WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Nature Valley Grand Prix

8th - 12th June 2005 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to  daily results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 5

Prestige Series Update Timing the Racing

 

Day 1 Review   Thorburn surprises only herself in win at first stage of Nature Valley Grand Prix  

Click here to jump on this page to >>  results   under 26 rider classification  3rd category riders

Minnesota weather is known to be unpredictable, with thunderstorms rolling in and out at a moment’s notice.

But for Wednesday’s first stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix – the inaugural St. Paul Riverfront Time Trial – the storms moved out in time for the predictable to happen: Webcor Builders’ and current U.S. National Time Trial champion Christine Thorburn winning the 4.5-mile route by 14 seconds.

A pre-race favorite, Thorburn blitzed the course in 9:32, coming in front of a pair of T-Mobile riders, Kim Baldwin and Kori Seehafer, who clocked 9:46 and 9:47 respectively. The result surprised no one, except maybe Thorburn, herself.

"I'm a little bit surprised," Thorburn said. "I feel like my fitness is up. I've been working on these shorter time trials."

The work paid off and fits in with Webcor's strategy for the five-day stage race.

"I wanted to get as much time as possible today, because there are lots of time bonuses coming up this week,” Thorburn said. “And I'm not known as a sprinter."

Neither is her Webcor teammate, Erinne Willock, who finished eighth at 10:01. Along with Katheryn Curi and Felicia Greer, Webcor finished with four riders in the top 10.

"This is great for us. Now we've got to defend the (GC leader's) jersey," said Willock, who will also wear the top young rider’s jersey starting tomorrow. "It's nice to be back and have the young rider jersey again. I got it on the last day last year. It's nice to be wearing it so soon."

Despite a 6-week haul that included 10 days in France, then Montreal and finally Philadelphia before coming to the Twin Cities, Willock said she wants Webcor to be competitive since Nature Valley is part of the Women's Prestige Series.

"There's lots of time bonuses coming up and we don't have a pure sprinter on our team.   It'll be harder for Christine and me to go for those, but we'll give it a try," she said.

Does that mean Webcor will make a go for the time bonuses and mix it up? Willock responded, "Well, we haven't had our team meeting yet. So, we'll see."

While the thunder and lightning may have gone, the riverfront course along the Mississippi didn't lose the spring winds that came with them. All of the riders talked about the challenging conditions, with some saying they lost five miles an hour after the turn-around.

"It was hard. It's a little bit windy," Willock said. "I thought it would be more of a headwind going out, but it was windy all the way around."

One rider who came in with an idea of how volatile Minnesota weather can be was Seehafer, a native of nearby Eau Claire, Wis., and veteran of the roads around the Twin Cities.

"I started out with a big crosswind," Seehafer said. "I got a report to take as close a line to the gates as possible. Try and take the shortest line.

"I'm happy. I put a good effort out, especially with this race being so short."

With 15 seconds separating Seehafer from Thorburn, and teammate Baldwin in between, Seehafer said T-Mobile is sitting well. "It's nice to have Kim and I here. Kim's a climber.  She'll be good."

 

Back to top

 

