WomensCycling.net 

 

   

19th International Tour De Toona -  Pennsylvania, USA

25th July - 31st July 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7

Race website - Tour De Toona

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results    General Classification   

Stage Review - Stage GMC / Pontiac Hollidaysburg Circuit Road Race  96.6km

 reproduced with kind permission from the International Tour De Toona and Mariane Werz O'Brien

Holy Breakaways, Batman! What a race! The only calm in the entire race was when the honor roll was called to bring the race luminaries to the start line. Within the first mile a brutal attack was launched by a TEAm Lipton racer, before the motos could get her number a Victory Brewing racer answered the challenge! It was attack after attack, coming with such fierce speed that the leading caravan was caught scrambling to get out of the way on several occasions! A wild, wild ride for the first five miles.

By mile eight a definitive break of nine women had snapped the elastic and left the peloton behind. Subway’s Melissa Sanborn, Ford-Basis’ rider (and Toona diarist!) Chrissie Ruitter, Quark racer Helen Kelly, Webcor’s Felicia Greer, T-Mobile’s Kori Seehafer, Squadra Coppi’s Erin Mirabella, Victory Brewing’s Amy Moore, TEAm Lipton’s Meredith Miller, and Colavita’s Catherine Powers.

These women set a smoking pace throughout the race, working well together in a double pace line. The gap hit 1’22” as they stormed the first Queen of the Mountains climb, grew to 1’35” as they cruised the rollicking descent to the start/finish line to start lap number two!

By the start of the bell lap they had 2’18” over the peloton, which was showing signs of awakening from it’s slumber.(In all fairness to the peloton these ladies were not a threat to the heads of state and nine teams were represented in the break.) There were repeated attempts from the main field in the last lap get a break and to initiate a chase, but none succeeded. And the gap kept growing, reaching three minutes at 10 k to go!

Never faltering the breakaway group kept the blistering pace up working as a single team until just before 1k to go when T-Mobile’s Kori Seehafer blasted off to a beautiful solo victory! Her break companions just didn’t have the gas left to follow her acceleration and instead they sprinted hard for second.

Back to top

 

