WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview and Write-up

Trust House Women's Cycle Tour & World Cup Round 2

2 March - 4 March 

 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 World Cup Round 2 Preview World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews World Cup Round 2 Results

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

 

 

 

Stage Review - Masterton Criterium

A blistering last two laps saw the main field almost haul in a long-standing break of five in this afternoon’s criterium stage of the Trust House Women’s Cycle Tour of New Zealand.

Almost, but not quite.

On the line the break still held an advantage of four seconds – down from 30 seconds with two laps to go. That saw an all-European podium with Susanne Ljungskog of Sweden besting Germans Trixi Worrack and Sarah Duster for the top three places.

The break had maintained a steady lead of 30-40 seconds, or half the winding circuit, since the mid-point of the hour-long race. Bearing in mind the speed at which the gap was shut down, there were obviously plenty of riders happy to let the five burn off steam - and contest the sprints.

Break rider Susie Wood, representing the Mizone New Zealand B team, collected enough points to jump into second spot in the final sprints classification. Fellow kiwi Melissa Holt wasn’t in the break but won the classification anyway, having taken one point in the early laps of the race.

Thanks to the speed of the final laps, the morning’s breakaways Nicole Freedman, Katie brown and Miho Oki held onto their top three places on GC with virtually no change to their time buffer.  

By JIM ROBINSON  (Trust House Tour)

General Classification:
1. Nicole Freedman (Israel) 4hrs 54m 27s
2. Katie Brown (Australia) @ 2 sec
3. Miho Oki (Japan) @ 4sec
4. Daniela Fusa Poci (Italy) @ 6sec
5. Catherine Sell (NZ) @ 6 sec

 

Results - Stage 3  

Position Name Team Time
1 Susanne LJUNGSKOG Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team 01:09:17
2 Trixi WORRACK Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
3 Sarah DUSTER German National Team
4 Susie WOOD Mizone New Zealand B
5 Sally COWMAN Queensland Academy Of Sport
6= Oenone WOOD Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung @ 00:04
6= Judith ARNDT Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6= Olivia GOLLAN Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6= Rochelle GILMORE Australian National Team
6= Amy GILLETT Australian National Team
6= Katie BROWN Australian National Team
6= Madeleine SANDIG German National Team
6= Verena JOOS German National Team
6= Edwige PITEL Univega Pro Team - Suisse
6= Tri Kusuma SANTIA Indonesian National Team
6= Miho OKI Japan National Team
6= Miyoko KARAMI Japan National Team
6= Akemi MORIMOTO Japan National Team
6= Mirjam MELCHERS VAN POPPEL Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6= Tanja HENNES Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6= Linda SERUP Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6= Suzanne DE GOEDE Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6= Claire BAXTER Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6= Emma RICKARDS Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6= Jo RYDER Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6= Natalie BATES Samsung Team
6= Kirsty BORTOLIN Samsung Team
6= Emma MACKIE Samsung Team
6= Keren VAN DER BOOM Tait Communications Team
6= Carly HIBBERD Queensland Academy Of Sport
6= Sara CARRIGAN Queensland Academy Of Sport
6= Jenny MACPHERSON Queensland Academy Of Sport
6= Melissa HOLT New Zealand A
6= Catherine SELL New Zealand A
6= Toni BRADSHAW New Zealand A
6= Brei GUDSELL Mizone New Zealand B
6= Tammy BOYD Mizone New Zealand B
6= Amy MOSEN Mizone New Zealand B
6= Robyn WONG Trust House New Zealand C
6= Vicki BURR Trust House New Zealand C
6= Carissa WILKES Trust House New Zealand C
6= Olga SLYUSAREVA Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Sigrid CORNEO Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Daniela FUSA POLI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Silvia VALSECCHI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Joanne KIESANOWSKI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Modesta VZESNIHUSKAITE Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy
6= Meredith MILLER Avery Ford
6= Lynn GAGGIOLI Avery Ford
6= Helen KELLY Avery Ford
6= Tina MAYOLO-PIC Avery Ford
6= Frith BROWN Star & Garter Wheelers
6= Nicole FREEDMAN Western Australia
6= Kerry COHEN Western Australia
6= Kele HULSER Western Australia
6= Caroline JACKSON Western Australia
57 Waibl GINA Tait Communications Team @ 00:22
58 Carolyn JENKINS Star & Garter Wheelers @ 00:26
59 Nathalie LAURENDEAU Western Australia @ 00:40
60 Muzizah UYUN Indonesian National Team @ 00:54
61= Emma JAMES Avery Ford @ 01:39
61= Serena SHERIDAN Star & Garter Wheelers
63 Charlotte BECKER German National Team @ 02:15
64= Louise YAXLEY Australian National Team @ 04:30
64= Claudia HECHT German National Team
64= Bianca KNOPFLE German National Team
64= Bernadette SCHOEBER Univega Pro Team - Suisse
64= Karen FULTON Trust House New Zealand C
64= Stacy SIMS Star & Garter Wheelers
70= Rosyida DAHLINA Indonesian National Team @ 06:45
70= Jane WILLIAMS Avery Ford
70= Sandy KUNZ Star & Garter Wheelers
73 Richelle MARSHALL Star & Garter Wheelers @ 09:00
Kerryn CHARMAN Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team DNF
Judith MAY Samsung Team DNF
Candice SULLIVAN Queensland Academy Of Sport DNF
Diana RAST Univega Pro Team - Suisse DNS
Vonika KRIEA ROS Indonesian National Team DNS
Sri SUYAMTI Indonesian National Team DNS
Anna MIYAZAKI Japan National Team DNS
Nichola WILSON Tait Communications Team DNS
Nicola JOHNSON Tait Communications Team DNS
Heidi-Jane HUMPHRIES Tait Communications Team DNS
Lauren ROSBOROUGH Tait Communications Team DNS

 

 

 

Photos

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
World Cup Round 2 Preview
World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews
World Cup Round 2 Results
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here