WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Sea Otter Classic, Monterey, California, USA

14th - 17th April 2004   

To view the official race website click here - seaotterclassic.com     *California is 10 hours behind Europe, 17 hours behind Australia

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2

Click here to jump on this page to >>    Stage Results     

Jump to Final Results >>  General Classification   Sprints  Young Rider  Rebel Without a Contract

 

Race Roundup

 

Kristin Armstrong - Stage 2 winner and overall winner
"It's awesome. Redlands, the Sea Otter Classic, Philly and the San Francisco Grand Prix are the four main bicycle races in the USA. It is one of the few UCI races in the USA and one of the most prestigious in the country."

"It was when I went through the gate back onto the Laguna Seca circuit that I knew I could win.
I'm a time trial rider, and I knew I could go pretty hard for six kilometres. I knew I had it
then."

Tina Pic - Stage 1 winner and second overall
"Thank goodness my team mate Grace (Fleury) was there, she totally sacrificed for me. (T-Mobile) really played it well today. At first Christine (Thorburn) and I were rolling through, but we didn't want to do too much because Kristin (Armstrong) was sitting on, so Grace did most of the work. When the attacks were happening, I was hanging on for dear life."

Christine Thorburn - Third overall
"It was a really hard race out there, and my team did the best that they could, but one Ina
Teutenberg is like two or three team mates. The way they (T-Mobile team) rode, Kristin Armstrong got to rest for the whole race. I had to make something happen, I had to put time on them (Armstrong and Pic), but I didn't have the legs today."

"It's just terrific to race here. there's a lot of energy here, with all the activity. One of
these years I'll come back as a spectator to truly appreciate all of it."

Back to top

 

Results  - Stage 2

Place Name Team Time Gap
Kristin ARMSTRONG TMP 04:05:58
2 Tina PIC QRK 04:07:25 00:01:27
3 Christine THORBURN WCR 04:07:27 00:01:29
4 Ina TEUTENBERG TMP 04:09:10 00:03:12
5 Grace FLEURY QRK 04:10:36 00:04:38
6 Felicia GREER WCR 04:13:09 00:07:11
7 Erinne WILLOCK WCR 04:14:08 00:08:10
8 Kimberly BALDWIN TMP 04:14:08 00:08:10
9 Kim ANDERSON COL 04:14:08 00:08:10
10 Dotsie COWDEN COL 04:14:35 00:08:37
11 Kori SEEHAFER TMP 04:14:35 00:08:37
12 Sima TRAPP SBY 04:14:35 00:08:37
13 Laura VANGILDER QRK 04:14:35 00:08:37
14 Kimberley CUNNINGHAM MST 04:14:35 00:08:37
15 Rebecca LARSON COL 04:14:35 00:08:37
16 Jill McLAUGHLIN VBA 04:14:35 00:08:37
17 Michelle BELTRAN COL 04:14:35 00:08:37
18 Michelle HYLAND* TDS 04:14:35 00:08:37
19 Christina PEICK COL 04:14:35 00:08:37
20 Katheryn CURI WCR 04:14:35 00:08:37
21 Suzanne WELDON SBY 04:14:35 00:08:37
22 Mari HOLDEN TMP 04:14:35 00:08:37
23 Kristen SANDERS MNX 04:14:35 00:08:37
24 Kristin DANIELSON FRD 04:14:35 00:08:37
25 Chrissy RUITER FRD 04:14:35 00:08:37
26 Helen KELLY QRK 04:14:35 00:08:37
27 Alisha LION FRD 04:14:35 00:08:37
28 Audrey LEMIEUX QRK 04:14:55 00:08:57
29 Catherine POWERS TDS 04:14:55 00:08:57
30 Kele HULSER FRD 04:15:11 00:09:13
31 Betina HOLD WCR 04:15:11 00:09:13
32 Brooke OURADA TMP 04:15:11 00:09:13
33 Lisa HUNT MST 04:16:09 00:10:11
34 Penny AVRIL TSC 04:16:39 00:10:41
35 Lauren FRANGES VIC 04:16:57 00:10:59
36 Helene DRUMM MST 04:18:44 00:12:46
37 Gabriela GONZALES-FERRAT VBA 04:18:44 00:12:46
38 Rhonda STICKLE DCH 04:18:44 00:12:46
39 Nicole FREEDMAN FRD 04:25:06 00:19:08
40 Brooke BLACKWELDER TAM 04:25:06 00:19:08
41 Catherine MALONE WCR 04:26:39 00:20:41
42 Sarah BAMBERGER TSC 04:26:39 00:20:41
43 Christine VARDAROS VBA 04:40:23 00:34:25
44 Kirsten ROBBINS VIC 04:40:30 00:34:32
45 Kate SHERWIN VIC 04:45:32 00:39:34
46 Melissa SANBORN SBY 04:45:52 00:39:54
47 Cynthia MOMMSEN MST 04:45:52 00:39:54
48 Starr FALK LGB 04:45:52 00:39:54
49 Nichole WANGSGARD SBY 04:45:52 00:39:54
50 Pat ROSS TSC 04:46:53 00:40:55
51 Tara ROSS DCH 04:47:20 00:41:22
52 Laura YOISTEN DCH 04:47:20 00:41:22
53 Crystal YAP SBY 04:48:32 00:42:34
54 Mo DEVLIN TSC 04:48:32 00:42:34
55 Taitt SATO LGB 04:55:53 00:49:55
56 Martina PATELLA LGB 04:56:56 00:50:58
57 Kristin CALDWELL MST 05:02:32 00:56:34

 

 

Back to top

 

 

General Classification - Final 

 