Results - Stage 4  GMC / Pontiac Hollidaysburg Circuit Road Race    96.6km

Posn Name Team Time  Gap Bonus
1  Kori SEEHAFER T-Mobile 2:30:40 10  2:30:40 10
2  Amy MOORE Victory Brewing 02:30:43  @3 6
3  Catherine POWERS Colavita/Cooking Lig 4
4  Melissa SANBORN Subway      
5  Meredith MILLER Team Lipton  
6  Helen KELLY  Quark Cycling Team      
7  Erin MIRABELLA  Squadra Coppi  
8  Felicia GREER Webcor Builders Wome 02:30:54 @14
9  Chrissy RUITER  Ford-Basis  
10  Tina PIC  Quark Cycling Team 02:32:53 @ 2:13
11  Genevieve JEANSON  The Bicycle Store  
12  Christine THORBURN Webcor Builders Wome  
13  Annette BEUTLER Quark Cycling Team      
14  Kathleen BILLINGTON Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
15  Rachel HEAL  Victory Brewing      
16  Lyne BESSETTE Bianchi/GP/PCW  
17  Gina GRAIN Victory Brewing      
18  Nicole FREEDMAN Ford-Basis  
19  Kristin ARMSTRONG  T-Mobile  
20  Sue PALMER-KOMAR Colavita/Cooking Lig  
21  Erinne WILLOCK  Webcor Builders Wome  
22  Leigh HOBSON Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
23  Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail      
24  Katie MACTIER T-Mobile  
25  Kimberly BALDWIN T-Mobile  
26  Mari HOLDEN  T-Mobile  
27  Lauren FRANGES  Victory Brewing      
28  Melodie METZGER Velo Bella  
29  Marina JAUANTRE MS2R - Honey Stinger  
30  Kristen LASASSO Team Lipton  
31  Magali LeFLOCH  MS2R - Honey Stinger  
32  Kristin DANIELSON  Ford-Basis  
33  Katheryn CURI Webcor Builders Wome  
34  Alisha LION  Ford-Basis  
35  Laura VANGILDER Quark Cycling Team 02:33:06 @ 2:26
36  Audrey LEMIEUX  Quark Cycling Team      
37  Merrill COLLINS Colavita/Cooking Lig  
38  Lisa VETTERLEIN Velo Girls Pro Cycli  
39  Magalie LAVIER  MS2R - Honey Stinger 02:33:11 @ 2:31
40  Natasha ELLIOTT Team Biovail 02:33:14 @ 2:34
41  Sima TRAPP Subway      
42  Allison BEALL Velo Girls Pro Cycli  
43  Magen LONG The Bicycle Store  
44  Grace FLEURY Quark Cycling Team      
45  Liza RACHETTO Team Lipton  
46  Stephanie BOURBEAU Team Biovail      
47  Sophie CREUX MS2R - Honey Stinger  
48  Megan MONROE Bianchi/GP/PCW  
49  Katharine CARROLL  Ford-Basis  
50  Katherine LAMBDEN  Team Lipton  
51  Brenda LYONS Victory Brewing      
52  Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders Wome  
53  Christina PEICK Colavita/Cooking Lig  
54  Kate SHERWIN Victory Brewing      
55  Kele HULSER  Ford-Basis  
56  Hiroko SHIMADA  Velo Bella  
57  Kelly BENJAMIN  The Bicycle Store  
58  Rebecca LARSON  Colavita/Cooking Lig 02:33:34 @ 2:54
59  Sherri STEDJE The Bicycle Store  
60  Pauline FRASCONE Verducci/Breakaway R  
61  Valeria SANDERS Velo Girls Pro Cycli 02:33:39 @ 2:59
62  Carla FIGUEROA  Squadra Coppi  
63  Paola MANDRINAN Team Biovail      
64  Rhonda STICKLE  Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
65  Betina HOLD  Webcor Builders Wome  
66  Aimee VASSE  Squadra Coppi  
67  Mackenzie DICKEY Team Lipton  
68  Amanda SHAW  Team Biovail      
69  Tara ROSS Diet Cheerwine Cycli 02:33:51 @ 3:11
70  Sharon ALLPRESS Velo Girls Pro Cycli  
71  Dotsie COWDEN Colavita/Cooking Lig  
72  Rebecca WELLONS Verducci/Breakaway R  
73  Jane ZIEGLER Velo Bella  
74  Pam HINTON Velo Girls Pro Cycli 02:34:04 @ 3:24
75  Elizabeth FRYE  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 02:34:12 @ 3:32
76  Becky BROEDER Bianchi/GP/PCW 02:34:14 @ 3:34
77  Mary SCHUETTE MS2R - Honey Stinger  
78  Laura BOWLES Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
79  Amanda LAWRENCE Verducci/Breakaway R  
80  Erin ALDERS  Squadra Coppi  
81  Crystal HOWARD  Subway      
82  Allie WARFEL Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
83  Candice BLICKEM Quark Cycling Team 02:34:28 @ 3:48
84  Kerry TRAYNOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli 02:34:44 @ 4:04
85  Ina-Yoko TEUTENBERG T-Mobile 02:35:06 @ 4:26
86  Brooke OURADA T-Mobile  
87  Elisa GAGNON Team Lipton 02:35:19 @ 4:39
88  Megan ELLIOT Bianchi/GP/PCW 02:36:06 @ 5:26
89  Megan ESMONDE Colavita/Cooking Lig 02:39:15 @ 8:35
90  Jennifer MAGUR  Team Biovail 02:49:09 @18:29
91  Moriah MACGREGOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli  
92  Anna MILKOWSKI  Team Lipton  
93  Laura YOISTEN Diet Cheerwine Cycli  
94  Elizabeth BEGOSH Velo Bella  
DNS  Chamblee MOREADITH Velo Girls Pro Cycli
DNF  Teresa HOLMGREN Squadra Coppi

