WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Race Overview and Write-up

Trust House Women's Cycle Tour & World Cup Round 2

2 March - 4 March 

 

Once the racing starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 World Cup Round 2 Preview World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews World Cup Round 2 Results

Previous coverage of the Tour of New Zealand in Wellington  >>  2010   2009    2008    2007    2006    2005  

 

 

Stage Review -  44km Circuit Race, Lower Hutt  

Pic first, daylight second

New Zealand is a long, long way from anywhere. Flying here from the US takes
some 20 hours. From Europe it's closer to 30 ­ even down under neighbour
Australia is three hours distant.

So with a huge commitment just getting to the Wellington start line, itıs no
surprise the pace was hot from the gun in today's opening stage of the Trust
House Womenıs Cycle Tour of New Zealand.

But with no hills, long straights and benign weather, the enthusiasm was
neutralised and it all came down to a seething bunch sprint, won by Tina
Pic, who's riding the three-day tour for the composite Avery Ford
team. The US rider kicked away on the final corner with 300 metres to go and
blazed across the line ten lengths clear to take the first yellow jersey and
a 10 second time bonus.

Second was world number-one Oenone Wood of Australia, with Michelle
Kiesanowski (Trust House New Zealand) close behind in third. Kiesanowski
must surely rate as the top local hope, having just taken 4th at the Geelong
leg of the World Cup; although most kiwi sports fans would be hard pushed to
even recognize her.

"It's strange to be racing here in New Zealand. It's the first big race Iıve
ever done here," Kiesanowski grinned. "It's pretty exciting."

Another Kiwi, and Kiesanowski's team-mate, Melissa Holt took the sprint ace
jersey, winning three of the four sprints - reward of a fine team effort.
"We wanted to make an impression ­ we rode really well as a team," Holt said
of her squad. 

102 riders from 17 countries have lined up for the tour, which tomorrow
heads to the wine and olive terrain of the Wairarapa for a 117km stage,
followed by a city-centre criterium in Masterton. Especially if it's windy,
the flat and exposed roads of the morning's stage are sure to make a
selection.  

Wood and another Aussie, Olympic road champion Sara Carrigan are both likely
contenders for the overall ­ as is one of Wood's team-mates, the
rainbow-clad Judith Arndt of Germany. In yellow, Pic is supported by
fellow-US riders Meredith Miller and Lynn Gaggioli, and with the speed she
showed today surely canıt be dismissed.

 

General Classification - after award of sprint bonuses

1. Tina Pic (US) 1hr 10m 40s
2. Oenone Wood (AUS) @ 4 sec
3. Michelle Kiesanowski (NZ) @ 6 sec

Sprint Competition
Melissa Holt (NZ)

 