Results  - Day 1  

4.49km at 28.321mph (44.7km/h), Number of starters 114,  Did Not Finish, 4 

Position Rider Team Time

Gap

1.   Christine Thorburn Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .09'32" 150     
2.   Kimberly Baldwin T-Mobile .09'46" 570   14"  
3.   Kori Seehafer T-Mobile .09'47" 690   15"  
4.   Kele Hulser Ford-Basis .09'52" 560   20"  
5.   Katheryn Curi Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .09'54" 270   22"  
6.   Grace Fleury Quark Cycling Team .09'54" 760   22"  
7.   Lynn Gaggioli Monex .09'56" 310   24"  
8.   Erinne Willock Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'01" 200   29"  
9.   Katie Mactier T-Mobile .10'01" 920   29"  
10.   Felicia Greer Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'02" 860   30"  
11.   Laura Van Gilder Quark Cycling Team .10'05" 470   33"  
12.   Helen Kelly Quark Cycling Team .10'05" 580   33"  
13.   Chrissy Ruiter Ford-Basis .10'06" 040   34"  
14.   Annette Beutler Quark Cycling Team .10'12" 820   40"  
15.   Magen Long The Bicycle Store .10'12" 870   40"  
16.   Tina Pic Quark Cycling Team .10'14" 170   42"  
17.   Brooke Ourada T-Mobile .10'17" 690   45"  
18.   Ina Yoko Teutenberg T-Mobile .10'17" 950   45"  
19.   Anna Milkowski Team Lipton .10'18" 190   46"  
20.   Nicole Freedman Ford-Basis .10'21" 910   49"  
21.   Sarah Uhl Quark Cycling Team .10'23" 780   51"  
22.   Audrey Lemieux Quark Cycling Team .10'25" 230   53"  
23.   Rebecca Much T-Mobile .10'25" 300   53"  
24.   Katherine Carroll Ford-Basis .10'25" 430   53"  
25.   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women .10'25" 980   53"  
26.   Erin Mirabella Bicycle John's Serious Cycling .10'26" 780   54"  
27.   Alisha Lion Ford-Basis .10'26" 840   54"  
28.   Kristin Danielson Ford-Basis .10'27" 570   55"  
29.   Shelia Orem Team Kenda Tire .10'28" 000   56"  
30.   Kristen LaSasso Team Lipton .10'28" 110   56"  
31.   Lisa Vetterlein Team Kenda Tire .10'28" 670   56"  
32.   Allison Beall Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .10'29" 170   57"  
33.   Zoe Owers Team Lipton .10'30" 130   58"  
34.   Sherri Stedje The Bicycle Store .10'31" 170   59"  
35.   Cat Malone Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'31" 910   59"  
36.   Karen Dodge Heartstrings/Ogden One .10'33" 830   1'01"  
37.   Debbie Dust Team Kenda Tire .10'34" 180   1'02"  
38.   Lara Kroepsch T-Mobile .10'34" 520   1'02"  
39.   Candice Blickem Quark Cycling Team .10'34" 560   1'02"  
40.   Michelle Beltran Colavita/Cooking Light .10'34" 980   1'02"  
41.   Teresa Moriarty Flanders/MBRC .10'35" 160   1'03"  
42.   Jennifer Stephenson Team Biovail .10'36" 060   1'04"  
43.   Darcie Murphy Heartstrings/Ogden One .10'37" 360   1'05"  
44.   Sima Trapp Subway .10'37" 610   1'05"  
45.   Kelly Benjamin The Bicycle Store .10'38" 120   1'06"  
46.   Amy Moore Victory Brewing Cycling Team .10'38" 750   1'06"  
47.   Tamyra Barnard Team Terry .10'38" 780   1'06"  
48.   Liza Rachetto Team Lipton .10'39" 070   1'07"  
49.   Teresa Holmgren Saturn of Toledo .10'39" 150   1'07"  
50.   Mindi Martin Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .10'39" 740   1'07"  
51.   Melissa Sanborn Subway .10'41" 490   1'09"  
52.   Stefanie Graeter Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'41" 990   1'09"  
53.   Christina Peick Colavita/Cooking Light .10'42" 310   1'10"  
54.   Elisa Gagnon Team Lipton .10'42" 760   1'10"  
55.   Michelle Hyland TDS-Schwalbe .10'42" 830   1'10"  
56.   Rhonda Stickle Diet Cheerwine .10'43" 290   1'11"  
57.   Moriah MacGregor Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .10'44" 760   1'12"  
58.   Kate Sherwin Victory Brewing Cycling Team .10'47" 880   1'15"  
59.   Kathleen Billington Diet Cheerwine .10'48" 960   1'16"  
60.   Stephanie Bourbeau Team Biovail .10'50" 460   1'18"  
61.   Laura Downey Americas Dairyland .10'52" 000   1'20"  
62.   Patricia Schwager TDS-Schwalbe .10'52" 850   1'20"  
63.   Nichole Wangsgard Subway .10'53" 710   1'21"  
64.   May Britt Hartwell Diet Cheerwine .10'54" 710   1'22"  
65.   Meredith Miller Victory Brewing Cycling Team .10'56" 560   1'24"  
66.   Mindy Ziffren-Hall Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .10'58" 020   1'26"  
67.   Emily Westbrook Subway .10'58" 230   1'26"  
68.   Shawn Heidgen TDS-Schwalbe .10'58" 800   1'26"  
69.   Jennifer Reither Colavita/Cooking Light .10'59" 000   1'27"  
70.   Gina Grain Victory Brewing Cycling Team .10'59" 000   1'27"  
71.   Megan Hottman High Gear .10'59" 000   1'27"  
72.   Julie Belanger Diet Cheerwine .11'00" 050   1'28"  
73.   Megan Elliott Bianchi/Grand Performance .11'03" 640   1'31"  
74.   Hiroko Shimada Velo Bella .11'03" 700   1'31"  
75.   Starr FALK LGBRC/Easton/Specialized .11'03" 870   1'31"  
76.   Pam Hinton Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .11'06" 920   1'34"  
77.   Syrae Weikle Sports Garage/Titus .11'06" 980   1'34"  
78.   Megan Esmonde Colavita/Cooking Light .11'07" 510   1'35"  
79.   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS .11'07" 650   1'35"  
80.   Jennifer Purcell Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .11'07" 950   1'35"  
81.   Tara Ross Diet Cheerwine .11'08" 300   1'36"  
82.   Tia Bartos Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .11'08" 350   1'36"  
83.   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team .11'08" 410   1'36"  
84.   Kim Anderson Colavita/Cooking Light .11'11" 110   1'39"  
85.   Anna Garnett Team Biovail .11'12" 770   1'40"  
86.   Laurel Green Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .11'14" 620   1'42"  
87.   Erica Lanser .11'16" 540   1'44"  
88.   Katherine Lambden Team Lipton .11'17" 170   1'45"  
89.   Kirsten Robbins Victory Brewing Cycling Team .11'19" 580   1'47"  
90.   Mary Downing Team Kenda Tire .11'21" 360   1'49"  
91.   Rebecca Anderson Americas Dairyland .11'21" 480   1'49"  
92.   Catherine Walberg Team Kenda Tire .11'21" 940   1'49"  
93.   Rachel Eichers Americas Dairyland .11'22" 240   1'50"  
94.   Ellen Hall Team Terry .11'24" 850   1'52"  
95.   Trudy van der Straaten Team Kenda Tire .11'25" 000   1'53"  
96.   Laurel Sundberg Bianchi/Grand Performance .11'25" 640   1'53"  
97.   Barbara Harick Velo Bella .11'31" 240   1'59"  
98.   Alicia Seltz Team Terry .11'32" 050   2'00"  
99.   Patricia Palmer Americas Dairyland .11'34" 890   2'02"  
100.   Julie Tatar Americas Dairyland .11'37" 370   2'05"  
101.   Margot Herman Velo Bella .11'40" 550   2'08"  
102.   Sami Fournier Velo Bella .11'44" 350   2'12"  
103.   Kristen Arden Birchwood/GIS .11'44" 870   2'12"  
104.   Alexandra Kendall Sports Garage/Titus .11'46" 140   2'14"  
105.   Kerry Soraci TDS-Schwalbe .11'51" 010   2'19"  
106.   Melissa Cover Team Terry .11'51" 930   2'19"  
107.   Kate Gracheck Team Terry .12'03" 510   2'31"  
108.   Allison Carter Team Kenda Tire .12'07" 060   2'35"  
109.   Jane Ziegler Velo Bella .12'21" 910   2'49"  
110.   Catherine Powers TDS-Schwalbe .15'40"    6'08"  


