WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Race Overview and Write-up

Trust House Women's Cycle Tour & World Cup Round 2

2 March - 4 March 

 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 World Cup Round 2 Preview World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews World Cup Round 2 Results

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

 

 

Race Overview

Click to jump on this page to >>   Start List   Press Release by the Organisers

The NZ Tour takes place over 4 stage on three days - Wednesday, Thursday and Friday in the week preceding the New Zealand round of the UCI World Cup. The teams use these events as a useful warm up to the events and to test out tactics (and legs & lungs). The NZ Tour is based around Wellington and provides stages of time trial, criterium and road race formats.

Race Programme

Wednesday 2nd March – 2.30pm  
   Stage One Hutt City Criterium - Flat circuit
  45 km approximate
  Fraser Park - Lower Hutt
   
Thursday 3rd March 2005 – 9.30am & 3.00pm 
  Stage Two Featherston to Masterton
Via Lake Wairarapa and Martinborough
  117km
  Stage Three 3.00pm Masterton Criterium - Flat circuit
  30 km approximate
  Masterton City Centre
   
Friday 4th March 2005 - 10.00am  
  Stage Four Individual Time Trial - Flat circuit
  Start / Finish Scorching Bay
  Wellington City
  12km 

 

Start List

NB There are slight differences in the team lists for this race compared to the World Cup event on Sunday 6th March

 

EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNG              QUEENSLAND ACADEMY OF SPORT
1 WOOD OENONE AUSTRALIA                100 BANKS HANNAH AUSTRALIA
2 ARNDT JUDITH GERMANY                 101 COWMAN SALLY AUSTRALIA
3 GOLLAN OLIVIA AUSTRIA                102 HIBBERD CARLY AUSTRALIA
4 LINDBERG MADELEINE SWEDEN            103 SULLIVAN CANDICE AUSTRALIA
5 WICHMANN ANKE GERMANY                104 MacPHERSON JENNY AUSTRALIA
6 WORRACK TRIXI GERMANY                105 RICKARDS EMMA AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM               TRUST HOUSE NEW ZEALAND
11 GILMORE ROCHELLE AUSTRALIA          111 HOLT MELISSA NEW ZEALAND
12 GILLET AMY AUSTRALIA                112 HYLAND MICHELLE NEW ZEALAND
13 RHODES ALEXIS AUSTRALIA             113 BUICK JOHANNA NEW ZEALAND
14 YAXLEY LOUISE AUSTRALIA             114 KIESANOWSKI MICHELLE NEW ZEALAND
15 BROWN KATIE AUSTRALIA               115 SELL CATHERINE NEW ZEALAND
16 NICHOLS KATE AUSTRALIA              116 BRADSHAW TONI NEW ZEALAND
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM                   MIZONE NEW ZEALAND B
21 HECHT CLAUDIA GERMANY               121 WOOD SUSIE NEW ZEALAND
22 SANDIG MADELEINE GERMANY            122 BOYLE NADENE NEW ZEALAND
23 DUSTER SARAH GERMANY                123 PILLA MELISSA NEW ZEALAND
24 KNOPFLE BIANCA GERMANY              124 GUDSELL BREI NEW ZEALAND
25 JOOS VERENA GERMANY                 125 BOYD TAMMY NEW ZEALAND
26 BECKER CHARLOTTE GERMANY            126 MOSEN AMY NEW ZEALAND
UNIVEGA PRO TEAM - SUISSE              HANDY RENTALS NEW ZEALAND C
31 DOPPMANN PRISKA SUITZERLAND         131 WONG ROBYN NEW ZEALAND
32 PITEL EDWIGE FRANCE                  132 FULTON KAREN NEW ZEALAND
33 SOEDER CHRISTIANE AUSTRIA           133 BURR VICKIE NEW ZEALAND
34 SCHOBER BERNADETTE AUSTRIA          134 HAYNES LISA NEW ZEALAND
35 RAST DIANA SUITZERLAND              135 DUVNICK MARINE NEW ZEALAND
                                       136 WILKES CARISSA NEW ZEALAND
INDONESIAN NATIONAL TEAM               NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - MENIKINI COGEAS
41 UYUN MIZIZAH INDONESIA              141 SLYUSAREVA OLGA RUSSIA
42 SANTIA TRI KUSUMA INDONESIA         142 CORNEO SIGRID ITALY
43 DAHLINA ROSYIDA INDONESIA           143 FUSAR POCI DANIELA ITALY
44 INIKA KRIESA ROSITA INDONESIA       144 VALSECCHI SILVIA ITALY
45 SRI SUYAMTI INDONESIA               145 KIESANOWSKI JOANNE NEW ZEALAND
                                       146 VZESNIHUSKAITE MODESTA LITHUANIA
JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM                    AVERY FORD
51 OKI MIHO JAPANA                     151 JAMES EMMA AUSTRALIA
52 KARAMI MIYOKO JAPAN                 152 WILLIAMS JANE NEW ZEALAND
53 MORIMOTO AKEMI JAPAN                153 MILLER MEREDITH USA
54 SHIMADA HOROKO JAPAN                154 GAGGIOLI LYNN USA
55 MIYAZAKI ANNA JAPAN                 155 KELLY HELEN AUSTRALIA
                                       156 MAYOLO-PIC TINA USA
BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM             STAR & GARTER WHEELERS
61 MELCHERS MIRJAM NETHERLANDS         161 SIMS STACY NEW ZEALAND
62 LJUNGSKOG SUSANNE SWEDEN            162 JENKINS CAROLYN NEW ZEALAND
63 HENNES-SMIDT TANJA GERMANY          163 BROWN FRITH NEW ZEALAND
64 SERUP LINDA DENMARK                 164 KUNZ SANDY NEW ZEALAND
                                       165 MARSHALL RICHELLE NEW ZEALAND
                                       166 SHERIDAN SERENA NEW ZEALAND
BP NZ TEAM                             WESTERN AUSTRALIA
71 NORTHCOTT KARA NEW ZEALAND          171 FREEMAN NICOLE ISRAEL
72 RYDER JO NEW ZEALAND                172 COHEN KERRY AUSTRALIA
73 BAXTER CLAIRE AUSTRALIA             173 LASTENDEAU NATHALIE AUSTRALIA
74 CHARMAN KERRYN AUSTRALIA            174 HULSER KELE USA
                                       175 JACKSON CAROLINE ENGLAND
SAMSUNG TEAM                           TON VAN BEMMELEN AA DRINK - ITALY
81 MAY JUDITH AUSTRALIA                181 BATES KATHERINE AUSTRALIA
82 BORTOLIN KIRSTY AUSTRALIA           182 BATES NATHALIE AUSTRALIA
83 CAPPELLO LINDA AUSTRALIA            183 CARRIGAN SARA AUSTRALIA
84 MACKIE EMMA AUSTRALIA               184 DE GOEDE SUZANNE NETHERLANDS
                                       185 BRODIKA ANGELA GERMANY
                                       186 SENFF THERESA GERMANY
TAIT COMMUNICATIONS TEAM
91 VAN DER BOOM KEREN NEW ZEALAND
92 GINA WAIBL NEW ZEALAND
93 WILSON NICOLA NEW ZEALAND
94 JOHNSON NICOLA NEW ZEALAND
95 HUMPHRIES HEIDI-JANE NEW ZEALAND
96 ROSBOROUGH LAUREN NEW ZEALAND

