori SEEHAFER T-Mobile
22  Leigh HOBSON  Diet Cheerwine Cycli
23  Betina HOLD Webcor Builders Wome
24  Sophie CREUX  MS2R - Honey Stinger
25  Chrissy RUITER Ford-Basis
26  Nicole FREEDMAN  Ford-Basis
27  Amy MOORE Victory Brewing
28  Audrey LEMIEUX Quark Cycling Team
29  Sue PALMER-KOMAR Colavita/Cooking Lig
30  Laura VANGILDER  Quark Cycling Team
31  Kimberly BALDWIN T-Mobile
32  Katie MACTIER T-Mobile
33  Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail
34  Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing
35  Catherine POWERS Colavita/Cooking Lig
36  Sima TRAPP  Subway
37  Melodie METZGER  Velo Bella
38  Katherine LAMBDEN  Team Lipton
39  Amanda SHAW Team Biovail
40  Merrill COLLINS  Colavita/Cooking Lig
41  Becky BROEDER Bianchi/GP/PCW
42  Sherri STEDJE The Bicycle Store
43  Katheryn CURI Webcor Builders Wome
44  Dotsie COWDEN Colavita/Cooking Lig
45  Elizabeth BEGOSH Velo Bella
46  Carla FIGUEROA Squadra Coppi
47  Kristen LASASSO  Team Lipton
48  Katharine CARROLL  Ford-Basis
49  Kate SHERWIN  Victory Brewing
50  Felicia GREER Webcor Builders Wome
51  Valeria SANDERS  Velo Girls Pro Cycli
52  Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders Wome
53  Helen KELLY Quark Cycling Team
54  Natasha ELLIOTT  Team Biovail
55  Melissa SANBORN  Subway
56  Stephanie BOURBEAU Team Biovail
57  Sharon ALLPRESS  Velo Girls Pro Cycli
58  Erin MIRABELLA Squadra Coppi
59  Jane ZIEGLER  Velo Bella
60  Kele HULSER Ford-Basis
61  Christina PEICK  Colavita/Cooking Lig
62  Alisha LION Ford-Basis
63  Kathleen BILLINGTON Diet Cheerwine Cycli
64  Megan ELLIOT  Bianchi/GP/PCW
65  Allison BEALL Velo Girls Pro Cycli
66  Kristin DANIELSON  Ford-Basis
67  Amanda LAWRENCE  Verducci/Breakaway R
68  Candice BLICKEM  Quark Cycling Team
69  Megan MONROE  Bianchi/GP/PCW
70  Laura YOISTEN Diet Cheerwine Cycli
71  Magalie LAVIER MS2R - Honey Stinger
72  Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella
73  Pam HINTON  Velo Girls Pro Cycli
74  Kelly BENJAMIN The Bicycle Store
75  Aimee VASSE Squadra Coppi
76  Mari HOLDEN T-Mobile
77  Paola MANDRINAN  Team Biovail
78  Pauline FRASCONE Verducci/Breakaway R
79  Elizabeth FRYE Diet Cheerwine Cycli 03:37:36 @18:13
80  Crystal HOWARD Subway
81  Elisa GAGNON  Team Lipton
82  Erin ALDERS Squadra Coppi
83  Jennifer MAGUR Team Biovail
84  Laura BOWLES  Diet Cheerwine Cycli
85  Rebecca WELLONS  Verducci/Breakaway R
86  Kerry TRAYNOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli
87  Mary SCHUETTE MS2R - Honey Stinger
88  Megan ESMONDE Colavita/Cooking Lig
89  Brooke OURADA T-Mobile
90  Anna MILKOWSKI Team Lipton 03:42:39 @23:16
91  Moriah MACGREGOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli
92  Rhonda STICKLE Diet Cheerwine Cycli
93  Tara ROSS Diet Cheerwine Cycli
DNF  Magen LONG  The Bicycle Store

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1  Christine THORBURN Webcor Builders Wome 13:02:49 13:02:49
2  Genevieve JEANSON The Bicycle Store  13:02:52 @00:03
3  Annette BEUTLER Quark Cycling Team 13:03:00 @00:11
4  Kimberly BALDWIN  T-Mobile  "  "
5  Erinne WILLOCK Webcor Builders Wome 13:03:15 @00:26
6  Lyne BESSETTE Bianchi/GP/PCW 13:03:18 @00:29
7  Kori SEEHAFER T-Mobile 13:04:38 @01:49
8  Chrissy RUITER Ford-Basis 13:04:59 @02:10
9  Catherine POWERS  Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:05:01 @02:12
10  Amy MOORE Victory Brewing 13:05:06 @02:17
11  Felicia GREER Webcor Builders Wome 13:05:10 @02:21
12  Erin MIRABELLA Squadra Coppi  13:05:11 @02:22
13  Meredith MILLER Team Lipton 13:05:17 @02:28
14  Kristin ARMSTRONG T-Mobile 13:06:10 @03:21
15  Tina PIC  Quark Cycling Team 13:06:44 @03:55
16  Marina JAUANTRE MS2R - Honey Stinger 13:06:46 @03:57
17  Sue PALMER-KOMAR  Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:06:59 @04:10
18  Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 13:07:05 @04:16
19  Kristin DANIELSON Ford-Basis 13:07:06 @04:17
20  Leigh HOBSON  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:07:12 @04:23
21  Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail 13:07:13 @04:24
22  Rachel HEAL Victory Brewing 13:07:16 @04:27
