WomensCycling.net 

 

   

19th International Tour De Toona -  Pennsylvania, USA

25th July - 31st July 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7

Race website - Tour De Toona

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results    General Classification   

Stage Review - Stage 1  Cingular Time Trial

The International Tour de Toona kicked off its 19th year with a return of time trials to downtown Altoona in an event that resulted in strong showings for the Colivita-Sutter Home men's team and the T-Mobile women over a 3.2 mile, technical course that wound through the streets of downtown Altoona and adjacent neighbourhoods.

Kristin Armstrong, riding for T-Mobile, finished the course in 7:19.1, besting teammate Kimberly Baldwin by 6.6 seconds as Baldwin finished the route in 7:25.7. Completing the podium was The Bicycle Store's Genevieve Jeanson, with a time of 7:27.4

Armstrong and Baldwin's time helped put T-Mobile in first place in team standings, putting them 41 seconds ahead of Webcor Builders Women. Third place in women's team standings was a tie at 48 seconds behind the winning team pace, shared by Ford-Basis and Quark Cycling Team.

Tuesday the race moves west 35 miles to Johnstown and the first circuit stage of the seven day Tour. Women will start at 1 pm, with weather forecasts calling for the hottest day in three years, coupled with high humidity.

Results - Stage 1  

Posn Name Team   Time  Behind
1  Kristin ARMSTRONG T-Mobile  07:19.1   7:19.1
2  Kimberly BALDWIN  T-Mobile  07:25.7  @   6.6
3  Genevieve JEANSON The Bicycle Store 07:27.4  @   8.3
4  Christine  THORBURN  Webcor Builders Wome  07:34.8  @  15.7
5  Katie MACTIER T-Mobile  07:35.3  @  16.2
6  Chrissy RUITER    Ford-Basis    07:35.6  @  16.5
7  Sue PALMER-KOMAR  Colavita/Cooking Lig  07:36.6  @  17.5
8  Ina-Yoko TEUTENBERG T-Mobile  07:36.6  @  17.5
9  Kori SEEHAFER T-Mobile  07:38.9  @  19.8
10  Annette BEUTLER   Quark Cycling Team    07:40.6  @  21.5
11  Erinne WILLOCK    Webcor Builders Wome  07:40.8  @  21.7
12  Lauren FRANGES    Victory Brewing   07:42.1  @  23.0
13  Tina PIC  Quark Cycling Team    07:42.9  @  23.8
14  Lyne BESSETTE Bianchi/GP/PCW    07:43.4  @  24.3
15  Kristin DANIELSON Ford-Basis    07:43.6  @  24.5
16  Grace FLEURY  Quark Cycling Team    07:45.6  @  26.5
17  Laura VANGILDER   Quark Cycling Team    07:46.2  @  27.1
18  Felcica GREER Webcor Builders Wome  07:46.9  @  27.8
19  Mari HOLDEN   T-Mobile  07:49.4  @  30.3
20  Leigh HOBSON  Diet Cheerwine Cycli  07:49.7  @  30.6
21  Kele HULSER   Ford-Basis    07:49.8  @  30.7
22  Katharine CARROLL Ford-Basis    07:49.9  @  30.8
23  Jennifer STEPHENSON  Team Biovail  07:50.0  @  30.9
24  Helen KELLY   Quark Cycling Team    07:52.0  @  32.9
25  Catherine POWERS  Colavita/Cooking Lig  07:52.3  @  33.2
26  Megan ESMONDE Colavita/Cooking Lig  07:52.8  @  33.7
27  Rachel HEAL   Victory Brewing   07:53.6  @  34.5
28  Marina JAUANTRE   MS2R - Honey Stinger  07:55.5  @  36.4
29  Betina HOLD   Webcor Builders Wome  07:55.7  @  36.6
30  Melissa SANBORN   Subway    07:55.7  @  36.6
31  Katheryn CURI Webcor Builders Wome  07:55.9  @  36.8
32  Mackenzie DICKEY  Team Lipton   07:56.1  @  37.0
33  Lisa VETTERLEIN   Velo Girls Pro Cycli  07:57.2  @  38.1
34  Erin MIRABELLA    Squadra Coppi 07:58.5  @  39.4
35  Sophie CREUX  MS2R - Honey Stinger  07:59.3  @  40.2
36  Kathleen  BILLINGTON Diet Cheerwine Cycli  07:59.5  @  40.4
37  Dotsie COWDEN Colavita/Cooking Lig  07:59.8  @  40.7
38  Amy MOORE Victory Brewing   07:59.8  @  40.7
39  Merrill COLLINS   Colavita/Cooking Lig  08:00.2  @  41.1
40  Liza RACHETTO Team Lipton   08:00.4  @  41.3
41  Magalie LAVIER    MS2R - Honey Stinger  08:00.6  @  41.5
42  Rhonda STICKLE    Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:01.6  @  42.5