 

 

Additional Information - from the Organisers

 

102 riders from 17 countries for Women’s World cup of Cycling

The final teams to take part in next week’s Trust House Women’s Cycle Tour and the Women’s World Cup on Sunday 6th March was announced today by Race Director Jorge Sandoval.

On top of those already named, national teams from Germany, Indonesia, Japan, a professional team from Switzerland, professional riders from USA, three other Australian teams and three New Zealand teams make up the field for the year’s biggest sporting event for women in New Zealand.

"This is a great boost for the event, giving the race a very international field with riders from 15 countries taking part." Sandoval says.

All teams will start in the Women’s Trust House Cycle Tour starting on Wednesday 2nd March with a circuit around Fraser Park in Lower Hutt. The second day of racing, sees the field racing 117 kilometres from Featherston to Masterton and then contesting an afternoon criterium at Masterton.

On the final day, riders will ride an Individual Time Trial from Scorching Bay to Miramar Wharf and return.

The action then turns to the main event, the Women’s World Cup on Sunday 6th March starting at 10.00am from the Grounds of the Parliament Buildings.

The field of 102 riders from 17 countries; New Zealand, Australia, France, USA, Denmark, Lithuania, Russia, The Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Germany, Japan, Indonesia, England, Israel and Sweden.

Favourites for the race are Australian 2004 World Cup winner, Oenone Wood, current World Champion Judith Arndt from Germany, Susanne Ljungskog of Sweden the 2003 and 2002 World Champion, Olympic road champion Sara Carrigan of Australia and the well-performed Italian Silvia Valsecchi among others.

 

Back to top

 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
World Cup Round 2 Preview
World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews
World Cup Round 2 Results
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here