WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Nature Valley Grand Prix

8th - 12th June 2005 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to  daily results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 5

Prestige Series Update Timing the Racing

 

Competitions Update - Day 3   

Click here to go to >>  Under 26 rider classification   3rd category riders     Team competition     Sprints    Mountains

 

Under 26 riders

 

Position No. Rider Team Time Gap
1.   56   Alisha Lion Ford-Basis 4.36'26"     
2.   15   Audrey Lemieux Quark Cycling Team 4.36'27"   1"  
3.   62   Magen Long The Bicycle Store 4.36'48"   22"  
4.   82   Kathleen Billington Diet Cheerwine 4.36'55"   29"  
5.   191   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women 4.37'05"   39"  
6.   5   Rebecca Much T-Mobile 4.37'08"   42"  
7.   125   Zoe Owers Team Lipton 4.37'13"   47"  
8.   26   Erinne Willock Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 4.37'34"   1'08"  
9.   51   Katherine Carroll Ford-Basis 4.37'49"   1'23"  
10.   17   Sarah Uhl Quark Cycling Team 4.38'42"   2'16"  
11.   81   Julie Belanger Diet Cheerwine 4.39'23"   2'57"  
12.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 4.40'12"   3'46"  
13.   151   Megan Elliott Bianchi/Grand Performance 4.40'21"   3'55"  
14.   22   Stefanie Graeter Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 4.40'59"   4'33"  
15.   33   Megan Esmonde Colavita/Cooking Light 4.41'17"   4'51"  
16.   132   Allison Beall Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 4.41'49"   5'23" 

 

 

Back to top

 

Category 3 riders

 

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Tamyra Barnard Team Terry 4.43'09"     
2.   Tia Bartos Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 4.44'51"   1'42"  
3.   Megan Hottman High Gear 4.46'17"   3'08"  
4.   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS 4.47'57"   4'48"  
5.   Julie Tatar Americas Dairyland 4.48'29"   5'20"  
6.   Rachel Eichers Americas Dairyland 5.04'00"   20'51"  
7.   Ellen Hall Team Terry 5.04'31"   21'22"  

 

 

 

General Classification for Cat 3 

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Tamyra Barnard Team Terry 4.43'09"     
2.   Tia Bartos Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 4.44'51"   1'42"  
3.   Megan Hottman High Gear 4.46'17"   3'08"  
4.   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS 4.47'57"   4'48"  
5.   Julie Tatar Americas Dairyland 4.48'29"   5'20"  
6.   Rachel Eichers Americas Dairyland 5.04'00"   20'51"  
7.   Ellen Hall Team Terry 5.04'31"   21'22"  

 

Back to top

Team Competition

 


Classification
Position Team Time Gap
1.   Quark Cycling Team 1.58'43"     
2.   T-Mobile 1.58'44"   1"  
3.   Victory Brewing Cycling Team 1.58'44"   1"  
4.   The Bicycle Store 1.58'46"   3"  
5.   Ford-Basis 1.58'52"   9"  
6.   Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 1.58'54"   11"  
7.   Team Lipton 1.58'55"   12"  
8.   Diet Cheerwine 1.58'56"   13"  
9.   Colavita/Cooking Light 1.59'00"   17"  
10.   Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 1.59'53"   1'10"  
11.   Team Kenda Tire 2.00'23"   1'40"  
12.   Americas Dairyland 2.07'22"   8'39"  

General classification
Position Team Time Gap
1.   Quark Cycling Team 13.47'42"     
2.   T-Mobile 13.47'56"   14"  
3.   Ford-Basis 13.48'06"   24"  
4.   Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 13.50'20"   2'38"  
5.   Team Lipton 13.50'32"   2'50"  
6.   Victory Brewing Cycling Team 13.50'52"   3'10"  
7.   Colavita/Cooking Light 13.53'26"   5'44"  
8.   The Bicycle Store 13.53'38"   5'56"  
9.   Diet Cheerwine 13.54'31"   6'49"  
10.   Team Kenda Tire 13.57'42"   10'00"  
11.   Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 13.58'56"   11'14"  
12.   Americas Dairyland 14.20'23"   32'41"  

 

Back to top

 

Sprints

 

Race 3

 

Position No. Rider Team Points

1
1.   Gina Grain Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
2.   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 3  
3.   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 2  
4.   Kori Seehafer T-Mobile 1  

2
1.   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   Lara Kroepsch T-Mobile 3  
3.   Erinne Willock# Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 2  
4.   Liza Rachetto Team Lipton 1  

3
1.   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   Erinne Willock# Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   Audrey Lemieux# Quark Cycling Team 2  
4.   Lara Kroepsch T-Mobile 1  

4
1.   Gina Grain Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
2.   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 3  
3.   Katheryn Curi Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 2  
4.   Megan Elliott# Bianchi/Grand Performance 1  

General
Position No. Rider Team Points
1.   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 27  
2.   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 26  
3.   Ina Yoko Teutenberg T-Mobile 17  
4.   Rochelle Gilmore# Victory Brewing Cycling Team 17  
5.   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 13  
6.   Gina Grain Victory Brewing Cycling Team 11  
7.   Kori Seehafer T-Mobile 8  
8.   Nicole Freedman Ford-Basis 7  
9.   Erinne Willock# Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 5  
10.   Lara Kroepsch T-Mobile 4  
11.   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 3  
12.   Magen Long# The Bicycle Store 3  
13.   Katheryn Curi Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 2  
14.   Audrey Lemieux Quark Cycling Team 2  
15.   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
16.   Megan Elliott Bianchi/Grand Performance 1  
17.   Liza Rachetto Team Lipton 1  
18.   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women 1  
19.   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 1

 

Back to top

 

Mountains

 

No updates to report - flat stage - same as Day 2 >>>>

 

Position No. Rider Team Points

1
1.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
2.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 3  
3.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 2  
4.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 1  

2
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   181   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
4.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 1  

3
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 2  
4.   57   Chrissy Ruiter Ford-Basis 1  

General
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 13  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 7  
3.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
4.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 4  
5.   181   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
6.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 1  
7.   57   Chrissy Ruiter Ford-Basis

 

 

Back to top