23  Katheryn CURI Webcor Builders Wome 13:07:18 @04:29
24  Laura VANGILDER Quark Cycling Team 13:07:22 @04:33
25  Kathleen BILLINGTON Diet Cheerwine Cycli  "  "
26  Grace FLEURY  Quark Cycling Team 13:07:29 @04:40
27  Lisa VETTERLEIN Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:07:33 @04:44
28  Merrill COLLINS Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:07:36 @04:47
29  Kristen LASASSO Team Lipton ,
30  Magalie LAVIER MS2R - Honey Stinger 13:07:41 @04:52
31  Magali LeFLOCH MS2R - Honey Stinger  "  "
32  Sophie CREUX  MS2R - Honey Stinger 13:07:43 @04:54
33  Liza RACHETTO Team Lipton 13:07:44 @04:55
34  Audrey LEMIEUX Quark Cycling Team ,
35  Stefanie GRAETER  Webcor Builders Wome 13:07:48 @04:59
36  Sima TRAPP Subway 13:07:58 @05:09
37  Katherine LAMBDEN Team Lipton ,
38  Christina PEICK Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:08:00 @05:11
39  Kate SHERWIN  Victory Brewing 13:08:01 @05:12
40  Stephanie BOURBEAU Team Biovail 13:08:10 @05:21
41  Valeria SANDERS Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:08:14 @05:25
42  Amanda SHAW Team Biovail 13:08:15 @05:26
43  Rebecca LARSON Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:08:16 @05:27
44  Paola MANDRINAN Team Biovail 13:08:18 @05:29
45  Dotsie COWDEN Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:08:35 @05:46
46  Natasha ELLIOTT Team Biovail 13:08:52 @06:03
47  Alisha LION Ford-Basis 13:08:53 @06:04
48  Jane ZIEGLER  Velo Bella 13:09:50 @07:01
49  Helen KELLY Quark Cycling Team 13:12:03 @09:14
50  Melissa SANBORN Subway 13:13:35 @10:46
51  Katie MACTIER T-Mobile 13:13:56 @11:07
52  Mari HOLDEN T-Mobile 13:14:10 @11:21
53  Gina GRAIN Victory Brewing 13:14:15 @11:26
54  Katharine CARROLL Ford-Basis 13:14:31 @11:42
55  Melodie METZGER Velo Bella 13:14:54 @12:05
56  Megan MONROE  Bianchi/GP/PCW 13:14:55 @12:06
57  Betina HOLD Webcor Builders Wome 13:15:02 @12:13
58  Allison BEALL Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:15:05 @12:16
59  Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 13:15:09 @12:20
60  Carla FIGUEROA Squadra Coppi  13:15:21 @12:32
61  Sharon ALLPRESS Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:15:34 @12:45
62  Allie WARFEL  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:15:48 @12:59
63  Aimee VASSE Squadra Coppi  13:15:53 @13:04
64  Kele HULSER Ford-Basis 13:16:33 @13:44
65  Pauline FRASCONE  Verducci/Breakaway R 13:17:41 @14:52
66  Mackenzie DICKEY  Team Lipton 13:19:25 @16:36
67  Brenda LYONS  Victory Brewing 13:19:26 @16:37
68  Pam HINTON Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:20:15 @17:26
69  Amanda LAWRENCE Verducci/Breakaway R 13:20:44 @17:55
70  Nicole FREEDMAN Ford-Basis 13:25:38 @22:49
71  Ina-Yoko TEUTENBERG T-Mobile 13:27:04 @24:15
72  Becky BROEDER Bianchi/GP/PCW 13:27:10 @24:21
73  Megan ELLIOT  Bianchi/GP/PCW 13:29:13 @26:24
74  Laura YOISTEN Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:33:14 @30:25
75  Laura BOWLES  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:34:29 @31:40
76  Rebecca WELLONS Verducci/Breakaway R 13:38:20 @35:31
77  Rhonda STICKLE Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:38:24 @35:35
78  Mary SCHUETTE MS2R - Honey Stinger 13:38:41 @35:52
79  Kerry TRAYNOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli 13:38:59 @36:10
80  Elizabeth FRYE Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:39:01 @36:12
81  Kelly BENJAMIN The Bicycle Store  13:42:12 @39:23
82  Candice BLICKEM Quark Cycling Team 13:42:18 @39:29
83  Megan ESMONDE Colavita/Cooking Lig 13:43:10 @40:21
84  Tara ROSS Diet Cheerwine Cycli 13:43:24 @40:35
85  Erin ALDERS Squadra Coppi  13:43:48 @40:59
86  Brooke OURADA T-Mobile 13:46:05 @43:16
87  Elisa GAGNON  Team Lipton 13:47:03 @44:14
88  Sherri STEDJE The Bicycle Store  13:49:56 @47:07
89  Elizabeth BEGOSH  Velo Bella 13:58:10 @55:21
90  Crystal HOWARD Subway 14:12:00 @1:09:11
91  Jennifer MAGUR Team Biovail 14:18:37 @1:15:48
92  Moriah MACGREGOR  Velo Girls Pro Cycli 14:31:29 @1:28:40
93  Anna MILKOWSKI Team Lipton 14:32:09 @1:29:20

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7