Results  - Stage 1  

Posn Name Team Time / Gap
1 Tina Pic Avery Ford 01:10:40
2 Oenone WOOD Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung ST
3 Joanne KIESANOWSKI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
4 Jenny MACPHERSON Queensland Academy Of Sport ST
5 Rochelle GILMORE Australian National Team ST
6 Katie BROWN Australian National Team ST
7= Judith ARNDT Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung ST
7= Madeleine LINDBERG Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung ST
7= Trixi WORRACK Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung ST
7= Amy GILLETT Australian National Team ST
7= Louise YAXLEY Australian National Team ST
7= Claudia HECHT German National Team ST
7= Madeleine SANDIG German National Team ST
7= Sarah DUSTER German National Team ST
7= Charlotte BECKER German National Team ST
7= Priska DOPPMANN Univega Pro Team - Suisse ST
7= Edwige PITEL Univega Pro Team - Suisse ST
7= Diana RAST Univega Pro Team - Suisse ST
7= Muzizah UYUN Indonesian National Team ST
7= Tri Kusuma SANTIA Indonesian National Team ST
7= Miho OKI Japan National Team ST
7= Miyoko KARAMI Japan National Team ST
7= Akemi MORIMOTO Japan National Team ST
7= Mirjam MELCHERS VAN POPPEL Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team ST
7= Susanne LJUNGSKOG Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team ST
7= Tanja HENNES Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team ST
7= Linda SERUP Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team ST
7= Suzanne DE GOEDE Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team ST
7= Claire BAXTER Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team ST
7= Emma RICKARDS Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team ST
7= Jo RYDER Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team ST
7= Judith MAY Samsung Team ST
7= Natalie BATES Samsung Team ST
7= Kirsty BORTOLIN Samsung Team ST
7= Emma MACKIE Samsung Team ST
7= Keren VAN DER BOOM Tait Communications Team ST
7= Waibl GINA Tait Communications Team ST
7= Sally COWMAN Queensland Academy Of Sport ST
7= Carly HIBBERD Queensland Academy Of Sport ST
7= Candice SULLIVAN Queensland Academy Of Sport ST
7= Sara CARRIGAN Queensland Academy Of Sport ST
7= Melissa HOLT New Zealand A ST
7= Michelle HYLAND New Zealand A ST
7= Johanna BUICK New Zealand A ST
7= Michelle KIESANOWSKI New Zealand A ST
7= Catherine SELL New Zealand A ST
7= Toni BRADSHAW New Zealand A ST
7= Susie WOOD Mizone New Zealand B ST
7= Brei GUDSELL Mizone New Zealand B ST
7= Tammy BOYD Mizone New Zealand B ST
7= Amy MOSEN Mizone New Zealand B ST
7= Robyn WONG Trust House New Zealand C ST
7= Karen FULTON Trust House New Zealand C ST
7= Vicki BURR Trust House New Zealand C ST
7= Carissa WILKES Trust House New Zealand C ST
7= Olga SLYUSAREVA Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
7= Sigrid CORNEO Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
7= Daniela FUSA POLI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
7= Silvia VALSECCHI Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
7= Modesta VZESNIHUSKAITE Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas - Italy ST
7= Emma JAMES Avery Ford ST
7= Meredith MILLER Avery Ford ST
7= Lynn GAGGIOLI Avery Ford ST
7= Helen KELLY Avery Ford ST
7= Stacy SIMS Star & Garter Wheelers ST
7= Carolyn JENKINS Star & Garter Wheelers ST
7= Frith BROWN Star & Garter Wheelers ST
7= Richelle MARSHALL Star & Garter Wheelers ST
7= Serena SHERIDAN Star & Garter Wheelers ST
7= Nicole FREEMAN Western Australia ST
7= Kerry COHEN Western Australia ST
7= Nathalie LAURENDEAU Western Australia ST
7= Kele HULSER Western Australia ST
7= Caroline JACKSON Western Australia ST
75= Verena JOOS German National Team @ 00:40
75= Kerryn CHARMAN Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team @ 00:40
77 Olivia GOLLAN Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung @ 01:42
78= Bianca KNOPFLE German National Team @ 03:22
78= Bernadette SCHOEBER Univega Pro Team - Suisse @ 03:22
78= Rosyida DAHLINA Indonesian National Team @ 03:22
78= Vonika KRIEA ROS Indonesian National Team @ 03:22
78= Nicola JOHNSON Tait Communications Team @ 03:22
78= Nadene BOYLE Mizone New Zealand B @ 03:22
78= Melissa PILLA Mizone New Zealand B @ 03:22
85= Sri SUYAMTI Indonesian National Team @ 06:44
85= Anna MIYAZAKI Japan National Team @ 06:44
85= Jane WILLIAMS Avery Ford @ 06:44
85= Sandy KUNZ Star & Garter Wheelers @ 06:44
89= Nichola WILSON Tait Communications Team @ 10:02
89= Heidi-Jane HUMPHRIES Tait Communications Team @ 10:02
89= Lauren ROSBOROUGH Tait Communications Team @ 10:02
Hannah BANKS Queensland Academy Of Sport DNF
Anke WICHMANN Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung DNS
Alexis RHODES Australian National Team DNS
Kate NICHOLS Australian National Team DNS
Christiane SOEDER Univega Pro Team - Suisse DNS
Kate BATES Samsung Team DNS

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
World Cup Round 2 Preview
World Cup Round 2 - Rider pre-race interviews
World Cup Round 2 Results
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here