Riders dropping out

   Rebecca Larson Colavita/Cooking Light      
   Karen Kraus Team Terry      
   Susan Uphill Team Terry      
   Molly Muste Tri-City Cyclists      


Back to top

 

Under 26 Rider Classification

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Erinne Willock Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'01"     
2.   Magen Long The Bicycle Store .10'12"   11"  
3.   Sarah Uhl Quark Cycling Team .10'23"   22"  
4.   Audrey Lemieux Quark Cycling Team .10'25"   24"  
5.   Rebecca Much T-Mobile .10'25"   24"  
6.   Katherine Carroll Ford-Basis .10'25"   24"  
7.   Amber Rais Palo Alto Bicycles Women .10'25"   24"  
8.   Alisha Lion Ford-Basis .10'26"   25"  
9.   Kristin Danielson Ford-Basis .10'27"   26"  
10.   Allison Beall Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .10'29"   28"  
11.   Zoe Owers Team Lipton .10'30"   29"  
12.   Darcie Murphy Heartstrings/Ogden One .10'37"   36"  
13.   Stefanie Graeter Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team .10'41"   40"  
14.   Michelle Hyland TDS-Schwalbe .10'42"   41"  
15.   Kathleen Billington Diet Cheerwine .10'48"   47"  
16.   Megan Elliott Bianchi/Grand Performance .11'03"   1'02"  
17.   Megan Esmonde Colavita/Cooking Light .11'07"   1'06"  
18.   Rochelle Gilmore Victory Brewing Cycling Team .11'08"   1'07"  
19.   Erica Lanser .11'16"   1'15"  
20.   Margot Herman Velo Bella .11'40"   1'39"

Back to top

Category 3 rider competition

Position Rider Team Time Gap
1.   Tamyra Barnard Team Terry .10'38"     
2.   Megan Hottman High Gear .10'59"   21"  
3.   Paula Plant Birchwood/GIS .11'07"   29"  
4.   Tia Bartos Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team .11'08"   30"  
5.   Erica Lanser .11'16"   38"  
6.   Rachel Eichers Americas Dairyland .11'22"   44"  
7.   Ellen Hall Team Terry .11'24"   46"  
8.   Barbara Harick Velo Bella .11'31"   53"  
9.   Alicia Seltz Team Terry .11'32"   54"  
10.   Patricia Palmer Americas Dairyland .11'34"   56"  
11.   Julie Tatar Americas Dairyland .11'37"   59"  
12.   Kristen Arden Birchwood/GIS .11'44"   1'06"  
13.   Melissa Cover Team Terry .11'51"   1'13"  
14.   Kate Gracheck Team Terry .12'03"   1'25"

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5

Prestige Series Update

Timing the Racing