WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Nature Valley Grand Prix

8th - 12th June 2005 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to  daily results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 5

Prestige Series Update Timing the Racing

 

Nature Valley Grand Prix Overview

Click here to jump on this page to >>   Race Programme  Start List

The Nature Valley Grand Prix kicks off this Wednesday, June 8, in Minnesota.  Rated at 2.2, this is one of the top three stage races in the United States. The women’s fields is extremely strong, with squads from teams like Quark, T-Mobile, Webcor Builders, Victory Brewing and Ford Basis. 

This year’s edition of the Nature Valley GP includes a new time trial in downtown Saint Paul, a new road race in Mankato and a radically redesigned road race in Red Wing.  Both road races include hilly finishing circuits that should prove to be even more selective than past courses.  Rounding out the schedule are the signature criteriums in downtown Minneapolis and Stillwater.

2005 Riders to Watch 

The 2005 field is the strongest yet for this young race, including World Champion (and previous race winner), Katie Mactier (T-Mobile), National Champions Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders) and Tina Pic (Quark) and Pro Cycling Tour champion Gina Grain (Victory Brewing).

Past Winners

2004                Lyne Bessette (Can), Quark

2003                Katie Mactier (Aus), Saturn 

2002                Laura Van Gilder, Trek Plus          

2001                Suzanne Sonya, Saturn           

Back to top

 

Race Programme

Day 1  - Wednesday 8 June

Saint Paul Riverfront Time Trial 

Racing begins in downtown Saint Paul with a new 4.5 mile time trial along the Mississippi River.  This is a relatively flat, out-and-back course with a gradual climb as the riders approach the turnaround.  Look for the top riders to finish within a few seconds of each other.

 

Day 2  - Thursday 9 June

Mankato Road Race 

The bicycle-crazy city of Mankato hosts the first road race of this year’s Nature Valley GP.  The course begins in Mankato and then winds through Blue Earth County, with 80 miles of relatively flat riding in wide-open country where wind could be a major factor.  The race goes vertical when the riders return to Mankato, entering a challenging 2.3-mile finishing circuit.  This circuit includes Main Street Hill, a stair-stepping 0.6 mile climb that averages 14% and is sure to break up the pack.  With 4 circuits for the women and 6 for the men, the Mankato Road Race will establish the riders to beat for the overall title.

 

Day 3  - Friday 10 June

Minneapolis Downtown Classic

The Minneapolis Downtown Classic, held in the heart of the entertainment district, is a sprinter’s paradise.  This is a flat, fast L-shaped course with a free outdoor concert and a huge crowd at the center.  Technical corners and high speeds can favor small breakaways and the leader’s jersey has changed hands here in the past.

 

Day 4  - Saturday 11 June

Red Wing Road Race

Despite the rolling countryside of Goodhue County, the Red Wing Road Race ended in a massive field sprint in 2004.  Race organizers have toughened up the course for 2005, adding a 3.8-mile finishing circuit that includes a 1-mile climb.  Although not as challenging as Main Street Hill in Mankato, this climb should be particularly challenging for riders who haven’t completely recovered from the super fast speeds of the previous evening’s race.

 

Day 5  - Sunday 12 June

Stillwater Criterium

Dubbed “The Toughest Course in North America”, the Stillwater race is a criterium in name only.  This brutal, 1-5 mile circuit features two climbs, including Chilkoot Hill, the climb to the finish that averages 18%.  Major chunks of time can be gained or lost in this race, making it the most decisive stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix.

Back to top

Start List

T-MOBILE
1 KATIE MACTIER
2 KIMBERLY BALDWIN
3 MARI HOLDEN
4 LARA KROEPSCH
5 REBECCA MUCH
6 BROOKE OURADA
7 KORI SEEHAFER
8 INA YOKO TEUTENBERG
Quark Cycling Team
11 Annette Beutler
12 Candice Blickem
13 Grace Fleury
14 Helen Kelly
15 Audrey Lemieux
16 Tina Pic
17 Sarah Uhl
18 Laura Van Gilder
WEBCOR BUILDERS
21 Katheryn Curi
22 Stefanie Graeter
23 Felicia Greer
24 Cat Malone
25 Christine Thorburn
26 ERINNE WILLOCK
Colavita/Cooking Light
31 Kim Anderson
32 Michelle Beltran
33 Megan Esmonde
34 Rebecca Larson
35 Christina Peick
36 Jennifer Reither
VICTORY BREWING CYCLING TEAM
41 GINA GRAIN
42 AMY MOORE
43 KIRSTEN ROBBINS
44 KATE SHERWIN
Ford-Basis
51 KATHERINE CARROLL
52 KRISTIN DANIELSON
53 NICOLE FREEDMAN
54 LAUREN GAFFNEY
55 KELE HULSER
56 ALISHA LION
57 CHRISSY RUITER
THE BICYCLE STORE
61 KELLY BENJAMIN
62 MAGEN LONG
63 SHERRI STEDJE
Subway
71 Melissa Sanborn
72 Sima Trapp
73 Nichole Wangsgard
74 Emily Westbrook
Diet Cheerwine
81 JULIE BELANGER
82 KATHLEEN BILLINGTON
83 Laura Bowles
84 May Britt Hartwell
85 SARA LEGRAND
86 TARA ROSS
87 RHONDA STICKLE
88 LAURA YOISTEN
Velo Bella
91 Sami FOURNIER
92 Barbara Harick
93 Hiroko SHIMADA
94 Jane Ziegler
Team Kenda Tire
101 Mary DOWNING
102 Debbie DUST
103 SHELIA OREM
104 Trudy van der Straaten
105 lisa Vetterlein
106 Catherine Walberg
TDS-SCHWALBE
111 SHAWN HEIDGEN
112 MICHELLE HYLAND
113 CATHERINE POWERS
114 PATRICIA SCHWANEGER
115 KERRY SORACI
Team Lipton
121 Elisa Gagnon
122 Katherine Lambden
123 Kristen LaSasso
124 Anna Milkowski
125 Zoe Owers
126 Liza Rachetto
Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team
131 Tia Bartos
132 Allison Beall
133 Laurel Green
134 Pam Hinton
135 Moriah MacGregor
136 Mindi Martin
137 Jennifer Purcell
138 Mindy Ziffren-Hall
Americas Dairyland
141 Rebecca Anderson
142 Laura Downey
143 Patricia Palmer
144 Julie Tatar
145 Rachel Eichers
Bianchi Grand Performance
151 Megan Elliott
152 Kimberly Strom
153 Laurel Sundberg
Team Biovail
161 Stephanie Bourbeau
162 Anna Garnett
163 Jennifer Stephenson
Team Terry
171 Tamyra Barnard
172 Melissa Cover
173 Kate Gracheck
174 Ellen Hall
175 Karen Kraus
176 Alicia Seltz
177 Susan Uphill
Others
181 Lynn Gaggioli
182 ERIN MIRABELLA
183 Kristen Arden
184 PAULA PLANT
185 Margot Herman
186 TERESA MORIARTY
187 Karen Dodge
188 Darcie Murphy
189 MEGAN HOTTMAN
190 Starr FALK
191 Amber Rais
192 TERESA HOLMGREN
193 Alexandra Kendall
194 SYRAE WEIKLE
195 Molly Muste
196 Erica Lanser

 

Back to top

Event web site: http://www.MinnBikeFest.com

 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5

Prestige Series Update

Timing the Racing