Place Name Team Time Gap
1 Kristin ARMSTRONG TMP 05:51:24
2 Tina PIC QRK 05:52:51 00:01:27
3 Christine THORBURN WCR 05:53:06 00:01:42
4 Ina TEUTENBERG TMP 05:55:03 00:03:39
5 Grace FLEURY QRK 05:56:44 00:05:20
6 Felicia GREER WCR 05:59:15 00:07:51
7 Kimberly BALDWIN TMP 06:00:06 00:08:42
8 Kim ANDERSON COL 06:00:10 00:08:46
9 Erinne WILLOCK WCR 06:00:10 00:08:46
10 Laura VANGILDER QRK 06:00:31 00:09:07
11 Kori SEEHAFER TMP 06:00:33 00:09:09
12 Mari HOLDEN TMP 06:00:33 00:09:09
13 Chrissy RUITER FRD 06:00:35 00:09:11
14 Helen KELLY QRK 06:00:36 00:09:12
15 Sima TRAPP SBY 06:00:37 00:09:13
16 Michelle BELTRAN COL 06:00:42 00:09:18
17 Suzanne WELDON SBY 06:00:43 00:09:19
18 Kristin DANIELSON FRD 06:00:46 00:09:22
19 Rebecca LARSON COL 06:00:47 00:09:23
20 Dotsie COWDEN COL 06:00:48 00:09:24
21 Katheryn CURI WCR 06:00:50 00:09:26
22 Kristen SANDERS MNX 06:00:51 00:09:27
23 Kimberley CUNNINGHAM MST 06:00:52 00:09:28
24 Christina PEICK COL 06:00:58 00:09:34
25 Catherine POWERS TDS 06:01:03 00:09:39
26 Michelle HYLAND TDS 06:01:05 00:09:41
27 Brooke OURADA TMP 06:01:18 00:09:54
28 Audrey LEMIEUX QRK 06:01:25 00:10:01
29 Lauren FRANGES VIC 06:02:50 00:11:26
30 Jill McLAUGHLIN VBA 06:03:43 00:12:19
31 Betina HOLD WCR 06:04:30 00:13:06
32 Helene DRUMM MST 06:04:56 00:13:32
33 Penny AVRIL TSC 06:05:40 00:14:16
34 Alisha LION FRD 06:05:55 00:14:31
35 Gabriela GONZALES-FERRAT VBA 06:10:11 00:18:47
36 Rhonda STICKLE DCH 06:10:16 00:18:52
37 Kele HULSER FRD 06:13:11 00:21:47
38 Catherine MALONE WCR 06:13:14 00:21:50
39 Brooke BLACKWELDER TAM 06:14:24 00:23:00
40 Lisa HUNT MST 06:14:30 00:23:06
41 Sarah BAMBERGER TSC 06:15:40 00:24:16
42 Nicole FREEDMAN FRD 06:23:11 00:31:47
43 Kirsten ROBBINS VIC 06:27:20 00:35:56
44 Kate SHERWIN VIC 06:34:44 00:43:20
45 Starr FALK LGB 06:35:06 00:43:42
46 Mo DEVLIN TSC 06:38:00 00:46:36
47 Pat ROSS TSC 06:38:28 00:47:04
48 Christine VARDAROS VBA 06:38:41 00:47:17
49 Melissa SANBORN SBY 06:43:57 00:52:33
50 Nichole WANGSGARD SBY 06:43:59 00:52:35
51 Cynthia MOMMSEN MST 06:44:03 00:52:39
52 Laura YOISTEN DCH 06:45:34 00:54:10
53 Tara ROSS DCH 06:45:48 00:54:24
54 Crystal YAP SBY 06:46:39 00:55:15
55 Kristin CALDWELL MST 06:49:16 00:57:52
56 Taitt SATO LGB 06:54:13 01:02:49
57 Martina PATELLA LGB 06:55:14 01:03:50

 

Back to top

 

 

Sprint Competition

 

Place

Name

Team Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
1 Kristin ARMSTRONG TMP 8 12 15 35
2 Tina PIC QRK 4 17 12 33
3 Ina TEUTENBERG TMP 6 2 14 22
4 Christine THORBURN WCR 10 10 20
5 Erinne WILLOCK WCR 10 6 16
6 Felicia GREER WCR 13 13
7 Grace FLEURY QRK 10 10
8 Kimberly BALDWIN TMP 3 5 8
9 Helen KELLY QRK 8 8
10 Sima TRAPP SBY 7 1 8
11 Laura VANGILDER QRK 1 5 6
12 Michelle BELTRAN COL 6 6
13 Melissa SANBORN QRK 5 5
14 Laura YOISTEN* DCH 5 5
15 Kim ANDERSON COL 4 4
16 Rebecca LARSON COL 1 3 4
17 Kimberley CUNNINGHAM MST 4 4
18 Dotsie COWDEN COL 3 3
19 Catherine POWERS TDS 3 3
20 Lauren FRANGES VIC 3 3
21 Kori SEEHAFER TMP 2 2
22 Chrissy RUITER FRD 2 2
23 Mari HOLDEN TMP 1 1

 

Back to top

 

Young Rider Competition

 

Place Name Team Time Time
1 Michelle HYLAND TDS 06:01:05
2 Lauren FRANGES VIC 06:02:50 00:01:45
3 Laura YOISTEN DCH 06:45:34 00:44:29

 

Back to top

 

Rebel Without a Contract Competition

 

Place Name Team Time Gap
1 Tina PIC QRK 05:52:51
2 Christine THORBURN WCR 05:53:06 00:00:15
3 Grace FLEURY QRK 05:56:44 00:03:53
4 Felicia GREER WCR 05:59:15 00:06:24
5 Kim ANDERSON COL 06:00:10 00:07:19

 

Back to top

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2