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

Posn Name Team Time Behind
1  Christine THORBURN Webcor Builders Wome 09:43:26 09:43:26
2  Genevieve JEANSON The Bicycle Store 09:43:29 @00:03
3  Annette BEUTLER Quark Cycling Team  9:43:37 @00:11
4  Kimberly BALDWIN  T-Mobile  "  "
5  Erinne WILLOCK Webcor Builders Wome 09:43:52 @00:26
6  Lyne BESSETTE Bianchi/GP/PCW  9:43:55 @00:29
7  Kori SEEHAFER T-Mobile 09:45:15 @01:49
8  Chrissy RUITER Ford-Basis  9:45:36 @02:10
9  Catherine POWERS  Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:45:38 @02:12
10  Amy MOORE Victory Brewing 09:45:43 @02:17
11  Felicia GREER Webcor Builders Wome 09:45:47 @02:21
12  Erin MIRABELLA Squadra Coppi 09:45:48 @02:22
13  Meredith MILLER Team Lipton 09:45:54 @02:28
14  Kristin ARMSTRONG T-Mobile 09:46:47 @03:21
15  Marina JAUANTRE MS2R - Honey Stinger 09:47:23 @03:57
16  Sue PALMER-KOMAR  Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:47:36 @04:10
17  Tina PIC  Quark Cycling Team ,,
18  Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 09:47:42 @04:16
19  Kristin DANIELSON Ford-Basis  9:47:43 @04:17
20  Leigh HOBSON  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 09:47:49 @04:23
21  Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail 09:47:50 @04:24
22  Rachel HEAL Victory Brewing 09:47:53 @04:27
23  Katheryn CURI Webcor Builders Wome 09:47:55 @04:29
24  Laura VANGILDER Quark Cycling Team  9:47:59 @04:33
25  Kathleen BILLINGTON Diet Cheerwine Cycli  "  "
26  Grace FLEURY  Quark Cycling Team  9:48:06 @04:40
27  Lisa VETTERLEIN Velo Girls Pro Cycli 09:48:10 @04:44
28  Merrill COLLINS Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:48:13 @04:47
29  Kristen LASASSO Team Lipton ,,
30  Magalie LAVIER MS2R - Honey Stinger 09:48:18 @04:52
31  Magali LeFLOCH MS2R - Honey Stinger  "  "
32  Sophie CREUX  MS2R - Honey Stinger 09:48:20 @04:54
33  Liza RACHETTO Team Lipton 09:48:21 @04:55
34  Audrey LEMIEUX Quark Cycling Team ,,
35  Stefanie GRAETER  Webcor Builders Wome 09:48:25 @04:59
36  Sima TRAPP Subway  9:48:35 @05:09
37  Katherine LAMBDEN Team Lipton ,,
38  Christina PEICK Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:48:37 @05:11
39  Kate SHERWIN  Victory Brewing 09:48:38 @05:12
40  Stephanie BOURBEAU Team Biovail 09:48:47 @05:21
41  Valeria SANDERS Velo Girls Pro Cycli 09:48:51 @05:25
42  Amanda SHAW Team Biovail 09:48:52 @05:26
43  Rebecca LARSON Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:48:53 @05:27
44  Paola MANDRINAN Team Biovail 09:48:55 @05:29
45  Dotsie COWDEN Colavita/Cooking Lig 09:49:12 @05:46
46  Natasha ELLIOTT Team Biovail 09:49:29 @06:03
47  Alisha LION Ford-Basis  9:49:30 @06:04
48  Jane ZIEGLER  Velo Bella  9:50:27 @07:01
49  Helen KELLY Quark Cycling Team  9:52:40 @09:14
50  Melissa SANBORN Subway  9:54:12 @10:46
51  Katie MACTIER T-Mobile 09:54:33 @11:07
52  Mari HOLDEN T-Mobile 09:54:47 @11:21
53  Gina GRAIN Victory Brewing 09:54:57 @11:31
54  Katharine CARROLL Ford-Basis  9:55:08 @11:42
55  Melodie METZGER Velo Bella  9:55:31 @12:05
56  Megan MONROE  Bianchi/GP/PCW  9:55:32 @12:06
57  Betina HOLD Webcor Builders Wome 09:55:39 @12:13
58  Allison BEALL Velo Girls Pro Cycli 09:55:42 @12:16
59  Rhonda STICKLE Diet Cheerwine Cycli 09:55:45 @12:19
60  Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella  9:55:46 @12:20
61  Carla FIGUEROA Squadra Coppi 09:55:58 @12:32
62  Sharon ALLPRESS Velo Girls Pro Cycli 09:56:11 @12:45
63  Allie WARFEL  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 09:56:25 @12:59
64  Aimee VASSE Squadra Coppi 09:56:30 @13:04
65  Laura BOWLES  Diet Cheerwine Cycli 09:56:53 @13:27
66  Kele HULSER Ford-Basis  9:57:10 @13:44
67  Pauline FRASCONE  Verducci/Breakaway R 09:58:18 @14:52
68  Mackenzie DICKEY  Team Lipton 10:00:02 @16:36
69  Brenda LYONS  Victory Brewing 10:00:03 @16:37
70  Magen LONG The Bicycle Store  10:00:08 @16:42
71  Rebecca WELLONS Verducci/Breakaway R 10:00:44 @17:18
72  Tara ROSS Diet Cheerwine Cycli 10:00:45 @17:19
73  Pam HINTON Velo Girls Pro Cycli 10:00:52 @17:26
74  Mary SCHUETTE MS2R - Honey Stinger 10:01:05 @17:39
75  Amanda LAWRENCE Verducci/Breakaway R 10:01:21 @17:55
76  Kerry TRAYNOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli 10:01:23 @17:57
77  Elizabeth FRYE Diet Cheerwine Cycli 10:01:25 @17:59
78  Megan ESMONDE Colavita/Cooking Lig 10:05:34 @22:08
79  Erin ALDERS Squadra Coppi  10:06:12 @22:46
80  Nicole FREEDMAN Ford-Basis 10:06:15 @22:49
81  Becky BROEDER Bianchi/GP/PCW 10:07:47 @24:21
82  Ina-Yoko TEUTENBERG T-Mobile 10:07:51 @24:25
83  Brooke OURADA T-Mobile 10:08:29 @25:03
84  Elisa GAGNON  Team Lipton 10:09:27 @26:01
85  Megan ELLIOT  Bianchi/GP/PCW 10:09:50 @26:24
86  Laura YOISTEN Diet Cheerwine Cycli 10:13:51 @30:25
87  Kelly BENJAMIN The Bicycle Store  10:22:49 @39:23
88  Candice BLICKEM Quark Cycling Team 10:22:55 @39:29
89  Sherri STEDJE The Bicycle Store  10:30:33 @47:07
90  Crystal HOWARD Subway 10:34:24 @50:58
91  Elizabeth BEGOSH  Velo Bella 10:38:47 @55:21
92  Jennifer MAGUR Team Biovail 10:41:01 @57:35
93  Moriah MACGREGOR  Velo Girls Pro Cycli 10:48:50 @1:05:24
94  Anna MILKOWSKI Team Lipton 10:49:30 @1:06:04

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7