43  Nicole FREEDMAN   Ford-Basis    08:03.5  @  44.4
44  Gina GRAIN    Victory Brewing   08:03.9  @  44.8
45  Brooke OURADA T-Mobile  08:04.1  @  45.0
46  Stefanie GRAETER  Webcor Builders Wome  08:04.1  @  45.0
47  Meredith MILLER   Team Lipton   08:04.3  @  45.2
48  Candice BLICKEM   Quark Cycling Team    08:05.4  @  46.3
49  Valeria SANDERS   Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:05.5  @  46.4
50  Allie WARFEL  Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:06.4  @  47.3
51  Kelly BENJAMIN    The Bicycle Store 08:06.6  @  47.5
52  Amanda SHAW   Team Biovail  08:06.9  @  47.8
53  Magen LONG    The Bicycle Store 08:07.0  @  47.9
54  Audrey LEMIEUX    Quark Cycling Team    08:08.4  @  49.3
55  Paola MANDRINAN   Team Biovail  08:09.1  @  50.0
56  Suz WELDON    Subway    08:09.5  @  50.4
57  Stephanie  BOURBEAU  Team Biovail  08:11.6  @  52.5
58  Kerry TRAYNOR Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:12.5  @  53.4
59  Rebecca LARSON    Colavita/Cooking Lig  08:12.6  @  53.5
60  Megan  MONROE  Bianchi/GP/PCW    08:13.0  @  53.9
61  Kristen LASASSO   Team Lipton   08:13.9  @  54.8
62  Becky  BROEDER Bianchi/GP/PCW    08:14.0  @  54.9
63  Sima TRAPP    Subway    08:14.1  @  55.0
64  Katherine LAMBDEN Team Lipton   08:14.2  @  55.1
65  Anna MILKOWSKI    Team Lipton   08:14.5  @  55.4
66  Carla FIGUEROA    Squadra Coppi 08:14.7  @  55.6
67  Sharon ALLPRESS   Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:15.2  @  56.1
68  Crystal HOWARD    Subway    08:15.5  @  56.4
69  Christina PEICK   Colavita/Cooking Lig  08:16.6  @  57.5
70  Kate SHERWIN  Victory Brewing   08:17.0  @  57.9
71  Natasha ELLIOTT   Team Biovail "    @  57.9
72  Magali LeFLOCH    MS2R - Honey Stinger  08:18.7  @  59.6
73  Moriah MACGREGOR  Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:20.4  @1:01.3
74  Pam HINTON    Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:21.3  @1:02.2
75  Brenda LYONS  Victory Brewing   08:22.3  @1:03.2
76  Allison BEALL Velo Girls Pro Cycli  08:23.3  @1:04.2
77  Mary SCHUETTE MS2R - Honey Stinger  08:24.3  @1:05.2
78  Megan ELLIOT  Bianchi/GP/PCW    08:25.4  @1:06.3
79  Erin ALDERS   Squadra Coppi 08:25.9  @1:06.8
80  Rebecca WELLONS   Verducci/Breakaway R  08:26.3  @1:07.2
81  Hiroko SHIMADA    Velo Bella    08:27.1  @1:08.0
82  Tara ROSS Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:27.5  @1:08.4
83  Sherri STEDJE The Bicycle Store 08:29.0  @1:09.9
84  Elizabeth BEGOSH  Velo Bella    08:30.3  @1:11.2
85  Jennifer REITHER  Subway    08:32.9  @1:13.8
86  Melodie METZGER   Velo Bella    08:33.1  @1:14.0
87  Kirsten ROBBINS   Victory Brewing   08:34.0  @1:14.9
88  Laura BOWLES  Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:34.4  @1:15.3
89  Laura YOISTEN Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:35.4  @1:16.3
90  Pauline FRASCONE  Verducci/Breakaway R  08:37.1  @1:18.0
91  Jane ZIEGLER  Velo Bella    08:38.3  @1:19.2
92  Amanda LAWRENCE   Verducci/Breakaway R  08:40.2  @1:21.1
93  Jennifer MAGUR    Team Biovail  08:41.0  @1:21.9
94  Elizabeth FRYE    Diet Cheerwine Cycli  08:46.2  @1:27.1
95  Aimee VASSE   Squadra Coppi 08:46.6  @1:27.5
96  Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella    08:47.6  @1:28.5
97  Elisa GAGNON  Team Lipton   08:49.3  @1:30.2
98  Julia FARRELL Verducci/Breakaway R  09:02.6  @1:43.5
99  Chrissy SARACENI  Verducci/Breakaway R  09:15.5  @1:56.4
100  Chamblee   Velo Girls Pro Cycli MOREADITH  09:16.7  @1:57.6
101  Alisha LION   Ford-Basis    09:30.4  @2:11.3
102  Teresa HOLMGREN   Squadra Coppi 09:32.2  @2:13.1

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

As Stage 1 results - above

 

Back to top

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7