WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Nature Valley Grand Prix

8th - 12th June 2005 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to  daily results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 5

Prestige Series Update Timing the Racing

 

Competitions Update - Day 2   

Click here to go to >>  Under 26 rider classification   3rd category riders     Team competition     Sprints    Mountains

 

Under 26 riders

 

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Alisha Lion Ford-Basis 3.56'45"     
2.   Audrey Lemieux Quark Cycling Team 3.56'51"   6"  
3.   Magen Long The Bicycle Store 3.57'14"   29"  
4.   Kathleen Billington Diet Cheerwine 3.57'14"   29"  
5.   Rebecca Much T-Mobile 3.57'27"   42"  
6.   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women 3.57'27"   42"  
7.   Zoe Owers Team Lipton 3.57'32"   47"  
8.   Erinne Willock Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3.57'58"   1'13"  
9.   Katherine Carroll Ford-Basis 3.58'10"   1'25"  
10.   Sarah Uhl Quark Cycling Team 3.59'01"   2'16"  
11.   Allison Beall Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 3.59'08"   2'23"  
12.   Julie Belanger Diet Cheerwine 3.59'45"   3'00"  
13.   Megan Elliott Bianchi/Grand Performance 4.00'46"   4'01"  
14.   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 4.00'49"   4'04"  
15.   Stefanie Graeter Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 4.01'18"   4'33"  
16.   Megan Esmonde Colavita/Cooking Light 4.01'36"   4'51"  
17.   Margot Herman Velo Bella 4.03'22"   6'37" 

 

 

Back to top

 

Category 3 riders

 

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Tamyra Barnard Team Terry 4.00'28"     
2.   Tia Bartos Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 4.02'10"   1'42"  
3.   Megan Hottman High Gear 4.03'36"   3'08"  
4.   Patricia Palmer Americas Dairyland 4.04'11"   3'43"  
5.   Julie Tatar Americas Dairyland 4.04'23"   3'55"  
6.   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS 4.05'16"   4'48"  
7.   Rachel Eichers Americas Dairyland 4.20'23"   19'55"  
8.   Ellen Hall Team Terry 4.20'25"   19'57"  
9.   Melissa Cover Team Terry 4.20'52"   20'24"  

 

 

 

Back to top

Team Competition

 

Stage 2
Position

Team

Time Gap
1.   Quark Cycling Team 11.18'55"     
2.   Ford-Basis 11.18'55"     
3.   T-Mobile 11.19'38"   43"  
4.   Victory Brewing Cycling Team 11.19'47"   52"  
5.   Team Lipton 11.20'21"   1'26"  
6.   Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 11.21'59"   3'04"  
7.   Colavita/Cooking Light 11.22'11"   3'16"  
8.   TDS-Schwalbe 11.22'52"   3'57"  
9.   Diet Cheerwine 11.23'10"   4'15"  
10.   The Bicycle Store 11.23'31"   4'36"  
11.   Team Kenda Tire 11.25'49"   6'54"  
12.   Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 11.27'11"   8'16"  
13.   Velo Bella 11.29'21"   10'26"  
14.   Americas Dairyland 11.39'26"   20'31"  
15.   Team Biovail 11.48'25"   29'30"  
16.   Team Terry 12.07'52"   48'57"  

General classification
Position

Team

Time Gap
1.   Quark Cycling Team 11.48'59"     
2.   T-Mobile 11.49'12"   13"  
3.   Ford-Basis 11.49'14"   15"  
4.   Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 11.51'26"   2'27"  
5.   Team Lipton 11.51'37"   2'38"  
6.   Victory Brewing Cycling Team 11.52'08"   3'09"  
7.   Colavita/Cooking Light 11.54'26"   5'27"  
8.   The Bicycle Store 11.54'52"   5'53"  
9.   TDS-Schwalbe 11.55'20"   6'21"  
10.   Diet Cheerwine 11.55'35"   6'36"  
11.   Team Kenda Tire 11.57'19"   8'20"  
12.   Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team 11.59'03"   10'04"  
13.   Velo Bella 12.03'35"   14'36"  
14.   Americas Dairyland 12.13'01"   24'02"  
15.   Team Biovail 12.21'03"   32'04"  
16.   Team Terry 12.41'26"   52'27"

 

Back to top

 

Sprints

 

Position No. Rider Team Points
Sprint 1
1.   8   Ina Yoko Teutenberg T-Mobile 5  
2.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 3  
3.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 2  
4.   7   Kori Seehafer T-Mobile 1  

Sprint 2
1.   16   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 3  
3.   8   Ina Yoko Teutenberg T-Mobile 2  

Sprint 3
1.   16   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 3  
3.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 2  
4.   191   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women 1  

Sprint 4
1.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   16   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 2  
4.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 1  

General
1.   16   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team 17  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 13  
3.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 10  
4.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 9  
5.   8   Ina Yoko Teutenberg T-Mobile 7  
6.   53   Nicole Freedman Ford-Basis 7  
7.   7   Kori Seehafer T-Mobile 5  
8.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 3  
9.   181   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
10.   191   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women 1  
11.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile

 

Back to top

 

Mountains

Position No. Rider Team Points

1
1.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
2.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 3  
3.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 2  
4.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 1  

2
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   181   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
4.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 1  

3
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 5  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 3  
3.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 2  
4.   57   Chrissy Ruiter Ford-Basis 1  

General
1.   11   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team 13  
2.   25   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team 7  
3.   45   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team 5  
4.   2   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile 4  
5.   181   Lynn Gaggioli Monex 2  
6.   18   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team 1  
7.   57   Chrissy Ruiter Ford-Basis

 

Back to top